Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2021 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q3 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1), the four acquired IPR&D and guidance updates (Ex 99.1), the Apogee Therapeutics acquisition release, investor presentation and completion release (Ex 99.1, 99.2), the underwriting agreements, supplemental indentures and legal opinions for the Mar 2026 and Aug 2026 notes (Ex 1.1, 4.2, 5.1), the CEO and finance commentary in those releases (AbbVie files no separate CFO commentary exhibit), the proxy statement of 2026 with the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results, Schedule 13G and Forms 4 for central index key 1551152, together with the filings of the peer companies listed in the Sources appendix. The Q3 2026 Form 10-Q had not been filed by 31 Oct 2026: Q3 2026 figures come from the 8-K of 30 Oct 2026, the latest balance sheet is 30 Jun 2026 and trailing cash flow runs to Q2 2026. No earnings call transcript is used. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are the last trades of 30 Oct 2026.
| Product | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyrizi | 4,708 | 5,006 | 4,483 | 5,505 | 5,776 |
| Rinvoq | 2,184 | 2,374 | 2,119 | 2,525 | 2,706 |
| Humira | 993 | 1,246 | 688 | 756 | 683 |
| Vraylar | 934 | 1,022 | 905 | 1,071 | 1,068 |
| Botox Therapeutic | 985 | 990 | 1,009 | 1,042 | 1,080 |
| Ubrelvy and Qulipta | 642 | 627 | 635 | 742 | 847 |
| Vyalev | 138 | 183 | 201 | 256 | 286 |
| Venclexta | 726 | 710 | 770 | 771 | 803 |
| Imbruvica | 706 | 671 | 556 | 532 | 522 |
| Elahere | 170 | 182 | 198 | 211 | 224 |
| Botox Cosmetic | 637 | 717 | 668 | 728 | 669 |
| Juvederm | 253 | 249 | 232 | 245 | 222 |
| Total net revenues | 15,776 | 16,618 | 15,002 | 16,990 | 17,404 |
| Area | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Q3 growth (%) | Q3 share (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immunology | 7,885 | 8,626 | 7,290 | 8,786 | 9,165 | 16.3 | 52.7 |
| Neuroscience | 2,841 | 2,961 | 2,875 | 3,228 | 3,389 | 19.4 | 19.5 |
| Oncology | 1,682 | 1,664 | 1,631 | 1,650 | 1,696 | 0.8 | 9.7 |
| Aesthetics | 1,193 | 1,286 | 1,186 | 1,282 | 1,176 | (1.4) | 6.8 |
| Company and product | Period | Sales | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AbbVie Skyrizi (IL 23) | Q3 2026 | $5.78bn | 22.7 | 9M 2026 $15.76bn |
| AbbVie Rinvoq (JAK) | Q3 2026 | $2.71bn | 23.9 | 9M 2026 $7.35bn |
| AbbVie Humira (TNF) | Q3 2026 | $683m | (31.2) | US Humira (39.9%) |
| Sanofi Dupixent (IL 4, IL 13) | Q3 2026 | EUR 5.69bn | 34.8 | growth at constant exchange rates |
| Novartis Cosentyx (IL 17A) | Q3 2026 | $1.86bn | 9.0 | constant currency |
| Lilly Taltz (IL 17A) | Q3 2026 | $856m | (5.1) | Ebglyss $202m (+59.1%); Omvoh $114m (+75.4%) |
| Amgen Otezla | Q2 2026 | $491m | (21.0) | Enbrel net selling price (22%) after Medicare price setting |
| Johnson & Johnson Innovative Medicine | Q3 2026 | $16.76bn | 7.7 | segment total; product split not collected |
| Company and line | Period | Sales | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AbbVie neuroscience | Q3 2026 | $3.39bn | 19.4 | Vraylar $1.07bn; Botox Therapeutic $1.08bn |
| AbbVie Qulipta and Ubrelvy (migraine) | Q3 2026 | $847m | n/a | Qulipta +38.2%; Ubrelvy +26.9% |
| Novartis Kesimpta (multiple sclerosis) | Q3 2026 | $1.48bn | 22.0 | constant currency |
| Teva Ajovy (migraine) | Q2 2026 | $244m | 56.0 | 32.5% of US subcutaneous anti CGRP prescriptions |
| Biogen Leqembi (Eisai recorded) | Q3 2026 | $202m | 67.0 | in market sales; US $107m |
| Lilly neuroscience | Q3 2026 | $444m | 40.5 | Kisunla $193m (+175.7%) |
| Company and product | Period | Sales | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AbbVie oncology | Q3 2026 | 1,696 | 0.8 | US (5.7%); international +11.1% |
| AbbVie Venclexta | Q3 2026 | 803 | 10.7 | BCL 2 inhibitor |
| AbbVie Imbruvica | Q3 2026 | 522 | (26.1) | Medicare Part D set price from 1 Jan 2026 |
| AbbVie Elahere | Q3 2026 | 224 | 31.0 | Epkinly $108m (+57.7%) |
| BeOne Brukinsa (BTK) | Q2 2026 | about 1,200 | 31.0 | BTK inhibitor competing with Imbruvica |
