Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 2025 to Q2 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) and earnings slides (Ex 99.2), the Meta warrant and registration rights agreement (Ex 4.1, 10.1), the Aug 2026 notes underwriting agreement, supplemental indenture and legal opinion (Ex 1.1, 4.1, 5.1), the revolving credit agreement (Ex 10.1), the Chief Accounting Officer offer letter (Ex 10.1) and the board releases (Ex 99.1), the 2026 proxy statement, the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results and the Forms 4 on the record for central index key 2488, and the filings of seven other companies used in chapters 2 to 4. Q3 2026 figures are from the earnings release (8-K Ex 99.1 of 3 Nov 2026); the Q3 2026 Form 10-Q was not filed by 4 Nov 2026. AMD files no CFO commentary exhibit: CFO commentary comes from the CFO statements and outlook in the earnings releases and slides and from the Q2 2026 and Q3 2026 earnings calls; call figures are labelled as stated on the call. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. The share price used is the close of 3 Nov 2026, before the results release.
| Line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center revenue ($bn) | 3.69 | 6.04 | 6.50 | 12.58 | 16.64 |
| Client revenue ($bn) | 6.89 | 6.20 | 4.65 | 7.05 | 10.64 |
| Gaming revenue ($bn) | 5.61 | 6.81 | 6.21 | 2.60 | 3.91 |
| Client and Gaming revenue ($bn) | 12.49 | 13.01 | 10.86 | 9.65 | 14.55 |
| Embedded revenue ($bn) | 0.25 | 4.55 | 5.32 | 3.56 | 3.45 |
| Total revenue ($bn) | 16.43 | 23.60 | 22.68 | 25.79 | 34.64 |
| Data Center operating income ($bn) | 0.99 | 1.85 | 1.27 | 3.48 | 3.60 |
| Client and Gaming operating income ($bn) | 3.02 | 2.14 | 0.93 | 1.19 | 2.86 |
| Embedded operating income ($bn) | 0.04 | 2.25 | 2.63 | 1.42 | 1.24 |
| All other operating income ($bn) | (0.41) | (4.98) | (4.42) | (4.19) | (4.01) |
| Operating income ($bn) | 3.65 | 1.26 | 0.40 | 1.90 | 3.69 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center revenue ($bn) | 4.34 | 5.38 | 5.78 | 6.72 | 8.55 |
| Client revenue ($bn) | 2.75 | 3.10 | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.95 |
| Gaming revenue ($bn) | 1.30 | 0.84 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.77 |
| Embedded revenue ($bn) | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 1.11 |
| Data Center operating income ($bn) | 1.07 | 1.75 | 1.60 | 2.10 | 2.88 |
| Client and Gaming operating income ($bn) | 0.87 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.57 |
| Embedded operating income ($bn) | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.45 |
| All other operating income ($bn) | (0.95) | (1.08) | (1.04) | (1.08) | (1.08) |
| Data Center operating margin (%) | 24.7 | 32.6 | 27.7 | 31.3 | 33.7 |
| Client and Gaming operating margin (%) | 21.4 | 18.4 | 16.0 | 15.2 | 15.4 |
| Embedded operating margin (%) | 33.0 | 37.6 | 38.7 | 39.5 | 40.8 |
| Data Center share of revenue (%) | 47.0 | 52.4 | 56.3 | 58.2 | 63.9 |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD: Data Center segment revenue | Q3 2026 | $8.55bn | 96.9 | 33.7 | MI450 Series launched; first Helios racks running at Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and OCI |
| NVIDIA: Data Center revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $89.00bn | 117.0 | 66.2 | total revenue $96.22bn (106%); margin shown is company GAAP operating margin; Oct 2026 quarter outlook $108.0bn plus or minus 2% |
| Intel: DCAI revenue | Q3 2026 | $7.32bn | 77.8 | 41.5 | server ASP up 54% and units up 10%; Xeon on OCI and Crescent Island inference GPU announced |
| Broadcom: AI semiconductor revenue | Jul 2026 quarter (ended 2 Aug 2026) | $16.70bn | 221.0 | 53.9 | semiconductor solutions $20.84bn (127%); margin shown is company GAAP operating margin; Oct 2026 quarter AI guide $21.7bn |
| Marvell: Data center revenue | Jul 2026 quarter (ended 1 Aug 2026) | $2.17bn | 45.7 | not stated | 79% of revenue; Oct 2026 quarter revenue guide $3.15bn, preliminary results on 2 Nov 2026 consistent with guidance |
| Arm: Royalty revenue (incl. data center) | Jun 2026 quarter | $715.0m | 22.2 | not stated | data center royalties more than doubled; total revenue $1.29bn (22%); data center royalty value not disclosed |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD: Client and Gaming segment revenue | Q3 2026 | $3.72bn | (8.1) | 15.4 | Client $2.95bn (+7.2%); Gaming $773m ((40.4%)) |
| Intel: CCPG revenue | Q3 2026 | $8.10bn | (5.1) | 28.2 | client units (14%), ASP up 9%; $763m of period charges mainly inventory |
| NVIDIA: Edge Computing revenue (includes RTX PC and gaming) | Jul 2026 quarter | $7.20bn | 27.0 | not stated | RTX Spark Windows PC superchip with Microsoft; segment margin not disclosed |
| Qualcomm: QCT IoT revenue (includes PC chips) | Jun 2026 quarter | $1.83bn | 8.9 | 25.8 | PC revenue not reported separately; margin shown is QCT EBT margin; Sep 2026 quarter not filed by 4 Nov 2026 |
| Arm: Royalty revenue | Jun 2026 quarter | $715.0m | 22.2 | not stated | higher royalty per chip from Armv9 and CSS; PC royalties not disclosed separately |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD: Embedded segment revenue | Q3 2026 | $1.11bn | 29.4 | 40.8 | operating income $453m, +60.1% |
| Qualcomm: QCT automotive revenue | Jun 2026 quarter | $1.59bn | 61.4 | 25.8 | QCT IoT $1.83bn (9%); margin shown is QCT EBT margin |
