Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022 to FY2026 (FY2026 10-K filed 4 Nov 2026), the Forms 10-Q for Q1 FY2026 to Q3 FY2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1), the amended bylaws (Ex 3.2), the Modular registration rights agreement and legal opinion (Ex 4.1, 5.1) and the Forms 8-K on the Amazon warrant, the Modular share issue, director changes and the annual meeting votes, the 2026 proxy statement, the Forms 4 for central index key 804328 and the filings of the competitors used in chapters 2 to 4. Qualcomm files no CFO commentary exhibit: CFO commentary comes from the earnings releases and from the Q1 to Q4 FY2026 earnings calls, and call figures are labelled as stated on the call. Quarters are Qualcomm fiscal quarters; Q4 FY2026 is the quarter to 27 Sep 2026. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. Share price used is the last trade on 5 Nov 2026, after the results release.
| Line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QCT handsets ($bn) | 20.48 | 28.82 | 22.57 | 24.86 | 27.79 | 24.07 |
| QCT automotive ($bn) | 1.11 | 1.51 | 1.87 | 2.91 | 3.96 | 6.00 |
| QCT IoT ($bn) | 5.43 | 7.35 | 5.94 | 5.42 | 6.62 | 7.13 |
| QCT total ($bn) | 27.02 | 37.68 | 30.38 | 33.20 | 38.37 | 37.21 |
| QTL licensing ($bn) | 6.32 | 6.36 | 5.31 | 5.57 | 5.58 | 5.56 |
| Nonreportable segments: Data Center, QGOV, Modular ($bn) | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.48 |
| QSI and unallocated revenue ($bn) | 0.10 | 0.03 | (0.01) | 0.02 | 0.14 | (0.12) |
| Total revenue ($bn) | 33.57 | 44.20 | 35.82 | 38.96 | 44.28 | 43.12 |
| QCT EBT ($bn) | 7.76 | 12.84 | 7.92 | 9.53 | 11.67 | 10.10 |
| QCT EBT margin (%) | 28.7 | 34.1 | 26.1 | 28.7 | 30.4 | 27.1 |
| QTL EBT ($bn) | 4.63 | 4.63 | 3.63 | 4.03 | 4.04 | 4.02 |
| QTL EBT margin (%) | 73.2 | 72.8 | 68.4 | 72.3 | 72.4 | 72.4 |
| QSI EBT ($bn) | 0.92 | (0.28) | (0.01) | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.79 |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QCT handsets ($bn) | 6.96 | 7.82 | 6.02 | 5.09 | 5.14 |
| QCT automotive ($bn) | 1.05 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 1.59 | 1.99 |
| QCT IoT ($bn) | 1.81 | 1.69 | 1.73 | 1.83 | 1.89 |
| QCT total ($bn) | 9.82 | 10.61 | 9.08 | 8.50 | 9.02 |
| QTL licensing ($bn) | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.38 | 1.28 | 1.30 |
| Other and unallocated ($bn) | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| QCT EBT ($bn) | 2.90 | 3.30 | 2.47 | 2.19 | 2.14 |
| QCT EBT margin (%) | 29.5 | 31.1 | 27.2 | 25.8 | 23.8 |
| QTL EBT ($bn) | 1.02 | 1.23 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 0.92 |
| QTL EBT margin (%) | 72.0 | 77.3 | 71.9 | 68.9 | 70.4 |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm: QCT handsets revenue | Q4 FY2026 (Sep 2026) | $5.14bn | (26.2) | 23.8 | QCT EBT margin; FY2026 $24.07bn, (13.4%) |
| Qualcomm: QTL licensing revenue | Q4 FY2026 (Sep 2026) | $1.30bn | (7.5) | 70.4 | QTL EBT margin; FY2026 $5.56bn |
| Apple: iPhone net sales | Sep 2026 quarter (Q4 FY2026) | $57.58bn | 17.5 | not stated | FY2026 iPhone net sales $254.10bn (21.2%); uses its own C1 and C1X modems in some models; segment margin not disclosed |
| Arm: Royalty revenue | Sep 2026 quarter | $670.0m | 8.1 | 13.9 | margin shown is company GAAP operating margin; royalty growth partly offset by memory pricing on the smartphone market |
| Skyworks: Net revenue | Sep 2026 quarter (ended 2 Oct 2026) | $1.05bn | (5.0) | 2.1 | GAAP operating margin; Qorvo combination completed; Dec 2026 quarter combined guide $1.80bn to $1.90bn with smartphone revenue down low teens sequentially |
| NXP: Mobile revenue | Q3 2026 (ended 27 Sep 2026) | $411.0m | (4.4) | not stated | 11% of NXP revenue; segment margin not disclosed |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm: QCT automotive revenue | Q4 FY2026 (Sep 2026) | $1.99bn | 89.0 | 23.8 | QCT EBT margin; FY2026 $6.00bn, +51.7% |
| NXP: Automotive revenue | Q3 2026 (ended 27 Sep 2026) | $2.07bn | 12.7 | 32.4 | margin shown is company GAAP operating margin; 55% of NXP revenue; Q4 2026 total revenue guide $3.75bn to $3.95bn |
| Mobileye: Revenue | Sep 2026 quarter (ended 26 Sep 2026) | $492.0m | (2.0) | (17.0) | GAAP operating margin; adjusted operating margin 18%; FY2026 revenue outlook $2.00bn to $2.02bn (5% to 7% growth) |
| AMD: Embedded segment revenue | Q3 2026 | $1.11bn | 29.4 | 40.8 | segment operating margin; includes automotive, industrial and communications |
| Texas Instruments: Revenue | Q3 2026 | $6.06bn | 27.7 | not stated | no automotive revenue line; CEO cites growth in industrial, automotive and data center; Q4 guide $5.80bn to $6.30bn |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm: QCT IoT revenue | Q4 FY2026 (Sep 2026) | $1.89bn | 4.5 | 23.8 | QCT EBT margin; FY2026 $7.13bn, +7.8% |
