Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2023 to FY2026, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 FY26 to Q3 FY26 and Q1 FY27, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) with the CEO and CFO commentary they contain, the dividend and stock split releases (Ex 99.1), the charter amendment and restated charter (Ex 3.1, 3.2) and the amended bylaws (Ex 3.1), the proxy statement of 2026, the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results of Nov 2025, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 on the record for central index key 319201, together with the Forms 10-Q, 10-K and 6-K of Lam Research, Applied Materials, ASML and Teradyne. KLA's fiscal year ends 30 June; Q1 FY27 is the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. Per share figures and share counts are adjusted for the ten for one stock split effective 11 Jun 2026 unless marked pre split. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are the last trade of 2 Nov 2026.
| Segment | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Process Control revenue ($bn) | 7.92 | 9.32 | 8.73 | 10.95 | 12.24 |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process revenue ($bn) | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.58 |
| PCB and Component Inspection revenue ($bn) | 0.83 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.75 |
| Semiconductor Process Control segment profit ($bn) | n/a | n/a | 3.77 | 5.00 | 5.48 |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process segment profit ($bn) | n/a | n/a | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.06 |
| PCB and Component Inspection segment profit ($bn) | n/a | n/a | (0.47) | (0.28) | 0.11 |
| Segment | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Process Control revenue ($m) | 2,899.4 | 3,004.6 | 3,083.9 | 3,256.8 | 3,754.3 |
| Semiconductor Process Control segment profit margin (%) | 45.1 | 44.5 | 44.2 | 45.3 | 47.8 |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process revenue ($m) | 119.8 | 140.6 | 164.0 | 159.7 | 139.5 |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process segment profit margin (%) | 5.0 | 7.6 | 14.3 | 15.3 | 6.8 |
| PCB and Component Inspection revenue ($m) | 189.5 | 152.2 | 167.6 | 241.1 | 242.2 |
| PCB and Component Inspection segment profit margin (%) | 14.0 | (1.6) | 12.7 | 26.0 | 29.5 |
| Company | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Main products |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLA | Sep 2026 quarter | $4.14bn | 28.9 | 61.9 | 45.0 | Process control, SSP, PCI |
| Lam Research | Sep 2026 quarter | $8.22bn | 54.4 | 52.3 | 40.0 | Etch and deposition |
| Applied Materials | Jul 2026 quarter | $9.12bn | 24.8 | 49.4 (TTM) | 29.6 (TTM) | Deposition, etch, process control unit |
| ASML | Q3 2026 | EUR 11.66bn | 55.0 | 54.3 (TTM) | n/a | Lithography |
| Product line | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Change year on year (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wafer Inspection ($m) | 1,537.2 | 1,572.8 | 1,739.7 | 1,781.1 | 2,111.2 | +37.3 |
| Patterning ($m) | 667.4 | 696.2 | 615.1 | 728.1 | 862.5 | +29.2 |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process ($m) | 100.2 | 121.6 | 144.2 | 136.5 | 113.6 | +13.4 |
| PCB and Component Inspection ($m) | 117.3 | 80.3 | 95.1 | 167.5 | 167.5 | +42.8 |
| Other ($m) | 42.8 | 40.2 | 46.2 | 23.9 | 30.7 | (28.3) |
| Service ($m) | 744.7 | 786.1 | 774.8 | 820.4 | 850.5 | +14.2 |
| Total revenue ($m) | 3,209.7 | 3,297.1 | 3,415.1 | 3,657.6 | 4,136.0 | +28.9 |
| Region | KLA ($m) | KLA share (%) | KLA growth (%) | Lam ($m) | Lam share (%) | Lam growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 1,425.7 | 34.5 | +12.5 | 2,885.6 | 35.1 | +26.4 |
| Taiwan | 1,022.7 | 24.7 | +28.9 | 1,482.1 | 18.0 | +44.3 |
| Korea | 497.2 | 12.0 | +66.1 | 1,634.1 | 19.9 | +110.5 |
| North America (Lam: United States) | 618.0 | 14.9 | +107.5 | 663.1 | 8.1 | +117.6 |
| Japan | 159.8 | 3.9 | (45.9) | 721.5 | 8.8 | +36.3 |
| Line | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLA China revenue ($m) | 1,267.2 | 994.9 | 829.6 | 956.7 | 1,425.7 |