| NVIDIA: Edge Computing revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $7.20bn | 27.0 | not stated | includes automotive, robotics and RTX PC; not a like for like embedded line |
| Marvell: Communications and other revenue | Jul 2026 quarter (ended 1 Aug 2026) | $567.8m | 10.1 | not stated | enterprise networking, carrier and automotive Ethernet; 21% of revenue |
| Arm: License and other revenue | Jun 2026 quarter | $574.0m | 22.6 | not stated | Arm IP spans IoT, automotive and edge devices; no embedded revenue line |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.4 | 23.6 | 22.7 | 25.8 | 34.6 | 45.4 |
| Gross profit | 7.9 | 10.6 | 10.5 | 12.7 | 17.2 | 24.4 |
| Research and development | 2.8 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 10.1 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 5.2 |
| Operating income | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 8.1 |
| Net income | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 7.6 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.57 | 0.84 | 0.53 | 1.00 | 2.65 | 4.60 |
| Operating cash flow | 3.5 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 8.8 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.3) | (0.5) | (0.5) | (0.6) | (1.0) | (2.1) |
| Free cash flow | 3.2 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 6.8 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Cash and investments | 3.6 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.1 | 10.6 | 15.8 |
| Total debt | 0.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 7.1 |
| Total equity | 7.5 | 54.8 | 55.9 | 57.6 | 63.0 | 68.4 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 9.25 | 13.38 | 44.7% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 4.78 | 7.21 | 50.8% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 1.27 | 2.83 | 123.0% |
| Net income ($bn) | 1.24 | 2.43 | 95.3% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.75 | 1.46 | 94.7% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 1.79 | 1.20 | (32.8%) |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 1.53 | 0.55 | (63.8%) |
| Operating margin (%) | 13.7 | 21.2 | 7.4 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 13.4 | 18.2 | 4.7 pts |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 43.6 | (3.9) | 13.7 | 34.3 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 48.2 | 44.9 | 46.1 | 49.4 | 49.5 | 53.7 |
| Operating margin (%) | 22.2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 10.7 | 17.7 |
| Net margin (%) | 19.2 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 12.5 | 16.8 |
| FCF margin (%) | 19.6 | 13.2 | 4.9 | 9.3 | 15.9 | 14.9 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 17.3 | 21.2 | 25.9 | 25.0 | 23.4 | 22.1 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 2.3 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 4.4 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 4.5 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 14.0 | (10.3) | (70.3) | 19.2 | (2.5) | 4.8 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 42.2 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 11.1 |
| ROA (%) | 25.5 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 8.0 |
| ROIC (%) | 74.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 12.8 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 1.32 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.48 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 2.02 | 2.36 | 2.51 | 2.62 | 2.85 | 2.72 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.10 |
| Net cash ($bn) | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 8.7 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 60 | 64 | 87 | 88 | 67 | 74 |
| Inventory days | 84 | 106 | 130 | 160 | 165 | 199 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 1.02 | 2.36 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 1.27 | 0.89 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 55 | 119 | 88 | 36 | 24 | 3 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 790.0 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 781.3 |
| P/E on TTM diluted EPS (x) | 105.2 |
| P/E on TTM non GAAP EPS (x) | 72.8 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 17.2 |
| EV/Adjusted EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 58.9 |
| FCF yield (%) | 0.9 |
| Price/Book (x) | 11.6 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales (% of revenue) | 48.3 | 45.7 | 47.2 | 46.2 | 46.1 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 23.1 | 22.7 | 23.4 | 21.9 | 21.0 |
| Marketing, general and administrative (% of revenue) | 11.6 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 12.1 | 9.7 |
| Amortization of acquisition intangibles (% of revenue) | 6.1 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 4.0 |
| Stock based compensation (% of revenue) | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 3.9 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 13.7 | 17.1 | 14.4 | 17.3 | 21.2 |
| Capital expenditure (% of revenue) | 2.8 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 4.8 |
| Non GAAP gross margin (%) | 54 | 57 | 55 | 56 | 56 |
| Non GAAP operating margin (%) | 24.2 | 27.8 | 24.8 | 26.8 | 29.3 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 1.27 | 2.83 | 6.30 |
| Interest expense | (0.04) | (0.06) | (0.14) |
| Other income (expense), net | 0.08 | (0.90) | (0.14) |
| of which customer warrant fair value loss | 0.00 | (1.10) | (1.10) |
| Income taxes (expense) benefit | (0.15) | 0.56 | 0.07 |
