IPO filings: the S-1 of 26 Oct 2026 and Amendment No. 1 (S-1/A) of 2 Nov 2026, with the changes between them. Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Form S-1/A (Amendment No. 1) of 2 Nov 2026 and the Form S-1 of 26 Oct 2026 of Anthropic, PBC (central index key 2130357), both retrieved via sec-api.io and compared section by section, incl. the exhibit index of the S-1/A with the refiled Ex 3.1 and Ex 4.4. No Form 8-K, free writing prospectus or other filing was made under the same central index key between the two filings. Peer figures in chapter 6 are the filed figures used in the original S-1 post of 27 Oct 2026 on sec-api.io, linked in chapter 2. Values per share are derived from the Series H price of May to June 2026 ($589.0095 per preferred share at the filed 10:1 conversion ratio) and from the Initial Public Benefit Issuance of 846.8m shares, filed as 5% of fully diluted shares at 30 Jun 2026, as no price range is filed. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix.
| Line | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 0.38 | 0.79 | 1.38 | 2.04 | 4.73 | 11.56 | 16.96 |
| Compute and infrastructure ($bn) | 0.94 | 1.39 | 2.05 | 2.95 | 3.39 | 5.56 | 9.86 |
| Personnel ($bn) | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.81 | 1.30 | 1.86 | 1.71 |
| Sales, marketing and partnerships ($bn) | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 1.03 | 2.14 | 2.36 |
| Other operating and administrative ($bn) | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.87 | 0.68 | 1.03 | 3.59 |
| Operating income ($bn) | (0.94) | (1.20) | (3.09) | (2.84) | (1.67) | 0.97 | (0.57) |
| Adjusted operating income ($bn) | (0.83) | (1.02) | (1.28) | (1.72) | (0.62) | 2.24 | 2.46 |
| Adjusted operating margin (%) | (221) | (129) | (93) | (84) | (13) | 19 | 15 |
| Change in fair value of notes, derivatives and SAFEs ($bn) | (5.70) | (5.24) | (9.17) | (14.20) | (12.79) | (59.60) | (21.94) |
| Net income ($bn) | (6.59) | (6.38) | (12.14) | (16.86) | (14.44) | (66.31) | (23.29) |
| Adjusted net income ($bn) | (0.79) | (0.96) | (1.17) | (1.54) | (0.31) | 2.74 | 3.17 |
| Form | Filed | Accession number | Analysis on sec-api.io |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-1 | 26 Oct 2026 | 0001628280-26-067168 | Anthropic (ANT) S-1 IPO SEC Filing Analysis |
| S-1/A (Amendment No. 1) | 2 Nov 2026 | 0001628280-26-068676 | this post |
| Item | S-1, 26 Oct 2026 | S-1/A, 2 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Latest period | 6M to 30 Jun 2026 | 9M to 30 Sep 2026; Q3 2026 added; subsequent events to 2 Nov 2026 |
| Revenue | 6M 2026 $16.3bn, +1,300% | 9M 2026 $33.2bn, +1,206%; Q3 2026 $17.0bn |
| Operating income | 6M 2026 ($0.69bn); Q2 2026 $974m | 9M 2026 ($1.26bn); Q3 2026 ($567m) |
| Adjusted operating income | 6M 2026 $1.6bn (10%) | 9M 2026 $4.1bn (12%); Q3 2026 $2.5bn (15%) |
| Net loss | 6M 2026 ($80.7bn) | 9M 2026 ($104.0bn); Q3 2026 ($23.3bn) |
| Adjusted net income, Q2 2026 | $2.98bn | $2.74bn, after a new income tax effects line |
| Operating cash flow | 6M 2026 $3.9bn | 9M 2026 $6.6bn |
| Cash and short term investments | $131.7bn at 30 Jun 2026 | $131.8bn at 30 Sep 2026 |
| Convertible notes at fair value | $108.6bn | $130.5bn |
| Stockholders' deficit | ($127.6bn) | ($149.9bn) |
| Remaining performance obligations | $10.8bn | $13.8bn, about 75% within 12 months |
| Aggregate committed spend | blank (more than $[ ]) | about $895.4bn |
| Purchase commitments in obligations table | $265.6bn at 30 Jun 2026 | $313.8bn at 30 Sep 2026 |
| Leases not yet commenced | $321.4bn | $451.2bn |
| Commitments signed after the balance sheet date | about $245bn plus $21bn short term (after 30 Jun) | about $100.2bn plus $6.6bn short term (after 30 Sep) |
| Google minimum spend | $114.5bn, Apr 2026 to Jul 2033 | $121.3bn, Apr 2026 to Jul 2033; amended May to Oct 2026 |
| Microsoft minimum spend | $44.9bn, Nov 2026 to May 2033 | $44.9bn, Nov 2026 to Jun 2033 |