| KLA China share (%) | 39.5 | 30.2 | 24.3 | 26.2 | 34.5 |
| Lam Research China revenue ($m) | 2,282.6 | 1,858.5 | 1,996.9 | 1,721.8 | 2,885.6 |
| Lam Research China share (%) | 42.9 | 34.8 | 34.2 | 25.6 | 35.1 |
| Line item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9.2 | 10.5 | 9.8 | 12.2 | 13.6 | 14.5 |
| Gross profit | 5.6 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 8.3 | 8.9 |
| Research and development | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Operating income | 3.7 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 6.2 |
| Net income | 3.3 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 5.3 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.19 | 2.42 | 2.03 | 3.04 | 3.66 | 4.00 |
| Operating cash flow | 3.3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.5 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.3) | (0.3) | (0.3) | (0.3) | (0.4) | (0.5) |
| Free cash flow | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.0 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Cash and investments | 2.7 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.7 |
| Total debt | 6.7 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.7 |
| Total equity | 1.4 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 6.5 |
| Metric | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 3.21 | 4.14 | 28.9% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 1.97 | 2.56 | 30.1% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 1.34 | 1.86 | 39.2% |
| Net income ($bn) | 1.12 | 1.55 | 38.1% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.85 | 1.18 | 38.8% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 1.16 | 1.53 | 31.8% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 1.07 | 1.34 | 25.4% |
| Operating margin (%) | 41.7 | 45.0 | 3.4 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 34.9 | 37.4 | 2.5 pts |
| Ratio | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 13.9 | (6.5) | 23.9 | 11.7 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 61.0 | 59.8 | 60.0 | 60.9 | 61.3 | 61.5 |
| Operating margin (%) | 39.7 | 38.1 | 34.1 | 39.3 | 41.7 | 42.6 |
| Net margin (%) | 36.1 | 32.3 | 28.1 | 33.4 | 35.6 | 36.3 |
| FCF margin (%) | 32.6 | 31.7 | 30.9 | 30.8 | 27.7 | 27.8 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 12.0 | 12.4 | 13.0 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 10.8 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 4.8 | 10.6 | 13.4 | 12.5 | 13.8 | 14.1 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 237.0 | 156.8 | 87.8 | 100.8 | 87.5 | 80.6 |
| ROA (%) | 26.4 | 25.4 | 18.7 | 25.8 | 28.4 | 28.6 |
| ROIC (%) | 65.0 | 64.1 | 52.7 | 68.7 | 66.5 | 70.8 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.79 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 2.50 | 2.24 | 2.15 | 2.62 | 2.88 | 2.76 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 4.75 | 2.02 | 1.97 | 1.25 | 0.93 | 0.88 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (4.0) | (2.6) | (2.1) | (1.4) | (1.0) | (1.0) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 72 | 61 | 68 | 68 | 78 | 77 |
| Inventory days | 218 | 249 | 282 | 247 | 253 | 267 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 0.90 | 0.98 | 1.10 | 0.92 | 0.78 | 0.77 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 153 | 61 | 83 | 82 | 89 | 94 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 208.8 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 209.8 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 40.1 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 14.5 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 31.9 |
| FCF yield (%) | 1.9 |
| Price/Book (x) | 32.0 |
| Line | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenues (% of revenue) | 38.7 | 38.6 | 38.9 | 38.6 | 38.1 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 11.2 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 10.9 | 9.6 |
| Selling, general and administrative (% of revenue) | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.0 | 7.3 |
