Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022, FY2023 and FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) for Q1 2025 to Q3 2026 with the financial commentary and guidance they contain (Palantir files no separate CFO commentary document), the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results of June 2026, the proxy statement of 2026, Schedules 13G and Forms 3, 4 and 5 on the record for central index key 1321655, together with the Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K of the peers used in chapters 2 to 4 and 8. Accession numbers for every filing used appear in the Sources appendix. Palantir prices are closing prices of 3 November 2026; peer market values use prices of 4 November 2026.
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US commercial ($m) | 397 | 507 | 595 | 764 | 984 |
| US government ($m) | 486 | 570 | 687 | 809 | 953 |
| International commercial ($m) | 151 | 170 | 179 | 181 | 184 |
| International government ($m) | 147 | 160 | 171 | 181 | 193 |
| Commercial segment ($bn) | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.95 | 1.17 |
| Government segment ($bn) | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.15 |
| US share of revenue (%) | 74.7 | 76.5 | 78.5 | 81.3 | 83.7 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customers, trailing twelve month basis (count) | 911 | 954 | 1,007 | 1,049 | 1,090 |
| Average revenue of top 20 customers, trailing twelve months ($m) | 83 | 94 | 108 | 124 | 146 |
| Total contract value closed ($bn) | 2.76 | 4.26 | 2.41 | 3.37 | 2.92 |
| US commercial total contract value closed ($bn) | 1.31 | 1.34 | 1.18 | 2.13 | 1.46 |
| US commercial remaining deal value ($bn) | 3.63 | 4.38 | 4.92 | 6.24 | 6.52 |
| Rule of 40 score, company definition (%) | 114 | 127 | 145 | 155 | 158 |
| Adjusted operating margin, company non GAAP measure (%) | 50.8 | 56.8 | 60.2 | 61.7 | 61.7 |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palantir US commercial | Q3 2026 | 984 | 147.9 | 46.9 | US commercial remaining deal value $6.52bn |
| Palantir commercial segment | Q3 2026 | 1.17 | 113.0 | 46.9 | segment contribution margin 77% |
| ServiceNow subscription | Q3 2026 | 3.99 | 20.9 | 9.7 | 2026 AI ACV target $1.7bn |
| Salesforce subscription and support | Jul 2026 quarter | 10.80 | 12.0 | 20.5 | Agentforce ARR above $1.5bn, up more than 240% |
| Snowflake revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | 1.55 | 35.1 | n/a | net revenue retention 126%; RPO $9.0bn |
| C3.ai revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | 52.4 | (25.5) | n/a | non GAAP operating loss $36.2m |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palantir US government | Q3 2026 | 953 | 96.1 | 46.9 | government segment contribution margin 70% |
| Palantir government segment | Q3 2026 | 1.15 | 81.1 | 46.9 | 51% of 9M 2026 revenue |
| Leidos Defense segment | Q3 2026 | 992 | 3.4 | 8.7 | total revenue $4.63bn, +4% |
| Booz Allen National Security | Sep 2026 quarter | 2.08 | 0.6 | 8.8 | backlog $40.9bn; book to bill 1.5x |
| CACI revenue | Sep 2026 quarter | 2.48 | 8.2 | 10.0 | awards $4.8bn; book to bill 2.0x |
| C3.ai revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | 52.4 | (25.5) | n/a | agreements incl. Department of War and US Marine Corps |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palantir international commercial | Q3 2026 | 183.9 | 21.5 | Q3 2025 $151.4m |
| Palantir international government | Q3 2026 | 192.5 | 31.2 | Q3 2025 $146.7m |
| Accenture EMEA | Aug 2026 quarter | 6.58 | 6.2 | FY2027 growth guidance 3% to 6% in local currency |
| ServiceNow EMEA | FY2025 | 3.40 | 20.0 | Asia Pacific and other $1.53bn, +23.1% |
| Microsoft outside US | FY2026 (to Jun 2026) | 161.05 | 17.4 | US revenue $170.8bn, +18.2% |
| Alphabet EMEA | FY2025 | 117.15 | 14.7 | annual disclosure only |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 7.3 |
| Gross profit | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 6.2 |
| Research and development | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.1 |
| Operating income | (0.4) | (0.2) | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.3 |
| Net income | (0.5) | (0.4) | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.7 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | (0.27) | (0.18) | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.63 | 1.43 |