| Net income | 1.24 | 2.43 | 6.11 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP operating income ($bn) | 1.27 | 1.75 | 1.48 | 1.99 | 2.83 |
| Non GAAP operating income ($bn) | 2.24 | 2.85 | 2.54 | 3.09 | 3.92 |
| GAAP diluted EPS ($) | 0.75 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 1.38 | 1.46 |
| Non GAAP diluted EPS ($) | 1.20 | 1.53 | 1.37 | 1.66 | 2.09 |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($bn) | 2.43 | 3.05 | 2.75 | 3.32 | 4.16 |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 1.53 | 2.08 | 2.57 | 1.56 | 0.55 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 revenue | about $17bn, plus or minus 3%: +65.5% year on year and +27.1% on Q3 2026 | 8-K 3 Nov 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| Q4 2026 margin, expenses, tax and shares | non GAAP gross margin about 55%; non GAAP operating expenses about $3.75bn; non GAAP tax rate 13%; diluted shares about 1.67bn incl. the Taalas and World Labs shares; customer warrants not expected to change the Q4 share count | 8-K 3 Nov 2026, Ex 99.2; Q3 2026 call |
| Q4 2026 segments | Data Center up about 50% on Q3, with Data Center AI revenue above server CPU revenue for the first time; Client and Gaming down more than 20% on Q3; Embedded up by double digits on Q3 | Q3 2026 call (CFO) |
| FY2026 revenue implied | $52.17bn (9M actual $35.17bn plus the Q4 midpoint), +50.6% against FY2025 $34.64bn | computed from 8-K Ex 99.1 |
| FY2027 outlook | Data Center above 80% of revenue; server revenue about double; Data Center AI revenue more than 2x; operating expense growth below half of revenue growth; PC units planned down by double digits | Q3 2026 call (CEO and CFO) |
| Server revenue growth | Aug 2026: above 80% in H2 2026 and above 70% in 2027; Nov 2026: 2027 server revenue about double | Q2 and Q3 2026 calls |
| Data Center segment, 2027 | Aug 2026: expected to more than double in 2027; Nov 2026: Data Center above 80% of total revenue | Q2 and Q3 2026 calls |
| Quarterly revenue guidance against results | Q4 2025: $9.6bn, actual $10.27bn; Q1 2026: $9.8bn incl. about $100m of MI308 sales to China, actual $10.25bn; Q2 2026: $11.2bn, actual $11.54bn; Q3 2026: $13.0bn, actual $13.38bn (each plus or minus $0.3bn) | 8-K Ex 99.1 releases |
| Quarterly non GAAP gross margin and operating expense guidance | Q1 2026: about 55% and $3.05bn; Q2 2026: about 56% and $3.3bn; Q3 2026: about 56% and $3.65bn; Q4 2026: about 55% and $3.75bn | 8-K Ex 99.1 and Ex 99.2 |
| Long term targets | Financial Analyst Day targets restated at the 13 May 2026 meeting: revenue CAGR above 35%, operating margin above 35%, EPS above $20; on the Q2 2026 call management said it expects to exceed the EPS target and the growth target | annual meeting remarks; Q2 2026 call |
| Market size (management estimate) | data center AI accelerators about $1.4tn by 2030, growing more than 45% a year; server CPUs about $220bn by 2030 | Q2 2026 call |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Lisa Su, Chair and CEO | 3 Nov 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “We delivered a record quarter with revenue exceeding the high end of our guidance” |
| Lisa Su, Chair and CEO | 5 May 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “with Data Center now the primary driver of our revenue and earnings growth” |
| Mark Zuckerberg, Meta founder and CEO | 24 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “This is an important step for Meta as we diversify our compute.” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 8-K Ex 99.1 Q3 2026, warrants | ($1.10bn) loss on the change in fair value of customer warrant liability in other expense; $1.18bn non cash warrant item in operating cash flow; excluded from non GAAP results and free cash flow. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, warrants | No OpenAI or Meta warrant tranche had vested at 27 Jun 2026 and the warrants had no effect on results to that date. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, commitments | Purchase commitments about $30.3bn ($17.4bn for the rest of 2026) against $12.17bn at Dec 2025; after quarter end, investment commitments up to $5.0bn through FY2028 and data center leases of $9.5bn over up to 16 years from 2027 and 2028. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, liquidity | $5.0bn revolver to 2031 and $5.5bn commercial paper program, both undrawn; leases not yet commenced $4.5bn; data center lease guarantees up to $4.1bn. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, MD&A | Client revenue +23% on 34% higher units and 6% lower prices; Gaming (31%) on semi custom; R&D +33% on headcount for AI; other income $598m from unrealized gains on equity investments that listed publicly. |
| 10-K FY2025, export controls | Licenses needed for certain Instinct GPUs and Versal FPGAs to China and customers headquartered in restricted countries; about $440m of net MI308 charges in FY2025. |
| 10-K FY2025, ZT Systems | Bought 31 Mar 2025 for $4.4bn (cash $3.19bn, 8.3m shares worth $860m, contingent consideration settled for $482m); manufacturing sold 27 Oct 2025 for about $2.4bn. |
| 10-K FY2025, debt | Principal $3.25bn at Dec 2025; the $875m 2026 notes were repaid in Q3 2026 and $4.75bn of new notes issued, taking debt to $7.08bn. |
| 10-K FY2025, intangibles | Goodwill $25.13bn and acquisition intangibles $16.71bn at Dec 2025, mainly Xilinx; expected amortization $2.15bn in 2026, $2.04bn in 2027 and $1.92bn in 2028. |