| Depreciation and amortization (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue) | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Stock based compensation (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue) | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 41.7 | 41.3 | 41.2 | 42.5 | 45.0 |
| Capex (% of revenue) | 3.0 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 4.7 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 14.4 | 13.9 | 15.2 | 12.0 | 15.1 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY26 revenue | $3.35bn plus or minus $150m; GAAP EPS $8.85 plus or minus $0.78 pre split ($0.89 plus or minus $0.08 post split); actual $3.42bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Jan 2026 |
| Q4 FY26 revenue | $3.575bn plus or minus $200m; actual $3.66bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Apr 2026 |
| Q1 FY27 revenue and gross margin | $4.0bn plus or minus $200m; GAAP gross margin 61.6% plus or minus 1.0 pts; actual $4.14bn and 61.9% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Jul 2026 |
| Q2 FY27 revenue | $4.7bn plus or minus $200m, +42.5% on Q2 FY26 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| Q2 FY27 gross margin | GAAP 61.8% and non GAAP 62.5%, each plus or minus 1.0 pts | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| Q2 FY27 EPS | GAAP $1.41 and non GAAP $1.44, each plus or minus $0.11; 1.31bn diluted shares | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| FY2027 UTPR tax | $94.5m expected; $20.2m accrued in Q1 FY27 | 10-Q Q1 FY27 |
| FY2027 gross margin | higher DRAM chip costs expected to reduce gross margin | 10-K FY2026, Item 1A |
| Dividend | raised 21% to $2.30 pre split ($0.23 post split) per quarter from the May 2026 declaration | 8-K, 11 Mar 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Rick Wallace, President and CEO | 28 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “continues to be critical to the AI ecosystem buildout” |
| Rick Wallace, President and CEO | 28 Jul 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “KLA remains uniquely positioned on the critical path of AI infrastructure expansion” |
| Bren Higgins, CFO | 7 May 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “This stock split is intended to improve the accessibility and liquidity of KLA shares” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 FY27, regions | China $1.43bn, +49% on the prior quarter, from foundry and logic at mature nodes; Korea +66% year on year from high bandwidth memory and DRAM investment; North America +107%; Japan (46%). |
| 10-Q Q1 FY27, customers | Largest customer 21% and second largest 13% of revenue, against 15%, 11% and 10% for the top three in Q1 FY26. |
| 10-Q Q1 FY27, liquidity | Cash and marketable securities $4.74bn, of which $786m held abroad; working capital $8.02bn; net leverage 0.49x against a 3.25x covenant; buyback authorization $8.81bn. |
| 10-K FY2026, backlog | Backlog $12.57bn at 30 Jun 2026 against $7.86bn a year earlier, attributed to AI infrastructure demand. |
| 10-K FY2026, commitments | Senior notes $5.95bn with $5.20bn of future interest; purchase commitments $5.97bn at 30 Jun 2026, $8.87bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| 10-K FY2026, tax | Singapore tax holidays cut tax by $120.9m in FY2026 ($198.6m FY2025), renewed to Dec 2032; under US federal examination for FY2018. |
| 10-K FY2026, competition | Named competitors: Applied Materials, ASML, Hitachi High Tech, Lasertec and Onto Innovation; over 9,100 active patents. |
| 10-K FY2026, total return | $100 invested in Jun 2021 grew to $978.58 by Jun 2026, against $449.45 for the PHLX Semiconductor index and $187.57 for the S&P 500. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLAC | 14.5 | 15.8 | 61.5 | 42.6 | 36.3 | 27.8 | 91.4 | (1.0) | 209 | 14.5 | 40.1 |
| LRCX | 26.1 | 33.4 | 51.1 | 36.9 | 32.3 | 25.0 | 70.1 | 3.7 | 299 | 11.3 | 35.6 |
| AMAT | 30.8 | 11.4 | 49.4 | 29.6 | 30.1 | 18.2 | 41.1 | 2.7 | 311 | 10.0 | 33.8 |
| ASML | 44.2 | 55.2 | 54.3 | n/a | 34.1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 606 | 13.7 | 40.2 |