| Broadcom lease and notes | Broadcom intends to assign the 2026 lease to a financial partner | part of the 2026 lease assigned to a new special purpose financing entity (Oct 2026); note purchase agreement amended 26 Oct 2026 |
| Unrecognized RSU expense | $26.6bn; $2.9bn catch up at the IPO | $32.3bn; $8.2bn catch up had the IPO occurred on 30 Sep 2026 |
| Revenue from customers above $100k | blank | $26.1bn, 74% of TTM revenue |
| Revenue through cloud marketplaces | 48% of 6M 2026 revenue | 44% of 9M 2026 revenue |
| Government agency revenue | about 1% of revenue | less than 2% of revenue in each period |
| Consumer plans | Claude Pro and Max | Claude Pro, Max and Ultra |
| Retail selling group | none | Schwab, Fidelity, Robinhood, Trade‑PMR, SoFi, E*TRADE |
| Capitalization, actual column | blank | total capitalization $138.1bn |
| Net tangible book value | blank | ($150.6bn), ($68.47) per share |
| EU prospectus approval | a national competent authority | German BaFin |
| Risk factor headings | as filed | none added or removed; six headings with wording edits |
| Offering terms | blank | blank: price range, shares offered, proceeds, underwriters' option, listing date |
| Item | Status in the S-1/A |
|---|---|
| Price range per Class A share | blank |
| Class A shares offered by the company | blank |
| Class A shares offered by selling stockholders | blank |
| Underwriters' option | blank |
| Gross and net proceeds, underwriting discount | blank |
| Expected listing or pricing date | not stated |
| Shares outstanding after the offering | blank except one Class T and one Class F share |
| Ownership percentages, principal stockholders | blank |
| Run rate revenue at 31 Oct 2026 | blank |
| Pro forma and as adjusted capitalization | blank |
| Underwriting agreement (Ex 1.1) and legal opinion (Ex 5.1) | to be filed by amendment |
| Offering expenses (Item 13) | blank |
| Listing venue and ticker | Nasdaq Global Select Market, ANT (unchanged) |
| Underwriters | same 22 firms; Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley lead |
| Component | Detail | $bn |
|---|---|---|
| Leases not yet commenced at 30 Sep 2026 | commence 2026 to 2028; terms under 1 to 20 years, weighted average about 10 years | 451.2 |
| Purchase commitments, obligations table | 30 Sep 2026; $145.8bn due 2031 and later | 313.8 |
| Operating and finance leases, obligations table | commenced leases | 6.2 |
| Short term commitments at 30 Sep 2026 | cancelable within one year or with a term of one year or less | 17.4 |
| Commitments signed after 30 Sep 2026 | mainly data center leases and CSP hosting and other infrastructure service agreements | 100.2 |
| Short term commitments signed after 30 Sep 2026 | 6.6 | |
| Aggregate committed spend | substantially all compute and infrastructure | 895.4 |
| of which subject to termination rights or contingent conditions | e.g. counterparty financing, facilities or regulatory approvals | 213.8 |
| of which due within 12 months of 30 Sep 2026 | 69.8 | |
| of which expected before 31 Dec 2030 | substantially all of the remainder 2031 to 2045 | 447.5 |
| Not included: arrangements without a fixed dollar commitment | company estimate; payable after capacity is delivered | 150 to 175 |
| Line | Total | Q4 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 and later |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase commitments | 313.8 | 5.1 | 28.4 | 43.5 | 46.9 | 44.2 | 145.8 |
| Operating leases | 4.22 | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 2.49 |
| Finance leases | 1.95 | 0.12 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.17 |
| Total | 320.0 | 5.2 | 29.2 | 44.4 | 47.8 | 45.1 | 148.4 |
| Counterparty | S-1, 26 Oct 2026 | S-1/A, 2 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| $114.5bn min spend Apr 2026 to Jul 2033, amended May to Aug 2026 | $121.3bn min spend Apr 2026 to Jul 2033 under a CSP hosting agreement, amended May to Oct 2026. Additional TPU compute (2028 to 2031, estimated $125bn to $150bn, unchanged estimate) may be delivered via Google CSP hosting, direct purchase from Google with five year financing, or purchase or lease from a third party TPU provider with five year financing | |