| 10-K FY2025, tax | FY2025 tax benefit $103m on pretax income of $4.14bn, incl. an $853m release of uncertain tax positions in Q2 2025. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | 45.4 | 44.7 | 53.7 | 17.7 | 16.8 | 14.9 | 11.6 | 8.7 | 790 | 17.2 | 105.2 |
| NVDA | 303.0 | 105.9 | 74.7 | 65.2 | 63.7 | n/a | n/a | 23.2 | 4,981 | 16.4 | 25.8 |
| AVGO | 89.1 | 85.5 | 68.8 | 48.0 | 42.9 | 44.2 | 42.3 | (35.4) | 1,623 | 18.6 | 42.4 |
| INTC | 59.9 | 20.9 | 39.9 | 2.9 | (20.1) | 2.7 | (10.9) | 3.9 | 322 | 5.3 | n/a |
| QCOM | 44.1 | (4.0) | 54.2 | 23.2 | 21.0 | n/a | 33.7 | (7.0) | 173 | 4.1 | 18.6 |
| TXN | 20.8 | 27.7 | 60.2 | 40.8 | 34.3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 286 | 13.7 | 40.0 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results (Ex 99.1, 99.2): revenue $9.25bn, +36%; EPS $0.75 GAAP, $1.20 non GAAP; no MI308 revenue to China; Q4 2025 guidance $9.6bn. |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 5.02, 9.01 | Emily Ellis appointed Chief Accounting Officer from 15 Dec 2025 (Ex 10.1 offer letter: salary $425,000, $3m RSU award). |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | KC McClure, Accenture CFO from 2019 to 2024, appointed director; board grows from eight to nine (Ex 99.1). |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q4 2025 results (Ex 99.1, 99.2): revenue $10.27bn, +34%; FY2025 revenue $34.64bn, EPS $2.65; about $390m of MI308 revenue to China and a $360m reserve release in Q4; Q1 2026 guidance $9.8bn. |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 5.02 | FY2025 bonuses; CEO Value Creation Award for Lisa Su of $75m target in performance RSUs with stock price hurdles up to $600, performance period to 15 Mar 2031. |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Meta agreement for up to 6 GW of Instinct GPUs (Ex 99.1); warrant for up to 160m shares at $0.01 vesting on GPU purchases and stock price thresholds up to $600 (Ex 4.1); registration rights (Ex 10.1). |
| 5 May 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results (Ex 99.1, 99.2): revenue $10.25bn, +38%; Data Center $5.78bn, +57%; free cash flow $2.57bn; Q2 2026 guidance $11.2bn. |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.01, 1.02, 2.03, 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 | $5.0bn five year revolving credit facility with no financial covenants replaces the $3bn 2022 facility (Ex 10.1); 13 May 2026 annual meeting results; equity plan raised by 65m shares. |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 5.02 | Executive pay from 1 Jul 2026: Lisa Su salary $1.375m and a $36m long term award; awards for Jean Hu, Mark Papermaster, Forrest Norrod and Darren Grasby. |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results (Ex 99.1, 99.2): revenue $11.54bn, +50%; Data Center $6.72bn, +107%; Anthropic agreement for up to 2 GW of MI450 GPUs; Q3 2026 guidance $13.0bn. |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 | $4.75bn senior notes due 2029 to 2036 closed (Ex 1.1 underwriting agreement, Ex 4.1 supplemental indenture, Ex 5.1 legal opinion). |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | Director Joseph Householder retires; Tim Ryan appointed independent director; KC McClure chairs the Audit and Finance Committee (Ex 99.1). |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 3.02 | Merger agreement of 26 Sep 2026 to acquire World Labs Technologies for about $8.2bn in AMD shares, priced on a 10 day volume weighted average before closing. |
| 3 Nov 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results (Ex 99.1, 99.2): revenue $13.38bn, +44.7%; Data Center $8.55bn, +96.9%; EPS $1.46 GAAP after a $1.10bn warrant fair value loss, $2.09 non GAAP; Q4 2026 guidance about $17bn; agreement to acquire Taalas. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| OpenAI agreement and warrant (8-K 6 Oct 2025) | Up to 6 GW of AMD GPUs, first 1 GW of MI450 from H2 2026; warrant for up to 160m shares at $0.01, vesting from 1 GW to 6 GW of purchases and on stock price targets up to $600; expires 5 Oct 2030. |
| Meta agreement and warrant (8-K 24 Feb 2026, Ex 4.1, 10.1) | Up to 6 GW of Instinct GPUs; first 1 GW, a custom MI450 with EPYC Venice on Helios, binding under an amended 2023 Master Purchase Agreement; warrant for up to 160m shares at $0.01 to 23 Feb 2031; demand, piggyback and block trade registration rights. |
| Anthropic agreement (8-K 4 Aug 2026, Ex 99.1) | Up to 2 GW of MI450 series GPUs in Helios racks; first GW from H1 2027 (Q2 2026 call). |
| Senior notes (Ex 1.1, 4.1, 17 Aug 2026) | $1.25bn 4.600% 2029, $1.50bn 5.000% 2031, $1.00bn 5.250% 2033, $1.00bn 5.500% 2036, sold at 99.757% to 99.921%; unsecured; 101% repurchase on a change of control; Barclays, BofA, Citigroup, J.P. Morgan, Morgan Stanley and Wells Fargo as representatives. |
| Revolving credit agreement (Ex 10.1, 15 May 2026) | $5.0bn, five years, JPMorgan Chase as agent; SOFR plus 0.50% to 0.80%; commitment fee 0.03% to 0.05%; no financial covenants; undrawn. $5.5bn commercial paper program, undrawn. |
| World Labs merger agreement (8-K 28 Sep 2026) | About $8.2bn payable in AMD shares priced on the 10 day volume weighted average before closing; expected to close in Q4 2026. |
| Guarantees and leases | Data center lease guarantee for a commercial partner up to $4.1bn over 15 years; data center leases of $9.5bn over up to 16 years and investment commitments up to $5.0bn through FY2028 (10-Q Q2 2026). |