| Operating cash flow | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 4.1 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 4.1 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 |
| Cash and investments | 2.5 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 10.6 |
| Total debt | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total equity | 2.3 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 11.2 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 1.18 | 2.31 | 95.9% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 0.97 | 1.93 | 98.2% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.39 | 1.08 | 175.9% |
| Net income ($bn) | 0.48 | 1.13 | 137.2% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.18 | 0.44 | 144.4% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 0.51 | 1.20 | 137.3% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 0.50 | 1.20 | 138.9% |
| Operating margin (%) | 33.3 | 46.9 | 13.6 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 40.3 | 48.8 | 8.5 pts |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 23.6 | 16.7 | 28.8 | 56.2 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 78.0 | 78.6 | 80.6 | 80.2 | 82.4 | 84.7 |
| Operating margin (%) | (26.7) | (8.5) | 5.4 | 10.8 | 31.6 | 45.6 |
| Net margin (%) | (33.7) | (19.6) | 9.4 | 16.1 | 36.3 | 50.3 |
| FCF margin (%) | 20.8 | 9.6 | 31.3 | 39.8 | 46.9 | 55.6 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 25.1 | 18.9 | 18.2 | 17.7 | 12.5 | 9.8 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 50.5 | 29.6 | 21.4 | 24.1 | 15.3 | 13.5 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 0.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | n/a | n/a | 8.3 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | (22.7) | (15.4) | 6.9 | 10.9 | 26.2 | 32.7 |
| ROA (%) | (16.0) | (11.1) | 5.3 | 8.5 | 21.3 | 27.4 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.54 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 4.34 | 5.17 | 5.55 | 5.96 | 7.11 | 7.10 |
| Net cash ($bn) | 2.5 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 10.6 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 45 | 49 | 60 | 73 | 85 | 94 |
| FCF to net income (x) | n/a | n/a | 3.32 | 2.47 | 1.29 | 1.10 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | n/a | n/a | n/a | 6 | 4 | n/a |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 422.6 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 412.0 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 122.7 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 56.5 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 122.8 |
| FCF yield (%) | 1.0 |
| Price/Book (x) | 37.6 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue (% of revenue) | 17.6 | 15.4 | 13.2 | 15.3 | 16.6 |
| Sales and marketing (% of revenue) | 23.3 | 21.5 | 19.6 | 17.5 | 17.1 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 12.2 | 10.2 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.5 |
| General and administrative (% of revenue) | 13.7 | 12.1 | 11.2 | 10.1 | 9.9 |
| Stock based compensation (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue) | 14.6 | 14.0 | 12.3 | 13.7 | 13.8 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 33.3 | 40.9 | 46.2 | 47.1 | 46.9 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.18 | 2.31 | 5.88 |
| Operating income | 0.39 | 1.08 | 2.75 |
| Interest income and other income, net | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.37 |
| Income taxes | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.04) |
| Net income incl. noncontrolling interests | 0.48 | 1.13 | 3.08 |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | 0.48 | 1.13 | 3.06 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue | $8.530bn to $8.534bn (+91%); Feb 2026 $7.182bn to $7.198bn; May 2026 $7.650bn to $7.662bn; Aug 2026 $8.150bn to $8.158bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 2 Feb, 4 May, 3 Aug and 2 Nov 2026 |
| FY2026 US commercial revenue | above $3.559bn (at least +143%); Feb 2026 above $3.144bn; May 2026 above $3.224bn; Aug 2026 above $3.424bn | same |
| FY2026 adjusted income from operations | $5.245bn to $5.249bn; Feb 2026 $4.126bn to $4.142bn; May 2026 $4.440bn to $4.452bn; Aug 2026 $4.889bn to $4.897bn | same |