| TER | 4.5 | 95.3 | 59.2 | 30.2 | 25.8 | 17.9 | 36.9 | 0.4 | 48 | 10.7 | 42.2 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 FY27 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $4.14bn, GAAP EPS $1.18, non GAAP $1.22, operating cash flow $1.53bn, free cash flow $1.34bn; Q2 FY27 guidance revenue $4.7bn plus or minus $200m, GAAP EPS $1.41 plus or minus $0.11. |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Quarterly dividend $0.23 per share, payable 1 Sep 2026 (record 17 Aug 2026). |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 FY26 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.66bn, GAAP EPS $1.04, non GAAP $1.05; FY2026 revenue $13.58bn, GAAP EPS $3.66, non GAAP $3.76; Q1 FY27 guidance $4.0bn plus or minus $200m. |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 5.03, 9.01 | Charter amendment (Ex 3.1) effective 11 Jun 2026 effects the ten for one split and raises authorized shares from 500m to 5bn; restated charter (Ex 3.2). |
| 7 May 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Board approved the ten for one forward split (record 4 Jun, split adjusted trading from 12 Jun 2026); dividend $2.30 pre split ($0.23 post split) payable 2 Jun 2026. |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 FY26 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.42bn, GAAP EPS $9.12 pre split ($0.91 post split), non GAAP $9.40 pre split ($0.94); Q4 FY26 guidance $3.575bn plus or minus $200m. |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 7.01, 8.01 | Investor Day on 12 Mar 2026 (presentation referenced, Item 7.01); quarterly dividend level raised 21% to $2.30 pre split from $1.90 ($0.23 from $0.19 post split); new $7bn repurchase program added to $3.94bn left under the April 2025 program. |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Quarterly dividend $1.90 pre split ($0.19 post split), payable 3 Mar 2026. |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 FY26 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.30bn, GAAP EPS $8.68 pre split ($0.87 post split), non GAAP $8.85 pre split ($0.89); Q3 FY26 guidance $3.35bn plus or minus $150m. |
| 5 Nov 2025 | 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 | Annual meeting: ten directors elected, PwC ratified, say on pay approved; bylaw amendments (Ex 3.1) adopted 6 Nov 2025; quarterly dividend $1.90 pre split ($0.19 post split) (Ex 99.1). |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Senior notes | $5.95bn principal in eight series from 4.10% due 2029 ($800m) to 5.25% due 2062 ($800m); book value $5.72bn at 30 Sep 2026; no maturity before Mar 2029; ratings A2, A minus and A. |
| Interest rate swaps | $2.0bn of fixed rate notes swapped to floating SOFR rates; a 100 basis point rise adds $20.0m of annual interest (10-K Item 7A). |
| Revolving credit facility | $1.5bn, undrawn, matures Jul 2030; net leverage 0.49x against a 3.25x covenant at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Share repurchase programs | $5bn (Apr 2025) and $7bn (Mar 2026); $8.81bn left at 30 Sep 2026; $936m repurchased in Q1 FY27. |
| Purchase commitments | $8.87bn at 30 Sep 2026 against $5.97bn at 30 Jun 2026, partly to secure DRAM chips and components. |
| Proposal | For (m votes) | Against (m votes) | Abstain (m votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Robert Calderoni | 100.6 | 9.4 | 0.1 | 91.5 | Elected |
| Elect Jason Conley | 109.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 99.8 | Elected |
| Elect Tracy Embree | 109.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 100.0 | Elected |
| Elect Jeneanne Hanley | 109.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 99.8 | Elected |
| Elect Kevin Kennedy | 103.2 | 6.7 | 0.1 | 93.9 | Elected |
| Elect Michael McMullen | 105.3 | 4.6 | 0.1 | 95.8 | Elected |
| Elect Victor Peng | 109.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect Jamie Samath | 109.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect Susan Taylor | 109.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 100.0 | Elected |
| Elect Richard Wallace | 109.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 99.9 | Elected |
| Ratify PwC as auditor for FY2026 | 110.5 | 7.4 | 0.1 | 93.7 | Ratified |
