November 4, 2026·37 min read

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG), Financial Analysis

Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.

Revenue Q3 2026
$1.20bn
+35.2% year on year (Q3 2025 $886m)
Cost of revenue and operating expenses Q3 2026
$1.12bn
+25.9% year on year (Q3 2025 $891m)
Operating margin Q3 2026
6.2%
+6.9 pts year on year (Q3 2025 (0.7%))
Key findings
  • Revenue +35.2%, costs +25.9%. Q3 2026 revenue $1.20bn, against Q3 guidance of $1.135bn to $1.145bn; GAAP operating income $74.7m, a 6.2% margin against (0.7%) in Q3 2025 and the highest GAAP operating income of the seven quarters since Q1 2025; net income $118.3m; non GAAP operating margin 27.9%. Source is the 8-K Ex 99.1 of 4 Nov 2026; the Q3 2026 10-Q was not yet filed.
  • Largest customer reduces usage; Q4 guidance flat on Q3. The Q2 2026 10-Q states a reduction in usage from the largest customer starting in Q3 2026, which may slow revenue growth; the AI native cohort that includes it added high single digit points to Q2 2026 growth. Q4 2026 revenue guidance $1.19bn to $1.20bn (8-K) is (0.6%) to +0.2% on Q3 2026 and +25% to +26% year on year. Stated on the call: the guidance assumes revenue from the largest customer at its contractual minimum.
  • Backlog: RPO $3.85bn, +38% (stated on the call), after +52% at Q4 2025, +51% at Q1 2026 and +43% at Q2 2026 (filed). Filed RPO was $3.46bn at Dec 2025 and $3.47bn at Jun 2026, about flat over two quarters.
  • Customer base: about 4,860 customers with ARR of $100,000 or more, +20% (8-K), with about 91% of ARR; about 33,500 customers in total (stated on the call; 33,400 in the Q2 2026 10-Q); 603 customers at $1m or more at Dec 2025 against 462. Net retention as filed: high 110%s in Q1 2025, about 120% from Q2 to Q4 2025, low 120%s in Q1 and Q2 2026.
  • AI native share no longer disclosed. AI native customers were 12% of revenue in Q3 2025, 11% in Q2 2025 and about 6% in Q3 2024 (stated on the calls); no share has been given since Q4 2025. The filed measure is the cohort's contribution to revenue growth: about 4 points in Q3 2024, 5 in Q4 2024, 6 in Q1 2025, 10 in Q2 2025, 8 in Q3 2025 and 7 in Q4 2025, and high single digits in Q1 and Q2 2026.
  • Nevada, insiders and price. Datadog moved from Delaware to Nevada on 21 Apr 2026 with 62.5% of votes cast; Class B shares (10 votes each) hold about 42% of voting power. Insiders sold about $906m in 12 months with no open market purchases. Shares at $189.16 on 4 Nov 2026, (14.2%) on the prior close, trade at 71.4x TTM non GAAP EPS; model price in three years: base $171, best $306, worst $71.

Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 2025 to Q2 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) for Q3 2025 to Q3 2026 with the financial commentary and guidance they contain (Datadog files no separate CFO commentary document), the Nevada plan of conversion, articles, bylaws, indemnification agreement and legal opinion (Ex 2.1, 3.1, 3.2, 10.1, 5.1), the director compensation policy filed with the Q1 2026 10-Q (Ex 10.1), the proxy statement of 2026, the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results of the special meeting and the annual meeting, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 on the record for central index key 1561550, together with the filings of the peers used in chapters 2 to 5. The Q3 2026 Form 10-Q was not yet filed on 4 November 2026; Q3 2026 figures come from the 8-K Ex 99.1 of that day. Figures marked stated on the call come from the earnings calls and are not in filings. Accession numbers for every filing used appear in the Sources appendix. Share price $189.16 is a trade on 4 November 2026 after the release; peer values use prices of the same day.

1 Revenue & Business Model

  • Storyline: revenue growth rose from 24.6% in Q1 2025 to 35.6% in Q2 2026 and was 35.2% in Q3 2026, while the largest customer, part of the AI native cohort, began to reduce usage; Q4 2026 guidance is flat on Q3. Chapters 2 to 4 cover the three revenue drivers: infrastructure monitoring and APM, logs and security, and AI observability with the AI native customers.
  • Datadog reports one segment and files no revenue by product. Its software as a service platform sells over 20 products for observability (infrastructure monitoring, APM, log management, digital experience) and security, priced mainly by usage under monthly, annual and multi year subscriptions. Product ARR figures in chapters 2 to 4 are stated on the calls.
  • Revenue FY2021 $1.03bn to FY2025 $3.43bn, a 35.1% CAGR; TTM Q3 2026 $4.28bn. Growth year on year rose from 24.6% in Q1 2025 to 35.6% in Q2 2026 and 35.2% in Q3 2026.
  • Regions by billing address: North America $2.43bn in FY2025 (71.0%, of which United States $2.32bn), international $994m (29.0%). Q3 2026 regions appear only in the 10-Q, not yet filed.
  • Growth sources: about 70% of the revenue increase came from existing customers and 30% from new customers in Q2 2026 (10-Q); about 70% from existing customers in Q3 2026 (stated on the call); 75% from existing customers in FY2025 (10-K).
  • Employees about 8,100 at 31 Dec 2025 in 35 countries, 44% outside the US; about 3,900 in R&D and 3,600 in sales and marketing.
Figure 1.1 Revenue and operating margin, FY2021 to TTM Q3 2026
Figure 1.2 Revenue by region, share
Table 1.1 Revenue, regions and customer metrics, last five quarters
LineQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue ($bn)0.890.951.011.121.20
Revenue growth year on year (%)28.429.232.235.635.2
North America ($m)634679724825n/a
International ($m)252275282297n/a
Customers, about (count)32,00032,70033,20033,40033,500
Customers with ARR of $100,000 or more, about (count)4,0604,3104,5504,7204,860
Share of ARR from $100,000+ customers (%)8990909191
Net retention rate, trailing 12 months (as filed)about 120%about 120%low 120%slow 120%slow 120%s
Q4 2025 flows equal FY2025 less 9M 2025. Q3 2026 regions are n/a until the 10-Q is filed. Q3 2026 total customers, share of ARR and net retention are stated on the call; other values are as filed. Datadog gives net retention as a band.