| Qualcomm: nonreportable segments (Data Center, QGOV, Modular) | FY2026 | $476m | 147.9 | (127.5) | EBT ($607m) against ($39m); Data Center alone not disclosed |
| NVIDIA: Data Center revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $89.00bn | 117.0 | 66.2 | margin shown is company GAAP operating margin |
| Broadcom: AI semiconductor revenue | Jul 2026 quarter (ended 2 Aug 2026) | $16.70bn | 221.0 | 53.9 | custom accelerators for hyperscalers; margin shown is company GAAP operating margin |
| AMD: Data Center segment revenue | Q3 2026 | $8.55bn | 96.9 | 33.7 | segment operating margin |
| Intel: DCAI revenue | Q3 2026 | $7.32bn | 77.8 | 41.5 | segment operating margin |
| Intel: CCPG revenue (client PCs) | Q3 2026 | $8.10bn | (5.1) | 28.2 | AI PC comparison for Snapdragon X |
| Arm: Total revenue | Sep 2026 quarter | $1.44bn | 27.1 | 13.9 | GAAP operating margin; license and other $773m (50%); data center royalties doubled, value not disclosed |
| NXP: Industrial & IoT revenue | Q3 2026 (ended 27 Sep 2026) | $802.0m | 38.5 | not stated | communication infrastructure and other $503m (54%) on data center infrastructure |
| Line item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.2 | 35.8 | 39.0 | 44.3 | 43.1 |
| Gross profit | 25.6 | 20.0 | 21.9 | 24.5 | 22.9 |
| Research and development | 8.2 | 8.8 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 10.2 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.7 |
| Operating income | 15.9 | 7.8 | 10.1 | 12.4 | 8.7 |
| Net income | 12.9 | 7.2 | 10.1 | 5.5 | 13.6 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 11.37 | 6.42 | 8.97 | 5.01 | 12.70 |
| Operating cash flow | 9.1 | 11.3 | 12.2 | 14.0 | 11.1 |
| Capital expenditure | (2.3) | (1.5) | (1.0) | (1.2) | (2.5) |
| Free cash flow | 6.8 | 9.8 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 8.7 |
| Stock based compensation | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| Cash and investments | 6.4 | 11.3 | 13.3 | 12.5 | 7.7 |
| Total debt | 15.5 | 15.4 | 14.6 | 14.8 | 15.1 |
| Total equity | 18.0 | 21.6 | 26.3 | 21.2 | 30.4 |
| Metric | Q4 FY2025 | Q4 FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 11.27 | 10.32 | (8.4%) |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 6.24 | 5.24 | (16.0%) |
| Operating income ($bn) | 2.92 | 1.36 | (53.5%) |
| Net income ($bn) | (3.12) | 1.25 | n/a |
| Diluted EPS ($) | (2.89) | 1.17 | n/a |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 4.00 | 2.74 | (31.4%) |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 3.59 | 1.82 | (49.2%) |
| Operating margin (%) | 25.9 | 13.1 | (12.8 pts) |
| Net margin (%) | (27.7) | 12.1 | 39.8 pts |
| Ratio | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | |||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | (19.0) | 8.8 | 13.7 | (2.6) |
| Gross margin (%) | 57.8 | 55.7 | 56.2 | 55.4 | 53.1 |
| Operating margin (%) | 35.9 | 21.7 | 25.8 | 27.9 | 20.1 |
| Net margin (%) | 29.3 | 20.2 | 26.0 | 12.5 | 31.6 |
| FCF margin (%) | 15.5 | 27.5 | 28.6 | 28.9 | 20.1 |
| Cost and investment intensity | |||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 18.5 | 24.6 | 22.8 | 20.4 | 23.7 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 4.6 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 8.0 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 5.1 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.8 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 13.4 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 56.2 | (44.8) |
| Returns | |||||
| ROE (%) | 71.8 | 36.5 | 42.4 | 23.3 | 52.8 |
| ROA (%) | 26.4 | 14.5 | 19.1 | 10.5 | 24.6 |
| ROIC (%) | 50.6 | 29.9 | 35.7 | 43.0 | 18.8 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 0.71 |
| Liquidity and leverage | |||||
| Current ratio (x) | 1.75 | 2.33 | 2.40 | 2.82 | 1.86 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.86 | 0.71 | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.50 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (9.1) | (4.1) | (1.3) | (2.3) | (7.4) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | |||||
| Days sales outstanding | 47 | 32 | 37 | 36 | 36 |
| Inventory days | 124 | 148 | 137 | 121 | 156 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 0.53 | 1.36 | 1.10 | 2.31 | 0.63 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 93 | 65 | 70 | 98 | 135 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 165.3 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 172.7 |
| P/E on FY2026 GAAP EPS, incl. tax benefit (x) | 12.2 |
| P/E on FY2026 non GAAP EPS (x) | 14.7 |
| EV/Sales (FY2026) (x) | 4.0 |
| EV/EBITDA (FY2026) (x) | 16.8 |
| FCF yield (%) | 5.2 |
| Dividend yield, Q4 dividend annualized (%) | 2.4 |