| CEO Value Creation Award (8-K 17 Feb 2026) | $75m target in performance RSUs for Lisa Su, 0% to 200%, on four stock price hurdles up to $600, performance period to 15 Mar 2031. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Nora M. Denzel | 0.948 | 0.054 | 0.002 | 94.6 | Elected |
| Elect Michael P. Gregoire | 0.981 | 0.020 | 0.002 | 98.0 | Elected |
| Elect Joseph A. Householder | 0.981 | 0.021 | 0.002 | 97.9 | Elected |
| Elect John W. Marren | 0.997 | 0.004 | 0.002 | 99.6 | Elected |
| Elect KC McClure | 0.999 | 0.002 | 0.002 | 99.8 | Elected |
| Elect Lisa T. Su | 0.930 | 0.067 | 0.006 | 93.3 | Elected |
| Elect Abhi Y. Talwalkar | 0.918 | 0.083 | 0.002 | 91.7 | Elected |
| Elect Elizabeth W. Vanderslice | 0.998 | 0.004 | 0.002 | 99.6 | Elected |
| Ratify Ernst & Young LLP for FY2026 | 1.182 | 0.085 | 0.002 | 93.3 | Ratified |
| Say on pay (advisory) | 0.924 | 0.073 | 0.006 | 92.6 | Approved |
| Amend and restate 2023 Equity Incentive Plan (65m more shares, to 153m) | 0.971 | 0.029 | 0.004 | 97.1 | Approved |
| Stockholder: lower special meeting threshold and remove holding requirement | 0.375 | 0.624 | 0.004 | 37.5 | Rejected |
| Holder | Shares (m) | % of shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 142.4 | 8.8 | Proxy statement, 19 Mar 2026 |
| BlackRock | 124.9 | 7.7 | Proxy statement, 19 Mar 2026 |
| Directors and executive officers (16 persons) | 8.1 | under 1 | Proxy statement; Lisa Su 4.3m incl. 0.4m options |
| OpenAI (warrant, unvested at 27 Jun 2026) | up to 160.0 | 9.8 | 8-K 6 Oct 2025; expires 5 Oct 2030 |
| Meta Platforms (warrant, unvested at 27 Jun 2026) | up to 160.0 | 9.8 | 8-K 24 Feb 2026, Ex 4.1; expires 23 Feb 2031 |
| Insider | Transactions |
|---|---|
| Lisa Su, Chair and CEO | 695,000 shares sold for about $239.2m, Dec 2025 to Sep 2026, under trading plans; 304,577 shares gifted |
| Mark Papermaster, CTO | 142,044 shares sold for about $51.8m; 854,326 shares gifted |
| Forrest Norrod, EVP | 110,171 shares sold for about $43.0m |
| Darren Grasby, EVP | 56,876 shares sold for about $22.3m |
| Jean Hu, CFO | 49,462 shares sold for about $14.2m |
| Ava Hahn, General Counsel | 5,864 shares sold for about $2.2m |
| Nora Denzel, director | 10,447 shares sold for about $5.5m |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Customer warrants and dilution | OpenAI and Meta hold warrants for up to 320m shares at $0.01 (19.6% of 1.63bn shares outstanding), vesting on GPU purchases up to 6 GW each and stock price thresholds up to $600. Q3 2026 GAAP results include a ($1.10bn) fair value loss; the CFO expects the adjustments to grow as milestones progress. |
| Export controls and China | China incl. Hong Kong was $7.75bn, 22.4% of FY2025 revenue by billing location. MI308 rules cost about $800m in Q2 2025 and about $440m net in FY2025; the export control factor grew from 1,004 to 2,084 words in the FY2025 10-K and to 2,483 words in the Q2 2026 10-Q. |
| Supply of memory, wafers and packaging | Inventory $11.46bn at 26 Sep 2026 against $7.92bn at Dec 2025; purchase commitments about $30.3bn at Jun 2026 against $12.17bn at Dec 2025. The Q2 2026 10-Q adds the industry wide memory shortage and rack level components for Helios. |
| Guarantees and commitments for customer buildouts | New FY2025 factor. Data center lease guarantee for a commercial partner up to $4.1bn over 15 years; after 27 Jun 2026, investment commitments up to $5.0bn through FY2028 and data center leases with $9.5bn of payments over up to 16 years (10-Q Q2 2026). |
| Competition | Standalone Intel and NVIDIA factors folded into one competition factor that now names Arm based architectures and customers building their own AI chips (10-K FY2025). |
| Customer concentration and demand | GPU agreements are concentrated in OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic; the FY2025 10-K adds customers' access to data center capacity, energy and capital, and requests for vendor financing or deferred payment. |
| PC and console demand | Gaming revenue (40.4%) in Q3 2026; management plans PC units down by double digits in 2027 on memory costs (Q3 2026 call). |
| Acquisitions and intangibles | Goodwill $25.47bn and acquisition intangibles $15.10bn at 26 Sep 2026, mainly Xilinx; World Labs (about $8.2bn in shares) and Taalas expected to close in Q4 2026. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 44 | 42 |
| Words in Item 1A | 18,015 | 18,968 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Obligations under guarantees and commercial commitments | New factor on long term capacity purchase agreements, financial guarantees and leases that support customers' or partners' infrastructure buildout, exposing AMD to counterparty financing, project delay and insolvency risk. |
| Removed | Intel dominance of the microprocessor market | Standalone Intel factor dropped; its text on Intel's market position, aggressive pricing and customer incentives now sits inside the general competition factor. |
| Removed | Nvidia dominance of the GPU market | Standalone Nvidia factor on its Data Center GPU share and proprietary software ecosystem dropped; competition from Nvidia is now covered in the general competition factor. |
| Removed | Completing the ZT Systems acquisition | Removed after the ZT Systems acquisition closed in 2025 and its manufacturing business was sold to Sanmina. |
| Reworded | Competitive and rapidly evolving markets | Rewritten to absorb the Intel and Nvidia factors and add Arm based architectures in consumer, commercial and data center markets and customers developing their own chips for AI workloads; body cut from 612 to 499 words. |