2 Infrastructure Monitoring and APM: More Products per Customer

  • Total revenue $1.20bn in Q3 2026, +35.2%; growth year on year 28.4% in Q3 2025, 29.2% in Q4 2025, 32.2% in Q1 2026 and 35.6% in Q2 2026.
  • Product ARR, stated on the calls: Infrastructure Monitoring above $1.6bn at Q4 2025 and above $2bn at Q3 2026, growing in the mid 30s%; APM plus digital experience above $1bn at Q4 2025; real user monitoring above $200m at Q2 2026, growing over 50%; total ARR above $4bn at Q1 2026.
  • Platform adoption (10-Q): 58% of customers used 4 or more products and 22% used 8 or more at Q2 2026, against 54% and 16% at Q3 2025; Q3 2026 call: 61% and 16% at 10 or more.
  • Customers about 33,500 at Q3 2026 (stated on the call) against 32,000 a year earlier; 33,400 at Q2 2026 (10-Q).

How infrastructure monitoring and APM are changing

  • Market size in the 10-K: the 10-K cites a third party estimate of $82bn in 2029 for IT operations management, of which observability $39bn.
  • Peer growth: Dynatrace revenue +17% in the Sep 2026 quarter with ARR +16%; Elastic +15%; Cisco observability revenue, which includes Splunk, +6% to $275m in the Jul 2026 quarter; Datadog +35.2% in Q3 2026.
  • Consolidation: New Relic was taken private in Nov 2023 and files no reports; Splunk is reported inside Cisco; Dynatrace issued $1.41bn of convertible notes and bought back $522.8m of stock from Apr to Sep 2026 (10-Q).
  • Cloud providers: native tools of AWS, Azure and Google Cloud compete, while Datadog pays a third party cloud infrastructure provider for hosting (10-K).
Figure 2.1 Revenue growth against peers
Figure 2.2 Share of customers using several products
Table 2.1 Observability vendors compared
Company and linePeriodRevenueGrowth (%)Non GAAP operating margin (%)Detail
Datadog total revenueQ3 2026$1.20bn35.227.9Infrastructure Monitoring ARR above $2bn, growth mid 30s% (stated on the call)
Dynatrace total revenueSep 2026 quarter$580m1731.7ARR $2.21bn, +16%; subscription revenue $553m, +17%
Cisco observability incl. SplunkJul 2026 quarter$275m6n/aFY2026 observability revenue $1.10bn, +4%
Elastic total revenueJul 2026 quarter$478m1516.2cRPO $1.15bn, +21%; net expansion rate about 111%
Company releases filed by Form 8-K. Dynatrace fiscal quarter ends Sep 2026, Cisco and Elastic Jul 2026. Cisco gives no segment margin. New Relic files no reports.

3 Logs and Security: Large Customers Hold 91% of ARR

  • Customers with ARR of $100,000 or more about 4,860 at Q3 2026, +20% (8-K), with about 91% of ARR (stated on the call; 91% at Q2 2026 in the 10-Q).
  • Log Management ARR above $1bn at Q4 2025 and Flex Logs approaching $100m (stated on the call); management said nearly 100 log deals displaced a large legacy vendor in Q4 2025.
  • Security: security ARR grew in the mid 50s% in Q3 2025 (stated on the call); Bits AI Security Analyst in Cloud SIEM and FedRAMP High for Datadog for Government were announced in the Q1 2026 release.
  • Regulation: the FY2025 10-K adds EU DORA and NIS2 rules that shape customer security contract terms.

How logs and security are changing

  • Security vendors: Cisco security revenue, which includes Splunk, grew 14% to $2.23bn in the Jul 2026 quarter and 2% in FY2026; CrowdStrike revenue grew 26% with ARR of $5.84bn.
  • Log management at observability vendors: Dynatrace log management grew more than 100% in the Sep 2026 quarter and Dynatrace announced a partnership with CrowdStrike; Elastic cRPO grew 21% and it acquired Deductive AI for incident investigation (8-K filings).
  • Pricing: CrowdStrike Falcon Flex and Datadog Flex Logs both price by consumption; Elastic gives no split of its subscription revenue by use case.
Figure 3.1 Customers with ARR of $100,000 or more by quarter
Figure 3.2 Revenue growth of security and log vendors
Table 3.1 Log and security vendors compared
Company and linePeriodRevenueGrowth (%)Non GAAP operating margin (%)Detail
Datadog total revenueQ3 2026$1.20bn35.227.9Log Management ARR above $1bn at Q4 2025 (stated on the call)
Cisco security incl. SplunkJul 2026 quarter$2.23bn14n/aFY2026 security revenue $8.23bn, +2%
CrowdStrike total revenueJul 2026 quarter$1.47bn2625ARR $5.84bn, +25%; net new ARR $333m, +51%
Elastic sales led subscriptionJul 2026 quarter$399m18n/acovers search, observability and security
Dynatrace log managementSep 2026 quartern/aover 100n/agrowth as stated; infrastructure monitoring above $500m annualized consumption, about +30%
Datadog margin is total company non GAAP; CrowdStrike non GAAP operating margin 25%, GAAP (2%). Company releases filed by Form 8-K.

4 AI Observability and AI Native Customers: Share No Longer Disclosed

  • AI native customers 6% of revenue in Q3 2024, 11% in Q2 2025 and 12% in Q3 2025 (stated on the calls); the CFO said on the Q4 2025 call that the share would no longer be given.
  • Filed measure: the AI native cohort, which includes the largest customer, contributed about 4 points of revenue growth in Q3 2024, 5 in Q4 2024, 6 in Q1 2025, 10 in Q2 2025, 8 in Q3 2025 and 7 in Q4 2025 (10-Q, 10-K), and high single digits in Q1 and Q2 2026 (10-Q).
  • Largest customer: the Q2 2026 10-Q reports reduced usage from Q3 2026; on the Q3 2026 call management said the customer stayed above its minimum and renewed at higher commitments.
  • AI customers, stated on the calls: more than 850 at Q3 2026 (750 at Q2 2026), 39 of them spending over $1m a year; about one third of all customers and three quarters of $100,000+ customers use AI products. Revenue outside the AI cohort grew in the high 20s%.
  • Products: Adaptive ML acquired in Q2 2026; Scout 1.0, the first specialized model of the AI Research team, launched in Q3 2026 to power Bits Investigation (8-K Ex 99.1).