| Price/Book (x) | 5.4 |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenues (% of revenue) | 44.7 | 45.4 | 46.2 | 46.9 | 49.3 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 21.0 | 20.0 | 23.2 | 26.2 | 26.0 |
| Selling, general and administrative (% of revenue) | 8.1 | 7.1 | 8.5 | 9.8 | 9.3 |
| Stock based compensation (% of revenue) | 5.9 | 7.2 | 8.1 | 8.3 | 8.5 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 25.9 | 27.5 | 21.8 | 16.3 | 13.1 |
| Capital expenditure (% of revenue) | 3.6 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 8.9 |
| Gross margin (%) | 55.3 | 54.6 | 53.8 | 53.1 | 50.7 |
| Line | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 12.36 | 8.66 |
| Interest expense | (0.66) | (0.69) |
| Investment and other income, net | 0.97 | 1.45 |
| Earnings before taxes | 12.66 | 9.41 |
| Income tax (expense) benefit | (7.12) | 4.21 |
| Net income | 5.54 | 13.63 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 56 | (45%) |
| Line | GAAP | Non GAAP |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 43.12 | 43.24 |
| Operating income ($bn) | 8.66 | 13.24 |
| Earnings before taxes ($bn) | 9.41 | 12.98 |
| Net income ($bn) | 13.63 | 11.31 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 12.70 | 10.54 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 revenue | $10.4bn to $11.2bn; midpoint (11.9%) against Q1 FY2026 $12.25bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026 |
| Q1 FY2027 segment revenue | QCT $9.0bn to $9.6bn, which includes Data Center from Q1 FY2027; QTL $1.3bn to $1.5bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026 |
| Q1 FY2027 EPS | GAAP $1.03 to $1.23; non GAAP $2.15 to $2.35, excluding stock based compensation of $0.99 and other items of $0.13 per share | 8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026 |
| FY2027 non handset revenue and Data Center | non handset revenue projected to grow more than 60%; FY2027 Data Center revenue target of $5bn reiterated | 8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026 (CEO) |
| Pricing and gross margin | price increases for higher wafer, packaging, test and memory costs; full benefit in QCT gross margins expected in H2 FY2027 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026 |
| Q1 FY2027 margins and expenses | QCT EBT margin 20% to 22%, incl. about 3 points from moving Data Center into QCT; QTL EBT margin 72% to 76%; non GAAP operating expenses about $2.8bn | stated on the Q4 FY2026 call |
| Q1 FY2027 handsets | QCT handset revenue down by a mid single digit % on Q4 FY2026, as Apple revenue falls and Android grows | stated on the Q4 FY2026 call |
| Capital expenditure | expected to rise in the near term from the FY2026 level of $2.5bn | 10-K FY2026, Item 7 |
| FY2029 non handset revenue target | $40bn, nearly double the target set in Nov 2024; non handset growth to rise from 24% in FY2026 to more than 60% in FY2027 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Jul 2026 |
| Apple product revenue | Apr 2026: FY2027 just over $2bn; Jul 2026: down about 50% from the Sep to the Dec 2026 quarter and below $2bn in FY2027 | stated on the Q2 and Q3 FY2026 calls |
| Quarterly revenue guidance against results | Q1 FY2026: $11.8bn to $12.6bn, actual $12.25bn; Q2: $10.2bn to $11.0bn, actual $10.60bn; Q3: $9.2bn to $10.0bn, actual $9.95bn; Q4: $9.7bn to $10.5bn, actual $10.32bn GAAP and $10.44bn non GAAP | 8-K Ex 99.1 releases |
| Quarterly non GAAP EPS guidance against results | Q1 FY2026: $3.30 to $3.50, actual $3.50; Q2: $2.45 to $2.65, actual $2.65; Q3: $2.10 to $2.30, actual $2.21; Q4: $2.05 to $2.25, actual $2.17 | 8-K Ex 99.1 releases |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Cristiano Amon, President and CEO | 4 Nov 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “we are reiterating our fiscal 2027 Data Center revenue target of $5B” |
| Cristiano Amon, President and CEO | 29 Apr 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “the rise of AI agents is reshaping our roadmap across every platform we develop” |
| Cristiano Amon, President and CEO | 5 Nov 2025, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “our expansion to data centers and advanced robotics” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-K FY2026, customers | Apple and Samsung each above 10% of revenue; the largest customer 22% and the second 20%. License terms with key OEMs expire between FY2030 and FY2033 after renewals incl. Apple. |
| 10-K FY2026, Apple | Qualcomm expects Apple to primarily use its own internally developed modem products in its devices going forward; offsetting the loss depends on growth in automotive, IoT and data center. |
| 10-K FY2026, automotive | Automotive revenue up $2.05bn: about $1.3bn from higher revenue per unit and $712m from higher shipments, mainly new vehicle launches with Snapdragon digital cockpit and ADAS. |