| Reworded | Demand depends on end market conditions | Adds AI customers' access to data center capacity and energy, construction delays in data center buildouts, and customers lacking capital who ask vendors for financing or deferred payment; drops the 2024 Embedded inventory example. |
| Reworded | Ordering and shipment uncertainties | Adds longer manufacturing lead times and the April 2025 US license rule on MI308 exports to China, which led to about $800m of inventory and related charges in Q2 2025, and notes some licenses were later granted. |
| Reworded | Gray market sales | Expanded from 202 to 290 words to cover a multi tier distribution network, misuse of pricing programs and diversion into restricted markets, reexports or prohibited end users despite screening and audits. |
| Reworded | Climate change | Heading drops 'long term'; text shifts from physical climate events to customers' multi year process to secure energy, water and power capacity, which could reduce their purchases from AMD. |
| Reworded | Export controls, tariffs and trade measures | Body doubled from 1,004 to 2,084 words: adds the Jan 2025 AI Diffusion Rule and its planned rescission in May 2025, the Apr 2025 MI308 license requirement ($800m Q2 2025 charges, about $360m later released), the Aug 2025 US expectation of 15% of licensed MI308 China revenue, and higher US import tariffs. |
| Reworded | Deferred tax assets | Body cut from 189 to 115 words, removing the text on Section 382 and 383 and dual consolidated loss limits on net operating losses. |
| Reworded | Potential tax liabilities | Adds the Jan 2026 OECD side by side package exempting US based groups from parts of the Pillar Two global minimum tax, described as generally favorable but not yet enacted by each country. |
| Reworded | Impairment of tangible and intangible assets | Removes the named Xilinx, Pensando and Silo AI acquisitions and the reference to a stock price decline after the annual goodwill test; body cut from 322 to 261 words. |
| Reworded | Attracting and retaining key employees | Heading changes from 'qualified personnel' to 'key employees'; adds US immigration law and controls as a risk to hiring and retaining technical staff. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 5 May 2026 | Full restatement, 42 factors and 19,635 words, with 9 factors edited: Feb 2026 US licenses to ship MI325 to some China customers, with shipments inspected in the US and subject to a 25% tariff on import; FY2025 net MI308 charges of about $440m; supply of third party rack level components for rack scale systems added to two supply factors; guarantee factor extended to leases and committed cloud capacity; trade secret theft by former staff added. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 4 Aug 2026 | Full restatement, 42 factors and 20,063 words: export control factor retitled to include national security based regulations and adds the Treasury Outbound Investment Security Program and the Commerce OICTS supply chain reviews; adds the industry wide memory shortage raising data center buildout costs and public and regulatory pushback on data centers; notes AMD licenses Helios but does not make or sell completed racks, which start shipping in 2H 2026; records the replaced $3.0bn revolver and removal of the interest coverage covenant; adds contingent worker risk. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 | Not filed by 4 Nov 2026; the Q3 2026 earnings slides (8-K 3 Nov 2026) add stock price effects on the fair value of customer warrants and memory supply to the cautionary factors. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center AI GPU ramp (MI450 and Helios) | Data Center $8.55bn in Q3 2026, +96.9% | Data Center AI revenue more than 2x in 2027; OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic deployments on schedule | Q3 2026 call; OpenAI and Meta agreements of up to 6 GW each; Anthropic up to 2 GW |
| Server CPUs | Server revenue more than doubled in Q3 2026 (stated on the call) | Server revenue about double in 2027 with Venice | Q3 2026 call; more than 240 Venice platforms committed |
| Gross margin | Non GAAP 56% in Q3 2026; Q4 guidance about 55% | 55% to 58% while rack scale systems ramp | 8-K Ex 99.1; NVIDIA GAAP gross margin 74.7% TTM |
| Supply of memory, wafers and packaging | Inventory $11.46bn; purchase commitments about $30.3bn at Jun 2026 | Supply for 2027 volumes without margin loss | 10-Q Q2 2026; Q3 2026 call |
| Warrant dilution | Up to 320m warrant shares (19.6%); Q3 2026 fair value loss ($1.10bn) | Revenue per share grows faster than vested warrant shares | 8-K 6 Oct 2025 and 24 Feb 2026; 8-K Ex 99.1 3 Nov 2026 |
| Export controls and China | China incl. Hong Kong 22.4% of FY2025 revenue; $440m net MI308 charges in FY2025 | No further limits on CPU or GPU sales | 10-K FY2025 Item 1A and segment note |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 15.0 | 35.0 | 50.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 79.3 | 128.3 | 176.1 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 20.0 | 31.0 | 38.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 13.8 | 34.6 | 58.2 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 8.27 | 18.91 | 29.24 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 18.0 | 28.0 | 35.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 149 | 530 | 1,023 |