| Microsoft | at least $44.9bn Nov 2026 to May 2033, amended Feb and Oct 2026 | at least $44.9bn Nov 2026 to Jun 2033, amended between Feb and Oct 2026 |
| AMD | Hardware Supply Agreement Jul 2026; expected spend over $20bn | Adds: effective on signing Jul 2026, no fixed term; conditions may be waived by Anthropic (pricing, financing, capacity terms). AMD put (up to $5.0bn Class N) now carried at fair value as a 'partner financing arrangement' |
| Broadcom | Broadcom intends to assign 2026 lease to a financial partner | Oct 2026: Broadcom assigned part of the 2026 Lease Arrangement to a newly formed special purpose financing entity; aggregate rent unchanged at about $161.2bn ex interest. Broadcom NPA (EX-4.4) amended 26 Oct 2026 and refiled |
| Amazon | $110.0bn May 2026 to Apr 2036 | unchanged |
| SpaceXAI | up to $120.5bn into 2029 | unchanged |
| Nscale | up to about $44.6bn into 2033 | unchanged |
| Lambda | about $41.3bn into 2034 | unchanged |
| Nvidia | no direct agreement described; Nvidia GPUs accessed via SpaceXAI, Nscale, Lambda | unchanged |
| Line item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.0 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 35.3 |
| Gross profit | 0.0 | (0.4) | 1.8 | 29.5 |
| Research and development | 0.4 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 22.0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 0.1 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 11.6 |
| Operating income | (0.6) | (3.0) | (8.1) | (4.1) |
| Net income | (1.5) | (8.3) | (42.0) | (120.9) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | (1.42) | (5.43) | (23.04) | n/a |
| Operating cash flow | (1.6) | (5.7) | (2.6) | 6.0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.0 | 0.0 | (0.1) | (0.9) |
| Free cash flow | (1.6) | (5.7) | (2.8) | 5.0 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 |
| Cash and investments | n/a | 3.1 | 20.3 | 131.8 |
| Total debt | n/a | n/a | 7.4 | 6.2 |
| Total equity | n/a | (9.8) | (50.5) | (149.9) |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 1.38 | 16.96 | 1,126.9% |
| Operating income ($bn) | (3.09) | (0.57) | 81.6% |
| Net income ($bn) | (12.14) | (23.29) | (91.9%) |
| Operating margin (%) | (223.5) | (3.3) | 220.2 pts |
| Net margin (%) | (878.3) | (137.4) | 740.9 pts |
| Ratio | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 841.5 | 1,087.8 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 36.6 | (94.8) | 39.5 | 83.6 |
| Operating margin (%) | (1,343.9) | (772.0) | (175.8) | (11.6) |
| Net margin (%) | (3,734.1) | (2,152.6) | (915.3) | (342.7) |
| FCF margin (%) | (3,973.2) | (1,478.5) | (60.4) | 14.2 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 1,029.3 | 589.4 | 138.2 | 62.3 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 70.7 | 49.7 | 25.4 | 10.9 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 4.9 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 2.7 |
| Returns | ||||
| Asset turnover (x) | n/a | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.23 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||
| Current ratio (x) | n/a | 14.20 | 8.43 | 12.08 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||
| Days sales outstanding | n/a | 90 | 72 | 82 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Implied equity value ($bn) | 997.6 |
| Fully diluted shares, 30 Jun 2026 (bn) | 16.9 |
| Cash and short term investments, 30 Sep 2026 ($bn) | 131.8 |
| Implied enterprise value ($bn) | 865.8 |
| EV/Sales, TTM revenue $35.3bn (x) | 24.5 |
| EV/Sales, Q3 2026 annualized revenue $67.8bn (x) | 12.8 |
| Tender offer price, Apr 2026 ($) | 25.9 |
| Line | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income ($bn) | (0.55) | (2.98) | (8.06) | (5.22) | (1.26) |
| Stock based compensation ($bn) | 0.03 | 0.19 | 1.17 | 0.59 | 3.26 |
| Non cash charitable contributions ($bn) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.54 | 0.00 | 2.09 |
| Bartz settlement ($bn) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.00 |