| 10-K FY2026, segments | Nonreportable segments revenue $476m against $192m, of which $235m higher Data Center revenue, mainly Alphawave; EBT ($607m) against ($39m). Data Center moves into QCT from Q1 FY2027. |
| 10-K FY2026, acquisitions | Alphawave closed 18 Dec 2025: $2.27bn ($1.8bn in about 11m shares, $301m cash), goodwill $2.14bn. Modular closed 28 Jul 2026: $2.62bn in 17.8m shares, goodwill $2.14bn, plus $342m of share based retention pay. Eight other acquisitions $1.1bn. |
| 10-K FY2026, Amazon warrant | 25m shares at $161.26, 10 year term, fair value $1.8bn ($71.57 per share); about 4m vested at issue (3.75m per the 8-K of 8 Sep 2026); recorded as a reduction of revenue as related revenue is recognized. |
| 10-K FY2026, tax | The $5.7bn valuation allowance of FY2025 (tax law changes and expected corporate alternative minimum tax) reversed in Q2 FY2026 after Treasury Notice 2026 07; final $663m installment of the 2018 repatriation tax paid. |
| 10-K FY2026, liquidity | Purchase obligations $18.6bn, $13.8bn due within 12 months; advance payments under capacity agreements fell from $1.9bn to $750m; $5.0bn of interest rate swaps convert part of the fixed rate debt to floating. |
| 10-K FY2026, legal | Arm v. Qualcomm: judgment for Qualcomm, appeal heard 21 Oct 2026, ruling pending. Qualcomm v. Arm: jury found on 13 Oct 2026 that Arm breached the Qualcomm architecture license agreement; bench trial issues pending. No accrual recorded. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026 | Quarter to 28 Jun 2026: revenue $9.95bn, operating income $1.63bn against $2.76bn; 9M capital expenditure $1.58bn against $0.79bn; 9M buybacks $6.81bn. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QCOM | 43.1 | (8.4) | 53.1 | 20.1 | 31.6 | 20.1 | 52.8 | (7.4) | 165 | 4.0 | 12.2 |
| AVGO | 89.1 | 85.5 | 68.8 | 48.0 | 42.9 | 44.2 | 44.2 | (35.4) | 1,511 | 17.4 | 40.4 |
| AMD | 45.4 | 44.7 | 53.7 | 17.7 | 16.8 | 15.5 | 11.8 | 8.7 | 761 | 16.6 | 100.7 |
| MRVL | 9.5 | 36.5 | 52.2 | 16.5 | 27.9 | 18.3 | 16.5 | (1.0) | 134 | 14.3 | 50.5 |
| NXPI | 13.8 | 19.3 | 56.4 | 33.0 | 23.4 | 25.4 | 26.7 | (7.0) | 65 | 5.2 | 20.4 |
| INTC | 59.9 | 20.9 | 39.9 | 2.9 | (20.1) | 2.7 | (10.9) | 3.9 | 301 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2025 results (Ex 99.1): FY2025 revenue $44.28bn, +14%; GAAP EPS $5.01 after a $5.7bn non cash charge for a valuation allowance on federal deferred tax assets ($5.29 per share); non GAAP EPS $12.03; Q1 FY2026 guidance $11.8bn to $12.6bn. |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 5.03, 9.01 | Bylaws amended on 9 Dec 2025 (Ex 3.2): holders of at least 25% net long ownership for one year may call a special meeting. |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 5.02 | Director Kornelis (Neil) Smit to retire from the board at the 2026 annual meeting. |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 5.02 | Director Christopher D. Young informed the board on 13 Jan 2026 that he will step down at the 2026 annual meeting, citing the time required by his role as CEO and director of Vertex, Inc. |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 FY2026 results (Ex 99.1): record revenue $12.25bn, +5%; GAAP EPS $2.78, non GAAP $3.50; Alphawave acquisition completed on 18 Dec 2025. |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting of 17 Mar 2026: 11 directors elected; say on pay approved; 24m more shares for the 2023 Long Term Incentive Plan; shareholder proposals on special meetings and a China exposure report rejected. |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 FY2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $10.60bn, (3%); GAAP EPS $6.88 incl. a $5.7bn tax benefit ($5.33 per share) from the valuation allowance release; non GAAP EPS $2.65; new $20bn buyback authorization. |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 3.02 | Agreement of 21 Jun 2026 to acquire Modular Inc for up to 19.2m Qualcomm shares in a private placement. |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 FY2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $9.95bn, (4%); automotive $1.59bn, +61%; Q4 guidance $9.7bn to $10.5bn; FY2029 non handset revenue target $40bn. |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Resale registration of 17,826,566 shares issued for Modular, closed 28 Jul 2026 (Ex 4.1 registration rights agreement, Ex 5.1 legal opinion). |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 3.02 | Warrant issued on 3 Sep 2026 to an Amazon affiliate for up to 25m shares at $161.26, vesting with purchases of up to $60bn of server chip products and services; 3.75m vested at issue; expires 3 Sep 2036. |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2026 results (Ex 99.1): FY2026 revenue $43.12bn, (2.6%); GAAP EPS $12.70, non GAAP $10.54; Q4 revenue $10.32bn, (8.4%); QTL licenses renewed with Apple, Huawei and Transsion; product collaboration with Amazon for AI data centers; Q1 FY2027 guidance $10.4bn to $11.2bn. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Amazon warrant (8-K 8 Sep 2026; 10-K Note 4) | Up to 25m shares at $161.26, vesting as an Amazon affiliate buys up to $60bn of server chip products and services; 3.75m vested at issue; expires 3 Sep 2036; fair value $1.8bn, recorded against revenue as related revenue is recognized. |