How AI observability is changing

  • Monitoring of AI workloads: Dynatrace acquired Arize, an AI evaluation and LLM monitoring vendor, on 1 Oct 2026 and reported about 1,100 customers using its agents; Datadog reported that GPU devices monitored rose 8x and agent observability spans 9x in 2026 to date (stated on the call).
  • Data and workflow platforms: Snowflake revenue +35.1% in the Jul 2026 quarter with net revenue retention of 126%; ServiceNow subscription revenue +20.9% in Q3 2026 with a $1.7bn AI ACV target for 2026.
  • Concentration: Datadog's Q2 2026 10-Q states that the AI native cohort rapidly increased usage and may optimize it or fail to renew; GAAP gross margin fell to 78.6% in Q2 2026 on higher hosting costs and was 80.2% in Q3 2026.
Figure 4.1 AI native share of revenue and contribution to growth
Figure 4.2 AI customers spending over $1m a year
Table 4.1 AI metrics disclosed by Datadog and peers
CompanyMetric and periodValueDetail
DatadogAI native share of revenue12% in Q3 2025 (stated on the call); not disclosed since Q4 2025more than 850 AI customers, 39 above $1m a year (stated on the call)
DatadogAI native contribution to growth (filed)about 10 pts in Q2 2025, 8 in Q3 2025, 7 in Q4 2025; high single digits in Q1 and Q2 2026cohort includes the largest customer
SnowflakeTotal revenue, Jul 2026 quarter$1.55bn, +35.1%net revenue retention 126%; RPO $9.0bn, +30%
ServiceNowSubscription revenue, Q3 2026$3.99bn, +20.9%2026 AI ACV target $1.7bn
DynatraceCustomers using Dynatrace agents, Sep 2026 quarterabout 1,100more than 800 a quarter earlier; Arize (LLM monitoring) acquired 1 Oct 2026
CrowdStrikeFalcon Flex ending ARR, Jul 2026 quarter$2.29bn, +101%consumption style licensing
Metrics differ by company and are not comparable one to one. Peer values from releases filed by Form 8-K.

5 Financial Analysis & Ratios

  • GAAP operating margin turned positive in Q3 2026 at 6.2%; FY2025 was (1.3%). Operating margin was (1.9%) in FY2021 and 2.0% in FY2024; TTM 2.3%. Gross margin TTM 79.6%.
  • Net income TTM $262m, 6.1% of revenue, above operating income because of interest and other income of $204m TTM on $5.23bn of cash and securities; tax expense TTM $26.7m under a full valuation allowance on US deferred tax assets.
  • Free cash flow TTM $1.11bn, 25.9% of revenue, under the company definition: operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment and capitalized software ($158m TTM).
  • Balance sheet at 30 Sep 2026: cash and marketable securities $5.23bn; 0% convertible notes due 2029 with $1.0bn principal (carrying $986.6m), conversion price about $217.60 with capped calls; net cash $4.25bn; goodwill $707m after the 2025 acquisitions and Adaptive ML.
  • Capital returns: no buyback program and no dividend. Diluted shares 375.0m in Q3 2026 against 362.0m, +3.6%.
Table 5.1 Income statement, cash flow and balance sheet summary ($bn unless stated)
Line itemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM Q3 2026
Revenue1.01.72.12.73.44.3
Gross profit0.81.31.72.22.73.4
Research and development0.40.81.01.21.51.8
Selling, general and administrative0.40.60.81.01.21.5
Operating income0.0(0.1)0.00.10.00.1
Net income0.0(0.1)0.00.20.10.3
Diluted EPS ($)(0.07)(0.16)0.140.520.310.72
Operating cash flow0.30.40.70.91.11.3
Capital expenditure0.0(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)
Free cash flow0.30.40.60.80.91.1
Stock based compensation0.20.40.50.60.80.9
Cash and investments1.61.92.64.24.55.2
Total debt0.70.70.71.61.01.0
Total equity1.01.42.02.73.74.7
Capital expenditure is purchases of property and equipment plus capitalized software, as in the company free cash flow definition. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capex. Cash and investments include cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities. Total debt is the carrying value of convertible notes. TTM equals Q4 2025 plus Q1 to Q3 2026; TTM balance sheet at 30 Sep 2026 from the 8-K release.
Figure 5.1 Quarterly revenue and margins
Table 5.2 What changed, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025
MetricQ3 2025Q3 2026Change
Revenue ($bn)0.891.2035.2%
Gross profit ($bn)0.710.9635.4%
Operating income ($bn)(0.01)0.07n/a
Net income ($bn)0.030.12249.2%
Diluted EPS ($)0.100.32220.0%
Operating cash flow ($bn)0.250.2915.3%
Free cash flow ($bn)0.210.2517.1%
Operating margin (%)(0.7)6.26.9 pts
Net margin (%)3.89.96.1 pts
Table 5.3 Ratio analysis
RatioFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM Q3 2026
Growth and margins
Revenue growth (%)n/a62.827.126.127.7n/a
Gross margin (%)77.279.380.780.880.079.6
Operating margin (%)(1.9)(3.5)(1.6)2.0(1.3)2.3
Net margin (%)(2.0)(3.0)2.36.83.16.1
FCF margin (%)24.421.128.128.926.725.9
Cost and investment intensity
R&D (%) revenue40.844.945.242.945.242.6
SBC (%) revenue15.921.722.721.221.920.1
Capex (%) revenue3.53.92.93.64.03.7
Effective tax rate (%)n/an/a19.49.915.29.2
Returns
ROE (%)(2.0)(4.1)2.87.83.35.6
ROA (%)(0.9)(1.9)1.43.81.73.3
Asset turnover (x)0.430.560.540.460.520.55
Liquidity and leverage
Current ratio (x)3.543.093.172.643.383.51
Debt to equity (x)0.710.520.370.590.260.21
Net cash ($bn)0.81.11.82.63.54.2
Efficiency and cash quality
Days sales outstanding958787817968
FCF to net income (x)n/an/a12.304.228.494.23
ROE and ROA use average balances for FY2022 to FY2025 and period end balances for FY2021 and TTM. Effective tax rates stay low under the full valuation allowance.
Figure 5.2 Margin profile
Figure 5.3 Operating cash flow, capital expenditure and free cash flow
Table 5.4 Valuation snapshot at $189.16 per share, 4 Nov 2026
MeasureValue
Market cap ($bn)67.9
Enterprise value ($bn)63.7
P/E (TTM) (x)262.7
EV/Sales (TTM) (x)14.9
EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x)370.9
FCF yield (%)1.6
Price/Book (x)14.4