| Adjusted operating income ($bn) | (0.52) | (2.79) | (4.85) | (3.13) | 4.08 |
| Adjusted operating margin (%) | (1,273) | (722) | (106) | (123) | 12 |
| Line ($bn) | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.55 | 33.24 | 16.96 |
| Operating expenses | (7.77) | (34.50) | (17.52) |
| Operating income | (5.22) | (1.26) | (0.57) |
| Interest income | 0.24 | 2.36 | 1.25 |
| Change in fair value of convertible notes, derivatives and SAFEs | (20.11) | (94.32) | (21.94) |
| Other income (expense), net | 0.00 | (10.40) | (1.64) |
| Income taxes | (0.01) | (0.42) | (0.40) |
| Net loss | (25.11) | (104.04) | (23.29) |
| Adjusted net income | (2.91) | 5.59 | 3.17 |
| Line | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue ($bn) | 0.03 | 0.75 | 2.77 | 1.80 | 4.81 |
| Research and development ($bn) | 0.42 | 2.28 | 6.34 | 3.59 | 19.24 |
| Sales and marketing ($bn) | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.91 | 0.53 | 6.62 |
| Bartz settlement ($bn) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.00 |
| General and administrative ($bn) | 0.07 | 0.18 | 1.12 | 0.35 | 3.83 |
| Total operating expenses ($bn) | 0.59 | 3.37 | 12.65 | 7.77 | 34.50 |
| Cost of revenue (% of revenue) | 63.4 | 194.8 | 60.5 | 70.6 | 14.5 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 1,029.3 | 589.4 | 138.2 | 141.2 | 57.9 |
| Sales and marketing (% of revenue) | 185.4 | 42.2 | 19.9 | 20.8 | 19.9 |
| General and administrative (% of revenue) | 165.9 | 45.6 | 24.5 | 13.7 | 11.5 |
| Total operating expenses (% of revenue) | 1,443.9 | 872.0 | 275.8 | 305.3 | 103.8 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Operating results | expected to fluctuate from quarter to quarter as incremental compute and its expense vary | S-1/A MD&A |
| Short term compute | currently costs more than comparable compute under multi year commitments | S-1/A MD&A |
| Commitments due within 12 months | about $69.8bn from 30 Sep 2026 | S-1/A Prospectus Summary |
| Arrangements without a fixed commitment | about $150bn to $175bn, payable after capacity is delivered | S-1/A Contractual Obligations |
| Stock compensation | $32.3bn unrecognized RSU expense; $8.2bn catch up had the IPO occurred on 30 Sep 2026 | S-1/A Critical Accounting Estimates |
| Remaining performance obligations | about 75% of $13.8bn to be recognized within 12 months | S-1/A revenue note |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Credit facility | $15.0bn senior secured revolver under the Sep 2026 A&R Credit Agreement, maturing 4 Sep 2031, undrawn at 30 Sep 2026 with $205m of standby letters of credit; minimum liquidity covenant $5.0bn from Q4 2026. |
| Note purchase capacity | $77.0bn undrawn: Google $20.0bn (reducible by up to $10.0bn via a concurrent private placement at the IPO price), Amazon $15.0bn on compute milestones, Broadcom up to $42.0bn to fund lease rent. |
| AMD equity commitment | AMD committed to buy up to $5.0bn of Class N stock at Anthropic's election; the put is now carried at fair value in other assets as a partner financing arrangement. |
| Public Benefit Issuance | 846.8m Class N shares, 5% of fully diluted shares (blank in the S-1 text); further issuances of up to 2% each time the share price rises 50% above the prior milestone. |
| Shares at 30 Sep 2026 | Class A 2.17bn, Class N 30.6m, preferred 853.4m; options 1.77bn at a $2.91 weighted average exercise price; RSUs 1.13bn. |
| Subsequent events | About 47m RSUs granted after 30 Sep 2026 vest on service only over about four years; executive employment agreements amended in Oct 2026 (severance, health coverage, accelerated vesting). |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANT | 35.3 | 1,126.9 | 83.6 | (11.6) | n/a | 131.8 | 998 | 24.5 |
| NVDA | 303.0 | 105.9 | 74.7 | 65.2 | 63.7 | 23.2 | 5,193 | 17.1 |
| ORCL | 71.8 | 29.6 | 64.0 | 32.1 | 26.4 | (88.3) | 381 | 6.5 |
| PLTR | 6.2 | 92.8 | 84.8 | 42.8 | 49.0 | 9.4 | 475 | 75.7 |
| SNOW | 5.4 | 35.1 | 67.0 | (22.8) | (20.1) | 2.0 | 118 | 21.4 |