| Change against $483.90 (%) | (69) | 9 | 111 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (32.5) | 3.1 | 28.4 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 20% | 25% | 31% | 35% | 38% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $211 | $264 | $327 | $370 | $401 |
| 25% | $271 | $339 | $420 | $475 | $515 |
| 35% | $342 | $427 | $530 | $598 | $649 |
| 42% | $398 | $497 | $616 | $696 | $755 |
| 50% | $469 | $586 | $726 | $820 | $890 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 20% | 25% | 31% | 35% | 38% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18x | $220 | $275 | $340 | $384 | $417 |
| 23x | $281 | $351 | $435 | $491 | $533 |
| 28x | $342 | $427 | $530 | $598 | $649 |
| 32x | $390 | $488 | $605 | $683 | $742 |
| 35x | $427 | $534 | $662 | $747 | $811 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 4 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. CEO and CFO statements are taken from the earnings releases and slides and from the Q2 2026 and Q3 2026 earnings calls held by the company; figures marked as stated on the call are not in a filing. Q3 2026 figures are from the 8-K Ex 99.1 of 3 Nov 2026, as the Q3 2026 Form 10-Q was not filed by 4 Nov 2026.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0000002488-26-000188 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000002488-26-000123 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000002488-26-000121 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0000002488-26-000076 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0000002488-26-000072 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 3 Feb 2026 | 0000002488-26-000018 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 3 Feb 2026 | 0000002488-26-000014 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0000002488-25-000166 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | 0000002488-25-000108 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2025 | 6 May 2025 | 0000002488-25-000047 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 5 Feb 2025 | 0000002488-25-000012 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 0000002488-24-000012 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 27 Feb 2023 | 0000002488-23-000047 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 meeting | 27 Mar 2026 | 0001193125-26-129057 |
| 8-K (1.01, 5.07) | May 2026 | 15 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-226746 |
| 8-K (1.01, 3.02) | Feb 2026 | 24 Feb 2026 | 0000002488-26-000045 |
| 8-K (1.01) | Oct 2025 | 6 Oct 2025 | 0001193125-25-230895 |
| 8-K (1.01, 2.03) | Aug 2026 | 17 Aug 2026 | 0001193125-26-354029 |
| 8-K (3.02) | Sep 2026 | 28 Sep 2026 | 0000002488-26-000182 |
| 8-K (5.02) | Feb 2026 | 17 Feb 2026 | 0000002488-26-000029 |
| 10-K (peer) | Broadcom FY2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 0001730168-25-000121 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | Form 8-K, Item 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0000002488-25-000163 |
| AMD | Form 8-K, Item 5.02, 9.01 | 15 Dec 2025 | 0000002488-25-000182 |
| AMD | Form 8-K, Item 5.02, 9.01 | 20 Jan 2026 | 0000002488-26-000002 |
| AMD | Form 10-K/A FY2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | 0000002488-26-000021 |
| AMD | Form 8-K, Item 5.02 | 1 Jul 2026 | 0000002488-26-000115 |
| AMD | Form 8-K, Item 5.02, 9.01 | 19 Aug 2026 | 0000002488-26-000163 |
| Arm | Form 6-K Ex 99.2 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001973239-26-000113 |
| Broadcom | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 2 Sep 2026 | 0001730168-26-000076 |
| Intel | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000050863-26-000188 |
| Intel | Form 10-Q Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000050863-26-000191 |
| Marvell | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 27 Aug 2026 | 0001835632-26-000022 |
| NVIDIA | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001045810-26-000073 |
| Qualcomm | Form 10-K FY2025; Form 10-Q Jun 2026 quarter | 2025 and 2026 | 0000804328-25-000085; 0000804328-26-000086 |
| Qualcomm | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0000804328-26-000085 |
| Texas Instruments | Form 10-K FY2025; Form 10-Q Q3 2026 | 2026 | 0000097476-26-000059; 0000097476-26-000169 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2025 results press release | Q3 2025 revenue $9.25bn, up 36% from $6.82bn; GAAP gross margin 52%, operating income $1.27bn, net income $1.24bn, diluted EPS $0.75; Non GAAP gross margin 54%, operating income $2.24bn, EPS $1.20 (up 30%); no MI308 revenue to China in the quarter |
| 4 Nov 2025 | Ex 99.2 | Q3 2025 earnings slides | Data Center operating income $1.07bn against $1.04bn, operating margin 25% against 29%; Client and Gaming operating income $867m against $288m, margin 21% against 12%; Embedded operating income $283m, margin 33% against 40% |
| 15 Dec 2025 | Ex 10.1 | Offer letter to Emily Ellis, Chief Accounting Officer | Emily Ellis hired as Corporate VP and Chief Accounting Officer reporting to CFO Jean Hu, start 15 Dec 2025; Base salary $425,000, target bonus 70% of base pay, sign on bonus $300,000 repayable if she leaves within 24 months |
| 20 Jan 2026 | Ex 99.1 | KC McClure appointed to Board | KC McClure, Accenture CFO from 2019 to 2024, appointed to the AMD Board of Directors; McClure also serves on the Goldman Sachs board |