Cost structure and profitability

  • Costs (revenue less operating income) $1.122bn in Q3 2026, +25.9%, against revenue +35.2%; operating margin up 6.9 pts year on year and 5.8 pts on Q2 2026.
  • Cost of revenue 19.8% of revenue against 19.9% a year earlier and 21.4% in Q2 2026; cost of revenue fell $2.9m on Q2 2026 while revenue rose $75.6m.
  • R&D 41.1% of revenue, sales and marketing 25.3%, G&A 7.5%, against 45.4%, 27.0% and 8.4% a year earlier.
  • Stock based compensation $237.2m, 19.8% of revenue against 22.6%; employer payroll tax on equity $18.9m against $10.9m. Together with $2.4m of intangibles amortization and $1.1m of deal costs they make up the $259.6m between GAAP and non GAAP operating income.
  • Operating cash flow $290.0m, +15.3%; capex incl. capitalized software $39.3m; free cash flow $250.6m against $214.0m; 9M 2026 free cash flow $818.4m.
Figure 5.4 Costs as % of revenue by quarter
Figure 5.5 GAAP and non GAAP operating income by quarter
Figure 5.6 Q3 2026 GAAP operating income and non GAAP adjustments
Table 5.5 Costs as % of revenue, last five quarters
LineQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Cost of revenue (% of revenue)19.919.620.821.419.8
Research and development (% of revenue)45.443.843.342.641.1
Sales and marketing (% of revenue)27.027.727.827.825.3
General and administrative (% of revenue)8.47.87.47.77.5
Stock based compensation (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue)22.621.519.619.619.8
Operating income (% of revenue)(0.7)1.00.70.56.2
Capex incl. capitalized software (% of revenue)4.23.84.53.33.3
Table 5.6 Operating income to net income ($m unless stated)
LineQ3 2025Q3 20269M 2026
Revenue885.71,197.13.325
Operating income(5.8)74.787.5
Interest expense and other income, net41.549.9147.8
Income taxes(1.8)(6.3)(19.8)
Net income33.9118.3215.4
Revenue for 9M 2026 in $bn. Interest expense and other income combine interest expense on the convertible notes with interest income on cash and securities.

Backlog and guidance

  • RPO growth slowed from 52.3% at Q4 2025 to 43.1% at Q2 2026 (filed) and 38% at Q3 2026 (stated on the call); substantially all RPO is expected to be recognized within 24 months (10-K).
  • FY2026 revenue guidance midpoint up $440m (+10.8%) between February and November 2026: +$240m in May, +$140m in August and +$60m in November; midpoint +31.9% on FY2025.
Figure 5.7 Remaining performance obligations by quarter
Figure 5.8 FY2026 revenue guidance by release date

6 MD&A & Management Commentary

Q3 2026 results release and earnings call

  • Q3 2026 (8-K Ex 99.1 of 4 Nov 2026): revenue $1.197bn, +35.2% and +6.7% on Q2 2026; GAAP EPS $0.32; non GAAP EPS $0.81 against $0.55; operating cash flow $290m; free cash flow $250.6m (20.9% of revenue).
  • Gross margin: GAAP 80.2% against 78.6% in Q2 2026; non GAAP 81.2% against 79.6%. The Q2 2026 10-Q tied the Q2 decline to higher spend with the third party cloud infrastructure provider (+$64.1m year on year).
  • Largest customer, stated on the call: usage fell in Q3 2026 but stayed above its minimum commitment, and the customer renewed above its minimum commitments; the Q4 2026 guidance assumes revenue at the minimum; excluding this customer, implied Q4 growth is in the low to mid 30s%.
  • Other call statements: billings $1.16bn, +30%; current RPO growth in the mid 30s%; gross retention in the mid to high 90s%; revenue from customers outside the AI cohort grew in the high 20s%, a fifth quarter of acceleration from about 20% a year earlier.
  • FY2027: no guidance yet; management said it will keep guiding large customers at their contractual minimums (stated on the call).
  • Q2 2026 (6 Aug 2026): revenue $1.121bn, +36%, against guidance of $1.07bn to $1.08bn; acquisition of Adaptive ML; more than 100 capabilities launched at the DASH 2026 conference; the 10-Q added the largest customer disclosure.
Table 6.1 Guidance for Q4 and FY2026, with every 2026 revision
ItemOutlookSource
Q4 2026 revenue$1.19bn to $1.20bn, +25% to +26% on Q4 2025 and (0.6%) to +0.2% on Q3 20268-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026
Q4 2026 largest customer assumptionlargest customer at its contractual minimum commitment; excluding it, implied growth in the low to mid 30s%stated on the Q3 2026 call; not in the release
Q4 2026 non GAAP operating income$280m to $290m8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026
Q4 2026 non GAAP EPS$0.69 to $0.71 on about 379m diluted shares8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2026
FY2026 revenue$4.515bn to $4.525bn; Feb 2026 $4.06bn to $4.10bn; May 2026 $4.30bn to $4.34bn; Aug 2026 $4.45bn to $4.47bn8-K Ex 99.1, 10 Feb, 7 May, 6 Aug and 4 Nov 2026
FY2026 non GAAP operating income$1.095bn to $1.105bn; Feb 2026 $840m to $880m; May 2026 $940m to $980m; Aug 2026 $1.01bn to $1.03bnsame
FY2026 non GAAP EPS$2.73 to $2.75 on about 375m shares; Feb 2026 $2.08 to $2.16; May 2026 $2.36 to $2.44; Aug 2026 $2.50 to $2.54same
Q3 2026 (set in August)revenue $1.135bn to $1.145bn; actual $1.197bn8-K Ex 99.1, 6 Aug and 4 Nov 2026
FY2026 other itemsnet interest and other income about $200m; cash taxes $30m to $40m; non GAAP tax rate 21%; capex plus capitalized software 3% to 4% of revenuestated on the Q3 2026 call