| CRWV | 7.6 | 112.5 | 67.4 | (3.0) | (25.4) | (29.8) | 30 | 7.9 |
| META | 241.6 | 26.1 | 81.0 | 32.9 | 31.1 | (1.2) | 1,636 | 6.8 |
| GOOGL | 445.9 | 24.2 | 60.9 | 33.1 | 54.8 | 142.3 | 3,928 | 8.5 |
| MSFT | 331.8 | 17.8 | 67.9 | 46.8 | 40.3 | 36.5 | 3,898 | 11.6 |
| SPCX SI | 11.9 | 829.9 | n/a | (46.1) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Financing | A&R Credit Agreement: $15.0bn senior secured revolver maturing 4 Sep 2031. |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Capital | 10 for 1 forward split of Class A and Class N; 1 for 1,000 reverse split of Class T (now in the 9M financial statements). |
| May to Oct 2026 | Contract | Google CSP hosting agreement amended; minimum spend about $121.3bn from Apr 2026 to Jul 2033. |
| Feb to Oct 2026 | Contract | Microsoft agreement amended; at least $44.9bn from Nov 2026 to Jun 2033. |
| Oct 2026 | Contract | Broadcom assigned part of the equipment under the 2026 Lease Arrangement to a newly formed special purpose financing entity; aggregate rent unchanged at about $161.2bn excluding interest. |
| Oct 2026 | Capital | 28.0m Class N shares issued to settle the donation matching obligation accrued at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Oct 2026 | Compensation | Executive employment agreements amended: cash severance, continued health coverage and accelerated vesting on certain conditions. |
| 26 Oct 2026 | S-1 | Registration statement filed; Broadcom note purchase agreement amended the same day (Ex 4.4). |
| After 30 Sep 2026 | Contract | About $100.2bn of new compute and infrastructure commitments, starting 2026 to 2027 with terms up to 20 years, plus about $6.6bn short term. |
| After 30 Sep 2026 | Compensation | About 47m RSUs granted, service based only, generally over four years. |
| 2 Nov 2026 | S-1/A | Amendment No. 1 filed with 9M 2026 financial statements. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Google 2026 note purchase agreement | $20.0bn available to Dec 2030; 14.99% ownership cap; reducible by up to $10.0bn if Google buys Class N shares in a concurrent private placement at the IPO price. |
| Amazon 2026 note purchase agreement | $15.0bn released in $5.0bn steps on compute milestones; settled in Class N shares at the 30 day average price after the IPO; 12% ownership cap. |
| Infrastructure Partner 2026 NPA (Broadcom) | Up to $42.0bn of notes solely to fund rent under the 2026 Lease Arrangement; amended 26 Oct 2026 and refiled as Ex 4.4. |
| AMD equity commitment | Up to $5.0bn of Class N stock at Anthropic's election if conditions are met; carried at fair value in other assets. |
| Amazon convertible notes | $6.2bn principal; fair value of all convertible notes $130.5bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Pace of AI progress (p30) | New: internal estimates and expectations for future models indicate Anthropic may imminently meet its Responsible Scaling Policy definition of “dramatically accelerated progress attributable to AI”; no current model is designated as exceeding the threshold and further reports will follow. |
| Safety measures (p53) | New: Anthropic is considering updates to the Responsible Scaling Policy to require human review and approval of certain R&D decisions as models perform more of that work. |
| Human supervision (p6, p189) | New in Summary and Business: Anthropic does not expect to safely use Claude to fully autonomously design and build successive frontier models without meaningful human supervision. |
| Compute supply (p32) | New: compute providers and infrastructure partners that depend on third party financing or credit support may delay, reprice, reduce or not deliver contracted capacity. |
| Model capabilities (p50) | Capabilities “may have already advanced, and may continue to advance” (S-1: “could advance”). |
| Government sales (p73) | Revenue from government agency contracts less than 2% of revenue in each period (S-1: about 1%). |
| Concentration (p58) | Cloud marketplace revenue 44% of 9M 2026 revenue; cloud providers 52% of receivables at 30 Sep 2026; top five customers about 25% of 9M 2026 revenue. |