| FY2026 adjusted free cash flow (company non GAAP measure) | $4.8bn to $5.0bn; Feb 2026 $3.925bn to $4.125bn; May 2026 $4.2bn to $4.4bn; Aug 2026 $4.5bn to $4.7bn | same |
| FY2026 GAAP profitability | GAAP operating income and net income in each quarter of 2026 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 2 Nov 2026 |
| Q4 2026 revenue | $2.649bn to $2.653bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 2 Nov 2026 |
| Q4 2026 adjusted income from operations | $1.640bn to $1.644bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 2 Nov 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Karp, CEO | 2 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “We are an n of 1, and these numbers prove it.” |
| Alex Karp, CEO | 3 Aug 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “Demand for AI sovereignty has now been unleashed.” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, revenue | Government revenue +81%, of which $484m of the $513m increase came from customers existing at 31 Dec 2025; commercial revenue +113%, $407m of the $619m increase from existing customers. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, costs | Cost of revenue +85%, mainly third party cloud hosting +$135m; sales and marketing +44%, R&D +52% (cloud hosting +$21m), G&A +42% (legal +$11m). |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, cloud commitment | Cloud services agreement amended in March 2026: minimum spend of $5.6bn over ten contract years to Feb 2036, annual minimums $268m to $979m; prior obligations under that agreement ended. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, RPO | Remaining performance obligations $4.9bn, 44% due within 12 months and 37% in months 13 to 36; contracts that customers can cancel for convenience are excluded. |
| 10-K FY2025, remaining deal value | Total remaining deal value $11.2bn at 31 Dec 2025 ($6.8bn commercial, $4.4bn government); most contracts allow termination for convenience. |
| 10-K FY2025, taxes | Full valuation allowance on US deferred tax assets; federal net operating losses of $9.0bn, of which $8.3bn carry forward indefinitely; federal R&D credits $577.9m. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, other income | Other income and expense, net ($25.8m) in Q3 2026 against $27.5m, from losses on marketable securities; 9M 2026 $134.3m incl. a realized gain and upward adjustments on private equity holdings. |
| 10-K and 10-Q, legal | Securities class action dismissed with prejudice in April 2025; appeal argued before the Tenth Circuit on 16 Mar 2026; no ruling disclosed. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLTR | 7.3 | 95.9 | 84.7 | 45.6 | 50.3 | 55.6 | 41.2 | 10.6 | 423 | 56.5 | 122.7 |
| NOW | 15.4 | 20.5 | 73.1 | 9.7 | 9.4 | 30.8 | 11.8 | (0.6) | 112 | 7.3 | 77.7 |
| CRM | 43.9 | 10.8 | 77.3 | 19.9 | 22.0 | 34.5 | 19.4 | (27.9) | 183 | 4.8 | 18.9 |
| CRWD | 5.4 | 25.8 | 75.2 | (2.5) | 0.8 | 28.3 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 251 | 45.7 | n/a |
| MSFT | 346.4 | 18.8 | 67.7 | 47.1 | 41.2 | 17.3 | 34.2 | 29.0 | 3,857 | 11.1 | 27.0 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results: revenue $1.181bn (+63%); US commercial $397m (+121%); GAAP operating income $393m (33%); net income $476m; EPS $0.18; TCV $2.76bn; FY2025 revenue guidance raised to $4.396bn to $4.40bn. |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2025 results: Q4 revenue $1.407bn (+70%); FY2025 revenue $4.475bn (+56%); FY2025 GAAP net income $1.625bn; Q4 TCV $4.262bn (+138%); initial FY2026 revenue guidance $7.182bn to $7.198bn (+61%). |
| 4 May 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results: revenue $1.633bn (+85%); US commercial $595m (+133%); GAAP operating income $754m (46%); EPS $0.34; Rule of 40 145%; FY2026 revenue guidance raised to $7.65bn to $7.662bn. |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 5.07 | 2026 annual meeting held June 3: seven directors elected, EY ratified, say on pay approved, three shareholder proposals (due diligence report, human rights assessment, political spending) not approved. |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results: revenue $1.935bn (+93%); US commercial $764m (+149%); US commercial TCV $2.132bn; GAAP net income $1.062bn; Rule of 40 155%; FY2026 revenue guidance raised to $8.15bn to $8.158bn. |