| Modular merger and registration rights (8-K 24 Jun and 31 Jul 2026, Ex 4.1, 5.1) | Up to 19.2m shares agreed; 17,826,566 shares issued at closing on 28 Jul 2026 and registered for resale; $342m of share based retention compensation. |
| Alphawave acquisition (closed 18 Dec 2025) | Accounting price $2.27bn: $1.8bn in about 11m shares incl. exchangeable shares, $301m cash; $278m of convertible debt assumed; goodwill $2.14bn to Data Center. |
| QTL license renewals (8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026) | Long term licenses renewed with Apple, Huawei and Transsion; terms confidential; key OEM licenses run to between FY2030 and FY2033 (10-K). |
| Share repurchase program | $20bn announced 17 Mar 2026, no expiry; $19.6bn remaining at 27 Sep 2026; the $15bn program of Nov 2024 was used up. |
| Debt and credit facilities (10-K FY2026) | Debt $15.11bn incl. $499m of commercial paper and $2.0bn of notes due 2027; all term debt fixed rate with $5.0bn of swaps to floating; $4.0bn revolving credit facility to Aug 2029, undrawn. |
| Bylaws (Ex 3.2, effective 9 Dec 2025) | Holders of at least 25% net long ownership held for one year may call a special meeting; proxy access for groups of up to 20 holders, nominees capped at the greater of two or 20% of the board. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Elect director Sylvia Acevedo | 0.738 | 0.012 | 0.002 | 98.4 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Cristiano R. Amon | 0.747 | 0.003 | 0.001 | 99.6 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Mark Fields | 0.747 | 0.003 | 0.001 | 99.6 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Jeffrey W. Henderson | 0.713 | 0.038 | 0.001 | 95.0 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Jeremy (Zico) Kolter | 0.745 | 0.006 | 0.001 | 99.2 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Ann M. Livermore | 0.697 | 0.053 | 0.002 | 92.9 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Mark D. McLaughlin | 0.742 | 0.009 | 0.001 | 98.8 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Jamie S. Miller | 0.748 | 0.003 | 0.001 | 99.6 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Marie Myers | 0.747 | 0.003 | 0.001 | 99.6 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Irene B. Rosenfeld | 0.696 | 0.055 | 0.001 | 92.7 | Elected |
| 1. Elect director Jean‑Pascal Tricoire | 0.746 | 0.005 | 0.001 | 99.3 | Elected |
| 2. Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP for FY2026 | 0.837 | 0.072 | 0.002 | 92.1 | Approved |
| 3. Advisory vote on executive compensation | 0.686 | 0.062 | 0.004 | 91.8 | Approved |
| 4. Frequency of say on pay: one year against two or three years | 0.738 | 0.012 | 0.002 | 98.3 | One year |
| 5. Amended 2023 Long Term Incentive Plan (24m more shares) | 0.700 | 0.048 | 0.003 | 93.6 | Approved |
| 6. Shareholder: ability to call special meeting | 0.316 | 0.433 | 0.003 | 42.2 | Rejected |
| 7. Shareholder: report on risk of China exposure | 0.022 | 0.722 | 0.007 | 3.0 | Rejected |
| Holder | Shares (m) | % of shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 111.9 | 10.53 | Schedule 13G/A as cited in the 2026 proxy statement |
| BlackRock | 92.6 | 8.71 | Schedule 13G/A as cited in the 2026 proxy statement |
| Directors and executive officers as a group | 0.6 | under 1 | Proxy statement, holdings at 15 Dec 2025 |
| Amazon affiliate (warrant) | up to 25 | 2.34 | 8-K 8 Sep 2026; 3.75m vested at issue; exercise price $161.26 |
| Insider | Transactions |
|---|---|
| Cristiano Amon, President and CEO | 40,000 shares sold for $7.60m in four sales at $180 to $200 per share (May and Sep 2026) |
| Akash Palkhiwala, CFO and COO | 42,537 shares sold for $7.24m |
| Alexander Rogers | 15,917 shares sold for $2.83m |
| Heather Ace | 11,200 shares sold for $1.75m |
| Ann Chaplin | 9,007 shares sold for $1.60m |
| Patricia Grech | 3,537 shares sold for $0.60m |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Apple modem exit and customer concentration | 10-K FY2026: Qualcomm expects Apple to "primarily" use its own modem products in its devices going forward, with a negative impact on QCT revenue, results and cash flows (FY2025 wording: "increasingly"). The two largest customers were 22% and 20% of FY2026 revenue; Apple and Samsung each exceeded 10%. |