| Lilly oncology | Q3 2026 | 2,600 | 8.0 | Jaypirca (BTK) $228m (+59.4%); Verzenio $1.51bn (+2.8%) |
| Novartis Kisqali | Q3 2026 | 1,821 | 37.0 | constant currency |
| Merck Keytruda family | Q3 2026 | 8,601 | 5.6 | subcutaneous Keytruda Qlex $830m |
| Johnson & Johnson oncology | quarter to 27 Sep 2026 | 7,602 | 16.4 | total J&J oncology sales |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 56.2 | 58.1 | 54.3 | 56.3 | 61.2 | 66.0 |
| Gross profit | 38.8 | 40.6 | 33.9 | 39.4 | 43.0 | 48.7 |
| Research and development | 6.9 | 6.5 | 7.7 | 12.8 | 9.1 | 10.0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12.3 | 15.3 | 12.9 | 14.8 | 14.0 | 15.2 |
| Operating income | 17.9 | 18.1 | 12.8 | 9.1 | 15.1 | 21.2 |
| Net income | 11.5 | 11.8 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 10.3 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 6.45 | 6.63 | 2.72 | 2.39 | 2.36 | 5.81 |
| Operating cash flow | 22.8 | 24.9 | 22.8 | 18.8 | 19.0 | 19.5 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.8) | (0.7) | (0.8) | (1.0) | (1.2) | (1.3) |
| Free cash flow | 22.0 | 24.2 | 22.1 | 17.8 | 17.8 | 18.2 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Cash and investments | 9.8 | 9.2 | 12.8 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 6.6 |
| Total debt | 76.7 | 63.3 | 59.4 | 67.1 | 67.5 | 70.8 |
| Total equity | 15.4 | 17.3 | 10.4 | 3.3 | (3.3) | (5.9) |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 15.78 | 17.40 | 10.3% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 10.47 | 13.12 | 25.3% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 1.90 | 6.27 | 229.1% |
| Net income ($bn) | 0.19 | 4.22 | n/a |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.10 | 2.37 | n/a |
| Operating margin (%) | 12.1 | 36.0 | 23.9 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 1.2 | 24.2 | 23.1 pts |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 3.3 | (6.4) | 3.7 | 8.6 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 69.0 | 70.0 | 62.4 | 70.0 | 70.2 | 73.7 |
| Operating margin (%) | 31.9 | 31.2 | 23.5 | 16.2 | 24.6 | 32.2 |
| Net margin (%) | 20.5 | 20.4 | 9.0 | 7.6 | 6.9 | 15.7 |
| FCF margin (%) | 39.1 | 41.8 | 40.6 | 31.7 | 29.1 | n/a |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 12.3 | 11.2 | 14.1 | 22.7 | 14.9 | 15.1 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | n/a |
| Capex (%) revenue | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | n/a |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 11.1 | 12.1 | 22.0 | (15.3) | 35.8 | 19.2 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROA (%) | 7.9 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 7.7 |
| ROIC (%) | 19.4 | 22.3 | 17.5 | 11.5 | 16.4 | 29.4 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.49 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 0.79 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.81 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 4.98 | 3.67 | 5.73 | 20.19 | n/a | n/a |
| Net cash ($bn) | (66.9) | (54.0) | (46.6) | (61.6) | (62.2) | (64.3) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 65 | 71 | 75 | 71 | 75 | 76 |
| Inventory days | 65 | 75 | 73 | 90 | 99 | 108 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 1.91 | 2.05 | 4.54 | 4.17 | 4.22 | n/a |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 46 | 48 | 57 | 71 | 71 | n/a |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 521.8 |
| Enterprise value (net debt at 30 Jun 2026, before Aug 2026 notes) ($bn) | 586.1 |
| P/E on TTM Q3 2026 GAAP EPS (x) | 50.8 |
| P/E on TTM Q3 2026 adjusted EPS (x) | 23.0 |
| P/E on FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance midpoint (x) | 21.1 |
| EV/Sales TTM Q3 2026 (x) | 8.9 |
| FCF yield on TTM Q2 2026 FCF (%) | 3.5 |
| Dividend yield (%) | 2.3 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of products sold (% of net revenues) | 33.6 | 27.4 | 28.1 | 25.3 | 24.6 |
| Selling, general and administrative (% of net revenues) | 22.6 | 23.4 | 23.9 | 21.4 | 23.5 |
| Research and development (% of net revenues) | 14.7 | 15.5 | 16.5 | 13.8 | 14.7 |