Management and CFO commentary

  • CEO Olivier Pomel, Q3 2026 release: 35% revenue growth, $290m operating cash flow and $251m free cash flow; specialized AI models developed by the AI Research team; Scout 1.0 launched.
  • CFO David Obstler, Q3 2026 call: Q4 guidance takes the largest customer at its minimum commitment; customers are renewed at higher commitments; large customers will keep being guided at their minimums.
  • CFO, Q2 2026 call: guidance reflects lower usage by the largest customer, which has renewed; gross margin 79.6% against 80.9% a year earlier; 31 AI customers above $1m a year, eight above $10m.
  • CFO, Q1 2026 call: net retention moved to the low 120%s; record new logo bookings, more than double a year earlier; 22 AI native customers above $1m a year and five above $10m.
  • CFO, Q4 2025 call: AI native revenue share no longer given; FY2026 guidance assumed growth of at least 20% excluding the largest customer; gross margin expected around 80%.
  • CEO, Q4 2025 call: about 650 AI native customers; 48% of the Fortune 500 are customers.
Table 6.2 Management statements in their own words
SpeakerDate and sourceStatement
Olivier Pomel, CEO7 May 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1“We're using AI to build rapidly across the Datadog platform”
Olivier Pomel, CEO6 Aug 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1“increasingly build autonomy into their operations”
Olivier Pomel, CEO4 Nov 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1“We are innovating rapidly, including developing specialized AI models through our AI Research team”
David Obstler, CFO4 Nov 2026, Q3 2026 call“Our Q4 guidance contemplates their revenue at their minimum commitment.”
Table 6.3 Key disclosures in the Forms 10-Q and 10-K
ItemDisclosure
10-Q Q2 2026, revenueRevenue +36%; about 70% of the increase from existing customers; reduction in usage from the largest customer starting in Q3 2026, which may cause a deceleration in revenue growth.
10-Q Q2 2026, risk factorThe AI native cohort, which includes the largest customer, contributed high single digit percentage points to Q2 2026 growth; the cohort may optimize usage or fail to renew.
10-Q Q2 2026, cost of revenueCost of revenue +45%, incl. $64.1m more third party cloud hosting cost; gross margin 79% against 80%; 6M 2026 hosting cost +$106.0m.
10-K FY2025, customersAbout 32,700 customers, about 4,310 at $100,000 or more ARR (about 90% of ARR) and 603 at $1m or more; net retention about 120%; the AI native cohort was about 7 points of Q4 2025 growth.
10-K FY2025, commitmentsNon cancelable purchase commitments $1.4bn, mainly cloud hosting, and operating lease obligations $375.2m at 31 Dec 2025.
10-K FY2025, market sizeThe 10-K cites an IT operations management market of $82bn in 2029, of which observability $39bn.
10-K FY2025, competitionNamed competitors: IBM, Microsoft and SolarWinds in infrastructure monitoring; Cisco, New Relic and Dynatrace in APM; Cisco and Elastic in logs; native tools of AWS, Azure and Google Cloud.
10-K FY2025, tax and accountingFull valuation allowance on US deferred tax assets; federal net operating losses $340.2m; useful life of capitalized software extended from two to three years from Jan 2025.

7 Peer Valuation & Sector Summary

  • Sector: observability, application performance monitoring and cloud security software. The FY2025 10-K names IBM, Microsoft, SolarWinds, Cisco, New Relic, Dynatrace and Elastic plus native tools of the cloud providers; peers in the table: Dynatrace, Snowflake, MongoDB, ServiceNow and CrowdStrike.
  • Growth (latest quarter): DDOG 35.2%, SNOW 35.1%, MDB 30.5%, CRWD 25.8%, NOW 20.5%, DT 17.4%.
  • Operating margin TTM: DT 12.7%, NOW 9.7%, DDOG 2.3%, MDB (0.5%), CRWD (2.5%), SNOW (22.8%); FCF margin: NOW 30.8%, CRWD 28.3%, DT 26.5%, DDOG 25.9%, MDB 23.7%, SNOW 22.0%.
  • Valuation: DDOG 14.9x EV/Sales against DT 5.7x, SNOW 18.3x, MDB 8.5x, NOW 7.5x and CRWD 45.1x; DDOG 262.7x TTM GAAP P/E against DT 81.2x and NOW 79.2x.
Table 7.1 Peer comparison, latest reported trailing twelve months
CompanyRevenue TTM ($bn)Revenue growth (%)Gross margin (%)Operating margin (%)Net margin (%)FCF margin (%)ROE (%)Net cash ($bn)Market value ($bn)EV/Sales (x)P/E TTM (x)
DDOG4.335.279.62.36.125.96.44.36814.9262.7
DT2.217.481.112.77.426.56.40.8135.781.2
SNOW5.435.167.0(22.8)(20.1)22.0(48.2)2.110118.3n/a
MDB2.830.572.7(0.5)2.123.72.02.4268.5444.4
NOW15.420.573.19.79.430.811.8(0.6)1157.579.2
CRWD5.425.875.2(2.5)0.828.31.14.324845.1n/a
DDOG TTM to Sep 2026; DT TTM to Sep 2026 (fiscal year ends March); SNOW, MDB and CRWD TTM to Jul 2026; NOW TTM to Sep 2026. Growth is the latest quarter year on year. Prices of 4 Nov 2026. FCF is operating cash flow less capex; DDOG capex includes capitalized software. P/E is n/a where TTM net income is negative or close to zero. DDOG P/E on TTM non GAAP EPS of $2.65: 71.4x. DDOG ROE in this table uses average equity of Sep 2025 and Sep 2026; Table 5.3 uses period end equity (5.6%).
Figure 7.1 Revenue growth versus operating margin, peer set

8 Material Events & Contracts

  • Eight Forms 8-K from 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: five earnings releases, one board appointment, the Nevada conversion and the annual meeting results; no Form 8-K/A.
  • Nevada conversion (8-K of 22 Apr 2026, Ex 2.1, 3.1, 3.2, 5.1, 10.1): shares converted one for one; the articles authorize 2.33bn shares, opt out of Nevada business combination rules and name the Clark County, Nevada court as exclusive forum with jury trial waived; the bylaws exclude Nevada controlling interest statutes.
Table 8.1 Forms 8-K filed in the last twelve months
DateItemsEvent
6 Nov 20252.02, 9.01Q3 2025 results: revenue $885.7m (+28%); GAAP operating loss $5.8m; non GAAP operating income $207.4m (23%); FCF $214.0m; about 4,060 $100,000+ customers; Q4 2025 guidance $912m to $916m
10 Feb 20262.02Q4 and FY2025 results: Q4 revenue $953.2m (+29%); FY revenue $3.427bn (+28%); FY non GAAP operating income $768.0m; FY FCF $914.7m; 603 $1m+ ARR customers (462); FY2026 guidance $4.06bn to $4.10bn
2 Mar 20265.02Board expanded from 10 to 11; Dominic Phillips (Samsara CFO) appointed Class II director effective 26 Feb 2026; initial RSU grant raised to $600,000
22 Apr 20263.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01Special meeting 21 Apr 2026 approved conversion from Delaware to Nevada corporation (for 332.2m, against 199.6m votes); new Nevada articles and bylaws; Nevada legal opinion filed for S-8 plans
7 May 20262.02, 9.01Q1 2026 results: revenue $1.006bn (+32%); non GAAP operating income $223.5m (22%); FCF $289.1m; about 4,550 $100,000+ customers; FY2026 guidance raised to $4.30bn to $4.34bn
16 Jun 20265.07Annual meeting 15 Jun 2026: four Class I directors elected; say on pay approved; Deloitte ratified; shareholder simple majority vote proposal failed (217.2m for, 296.1m against)
6 Aug 20262.02, 9.01Q2 2026 results: revenue $1.121bn (+36%); non GAAP operating income $257.0m (23%); FCF $278.7m; about 4,720 $100,000+ customers; acquired Adaptive ML; FY2026 guidance raised to $4.45bn to $4.47bn
4 Nov 20262.02, 9.01Q3 2026 results: revenue $1.197bn (+35%); GAAP operating income $74.7m; non GAAP operating income $334.3m (28%); FCF $250.6m; about 4,860 $100,000+ customers; Q4 guidance $1.19bn to $1.20bn; FY2026 guidance $4.515bn to $4.525bn
Table 8.2 Material contracts and financing arrangements
ContractTerms
0% convertible senior notes due 2029$1.0bn principal issued Dec 2024, net proceeds $979.1m; conversion price about $217.60; capped calls; carrying value $986.6m at 30 Sep 2026.
0.125% convertible notes due 2025$747.5m converted in full by Jun 2025 for $634.1m in cash plus about 1.35m shares; capped call settlement returned about 1.36m shares.
Cloud hosting and other purchase commitmentsNon cancelable purchase commitments $1.4bn at 31 Dec 2025, mainly cloud hosting; operating lease obligations $375.2m.
Nevada plan of conversion and indemnification agreements (Ex 2.1, 10.1)Effective 21 Apr 2026; directors, officers and equity awards carried over; new form of indemnification agreement under Nevada law.
Director compensation policy (Q1 2026 10-Q, Ex 10.1)Annual retainer $50,000 (lead director $74,000); initial RSU grant $600,000 over three years; annual RSU grant $250,000; full vesting on a change in control.
AcquisitionsThree in 2025 (incl. Eppo and Metaplane) for $178.4m in total; Adaptive ML in Q2 2026; 9M 2026 cash paid for acquisitions $115.6m.