| China and vertical integration | China incl. Hong Kong $18.08bn, 42% of FY2026 revenue by customer headquarters, against 46%. Samsung and Xiaomi have their own chips; Chinese OEMs have policy incentives to use domestic chips. The Huawei license revocation passage was removed. |
| Memory and input costs | OEMs cut handset builds on memory supply and pricing in FY2026; Qualcomm raised prices to pass on higher wafer, packaging, test and memory costs. Inventory $8.64bn at 27 Sep 2026 against $6.53bn; purchase obligations $18.6bn, $13.8bn of them due within 12 months. |
| Data center execution | New risk factor on returns from AI investment. Nonreportable segments lost $607m before tax on $476m of revenue in FY2026; Data Center buyers are a few hyperscalers with long qualification cycles. The Amazon warrant ($1.8bn fair value) is recorded as a reduction of revenue as related revenue is recognized. |
| Arm licenses and litigation | Arm is named as a supplier that now competes with its licensees. Arm appeal of the Sep 2025 judgment for Qualcomm heard by the Third Circuit on 21 Oct 2026, ruling pending; in Qualcomm v. Arm a jury found on 13 Oct 2026 that Arm breached the Qualcomm architecture license agreement. No accrual recorded. |
| Licensing renewals | QTL licenses with key OEMs now run to between FY2030 and FY2033 after renewals incl. Apple, Huawei and Transsion; licensing depends on renewing expiring agreements. |
| Acquisitions and goodwill | Goodwill $16.37bn at 27 Sep 2026 against $11.36bn, after Alphawave, Modular and eight smaller acquisitions; Data Center goodwill from Alphawave and Modular about $4.3bn. |
| Tax | A $5.7bn valuation allowance on federal deferred tax assets was set up in Q4 FY2025 and released in Q2 FY2026 after Treasury Notice 2026 07; effective tax rate (45%) in FY2026 against 56% in FY2025. The OECD Pillar Two paragraph was removed from the tax risk factor. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2025 | 10-K FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 24 | 25 |
| Words in Item 1A | 18,535 | 18,378 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Focus on AI may not deliver expected benefits | New factor (341 words) on investments in on device, agentic and infrastructure AI across mobile, automotive, IoT and data center: returns may fall short, AI workloads may shift to competing architectures or cloud, and AI use brings legal, privacy, IP and cybersecurity exposure. |
| Reworded | Revenue from a small number of handset customers | Heading now says 'mobile handset customers'; Apple language moves from 'increasingly use its own modem' to 'primarily use its own internally developed modem products', and offsetting that loss is tied to the timing of automotive, IoT and data center growth; adds that new areas may also depend on a few hyperscalers and automakers. Apple MDM mix language is removed. |
| Reworded | Customers vertically integrating their own chips | Names Samsung and Xiaomi as customers with their own chips and repeats that Apple will primarily use its own modems; Chinese OEMs cited as incentivized by government self sufficiency policy. |
| Reworded | Concentration in China and U.S./China tensions | Drops the May 2024 Huawei export licence revocation passage (Huawei mentions fall from 3 to 0) and adds that Qualcomm sources critical integrated circuit products from Chinese suppliers and could be harmed by limits on Chinese origin content in U.S. products. |
| Reworded | Growth depends on expansion beyond handsets | Heading now names automotive, IoT and data center; new text on data center buyers (few hyperscalers, long qualification cycles), rivals with larger installed bases and ecosystems, and a shift from silicon to full stack platform solutions; ESG target passage folded into a short parenthetical. |
| Reworded | Revenue depends on device sales and new platforms | Heading adds 'increasingly' on demand for automotive, IoT and data center platform solutions; adds reliance on cloud providers, hyperscalers and automakers and a new trigger where supply constraints raise device prices and cut consumer demand. |
| Reworded | Intense competition in the semiconductor industry | Heading changes 'Our industry' to 'The semiconductor industry'; the named competitor list (Broadcom, HiSilicon, MediaTek, Mobileye, Nvidia, NXP, Qorvo, Samsung, Skyworks, Texas Instruments, UNISOC) and the ASP reduction paragraphs are removed; customer concentration in handsets and data center is added as a competitive factor. |
| Reworded | Dependence on limited third party suppliers and IP | Heading adds dependence 'for certain intellectual property'; new text says Arm has become a chip supplier competing with its licensees and that access to Arm's latest technology on acceptable terms 'has been and may continue to be impacted'; adds direct procurement of memory and substrates and AI and data center demand as drivers of supplier cost increases. |