| Advisory vote on executive compensation | 100.6 | 8.3 | 1.1 | 92.4 | Approved |
| Holder | Shares (m) | % of shares | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 115.0 | 8.8 | 31 Dec 2023 (Schedule 13G) |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 98.2 | 7.5 | 31 Mar 2026 (Schedule 13G) |
| Directors and executive officers (15 persons) | 1.0 | 0.1 | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Export controls and China | China 29.8% of FY2026 revenue (33.3% FY2025, 42.8% FY2024) and 34.5% in Q1 FY27; the BIS Affiliates Rule of Sep 2025 covering 50% owned affiliates of listed parties was suspended in Nov 2025 for one year; some China bound shipments were held by US Customs and Border Protection. |
| Customer concentration | TSMC 19% of FY2026 revenue; largest customer 21% and second largest 13% of Q1 FY27 revenue. |
| Components and DRAM chips | Some suppliers discontinued DRAM chips used in KLA products; purchase commitments rose to $8.87bn; higher chip costs are expected to reduce FY2027 gross margin; China rare earth export controls cited. |
| Tariffs | Section 232 semiconductor investigation opened Apr 2025; the Feb 2026 Supreme Court ruling on IEEPA tariffs leaves refunds and future tariff authority uncertain; other costs incl. tariffs cut Q1 FY27 gross margin by 0.9 pts. |
| Tax | Singapore tax holidays worth $120.9m in FY2026, renewed to Dec 2032; UTPR Pillar Two tax of $94.5m expected for FY2027; OBBBA changes to GILTI and FDII. |
| Debt and interest rates | New factor on swaps converting $2.0bn of fixed rate notes to floating rates; debt may divert resources from dividends and buybacks. |
| AI and intellectual property | FY2026 10-K widens AI risk to customers and third parties; the Q1 FY27 10-Q adds misappropriation attempts by state actors, incl. through AI or machine learning. |
| Industry cyclicality | Demand factor now cites industry cyclicality, customer capital spending and AI related investment trends; backlog $12.57bn at 30 Jun 2026. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2025 | 10-K FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 33 | 35 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Interest rate hedging and floating rates | New factor after KLA entered interest rate swaps in 2026 converting part of its fixed rate 2022 Senior Notes payments to floating rate. |
| Added | Legal, regulatory and tax environments (summary list) | Added to the risk summary list; a body factor on legal, regulatory and tax environments already existed in FY2025. |
| Reworded | Export controls, especially China | Heading now names export controls and sanctions; text adds the September 2025 BIS Affiliates Rule (suspended in November 2025 until November 2026), China revenue of 30% in FY2026 against 33% and 43%, and China bound shipments held by US Customs and Border Protection. |
| Reworded | Tariffs and refund uncertainty | Adds retaliatory measures and the February 2026 Supreme Court ruling that IEEPA tariffs were not authorized, creating uncertainty on refunds and future tariff authority. |
| Reworded | Group renamed | Group formerly titled Commercial, Operational, Financial and Regulatory Risks is now Macroeconomic, International Trade, Operational and Regulatory Risks. |
| Reworded | System failures and ERP | Adds ERP system implementation risk to system failure and information access risk. |
| Reworded | Cybersecurity | Adds operational disruption to the listed cyber incident effects. |
| Reworded | Catastrophic events | Adds climate related events alongside natural disasters, health crises, terrorism and war. |
| Reworded | Market exposures | Adds the market price of KLA common stock to foreign exchange, interest rate and portfolio exposures. |
| Reworded | Key personnel | Wording changed from attract, onboard and retain to attract, retain and motivate. |
| Reworded | Group renamed; demand drivers | Industry Risks renamed Industry and Technology Risks; demand factor now cites industry cyclicality, customer capital spending and AI related investment trends. |