9 Ownership, Voting Power & Annual Meeting

  • Two share classes; founders hold about a third of votes. Class B carries 10 votes per share and held about 42% of voting power at 30 Jun 2026; Olivier Pomel holds 17.3% and Alexis Le‑Quoc 15.5% of votes; directors and officers 35.5% (2026 proxy).
  • Special meeting (21 Apr 2026): conversion to a Nevada corporation approved with 332.2m votes for and 199.6m against, 62.5% of votes cast, with Class B at 10 votes per share.
  • 2026 annual meeting (15 Jun 2026): four Class I directors elected; support ranged from 83.8% (Shardul Shah) to 99.8% (Ami Vora), with Olivier Pomel at 98.1% and Dev Ittycheria at 88.8%; say on pay 95.9%; Deloitte & Touche ratified with 99.8%; the shareholder proposal for simple majority voting received 42.3%.
  • Insiders, 12 months to 4 Nov 2026: no open market purchases; open market sales of about $906m by 17 reporting persons across 166 Forms 3, 4 and 5, of which 96 flagged as trades under pre arranged plans. Largest sellers: Olivier Pomel $261.6m, Alexis Le‑Quoc $235.3m, director Matthew Jacobson $122.1m (not flagged as a pre arranged plan), President Amit Agarwal $76.1m, CFO David Obstler $50.1m.
  • Monthly insider sales peaked at about $212m in Jun 2026; the share price closed that month at $260.36 against $247.35 at the end of May 2026.
Table 9.1 Annual meeting vote results, 15 Jun 2026
ProposalFor (bn votes)Against (bn votes)Abstain (bn votes)For as % of votes castResult
Elect Olivier Pomel (Class I)0.5040.010n/a98.1Elected
Elect Dev Ittycheria (Class I)0.4560.058n/a88.8Elected
Elect Shardul Shah (Class I)0.4300.083n/a83.8Elected
Elect Ami Vora (Class I)0.5130.001n/a99.8Elected
Advisory vote on named executive officer pay0.4930.0210.00095.9Approved
Ratify Deloitte & Touche LLP for FY20260.5400.0010.00099.8Ratified
Shareholder proposal: simple majority voting0.2170.2960.00042.3Not approved
Special meeting 21 Apr 2026: convert from Delaware to Nevada0.3320.2000.00062.5Approved
Votes are voting power, with Class B at 10 votes per share. Director votes are for and withheld. Broker non votes 27.2m on each annual meeting item except the auditor ratification.

Annual meeting remarks

  • No management remarks, presentation or shareholder questions from the 15 Jun 2026 meeting were filed; the Form 8-K Item 5.07 reports vote counts only.
Table 9.2 Holders and voting power
HolderClass A (m)Class B (m)Share of class (%)Share of votes (%)Source
Olivier Pomel, CEO0.2910.2638.7 of Class B17.32026 proxy
Alexis Le‑Quoc, CTO0.119.0635.5 of Class B15.52026 proxy
Directors and executive officers (17 persons)1.9321.1278.1 of Class B35.52026 proxy
The Vanguard Group41.90n/a12.7 of Class A7.2Schedule 13G in 2026 proxy
BlackRock26.59n/a8.0 of Class A4.6Schedule 13G in 2026 proxy
FMR16.35n/a4.9 of Class A2.8Schedule 13G in 2026 proxy
Holdings at 31 Mar 2026: 330,573,793 Class A and 25,271,775 Class B shares. Class A carries 1 vote, Class B 10 votes; Class B held about 42% of voting power at 30 Jun 2026 (10-Q).

10 Risk Factors

  • Item 1A of the FY2025 Form 10-K holds 59 risk factors, as in FY2024 (22,524 words against 22,105); none added or removed, four materially reworded. Each 2026 Form 10-Q restates the full section; the Q2 2026 10-Q adds the largest customer usage reduction.
Table 10.1 Risk factors with filed figures
RiskDisclosure and change
Largest customer and AI native cohortLargest customer reduced usage from Q3 2026 (Q2 2026 10-Q); the AI native cohort that includes it added about 7 points to Q4 2025 growth and high single digits in Q2 2026; the customer is not named in filings.
Usage based revenueCustomers may optimize usage or renew on less favorable terms; revenue and net retention may decline. Net retention as filed was in the mid 110%s at Q3 2024 and in the low 120%s in 2026.
Third party cloud hostingCost of revenue +45% in Q2 2026 on $64.1m more hosting cost; purchase commitments $1.4bn at Dec 2025.
Security incidentThe reworded factor adds that in April 2025 an unauthorized third party accessed some source code repositories through compromised employee credentials.
Trade policyTariffs appear 5 times in 3 factors in the FY2025 10-K against none a year earlier.
Nevada law and dual class controlGovernance factors cite Nevada law after 21 Apr 2026; exclusive forum in Clark County, Nevada; Class B holds about 42% of votes.
TaxFactor adds the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and OECD Pillar Two side by side guidance of 5 Jan 2026.
Stock compensation and dilutionStock based compensation 20.1% of TTM revenue; diluted shares +3.6% year on year; no buyback program.