| Acquired IPR&D and milestones (% of net revenues) | 17.0 | 7.6 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
| Operating income (% of net revenues) | 12.1 | 27.3 | 26.6 | 37.9 | 36.0 |
| Net income (% of net revenues) | 1.2 | 10.9 | 4.6 | 21.3 | 24.2 |
| Item | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|
| Amortization of intangible assets | 5,106 |
| Change in fair value of contingent consideration | 4,734 |
| Acquisition and integration costs (mostly Apogee) | 431 |
| Other specified items | 631 |
| Total specified items, pre tax | 10,902 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS | $13.95 to $13.99, incl. ($0.69) of acquired IPR&D through Q3; excludes IPR&D after 30 Sep 2026 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 30 Oct 2026 |
| Quarterly dividend | $1.82 from Feb 2027, +5.2% on $1.73 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 30 Oct 2026 |
| Apogee effect on adjusted EPS | ($0.14) in 2026, about ($0.46) in 2027; accretive from 2032 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Jun and 3 Sep 2026 |
| Leverage and ratings | net leverage of 2x within two to three years of closing; A2 and A minus ratings to be kept | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Jun 2026 |
| Apogee pipeline | zumilokibart Phase 3 to start in H2 2026; potential approval early 2030 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Jun 2026 |
| FY2025 outcome | adjusted EPS $10.00 against $10.61 to $10.65 guided on 31 Oct 2025, after $1.26bn of Q4 2025 acquired IPR&D ($0.71 per share) | 8-K Ex 99.1, 7 Jan and 4 Feb 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Robert A. Michael, Chairman and CEO | 4 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “2025 was another outstanding year for AbbVie.” |
| Robert A. Michael, Chairman and CEO | 29 Apr 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “We are off to an excellent start in 2026” |
| Robert A. Michael, Chairman and CEO | 3 Sep 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “an important step in further strengthening AbbVie's leadership in immunology” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-K FY2025, concentration | Skyrizi $17.56bn and Rinvoq $8.30bn, 42.3% of FY2025 revenue; Humira $4.54bn against $20.69bn in FY2021; US 76.2% of revenue. |
| 10-K FY2025, contingent consideration | Fair value change $6.50bn in FY2025 against $3.77bn in FY2024; cash paid $2.87bn within operating cash flow in FY2025. |
| 10-K FY2025, acquired IPR&D | $5.02bn in FY2025 against $2.76bn in FY2024, $2.76 per share of FY2025 adjusted EPS. |
| 10-K FY2025, equity and tax | Stockholders' equity ($3.27bn) at end 2025 against $3.33bn a year earlier; effective tax rate 35.8% in FY2025. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, pricing | Jan 2026 voluntary agreement with the US government; CMS selected Botox in Jan 2026 for Medicare negotiated prices from 2028; Imbruvica already under negotiated prices. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, liquidity | H1 2026 operating cash flow $7.27bn; $8.0bn of notes issued; $2.0bn term loan and $2.0bn 3.20% notes repaid; no commercial paper at 30 Jun 2026; $5.0bn and $3.0bn revolving facilities undrawn. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, other expense | Contingent consideration charges $1.5bn in Q2 2026 and $3.9bn in H1 2026, from higher estimated Skyrizi sales, passage of time and favorable data for Skyrizi combination assets. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, pipeline | About 90 programs, about 60 in mid and late stage; Epkinly DLBCL 1 Phase 3 missed overall survival (Jan 2026); FDA complete response letter for trenibotulinumtoxinE (Apr 2026) on manufacturing information. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, buybacks and tax | 5m shares repurchased for $1.1bn in H1 2026 against $606m in H1 2025; effective tax rate 15% in Q2 2026 against 39% a year earlier. |
| Date | Filing | Range | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | Q4 2025 results | 14.37 to 14.57 | first range; excludes acquired IPR&D after the release |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 IPR&D update | 13.96 to 14.16 | Q1 acquired IPR&D $744m, ($0.41) per share |