| 2 Nov 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results: revenue $2.313bn (+96%); US commercial $984m (+148%) above US government $953m; GAAP operating income $1.085bn (47%); net income $1.128bn; EPS $0.44; FY2026 revenue guidance raised to $8.53bn to $8.534bn (+91%). |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Cloud services agreement (amended March 2026) | Minimum spend $5.6bn over ten contract years through Feb 2036; annual minimums $268m to $979m; prior obligations under the agreement terminated. |
| Purchase commitments at 31 Dec 2025 | Contractual obligations $1.98bn: noncancelable purchase commitments $1.76bn, mainly third party cloud hosting, of which $700m due after five years; operating leases $221m. |
| Revolving credit facility (2014, amended) | $500m, undrawn; SOFR plus 2.00%; minimum liquidity covenant $50m; matures March 2027. |
| Strategic Commercial Contracts | Contracts with special purpose acquisition company investees: total value $326m; revenue $15.3m in FY2025 and $4m in 9M 2026; no remaining options. |
| Founder Voting Agreement and Voting Trust | Karp, Cohen and Thiel hold all 1,005,000 Class F shares; founders carry 49.999999% of total voting power while they hold at least 100m shares. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Alexander Karp | 3.221 | 0.238 | n/a | 93.1 | Elected |
| Elect Stephen Cohen | 3.216 | 0.243 | n/a | 93.0 | Elected |
| Elect Peter Thiel | 3.007 | 0.452 | n/a | 86.9 | Elected |
| Elect Alexander Moore | 2.957 | 0.503 | n/a | 85.5 | Elected |
| Elect Alexandra Schiff | 2.979 | 0.480 | n/a | 86.1 | Elected |
| Elect Lauren Friedman Stat | 3.432 | 0.028 | n/a | 99.2 | Elected |
| Elect Eric Woersching | 3.435 | 0.025 | n/a | 99.3 | Elected |
| Ratify Ernst & Young for FY2026 | 3.098 | 0.016 | 0.003 | 99.5 | Approved |
| Advisory vote on executive compensation | 1.988 | 0.357 | 0.010 | 84.8 | Approved |
| Shareholder proposal: independent report on due diligence process | 0.193 | 2.137 | 0.024 | 8.3 | Not approved |
| Shareholder proposal: human rights impact assessment | 0.291 | 2.042 | 0.022 | 12.5 | Not approved |
| Shareholder proposal: political spending disclosure | 0.609 | 1.717 | 0.029 | 26.2 | Not approved |
| Holder | Class A (m) | Class B (m) | Class F | Share of votes | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Karp, incl. 34.5m Class B options | 6.43 | 86.91 | 335,000 | 11.4% excl. Class F | 2026 proxy |
| Peter Thiel | 68.87 | 29.13 | 335,000 | 7.9% excl. Class F | 2026 proxy |
| Stephen Cohen | 0.0006 | 36.05 | 335,000 | 3.0% excl. Class F | 2026 proxy |
| BlackRock | 158.2 | n/a | n/a | 3.5% (6.9% of Class A) | 2026 proxy |
| Vanguard Capital Management (31 Mar 2026) | 166.9 | n/a | n/a | 7.28% of Class A | Schedule 13G |
| Directors and officers as a group | 3.4% of class | 98.3% of class | 100% of class | 50.8% | 2026 proxy |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| US concentration | US 84% of Q3 2026 revenue; the Q2 2026 10-Q adds that a rising US share increases exposure to adverse US conditions. |
| Government budgets and contract terms | Government 51% of 9M 2026 revenue; most contracts allow termination for convenience; total remaining deal value $11.2bn at Dec 2025 against RPO of $4.1bn. |
| Customer concentration | Top three customers 16% of 9M 2026 revenue; one customer 27% of receivables at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Reputation, activism and security | Reputation factor grew from 580 to 793 words in the Q1 2026 10-Q, adding protests that led some third parties to limit relationships and threats tied to hostilities in Iran, incl. strikes on data centers. |
| AI agents | Q3 2026 10-Q adds that AI agents may take unauthorized actions that delete, alter or disclose data and that more capable models can find unknown vulnerabilities faster. |
| Third party cloud | Cloud hosting bought from third parties; $5.6bn minimum commitment through Feb 2036; cost of revenue +85% in Q3 2026. |
| Billing terms | 10-Q text adds a shift from multi year upfront billing to annual billing or billing in arrears. |
| Founder control | Class F shares give the founders 49.999999% of votes while they hold at least 100m shares. |
| Privacy law | South Korea PIPA amendments allow fines of up to 10% of total revenue (Q3 2026 10-Q). |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 84 | 83 |