| Reworded | Tax liabilities | Removes the OECD Pillar Two 15% minimum tax paragraph and the onshoring FDDEI example; adds that changes in business model and customer mix could reduce FDDEI deduction benefits. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 FY2026 (Dec 2025 quarter) filed 4 Feb 2026 | Full Item 1A reprinted (19,638 words); text matches the FY2025 10-K apart from formatting, with no new risk factor. |
| 10-Q Q2 FY2026 (Mar 2026 quarter) filed 29 Apr 2026 | Adds one sentence to the China factor: limits on obtaining critical chips or manufacturing, assembly or test services from Chinese suppliers, or on selling U.S. products with Chinese origin content, could harm results. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026 (Jun 2026 quarter) filed 29 Jul 2026 | Item 1A text identical to the Q2 FY2026 10-Q; no change. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center ramp | Nonreportable segments $476m revenue, ($607m) EBT in FY2026 | $5bn in FY2027 and growth in line with the $40bn FY2029 non handset target | 8-K Ex 99.1 targets; Amazon warrant tied to up to $60bn of purchases (8-K 8 Sep 2026) |
| Automotive | $6.00bn in FY2026, +51.7%; Q4 $1.99bn | Growth continues as new vehicle launches add content per car | 10-K FY2026 MD&A; exit run rate about $8bn (stated on the call) |
| Handsets after Apple | $24.07bn in FY2026, (13.4%); Q4 (26.2%) | Android revenue stabilizes as memory prices ease | 10-K Item 1A on Apple modems; China Android growth on the prior quarter (stated on the call) |
| QCT margin | QCT EBT margin 27.1% in FY2026, 23.8% in Q4; Q1 FY2027 20% to 22% (stated on the call) | Back to the 30% long term target | Pricing benefit in H2 FY2027 (8-K Ex 99.1) |
| QTL licensing | $5.56bn at a 72.4% EBT margin | Revenue held through the renewal cycle from FY2030 | Renewals with Apple, Huawei and Transsion; terms to FY2030 to FY2033 (10-K) |
| Arm litigation | Appeal ruling pending; Oct 2026 jury found Arm breached the Qualcomm architecture license agreement | No limit on Oryon CPU cores used across products | 10-K FY2026 Note 7 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | (1.0) | 8.4 | 15.5 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 41.8 | 54.9 | 66.4 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 16.0 | 24.0 | 30.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 5.8 | 11.5 | 17.3 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 5.78 | 11.25 | 16.79 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 11.0 | 15.0 | 20.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 64 | 169 | 336 |
| Change against $154.50 (%) | (59) | 9 | 117 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (25.6) | 3.0 | 29.5 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 16% | 20% | 24% | 27% | 30% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (1%) | $86 | $107 | $129 | $145 | $161 |
| 4% | $99 | $124 | $149 | $168 | $186 |
| 8% | $112 | $141 | $169 | $190 | $211 |
| 12% | $124 | $155 | $186 | $209 | $233 |
| 16% | $136 | $170 | $204 | $230 | $255 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 16% | 20% | 24% | 27% | 30% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11x | $82 | $103 | $124 | $139 | $155 |
| 13x | $97 | $122 | $146 | $164 | $183 |
| 15x | $112 | $141 | $169 | $190 | $211 |
| 18x | $135 | $169 | $202 | $228 | $253 |
| 20x | $150 | $187 | $225 | $253 | $281 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 5 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. CEO statements are taken from the earnings releases; CFO statements and figures marked as stated on the call come from the Q1 to Q4 FY2026 earnings calls held by the company and are not in a filing. FY2026 figures are from the FY2026 Form 10-K filed on 4 Nov 2026.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-K | FY2026 | 4 Nov 2026 | 0000804328-26-000128 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2026 | 4 Nov 2026 | 0000804328-26-000127 |
| 10-Q | Q3 FY2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0000804328-26-000086 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 FY2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0000804328-26-000085 |
| 10-Q | Q2 FY2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | 0000804328-26-000061 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 FY2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | 0000804328-26-000060 |