| 29 Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 results | 14.08 to 14.28 | raised after Q1 results |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 IPR&D update | 13.91 to 14.11 | Q2 acquired IPR&D $291m, ($0.17) per share |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 results | 13.87 to 14.07 | incl. ($0.14) Apogee dilution, partly offset by $0.10 of overperformance |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Apogee completion | 13.87 to 14.07 | reaffirmed; Q3 guidance $3.84 to $3.88 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 IPR&D update | 13.76 to 13.96 | Q3 acquired IPR&D $216m, ($0.11) per share; Q3 guidance $3.73 to $3.77 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 results | 13.95 to 13.99 | raised; incl. ($0.69) of acquired IPR&D through Q3; Q3 actual $3.82 |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBV | 66.0 | 10.3 | 73.7 | 32.2 | 15.7 | 28.3 | (64.3) | 522 | 8.9 | 50.8 |
| LLY | 86.5 | 38.6 | 83.6 | 40.3 | 31.9 | n/a | (44.6) | 1,264 | 15.1 | 45.9 |
| MRK | 67.4 | 4.7 | 71.8 | 8.1 | 3.6 | n/a | (46.8) | 369 | 6.2 | 154.1 |
| BMY | n/a | 6.9 | 69.9 | n/a | 21.7 | n/a | n/a | 128 | n/a | n/a |
| JNJ | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | (27.4) | 658 | n/a | n/a |
| PFE | 62.6 | (1.6) | 74.3 | 35.6 | n/a | 14.5 | (51.2) | 157 | 3.3 | n/a |
| AZN | 58.7 | 8.6 | 81.9 | 23.7 | n/a | 20.0 | (22.1) | 250 | 4.6 | n/a |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results: revenue $15.78bn (+9.1%); GAAP EPS $0.10; adjusted EPS $1.86 incl. $1.50 per share of acquired IPR&D; FY2025 adjusted EPS guidance $10.61 to $10.65; dividend +5.5% from Feb 2026. Ex 99.1. |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 2025 acquired IPR&D and milestones update ($0.71 per share unfavorable impact on Q4 2025 EPS). Ex 99.1. |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2025 results: FY2025 revenue $61.16bn (+8.6%), GAAP EPS $2.36, adjusted EPS $10.00; Q4 revenue $16.62bn; 2026 adjusted EPS guidance $14.37 to $14.57. Ex 99.1. |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Underwriting agreement for $8.0bn senior notes (floating 2028, 3.775% 2028, 4.125% 2031, 4.400% 2033, 4.750% 2036, 5.550% 2056, 5.650% 2066); net proceeds about $7.95bn to repay term loan and general purposes. Ex 1.1. |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Closing of the $8.0bn notes offering. Ex 4.2, 5.1. |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 acquired IPR&D update ($0.41 per share); 2026 guidance adjusted to $13.96 to $14.16. Ex 99.1. |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results: revenue $15.00bn (+12.4%), GAAP EPS $0.39, adjusted EPS $2.65; guidance raised to $14.08 to $14.28. Ex 99.1. |
| 12 May 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting 8 May 2026: four Class II directors elected, EY ratified, say on pay approved; supermajority elimination not approved; independent chair proposal not approved. |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 7.01, 9.01 | Agreement to acquire Apogee Therapeutics for $135.11 per share in cash, about $10.9bn equity value; lead asset zumilokibart (IL 13) in atopic dermatitis. Ex 99.1, 99.2. |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 acquired IPR&D update ($0.17 per share); guidance $13.91 to $14.11. Ex 99.1. |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results: revenue $16.99bn (+10.2%), GAAP EPS $2.03, adjusted EPS $3.65; guidance $13.87 to $14.07 incl. $0.14 Apogee dilution. Ex 99.1. |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Underwriting agreement for $10.0bn senior notes (2028 to 2066, coupons 4.500% to 6.100%); net proceeds about $9.93bn to fund Apogee; reduces $10.0bn 364 day term loan commitment. Ex 1.1. |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Closing of the $10.0bn notes offering; special mandatory redemption at 101% if Apogee deal terminated. Ex 4.2, 5.1. |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 7.01, 9.01 | Completion of the Apogee Therapeutics acquisition. Ex 99.1. |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 acquired IPR&D $216m before tax ($0.11 per share); FY2026 guidance $13.76 to $13.96; Q3 adjusted EPS guidance $3.73 to $3.77. Ex 99.1. |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 5.02 | Board expanded from 12 to 13; John M. Carethers (UC San Diego) appointed Class II director. |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results: revenue $17.40bn (+10.3%), GAAP EPS $2.37, adjusted EPS $3.82; FY2026 guidance raised to $13.95 to $13.99; dividend +5.2% to $1.82. Ex 99.1. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Senior notes, Mar 2026 (Ex 1.1, 4.2, 5.1) | $8.0bn: $750m floating 2028, $1.5bn 3.775% 2028, $1.25bn 4.125% 2031, $1.25bn 4.400% 2033, $1.5bn 4.750% 2036, $1.25bn 5.550% 2056, $500m 5.650% 2066; net proceeds about $7.95bn repaid $2.0bn drawn on a $4.0bn 364 day term loan; Supplemental Indenture No. 12. |
| Senior notes, Aug 2026 (Ex 1.1, 4.2, 5.1) | $10.0bn: nine fixed rate tranches from 2028 to 2066 with coupons from 4.500% to 6.100%, plus $500m floating 2028; net proceeds about $9.93bn for Apogee; special mandatory redemption at 101% of the 2028 to 2038 notes had the deal terminated; Supplemental Indenture No. 13. |
| Apogee Therapeutics merger agreement | $135.11 per share in cash, about $10.9bn equity value; assets zumilokibart (IL 13, atopic dermatitis) and APG273 (IL 13 plus TSLP, asthma and COPD); closed 3 Sep 2026. |
| 364 day bridge term loan | $10.0bn commitment for Apogee, reduced by the Aug 2026 notes offering. |
| Revolving credit facilities | $5.0bn and $3.0bn, undrawn at 30 Jun 2026; no commercial paper outstanding. |
| US government voluntary agreement (Jan 2026) | Low Medicaid prices and direct to patient offerings; $100bn US R&D and capital pledge over a decade; three year exemption from tariffs and future price mandates. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Jennifer L. Davis | 1.217 | 0.090 | 0.003 | 93.1 | Elected; lowest director support |
| Elect Melody B. Meyer | 1.285 | 0.022 | 0.002 | 98.3 | Elected; highest director support |
| Elect Robert A. Michael | 1.221 | 0.086 | 0.002 | 93.4 | Elected; Chairman and CEO |
| Elect Frederick H. Waddell | 1.225 | 0.082 | 0.002 | 93.7 | Elected |
| Ratify Ernst & Young LLP as auditor | 1.523 | 0.024 | 0.002 | 98.5 | Approved |
| Advisory vote on executive compensation | 1.229 | 0.069 | 0.011 | 94.7 | Approved |
| Management proposal to eliminate supermajority voting | 1.291 | 0.015 | 0.003 | 98.9 | Not approved: for votes 73.1% of shares outstanding, below the supermajority required |
| Shareholder: independent chair | 0.516 | 0.787 | 0.006 | 39.6 | Not approved |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Immunology concentration | Skyrizi and Rinvoq 48.7% of Q3 2026 net revenues and about 42% of FY2025 revenue, as stated in Item 1A; Skyrizi drives the contingent consideration charges. |
| US price setting | Medicare government set prices for Imbruvica from 2026, Vraylar from 2027 and Botox from 2028; most favored nation and international reference pricing named for the first time in FY2025. |
| Voluntary agreement expiry | Three year exemption from tariffs and future price mandates from Jan 2026, in exchange for pricing concessions and a $100bn US investment pledge. |
| Pharmacy benefit managers (new) | Consolidation and vertical integration raise PBM leverage over formulary placement, rebates and access; government changes to rebate methods could alter manufacturer economics. |
| Tariffs (new) | Tariffs on pharmaceutical products, active ingredients or materials could raise costs, reduce margins or disrupt supply. |
| 340B program | Growth in entities claiming 340B pricing raises the share of sales subject to discounts; reworded factor. |
| Leverage and negative equity | Debt $70.8bn at 30 Jun 2026 before the $10.0bn Aug 2026 notes; stockholders' equity ($5.9bn); 2x net leverage target within two to three years. |
| Acquired intangibles and charges | Intangibles and goodwill 65.9% of assets at end 2025; impairments $4.48bn in FY2024 and $847m in FY2025; acquired IPR&D $5.02bn in FY2025. |