| Words in Item 1A | 43,981 | 44,306 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Removed | No guarantee Share Repurchase Program increases shareholder value | Factor on the $1.0bn buyback program authorised in Aug 2023 dropped; the stock price factor also no longer lists repurchases as a source of price swings. |
| Reworded | Operating expenses rise; profitability may not be maintained | Heading no longer opens with a history of net losses; text drops the statement that Palantir lost money in every period from inception through Q3 2022 and focuses on rising expenses and keeping profitability. |
| Reworded | Media coverage or other external scrutiny may harm reputation | Heading adds other external scrutiny; text adds exposure to congressional and regulatory investigations and private lawsuits linked to customer relationships, investor engagement, wider activist protests and higher security risks. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 4 May 2026 | Full risk factors restated; reputation factor grew from 580 to 793 words, adding investor human rights concerns, protests at customer and partner sites and physical and cyber threats tied to the escalation of hostilities in Iran; also adds South Korea's AI Basic Act (in force Jan 2026) and PIPA amendments, and Iranian strikes on data centers as an infrastructure risk. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 3 Aug 2026 | Revenue growth factor adds that a rising US share of revenue increases exposure to adverse US conditions; sales organisation factor notes the direct sales force may grow or shrink. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 2 Nov 2026 | AI factor adds that AI agents may take unauthorised actions that delete, alter or disclose data and that more capable models can find unknown vulnerabilities faster, and names AIP and Sovereign AI as designed to mitigate AI risks; privacy factor adds South Korea PIPA fines of up to 10% of total revenue. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| US commercial revenue growth | +148% in Q3 2026 ($984m); FY2026 floor at least +143% | above 60% a year through FY2028 | US commercial remaining deal value $6.52bn, +79% |
| Bookings | total contract value $2.918bn, +6% | growth back above 40% | Q4 2025 +138%, Q1 2026 +61%, Q2 2026 +49% (releases) |
| US government revenue | $953m, +96% | above 30% a year | Government revenue +81%; $484m of the $513m increase from existing customers (10-Q) |
| International commercial | $183.9m, +21.5% | above 30% a year | FY2025 international commercial about $608m, +2% |
| Stock compensation and dilution | 13.8% of Q3 2026 revenue; diluted shares 2.57bn | below 10% of revenue with a flat share count | Stock compensation +85% in Q3 2026; no buyback since January 2026 |
| Cloud costs | cost of revenue 16.6% of revenue | gross margin held at 80% to 85% | $5.6bn minimum cloud commitment through Feb 2036 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 18.0 | 35.0 | 50.0 |
| Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 12.0 | 17.9 | 24.6 |
| Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%) | 35.0 | 48.0 | 55.0 |
| Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 3.5 | 6.9 | 10.7 |
| EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($) | 1.32 | 2.60 | 4.03 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 35.0 | 60.0 | 90.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 46 | 156 | 363 |
| Change against $175.40 (%) | (74) | (11) | 107 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (35.9) | (3.8) | 27.4 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 35% | 40% | 48% | 52% | 55% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18% | $79 | $90 | $106 | $115 | $121 |
| 25% | $93 | $105 | $125 | $135 | $143 |
| 35% | $116 | $131 | $156 | $169 | $178 |
| 42% | $134 | $152 | $181 | $195 | $206 |
| 50% | $156 | $178 | $212 | $229 | $242 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 35% | 40% | 48% | 52% | 55% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35x | $67 | $77 | $91 | $98 | $104 |
| 45x | $87 | $98 | $117 | $127 | $134 |
| 60x | $116 | $131 | $156 | $169 | $178 |
| 75x | $145 | $164 | $195 | $211 | $223 |
| 90x | $173 | $197 | $234 | $253 | $267 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 3 November 2026.