| Reworded | AI | Widened from AI use by KLA and competitors to development, adoption, governance and use of AI by KLA, competitors, customers and third parties. |
| Reworded | Competition | Changed from competing with competitors' new products to competing successfully worldwide. |
| Reworded | Components and materials | Adds limited source suppliers, rare earth elements and DRAM chip shortages. |
| Reworded | Debt and capital returns | Leverage factor now says debt may divert resources from dividends and stock repurchases. |
| Reworded | Government funding | Broadened from R&D funding audits to termination, modification, repayment obligations and other restrictions on government funding. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 FY2027 (Sep 2026 quarter) filed 29 Oct 2026 | No material changes except an updated proprietary rights factor, which now cites attempts by internal or external parties, including state actors, to misappropriate KLA technology, including through AI or machine learning. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth after Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 +28.9%; Q2 FY27 guidance $4.7bn, +42.5% | 25% revenue CAGR from FY2026 to FY2029 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| Backlog conversion and supply | backlog $12.57bn (Jun 2026); purchase commitments $8.87bn | commitments convert into shipments on schedule | 10-K FY2026; 10-Q Q1 FY27 |
| China revenue | 34.5% of Q1 FY27 revenue; 29.8% of FY2026 | no further export restrictions after the Affiliates Rule suspension ends | 10-K FY2026 Item 1A |
| Gross margin | 61.9% GAAP, 62.7% non GAAP (Q1 FY27) | DRAM chip cost increases reverse after FY2027 | 10-K FY2026 Item 1A; 10-Q MD&A |
| Customer concentration | largest customer 21%, second 13% (Q1 FY27) | spending by the two largest customers continues | 10-Q Q1 FY27 |
| Services | $851m in Q1 FY27, +14.2%; 23.0% of FY2026 revenue | service growth near the FY2026 rate of 16.5% | 10-K FY2026; 10-Q Q1 FY27 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 5.0 | 17.0 | 25.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 15.7 | 21.7 | 26.5 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 37.0 | 44.0 | 47.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 4.9 | 8.1 | 10.5 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 3.80 | 6.40 | 8.35 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 20.0 | 28.0 | 35.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 76 | 179 | 292 |
| Change against $160.24 (%) | (53) | 12 | 82 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (22.0) | 3.8 | 22.2 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 37% | 40% | 44% | 46% | 47% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | $108 | $117 | $129 | $135 | $138 |
| 10% | $125 | $135 | $149 | $156 | $159 |
| 17% | $151 | $163 | $179 | $187 | $191 |
| 21% | $167 | $180 | $198 | $207 | $212 |
| 25% | $184 | $199 | $219 | $229 | $234 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 37% | 40% | 44% | 46% | 47% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20x | $108 | $116 | $128 | $134 | $137 |
| 24x | $129 | $140 | $154 | $161 | $164 |
| 28x | $151 | $163 | $179 | $187 | $191 |
| 32x | $172 | $186 | $205 | $214 | $219 |
| 35x | $188 | $203 | $224 | $234 | $239 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 2 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Management statements come from the earnings releases and other exhibits to the Forms 8-K; earnings call statements are used only where a filing or company release repeats them.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q1 FY27 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000319201-26-000034 |
| 8-K | Q1 FY27 results | 28 Oct 2026 | 0000319201-26-000032 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 annual meeting | 22 Sep 2026 | 0001193125-26-397898 |
| 10-K | FY2026 | 6 Aug 2026 | 0000319201-26-000027 |
| 8-K | Q4 FY26 results | 28 Jul 2026 | 0000319201-26-000024 |
| 10-Q | Q3 FY26 | 29 Apr 2026 | 0000319201-26-000016 |
| 8-K | Q3 FY26 results | 29 Apr 2026 | 0000319201-26-000014 |
| 10-Q | Q2 FY26 | 30 Jan 2026 | 0000319201-26-000008 |