| Pipeline setbacks | Epkinly DLBCL 1 Phase 3 missed overall survival (Jan 2026); FDA complete response letter for trenibotulinumtoxinE (Apr 2026). |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 29 | 31 |
| Words in Item 1A | 8,138 | 8,826 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | PBMs and intermediaries control pricing and patient access | New factor stating that consolidation and vertical integration of PBMs and managed care organizations raise their leverage over formulary placement, rebates and access, and that government changes to PBM rebate methods or formulary design could alter manufacturer economics. |
| Added | Tariffs and trade policy may raise costs and disrupt supply | New factor stating that tariffs or trade restrictions on pharmaceutical products, active ingredients or key materials could raise manufacturing and procurement costs, reduce margins or disrupt supply if not offset by pricing, operational changes or alternative sourcing. |
| Reworded | Cost containment, pricing pressure and rebate programs | Body grows from 719 to 992 words; adds Botox selection in Jan 2026 as one of 15 medicines with government set Medicare Part B and D prices from 1 Jan 2028, MFN and international reference pricing, and a Jan 2026 three year voluntary agreement with the US government giving pricing concessions and US R&D and capital investment in exchange for exemptions from tariffs and future pricing mandates. |
| Reworded | Laws on government benefit programs | Body grows from 252 to 328 words; adds the 340B Drug Pricing Program, stating growth in entities claiming 340B pricing has raised the share of sales subject to discounts and that adverse 340B litigation could reduce revenues. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 8 May 2026 | No Part II Item 1A section returned by the extractor; the forward looking statements section refers readers to Item 1A of the FY2025 10-K. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 3 Aug 2026 | Part II contains no Item 1A (items listed are 1, 2 and 5); the forward looking statements section refers to Item 1A of the FY2025 10-K and names trade disputes and tariffs among the risks. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skyrizi and Rinvoq | Q3 2026 $8.48bn, +23.1%; 9M 2026 $23.11bn | combined above $40bn a year by 2029 with new indications | 8-K Ex 99.1 of 30 Oct 2026; FY2025 $25.87bn (10-K) |
| Neuroscience | Q3 2026 $3.39bn, +19.4% | high teens growth through 2029 from Vyalev, Juvmo and migraine drugs | 8-K Ex 99.1; Juvmo approved Q3 2026 |
| GAAP to adjusted gap | Q3 2026 GAAP operating margin 36.0% against 48.7% adjusted | contingent consideration and amortization charges decline | 9M 2026 contingent consideration $4.73bn; amortization $5.11bn |
| Acquired IPR&D | 9M 2026 $1.25bn ($0.69 per share) | below $1bn a year | FY2025 $5.02bn (10-K) |
| US pricing policy | three year exemption from tariffs and future price mandates from Jan 2026 | no new mandates after the exemption; Medicare set prices limited to the named products | 10-Q Q2 2026; Imbruvica (26.1%) in Q3 2026 |
| Balance sheet | debt $70.8bn at 30 Jun 2026 plus $10.0bn Aug 2026 notes | net leverage about 2x within two to three years | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Jun 2026 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 3.0 | 7.0 | 10.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 72.1 | 80.9 | 87.9 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 30.0 | 38.0 | 45.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 16.1 | 23.8 | 31.3 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 9.12 | 13.49 | 17.73 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 15.0 | 20.0 | 24.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 137 | 270 | 426 |
| Change against $295.30 (%) | (54) | (9) | 44 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (22.6) | (3.0) | 13.0 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 30% | 34% | 38% | 42% | 45% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $182 | $210 | $238 | $266 | $287 |