How risk factors changed

  • Comparison: 10-K FY2025 filed 18 Feb 2026 acc 0001628280-26-008819 against 10-K FY2024 filed 20 Feb 2025 acc 0001561550-25-000025.
  • Item 1A kept 59 risk factors in both years, with no factor added or removed; total words rose 1.9% from 22,105 to 22,524.
  • The AI native cohort, which includes the largest customer, is cited as about 7 percentage points of Q4 2025 revenue growth against about 5 points for Q4 2024; the Q2 2026 10-Q adds that the largest customer cut its usage from Q3 2026.
  • Tariffs appear 5 times in 3 factors in the FY2025 10-K against no mentions a year earlier.
  • New laws named in FY2025 include DORA, NIS2, the EU Data Act, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and Pillar Two guidance of Jan 2026.
  • The 2026 Forms 10-Q replace Delaware with Nevada in the governance factors after the redomicile approved on 21 Apr 2026.
Figure 10.1 Risk factors by change against the prior filing
Table 10.2 Size of the risk factor section
Measure10-K FY202410-K FY2025
Risk factors (count)5959
Words in Item 1A22,10522,524
Table 10.3 Risk factors added, removed and materially reworded
ChangeRisk factorWhat changed
RewordedIndustry or economic conditions and IT spending cutsBody grows from 398 to 484 words and adds uncertainty about trade policies, treaties, tariffs and taxes, and states that trade uncertainty alone could cut usage and demand for the products.
RewordedCyber attacks, security incidents and breachesBody grows from 1,732 to 1,894 words; adds that in April 2025 an unauthorised third party accessed a number of Datadog source code repositories through compromised employee credentials, and adds customer demands under the EU Digital Operational Resilience Act (DORA) and similar UK rules.
RewordedChanges in effective tax rate or tax liabilityBody grows from 278 to 341 words; adds the One Big Beautiful Bill Act to the list of US tax laws and the OECD guidance of 5 Jan 2026 on a side by side arrangement under Pillar Two.
RewordedConditional conversion feature of the 2029 NotesHeading narrows from the Notes to the 2029 Notes; body falls from 188 to 148 words as text on conversion of the 2025 Notes is dropped, consistent with the 2025 Notes no longer being outstanding.
Table 10.4 Risk factor updates in quarterly reports since the annual filing
FilingChange disclosed
10-Q Q1 2026 filed 7 May 2026Full Item 1A restated (59 factors, 22,528 words); after the move to Nevada on 21 Apr 2026, the anti takeover factor now cites Nevada law and drops Delaware Section 203, and the exclusive forum factor names the Eighth Judicial District Court in Clark County, Nevada instead of the Delaware Court of Chancery. The currency factor adds that the company has entered into hedging arrangements and has limited hedging experience; the AI native cohort, including the largest customer, is described as contributing high single digit growth in Q1 2026.
10-Q Q2 2026 filed 6 Aug 2026Full Item 1A restated (59 factors, 22,583 words); the existing customer factor states the AI native cohort, including the largest customer, contributed high single digit percentage points of Q2 2026 revenue growth and that beginning in Q3 2026 the largest customer reduced its usage. The AI factor heading adds operations to products and services.
10-Q Q3 2026Not yet filed as of 4 Nov 2026 (Q3 2026 results released by 8-K the same day).

11 Stock Price, Scenarios & Sensitivity

  • DDOG traded at $189.16 on 4 Nov 2026 after the release, (14.2%) on the prior close of $220.52; 37.1% below the 52 week high of $300.68 (Oct 2026) and 93.0% above the low of $98.01 (Feb 2026).
  • Valuation: market value $67.9bn on 359.1m shares of both classes; 262.7x TTM GAAP EPS of $0.72 and 71.4x non GAAP EPS of $2.65; free cash flow yield 1.63%; EV/Sales 14.9x.
  • Scenario model uses non GAAP operating margins (TTM Q3 2026: 24.4%; GAAP 2.3%); revenue grows from TTM Q3 2026 $4.28bn for three years; interest and other income $200m a year; 21% tax rate; diluted shares 375m plus 7%; price equals TTM Q3 2029 EPS times exit P/E.
Figure 11.1 DDOG monthly closing price and three year scenarios

Critical factors and core assumptions

Table 11.1 Critical factors behind the best case
FactorCurrent valueBest case requiresEvidence in filings and calls
Largest customer spendabove its minimum in Q3 2026; Q4 guidance at the minimum (stated on the call)spend holds above the minimum after renewal at higher commitmentsQ2 2026 10-Q usage reduction; Q3 2026 call
Growth outside the AI cohorthigh 20s% in Q3 2026 (stated on the call)holds above 25%about 20% a year earlier; fifth quarter of acceleration
Net retentionlow 120%s, trailing 12 monthsat or above 120%mid 110%s in Q3 2024, high 110%s in Q1 2025, about 120% from Q2 to Q4 2025 (10-Q, 10-K)
BacklogRPO $3.85bn, +38% (stated on the call)RPO growth above revenue growthRPO growth 52% at Q4 2025, 43% at Q2 2026 (filed)
Gross margin and hosting costGAAP 80.2% in Q3 2026; 78.6% in Q2 2026at or above 80%Hosting cost +$64.1m in Q2 2026 (10-Q)
Stock compensation and dilution19.8% of Q3 2026 revenue; diluted shares 375.0mbelow 15% of revenue21.9% of FY2025 revenue; no buyback program
  • Revenue base TTM Q3 2026 $4.28bn; GAAP operating income $96.8m (2.3%); non GAAP $1.04bn (24.4%); FY2026 guidance midpoint $4.52bn.
  • Best case: 27% revenue CAGR as growth outside the AI cohort stays in the high 20s% and the largest customer stays above its minimum; non GAAP operating margin 30% (Q3 2026: 27.9%); 55x P/E.
  • Base case: 21% revenue CAGR as growth slows toward the 25% implied for Q4 2026 and then the low 20s%; non GAAP margin 26%; 40x P/E.
  • Worst case: 13% revenue CAGR as the largest customer falls to its minimum or leaves, AI native spend is optimized and net retention returns to about 110%; non GAAP margin 20%; 25x P/E.
  • Tax rate 21% (company non GAAP rate); interest and other income $200m a year; diluted shares up 7% over three years; no buybacks or dividends.