| Compute commitments (p34, p66) | Aggregate committed spend $895.4bn, $69.8bn due within 12 months and $447.5bn before 31 Dec 2030 (blank in the S-1). |
| Equity awards (p67) | RSUs granted after 30 Sep 2026 vest on service only over about four years (S-1: service and performance). |
| Broadcom leases (p60) | Assignment of part of the 2026 Lease Arrangement to a financing entity reflected; text on convertible note holders' ownership after the offering restructured, percentage still blank. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | Q3 2026 revenue $17.0bn, +46.7% on Q2 2026 | 80% annual growth from the Q3 2026 annualized base | S-1/A quarterly results |
| Compute cost | compute 58% of Q3 2026 revenue; $5.0bn short term compute in Q3 2026 | short term compute share falls as multi year capacity arrives | S-1/A MD&A |
| Commitments | about $895.4bn aggregate committed spend; $69.8bn due within 12 months | committed capacity fully used as it comes online | S-1/A Contractual Obligations |
| Pricing | about $600m revenue reduction from price cuts, Q2 to Q3 2026 | usage growth exceeds price reductions per model version | S-1/A quarterly trends |
| Enterprise adoption | 11,900 customers above $100k with 74% of TTM revenue | large customer count keeps rising with retention above 150% | S-1/A key metrics |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 10.0 | 45.0 | 80.0 |
| Revenue, Q3 2029 annualized ($bn) | 90.3 | 206.8 | 395.5 |
| Exit EV/Sales (x) | 5.0 | 10.0 | 15.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 32 | 123 | 338 |
| Change against $58.90 (%) | (46) | 108 | 474 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (18.5) | 27.7 | 79.0 |
| Revenue CAGR \ EV/Sales | 5x | 8x | 10x | 12x | 15x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $32 | $48 | $58 | $68 | $83 |
| 30% | $49 | $74 | $90 | $107 | $132 |
| 45% | $65 | $99 | $123 | $146 | $180 |
| 60% | $85 | $131 | $162 | $193 | $239 |
| 80% | $118 | $184 | $228 | $272 | $338 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 5 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server: the S-1/A of 2 Nov 2026, the S-1 of 26 Oct 2026 and the filings listed below.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-1/A | 30 Sep 2026 | 2 Nov 2026 | 0001628280-26-068676 |
| S-1 | 30 Jun 2026 | 26 Oct 2026 | 0001628280-26-067168 |
| DRS | 1 Jun 2026 | 0002130357-26-000005 | |
| DRS/A | 10 Jul 2026 | 0001628279-26-000861 | |
| DRS/A | 10 Aug 2026 | 0001628279-26-000993 | |
| DRS/A | 3 Sep 2026 | 0001628279-26-001111 | |
| DRS/A | 30 Sep 2026 | 0002130357-26-000009 | |
| DRS/A | 9 Oct 2026 | 0002130357-26-000014 | |
| 10-Q (NVDA) | 26 Jul 2026 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001045810-26-000075 |
| 10-K (NVDA) | 25 Jan 2026 | 25 Feb 2026 | 0001045810-26-000021 |
| 10-Q (ORCL) | 31 Aug 2026 | 11 Sep 2026 | 0001193125-26-389274 |
| 10-K (ORCL) | 31 May 2026 | 22 Jun 2026 | 0001193125-26-277521 |
| 10-Q (PLTR) | 30 Jun 2026 | 3 Aug 2026 | 0001321655-26-000041 |
| 10-K (PLTR) | 31 Dec 2025 | 17 Feb 2026 | 0001321655-26-000011 |
| 10-Q (SNOW) | 31 Jul 2026 | 4 Sep 2026 | 0001640147-26-000037 |
| 10-K (SNOW) | 31 Jan 2026 | 20 Mar 2026 | 0001640147-26-000008 |
| 10-Q (CRWV) | 30 Jun 2026 | 11 Aug 2026 | 0001769628-26-000366 |
| 10-K (CRWV) | 31 Dec 2025 | 2 Mar 2026 | 0001769628-26-000104 |
| 10-K (MSFT) | 30 Jun 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001193125-26-323660 |
| 10-Q (META) | 30 Sep 2026 | 21 Oct 2026 | 0001628280-26-066773 |
| 10-K (META) | 31 Dec 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | 0001628280-26-003942 |
| 10-Q (GOOGL) | 30 Jun 2026 | 22 Jul 2026 | 0001652044-26-000071 |
| 10-K (GOOGL) | 31 Dec 2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | 0001652044-26-000018 |
| 424B4 (SPCX) | 31 Mar 2026 | 12 Jun 2026 | 0001628280-26-042639 |
| 10-Q (SPCX) | 30 Jun 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0001628280-26-052535 |
| 10-Q (SPCX) | 30 Sep 2026 | 22 Oct 2026 | 0001628280-26-066880 |