All company and peer figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2 Nov 2026 | 0001321655-26-000048 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 2 Nov 2026 | 0001321655-26-000045 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 3 Aug 2026 | 0001321655-26-000041 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 3 Aug 2026 | 0001321655-26-000039 |
| 8-K Item 5.07 | Annual meeting 2026 | 9 Jun 2026 | 0001321655-26-000033 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 4 May 2026 | 0001321655-26-000028 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 4 May 2026 | 0001321655-26-000026 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 proxy | 24 Apr 2026 | 0001321655-26-000019 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 17 Feb 2026 | 0001321655-26-000011 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 2 Feb 2026 | 0001321655-26-000004 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2025 | 3 Nov 2025 | 0001321655-25-000130 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2025 | 4 Aug 2025 | 0001321655-25-000105 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2025 | 5 May 2025 | 0001321655-25-000063 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 20 Feb 2024 | 0001321655-24-000022 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 21 Feb 2023 | 0001321655-23-000011 |
| Schedule 13G/A | Vanguard Mar 2025 | 30 Apr 2025 | 0000932471-25-000600 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accenture | 8-K Ex 99 | 1 Oct 2026 | 0001467373-26-000037 |
| Alphabet | 10-K | 4 Feb 2026 | 0001652044-26-000018 |
| Booz Allen Hamilton | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 23 Oct 2026 | 0001628280-26-066971 |
| C3.ai | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 2 Sep 2026 | 0001577526-26-000119 |
| CACI | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 21 Oct 2026 | 0001628280-26-066740 |
| CrowdStrike | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001535527-26-000031 |
| CrowdStrike | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001535527-26-000010 |
| Leidos | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 2 Nov 2026 | 0001336920-26-000290 |
| Microsoft | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Apr 2026 | 0001193125-26-191457 |
| Microsoft | 10-K | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001193125-26-323660 |
| Microsoft | 10-Q | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001193125-26-436133 |
| Salesforce | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001108524-26-000190 |
| Salesforce | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001108524-26-000060 |
| Salesforce | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001108524-26-000187 |
| ServiceNow | 10-K | 28 Jan 2026 | 0001373715-26-000007 |
| ServiceNow | 8-K/A Ex 99.1 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001373715-26-000095 |
| ServiceNow | 10-Q | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001373715-26-000096 |
| Snowflake | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 2 Sep 2026 | 0001640147-26-000033 |
| Vanguard Capital Management (PLTR holder) | Schedule 13G | 30 Apr 2026 | 0002100119-26-000893 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results; FY2026 guidance | Q4 2025 revenue $1.407bn, up 70%; US commercial $507m (up 137%); US government $570m (up 66%); FY2025 revenue $4.475bn, up 56%; US commercial $1.465bn (up 109%); GAAP net income $1.625bn (36% margin) |
| 4 May 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q1 2026 results; guidance raised | Revenue $1.633bn, up 85%; US revenue $1.282bn (up 104%); US commercial $595m (up 133%); US government $687m (up 84%); TCV $2.41bn (up 61%); US commercial RDV $4.92bn (up 112%) |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 8-K body (no exhibits; Item 5.07) | 2026 annual meeting vote results | Meeting held 3 Jun 2026; Class B shares carry 10 votes and Class F shares about 1,259.5 votes each on director elections; All 7 directors elected; support of votes cast ranged from 85.5% (Alexander Moore) to 99.3% (Eric Woersching); Alexander Karp 93.1% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q2 2026 results; guidance raised | Revenue $1.935bn, up 93%; US commercial $764m (up 149%); US government $809m (up 90%); Record US commercial TCV $2.132bn (up 153%); total TCV $3.373bn (up 49%); 220 deals of at least $1m |
| 2 Nov 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q3 2026 results; US commercial passes US government | Revenue $2.313bn, up 96%; quarterly revenue passed $2bn for the first time; US revenue $1.937bn (up 119%); US commercial $984m (up 148%) passed US government $953m (up 96%) for the first time |