| 5% | $195 | $224 | $254 | $283 | $305 |
| 7% | $208 | $239 | $270 | $301 | $324 |
| 9% | $221 | $254 | $287 | $320 | $344 |
| 10% | $228 | $262 | $295 | $329 | $355 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 30% | 34% | 38% | 42% | 45% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15x | $156 | $179 | $202 | $226 | $243 |
| 18x | $187 | $215 | $243 | $271 | $292 |
| 20x | $208 | $239 | $270 | $301 | $324 |
| 22x | $228 | $263 | $297 | $331 | $357 |
| 24x | $249 | $286 | $324 | $361 | $389 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 30 October 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Management statements are taken from the 8-K earnings and transaction releases; no earnings call transcript is used.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001551152-26-000033 |
| 8-K | Q3 2026 IPR&D update | 5 Oct 2026 | 0001551152-26-000030 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 3 Aug 2026 | 0001551152-26-000026 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | 0001551152-26-000023 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 8 May 2026 | 0001551152-26-000017 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | 0001551152-26-000013 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | 0001551152-26-000004 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 20 Feb 2026 | 0001551152-26-000008 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0001551152-25-000049 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 20 Feb 2024 | 0001551152-24-000011 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 17 Feb 2023 | 0001551152-23-000011 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Apogee deal | 22 Jun 2026 | 0001104659-26-076067 |
| 8-K 5.07 | Annual meeting 2026 | 12 May 2026 | 0001104659-26-059484 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| AbbVie (10-K FY2024, risk factor comparison) | 10-K | 14 Feb 2025 | 0001551152-25-000020 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 2.02, 9.01), Q3 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 0001551152-25-000047 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 2.02, 9.01) | 7 Jan 2026 | 0001551152-26-000002 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 8.01, 9.01) | 26 Feb 2026 | 0001104659-26-020643 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 8.01, 9.01) | 4 Mar 2026 | 0001104659-26-023534 |
| AbbVie | DEF 14A 2026 | 23 Mar 2026 | 0001104659-26-033387 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 2.02, 9.01) | 3 Apr 2026 | 0001551152-26-000011 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 2.02, 9.01) | 6 Jul 2026 | 0001551152-26-000021 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 8.01, 9.01) | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001104659-26-091269 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 8.01, 9.01) | 18 Aug 2026 | 0001104659-26-098367 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 7.01, 9.01) | 3 Sep 2026 | 0001104659-26-104940 |
| AbbVie | 8-K (Items 5.02) | 15 Oct 2026 | 0001104659-26-116227 |
| Vanguard Capital Management (AbbVie holding) | Schedule 13G | event date 31 Mar 2026 | 0002100119-26-000126 |
| Amgen | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000318154-26-000124 |
| BeOne Medicines | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001628280-26-052877 |
| Biogen | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0000875045-26-000094 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 10-Q | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000014272-26-000024 |
| Eli Lilly | 10-Q | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000059478-26-000108 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 13 Oct 2026 | 0000200406-26-000189 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 10-Q | 21 Oct 2026 | 0000200406-26-000197 |
| Merck | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001104659-26-119825 |
| Novartis | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001114448-26-000014 |
| Sanofi | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001121404-26-000009 |