Scenarios, three years forward

Table 11.2 Scenario analysis, TTM Q3 2026 to TTM Q3 2029
MeasureWorst caseBase caseBest case
Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%)13.021.027.0
Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn)6.27.68.8
Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%)20.026.030.0
Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn)1.11.72.2
EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($)2.824.275.57
Exit P/E (x)25.040.055.0
Implied price ($)71171306
Change against $189.16 (%)(63)(10)62
Implied annual return (%)(28.0)(3.3)17.4
The scenario uses non GAAP operating margins, which exclude stock based compensation of about $0.86bn TTM; operating margin, net income, EPS and prices in this table are on that basis. No dividend is paid. Implied prices use diluted shares.
Figure 11.2 Three year price scenarios

Sensitivity analysis

Table 11.3 Sensitivity of implied price to revenue CAGR and operating margin at 40x P/E
Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin20%23%26%28%30%
13%$113$128$142$152$162
17%$124$140$156$167$178
21%$135$153$171$183$195
24%$144$163$183$196$208
27%$154$174$195$209$223
Cells show implied share price in year 3. Current price $189.16. Blue cells sit above it, red cells below. Margins are non GAAP.
Table 11.4 Sensitivity of implied price to exit P/E and operating margin at 21% revenue CAGR
Exit P/E \ Operating margin20%23%26%28%30%
25x$84$96$107$114$122
32x$108$122$137$146$156
40x$135$153$171$183$195
48x$162$184$205$219$234
55x$186$210$235$251$268
Cells show implied share price in year 3. Current price $189.16. Blue cells sit above it, red cells below. Margins are non GAAP.

Disclaimer

This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Sources

All company and peer figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Statements marked stated on the call come from the company's earnings calls and are not in filings; this includes product ARR, the Q3 2026 RPO, customer count and net retention, the AI native revenue share and the Q4 2026 largest customer assumption.

Table A.1 Filings used, with accession numbers
FormPeriodFiledAccession number
8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1Q3 20264 Nov 20260001628280-26-069792
10-QQ2 20266 Aug 20260001628280-26-054458
10-QQ1 20267 May 20260001628280-26-032328
10-KFY202518 Feb 20260001628280-26-008819
10-QQ3 20257 Nov 20250001561550-25-000313
10-QQ2 20258 Aug 20250001561550-25-000220
10-QQ1 20257 May 20250001561550-25-000123
10-KFY202420 Feb 20250001561550-25-000025
10-KFY202323 Feb 20240001561550-24-000009
10-KFY202224 Feb 20230001561550-23-000006
DEF 14A2026 annual meeting29 Apr 20260001628280-26-028118
8-K (5.07)2026 annual meeting16 Jun 20260001628280-26-043590
8-K (3.03, 5.03, 5.07)Special meeting Nevada22 Apr 20260001193125-26-168261
Table A.2 Peer filings used
CompanyFormFiledAccession number
Cisco8-K Ex 99.1 (Q4 FY2026)12 Aug 20260000858877-26-000106
CrowdStrike8-K Ex 99.1 (Q2 FY2027)26 Aug 20260001535527-26-000029
Dynatrace10-K or 10-Q (peer table)20260001773383-26-000070
Dynatrace10-K or 10-Q (peer table)20260001773383-26-000019
Dynatrace8-K Ex 99.1 (Q2 FY2027)3 Nov 20260001773383-26-000069
Elastic8-K Ex 99.1 (Q1 FY2027)27 Aug 20260001707753-26-000035
MongoDB10-K or 10-Q (peer table)20260001628280-26-059830
MongoDB10-K or 10-Q (peer table)20260001628280-26-016799
ServiceNow8-K/A Ex 99.128 Oct 20260001373715-26-000095
Snowflake10-K or 10-Q (peer table)20260001640147-26-000037
Snowflake10-K or 10-Q (peer table)20260001640147-26-000008
Snowflake8-K Ex 99.1 (Q2 FY2027)2 Sep 20260001640147-26-000033
Table B.1 Exhibits to Forms 8-K filed in the last twelve months
FiledExhibitDocumentContent
6 Nov 2025EX-99.1Q3 2025 resultsRevenue $885.7m, up 28% from $690.0m; GAAP operating loss $5.8m (margin (1%)); non GAAP operating income $207.4m (23% margin); Operating cash flow $251m, free cash flow $214.0m (24% margin); cash and marketable securities $4.1bn
10 Feb 2026EX-99.1Q4 and FY2025 results; FY2026 guidanceQ4 2025 revenue $953.2m, up 29%; GAAP operating income $9.4m (1% margin); non GAAP operating income $230.1m (24% margin); FY2025 revenue $3.427bn, up 28%; GAAP operating loss $44.4m; non GAAP operating income $768.0m (22% margin); GAAP net income $107.7m
2 Mar 20268-K Item 5.02, no exhibitDominic Phillips appointed to the BoardBoard enlarged from 10 to 11 members on 26 Feb 2026; Dominic Phillips (CFO of Samsara) appointed Class II director, term to the 2027 annual meeting; Initial RSU grant raised from $400,000 to $600,000, vesting in three equal annual installments
22 Apr 2026EX-2.1, EX-3.1, EX-3.2, EX-5.1, EX-10.1Redomicile from Delaware to NevadaSpecial meeting on 21 Apr 2026 approved the conversion to a Nevada corporation: 332.2m votes for, 199.6m against (62.5% of votes cast); Class B shares carry 10 votes each; EX-2.1 plan of conversion: each Class A and Class B share converted one for one; directors, officers and awards carried over unchanged; effective 11:59 pm ET on 21 Apr 2026
7 May 2026EX-99.1Q1 2026 results; guidance raisedRevenue $1.006bn, up 32% from $761.6m; GAAP operating income $7.3m (1% margin); non GAAP operating income $223.5m (22% margin); Operating cash flow $335m, free cash flow $289.1m (29% margin); cash and marketable securities $4.8bn
7 May 202610-Q EX-10.1Non employee director compensation policy adopted 16 Mar 2026Annual board retainer $50,000 (lead director $74,000); audit chair $25,000; Initial RSU grant $600,000 vesting over three years; annual RSU grant $250,000
16 Jun 20268-K Item 5.07, no exhibit2026 annual meeting vote resultsMeeting held 15 Jun 2026; four Class I directors elected to 2029: support ranged from 83.8% (Shardul Shah) to 99.8% (Ami Vora); Olivier Pomel 98.1%, Dev Ittycheria 88.8%; Say on pay approved with 95.9% of votes cast; Deloitte & Touche ratified with 99.8%
6 Aug 2026EX-99.1Q2 2026 results; guidance raisedRevenue $1.121bn, up 36% from $826.8m; GAAP operating income $5.5m; non GAAP operating income $257.0m (23% margin); Operating cash flow $316m, free cash flow $278.7m (25% margin); cash and marketable securities $5.0bn
4 Nov 2026EX-99.1Q3 2026 results; guidance raisedRevenue $1.197bn, up 35% from $885.7m, against Q3 guidance of $1.135bn to $1.145bn; GAAP operating income $74.7m (6% margin) against a $5.8m loss a year earlier; non GAAP operating income $334.3m (28% margin); GAAP net income $118.3m