| 8-K | Q2 FY26 results | 29 Jan 2026 | 0000319201-26-000006 |
| 10-Q | Q1 FY26 | 31 Oct 2025 | 0000319201-25-000034 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 8 Aug 2025 | 0000319201-25-000024 |
| 8-K | Q4 FY25 results | 31 Jul 2025 | 0000319201-25-000020 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 5 Aug 2024 | 0000319201-24-000021 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 4 Aug 2023 | 0000319201-23-000031 |
| 8-K | 2025 annual meeting | 7 Nov 2025 | 0001193125-25-272448 |
| 8-K | Investor Day, buyback, dividend | 12 Mar 2026 | 0001193125-26-102999 |
| 8-K | Stock split | 7 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-212093 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lam Research | 10-Q | 22 Oct 2026 | 0000707549-26-000054 |
| Lam Research | 10-K | 7 Aug 2026 | 0000707549-26-000037 |
| Applied Materials | 10-Q | 20 Aug 2026 | 0001628280-26-058235 |
| Applied Materials | 10-K | 12 Dec 2025 | 0001628280-25-056742 |
| ASML Holding | 6-K | 14 Oct 2026 | 0001628280-26-065813 |
| Teradyne | 10-Q | 31 Jul 2026 | 0001193125-26-327715 |
| Teradyne | 10-K | 19 Feb 2026 | 0001193125-26-059002 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 8-K Items 5.03/5.07/8.01 and EX-3.1 | Bylaw amendments, 2025 annual meeting votes, dividend | Board adopted amended bylaws on 6 Nov 2025 tightening disclosure rules for shareholder nominations and proposals (EX-3.1); Annual meeting 5 Nov 2025: 89.64% of 131.7m pre split shares present; all ten directors elected, Robert Calderoni lowest at 100.6m for and 9.4m against (pre split votes) |
| 7 Nov 2025 | EX-99.1 | Quarterly dividend $1.90 pre split | Dividend of $1.90 per share pre split ($0.19 post split) payable 2 Dec 2025 to holders of record 17 Nov 2025 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q2 FY2026 results (Dec 2025 quarter) | Revenue $3.297bn against $3.077bn a year earlier (+7.1%), above the $3.225bn guidance midpoint; GAAP net income $1.146bn, diluted EPS $8.68 pre split ($0.87 post split); non GAAP EPS $8.85 pre split ($0.89 post split) |
| 5 Feb 2026 | EX-99.1 | Quarterly dividend $1.90 pre split | Dividend of $1.90 per share pre split ($0.19 post split) payable 3 Mar 2026 to holders of record 17 Feb 2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 8-K Item 8.01 | Dividend raised 21% to $2.30 pre split; new $7bn buyback | Quarterly dividend level raised to $2.30 from $1.90 pre split ($0.23 from $0.19 post split, +21%) from the May 2026 declaration; New $7bn share repurchase authorization on top of the April 2025 $5bn program, which had $3.94bn left at 31 Dec 2025 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q3 FY2026 results (Mar 2026 quarter) | Revenue $3.415bn against $3.063bn a year earlier (+11.5%); GAAP net income $1.201bn, diluted EPS $9.12 pre split ($0.91 post split); non GAAP EPS $9.40 pre split ($0.94) |
| 7 May 2026 | EX-99.1 | Ten for one stock split and $2.30 pre split dividend | Ten for one forward split for holders of record 4 Jun 2026; split adjusted trading from 12 Jun 2026; Dividend of $2.30 per share pre split ($0.23 post split) payable 2 Jun 2026; August 2026 dividend expected at $0.23 post split |
| 12 Jun 2026 | EX-3.1 / EX-3.2 | Charter amendment for stock split | Charter amendment effective 11:59 p.m. ET on 11 Jun 2026 effects the split and raises authorized shares from 500m to 5bn (EX-3.1); Restated Certificate of Incorporation filed as EX-3.2 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q4 and FY2026 results (Jun 2026 quarter) | Q4 FY2026 revenue $3.658bn against $3.175bn a year earlier (+15.2%); GAAP EPS $1.04 post split; FY2026 revenue $13.58bn, GAAP net income $4.83bn, diluted EPS $3.66 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | EX-99.1 | Quarterly dividend $0.23 post split | Dividend of $0.23 per share payable 1 Sep 2026 to holders of record 17 Aug 2026 (equal to $2.30 pre split) |
| 28 Oct 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q1 FY2027 results (Sep 2026 quarter) | Revenue $4.136bn against $3.210bn a year earlier (+28.9%) and $3.658bn the prior quarter; GAAP net income $1.549bn, diluted EPS $1.18; non GAAP EPS $1.22 |