| Teva | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001171843-26-004974 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2025 results | Revenue $15.776bn (+9.1%); GAAP EPS $0.10; adjusted EPS $1.86 (38.0%) incl. $1.50 per share acquired IPR&D; Skyrizi $4.708bn (+46.8%), Rinvoq $2.184bn (+35.3%), Humira $993m (55.4%) |
| 7 Jan 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 acquired IPR&D and milestones update | Q4 2025 acquired IPR&D and milestones expense $1.26bn pre tax, ($0.71) per share; Q4 2025 adjusted EPS guidance cut to $2.61 to $2.65 from $3.32 to $3.36 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results | FY2025 revenue $61.160bn (+8.6%); GAAP EPS $2.36; adjusted EPS $10.00 incl. $2.76 per share IPR&D; FY2025 Skyrizi $17.562bn, Rinvoq $8.304bn, Humira $4.540bn; neuroscience $10.767bn (+19.6%); aesthetics $4.860bn (6.1%) |
| 26 Feb 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement, $8.0bn notes offering | Seven tranches: $750m floating 2028, $1.5bn 3.775% 2028, $1.25bn 4.125% 2031, $1.25bn 4.400% 2033, $1.5bn 4.750% 2036, $1.25bn 5.550% 2056, $500m 5.650% 2066; Net proceeds about $7.95bn to repay the $2.0bn drawn on a $4.0bn 364 day term loan and for general purposes |
| 4 Mar 2026 | Ex 4.2 and Ex 5.1 | Closing of February notes; Supplemental Indenture No. 12 | Offering completed 4 Mar 2026 under the 2012 base indenture with U.S. Bank Trust Company; Floating and 2028 notes mature 3 Mar 2028; others 15 Mar of their year; make whole and par call features |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 acquired IPR&D and milestones update | Q1 2026 acquired IPR&D and milestones $744m pre tax, ($0.41) per share; FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance including this: $13.96 to $14.16; Q1 guide $2.56 to $2.60 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 results | Revenue $15.002bn (+12.4%); GAAP EPS $0.39; adjusted EPS $2.65 (+7.7%); Skyrizi $4.483bn, Rinvoq $2.119bn, Humira $688m; neuroscience $2.875bn (+26.0%) incl. Vyalev $201m |
| 22 Jun 2026 | Ex 99.1 and Ex 99.2 | Agreement to acquire Apogee Therapeutics; investor deck | $135.11 per share in cash, equity value about $10.9bn, about 49% premium; about $10.1bn net of cash acquired; debt funded; Lead asset zumilokibart (IL 13, dosing every 12 to 24 weeks) in atopic dermatitis; Phase 3 to start second half 2026, potential approval early 2030 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 acquired IPR&D and milestones update | Q2 2026 acquired IPR&D and milestones $291m pre tax, ($0.17) per share; FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance $13.91 to $14.11; Q2 guide $3.57 to $3.61 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 results | Revenue $16.990bn (+10.2%); GAAP EPS $2.03; adjusted EPS $3.65 (+22.9%); Skyrizi $5.505bn, Rinvoq $2.525bn, Humira $756m; neuroscience $3.228bn (+20.3%) |
| 5 Aug 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement, $10.0bn notes for Apogee | Nine tranches from 2028 to 2066, coupons from 4.500% to 6.100%, plus $500m floating 2028; Net proceeds about $9.93bn to fund Apogee and reduce the $10.0bn 364 day bridge term loan |
| 18 Aug 2026 | Ex 4.2 and Ex 5.1 | Closing of August notes; Supplemental Indenture No. 13 | Offering completed 18 Aug 2026; Special mandatory redemption at 101% of the 2028 to 2038 notes if the Apogee deal terminated |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Apogee acquisition completed | Closed 3 Sep 2026 at $135.11 per share, equity value about $10.9bn; EPS impact ($0.14) in 2026 and about ($0.46) in 2027; accretion from 2032 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 acquired IPR&D and milestones update | Q3 2026 acquired IPR&D and milestones $216m pre tax, ($0.11) per share; FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance $13.76 to $13.96; Q3 guide $3.73 to $3.77 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 results | Revenue $17.404bn (+10.3%); GAAP EPS $2.37; adjusted EPS $3.82 vs $1.86 a year earlier; Skyrizi $5.776bn, Rinvoq $2.706bn, Humira $683m; immunology $9.165bn (+16.3%) |