| 3 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results press release | Q4 2025 revenue $10.27bn, up 34%; GAAP operating income $1.75bn, net income $1.51bn, EPS $0.92; non GAAP gross margin 57%, EPS $1.53; FY2025 revenue $34.64bn, up 34%; GAAP net income $4.34bn, EPS $2.65; non GAAP operating income $7.77bn, EPS $4.17 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.2 | Q4 2025 earnings slides | Data Center Q4 operating income $1.75bn against $1.16bn, margin 33% against 30%; FY2025 segment operating income: Data Center $3.60bn, Client and Gaming $2.86bn, Embedded $1.24bn |
| 17 Feb 2026 | Form 8-K Item 5.02 (no exhibits) | FY2025 executive bonuses and CEO Value Creation Equity Award | FY2025 cash bonuses: Lisa Su $3.13m, Mark Papermaster $1.29m, Jean Hu $1.18m, Forrest Norrod $1.16m, Ava Hahn $738,100; Special CEO award to Lisa Su with target value $75m in performance RSUs, granted 15 Mar 2026, performance period to 15 Mar 2031 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | AMD and Meta 6 GW Instinct GPU partnership press release | Definitive multi year, multi generation agreement for Meta to deploy up to 6 GW of AMD Instinct GPUs; First 1 GW uses a custom MI450 based GPU with 6th Gen EPYC Venice CPUs on the Helios rack; shipments to begin H2 2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | Ex 4.1 | Common stock warrant issued to Meta | Warrant for 160,000,000 AMD shares at $0.01 per share, exercisable until 23 Feb 2031; Tranches vest on Instinct GPU purchase milestones from 1 GW to 6 GW and on AMD stock price thresholds rising to $600 for the final tranche |
| 24 Feb 2026 | Ex 10.1 | Registration rights agreement with Meta | Grants Meta demand, piggyback and underwritten block trade registration rights for the warrant shares; Agreement dated 23 Feb 2026 between AMD and Meta Platforms |
| 5 May 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 results press release | Q1 2026 revenue $10.25bn, up 38%; GAAP operating income $1.48bn, net income $1.38bn, EPS $0.84; Non GAAP gross margin 55%, operating income $2.54bn, EPS $1.37 (up 43%) |
| 5 May 2026 | Ex 99.2 | Q1 2026 earnings slides | Data Center operating margin 28% against 25%; Client and Gaming margin 16% against 17%; Embedded 39% against 40%; Non GAAP gross margin up 170 basis points on higher Data Center mix |
| 15 May 2026 | Ex 10.1 | $5bn revolving credit agreement and 2026 annual meeting results | Five year $5.0bn unsecured revolving facility with JPMorgan Chase as agent replaces the April 2022 facility; no borrowings at closing on 14 May 2026; SOFR margin 0.50% to 0.80% by credit rating; commitment fee 0.03% to 0.05%; no financial covenants |
| 1 Jul 2026 | Form 8-K Item 5.02 (no exhibits) | Executive salary increases and FY2026 long term incentive awards | From 1 Jul 2026 base salaries: Lisa Su $1.375m (from $1.323m), Jean Hu $850,000 (from $800,000), Mark Papermaster $900,000; Long term awards granted 15 Aug 2026: Lisa Su $36m target, Mark Papermaster $10m, Jean Hu $9m, Forrest Norrod $8m, Darren Grasby $7.5m |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 results press release | Q2 2026 revenue $11.54bn, up 50%; GAAP operating income $1.99bn, net income $2.30bn, EPS $1.38; Non GAAP gross margin 56%, operating income $3.09bn, EPS $1.66 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Ex 99.2 | Q2 2026 earnings slides | Data Center operating income $2.10bn, margin 31% against a loss of $155m in Q2 2025; Client and Gaming operating margin 15% against 21%; Embedded margin 40% against 33% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement for $4.75bn senior notes | Underwriting agreement dated 13 Aug 2026 with Barclays, BofA, Citigroup, J.P. Morgan, Morgan Stanley and Wells Fargo as representatives; Notes sold at 99.757% to 99.921% of principal |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Ex 4.1 | Third supplemental indenture for senior notes | $1.25bn 4.600% notes due 2029, $1.50bn 5.000% due 2031, $1.00bn 5.250% due 2033, $1.00bn 5.500% due 2036; Unsecured senior obligations; 101% repurchase on change of control triggering event; proceeds for general corporate purposes including debt repayment |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Legal opinion of Latham & Watkins | Counsel opinion that the $4.75bn of notes are duly authorized and will be valid and binding obligations |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Tim Ryan appointed to Board; Householder retires | Tim Ryan, Citi Head of Technology and Business Enablement and former PwC US Chair (2016 to 2024), joins the Board on 19 Aug 2026; Joseph Householder retires after more than 11 years; KC McClure becomes Audit and Finance Committee chair |
| 28 Sep 2026 | Form 8-K Item 3.02 (no exhibits) | Agreement to acquire World Labs for about $8.2bn in stock | Merger agreement signed 26 Sep 2026 to buy World Labs Technologies for about $8.2bn, paid in AMD common stock; Share count set by the 10 day VWAP before closing; shares issued under the private placement exemptions of the Securities Act |
| 3 Nov 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 results press release | Q3 2026 revenue $13.38bn, up 45%, above the $13bn guide; GAAP operating income $2.83bn, net income $2.43bn, EPS $1.46; Non GAAP gross margin 56%, operating income $3.92bn (up 75%), EPS $2.09 (up 74%) |
| 3 Nov 2026 | Ex 99.2 | Q3 2026 earnings slides | Data Center operating income $2.88bn, margin 34% against 25%; Client and Gaming margin 15% against 21%; Embedded 41% against 33%; GAAP results include a $1.10bn charge for the change in fair value of warrants issued to customers |