| 10-Q | Q1 FY2026 | 4 Feb 2026 | 0000804328-26-000017 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 FY2026 | 4 Feb 2026 | 0000804328-26-000016 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | 0000804328-25-000085 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | 0000804328-25-000084 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 6 Nov 2024 | 0000804328-24-000075 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 1 Nov 2023 | 0000804328-23-000055 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 2 Nov 2022 | 0000804328-22-000021 |
| 8-K | 3 Sep 2026 | 8 Sep 2026 | 0001104659-26-105718 |
| 8-K | 31 Jul 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | 0001104659-26-089234 |
| 8-K | 21 Jun 2026 | 24 Jun 2026 | 0001104659-26-077071 |
| 8-K Item 5.07 | 17 Mar 2026 | 19 Mar 2026 | 0000804328-26-000041 |
| 8-K Item 5.03 | 9 Dec 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 0000804328-25-000096 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 annual meeting | 22 Jan 2026 | 0001104659-26-005781 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm | Form 8-K, Item 5.02 | 16 Dec 2025 | 0000804328-25-000098 |
| Qualcomm | Form 8-K, Item 5.02 | 16 Jan 2026 | 0000804328-26-000008 |
| AMD | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0000002488-26-000188 |
| AMD, Broadcom, Marvell, NXP | Forms 10-Q, latest quarter (peer TTM) | 2026 | 0000002488-26-000191; 0001730168-26-000080; 0001835632-26-000025; 0001413447-26-000059 |
| Apple | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 2 Nov 2026 | 0000320193-26-000024 |
| Arm | Form 6-K Ex 99.2 | 4 Nov 2026 | 0001973239-26-000141 |
| Broadcom | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 2 Sep 2026 | 0001730168-26-000076 |
| Intel | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000050863-26-000188 |
| Micron | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 30 Sep 2026 | 0000723125-26-000018 |
| Mobileye | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001104659-26-119830 |
| NVIDIA | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001045810-26-000073 |
| NXP | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001413447-26-000057 |
| Skyworks | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0000004127-26-000052 |
| Texas Instruments | Form 8-K Ex 99 | 21 Oct 2026 | 0000097476-26-000165 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results release (Sep 2025 quarter) | FY2025 GAAP revenue $44.28bn (up 14%), Non GAAP EPS $12.03 (up 18%); GAAP EPS $5.01 (44% lower); Q4 FY2025 revenue $11.27bn (up 10%); GAAP net loss $3.12bn after a $5.7bn non cash charge to set up a valuation allowance on US federal deferred tax assets, linked to the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and corporate alternative minimum tax |
| 10 Dec 2025 | Ex 3.2 | Amended and Restated Bylaws (effective 9 Dec 2025) | Stockholders with at least 25% net long ownership, held continuously for one year, may call a special meeting; Special meeting requests carry informational, timing and other requirements set out in Section 6 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 FY2026 results release (Dec 2025 quarter) | Record revenue $12.25bn (up 5%); GAAP EPS $2.78, Non GAAP EPS $3.50 (up 3%); QCT revenue $10.61bn (up 5%), EBT margin 31%; QTL $1.59bn (up 4%), EBT margin 77% |
| 29 Apr 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 FY2026 results release (Mar 2026 quarter) | Revenue $10.60bn (3% lower); GAAP EPS $6.88 including a $5.7bn tax benefit ($5.33 per share) from releasing the valuation allowance; Non GAAP EPS $2.65 (7% lower); QCT revenue $9.08bn (4% lower), EBT margin 27%; QTL $1.38bn (up 5%), EBT margin 72% |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 FY2026 results release (Jun 2026 quarter) | Revenue $9.95bn (4% lower); GAAP EPS $1.87 (23% lower), Non GAAP EPS $2.21 (20% lower); QCT revenue $8.50bn (5% lower), EBT margin 26%; QTL $1.28bn (3% lower), EBT margin 69% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Ex 4.1 | Registration Rights Agreement for Modular Inc acquisition shares (dated 28 Jul 2026) | Agreement between Qualcomm and Shareholder Representative Services LLC as agent for former Modular holders; Qualcomm to file a shelf registration or prospectus supplement within five business days of closing for resale of the issued shares |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Legal opinion on Modular resale shares | Paul, Weiss opinion that the 17,826,566 shares are validly issued, fully paid and non assessable; Shares registered under the company shelf registration effective 6 Nov 2024 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 and FY2026 results release (Sep 2026 quarter) | FY2026 GAAP revenue $43.12bn (3% lower); GAAP EPS $12.70 including a $5.7bn tax benefit; Non GAAP EPS $10.54 (12% lower); Q4 FY2026 revenue $10.32bn (8% lower); GAAP EBT $1.17bn (61% lower) with $235m restructuring and a $120m customer payment from a legal settlement deducted from revenue |