Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 2025 to Q2 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) with the CEO and CFO commentary they contain and the Item 5.07 vote results of 2 Jun 2026, the proxy statement of 16 Apr 2026 and Forms 4 for central index key 1596532, together with the Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K of Cisco, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Ciena, Celestica, NVIDIA and Broadcom. CFO commentary is contained in Ex 99.1. Q3 2026 figures come from the results 8-K of 3 Nov 2026 (Ex 99.1). The Q3 2026 Form 10-Q was pending at 4 Nov 2026, so revenue by region, customer concentration and the purchase commitments note are stated at the latest filed dates (Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, FY2025 Form 10-K); purchase commitments of $11.4bn at 30 Sep 2026 and the FY2026 and FY2027 outlooks were stated on the earnings call of 3 Nov 2026. Per share figures reflect the four for one split of Dec 2024. Arista's share price is the close of 3 Nov 2026, the last close before the results release after the close; peer prices are premarket trades of 4 Nov 2026. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix.
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Change year on year (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product revenue ($m) | 1,911.7 | 2,095.7 | 2,311.3 | 2,605.2 | 3,190.0 | +66.9 |
| Service revenue ($m) | 396.6 | 392.1 | 397.7 | 430.5 | 467.6 | +17.9 |
| Total revenue ($m) | 2,308.3 | 2,487.8 | 2,709.0 | 3,035.7 | 3,657.6 | +58.5 |
| Product share of revenue (%) | 82.8 | 84.2 | 85.3 | 85.8 | 87.2 |
| Category | % of FY2025 revenue | Implied revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Core (AI, cloud and data center networking) | 65 | $5.85bn |
| Cognitive adjacencies (campus and routing) | 18 | $1.62bn |
| Software and services | 17 | $1.53bn |
| Cloud and AI Titans (customers) | 48 | $4.32bn |
| Enterprise (customers) | 32 | $2.88bn |
| AI and specialty providers (customers) | 20 | $1.80bn |
| Region | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change year on year (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas ($m) | 1,724.1 | 1,840.0 | 1,959.5 | 2,290.1 | 2,337.9 | +35.6 |
| EMEA ($m) | 281.6 | 238.8 | 375.3 | 235.0 | 438.2 | +55.6 |
| Asia Pacific ($m) | 199.1 | 229.5 | 153.0 | 183.9 | 259.6 | +30.4 |
| Outside the Americas (% of revenue) | 21.8 | 20.3 | 21.2 | 15.5 | 23.0 |
| Company | Line | Period | Revenue | Growth year on year (%) | Margin (%) and basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arista | Product revenue | Q3 2026 | $3.19bn | +66.9 | 44.9 (company GAAP operating margin) |
| NVIDIA | Data Center revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $89.02bn | +117.0 | n/a |
| Broadcom | AI semiconductor revenue | quarter to 2 Aug 2026 | $16.70bn | +221.0 | 53.9 (company GAAP operating margin) |
| Cisco | Networking product revenue | quarter to 25 Jul 2026 | $9.79bn | +28.0 | n/a |
| HPE incl. Juniper | Data Center Networking revenue | quarter to 31 Jul 2026 | $382.0m | +112.2 | n/a |
| Celestica | Connectivity and Cloud Solutions segment revenue | Q3 2026 | $4.87bn | +102.0 | 8.9 (segment margin) |
| Ciena | Optical Networking revenue | quarter to 1 Aug 2026 | $1.19bn | +46.1 | 18.0 (company GAAP operating margin) |
| Measure | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest end customer (% of revenue) | 18 | 20 | 26 |
| Second largest end customer (% of revenue) | 21 | 15 | 16 |
| Two customers together (% of revenue) | 39 | 35 | 42 |
| Two customers together, implied revenue ($bn) | 2.29 | 2.45 | 3.78 |
| Company | Line | Period | Revenue | Growth year on year (%) | Margin (%) and basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arista | Total revenue | Q3 2026 | $3.66bn | +58.5 | 64.0 (non GAAP gross margin) |
| NVIDIA | Hyperscale revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $48.71bn | +102.0 | n/a |
| Cisco | AI infrastructure orders from hyperscalers (orders) | FY2026 (to 25 Jul 2026) | $9.30bn | n/a | 35.9 (Q4 FY2026 non GAAP operating margin) |
| Celestica | Hardware Platform Solutions revenue | Q3 2026 | $2.30bn | +70.0 | 8.5 (adjusted operating margin) |
| Broadcom | AI semiconductor revenue | quarter to 2 Aug 2026 | $16.70bn | +221.0 | 53.9 (company GAAP operating margin) |
| Ciena | Total revenue | quarter to 1 Aug 2026 | $1.67bn | +37.0 | 18.0 (company GAAP operating margin) |
| Company | Line | Period | Revenue | Growth year on year (%) | Margin (%) and basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arista | Service revenue | Q3 2026 | $467.6m | +17.9 | 44.9 (company GAAP operating margin) |
| HPE incl. Juniper | Networking segment revenue | quarter to 31 Jul 2026 | $2.89bn | +74.9 | 22.0 (segment operating margin) |
| HPE incl. Juniper | Campus and Branch revenue | quarter to 31 Jul 2026 | $1.44bn | +31.0 | n/a |
| Cisco | Total revenue | quarter to 25 Jul 2026 | $17.30bn | +18.0 | 35.9 (non GAAP operating margin) |
| Ciena | Routing and Switching revenue | quarter to 1 Aug 2026 | $164.4m | +30.6 | n/a |
| Region | FY2024 ($m) | FY2025 ($m) | Change (%) | Share FY2025 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | 5,729.0 | 7,122.1 | +24.3 | 79.1 |
| EMEA | 713.2 | 1,070.3 | +50.1 | 11.9 |
| Asia Pacific | 560.9 | 813.3 | +45.0 | 9.0 |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.9 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 11.9 |
| Gross profit | 1.9 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 7.5 |
| Research and development | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Operating income | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 5.2 |
| Net income | 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 4.8 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.66 | 1.07 | 1.65 | 2.23 | 2.75 | 3.72 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 5.2 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.1) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | (0.1) | (0.2) |
| Free cash flow | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 5.0 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Cash and investments | 3.4 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 8.3 | 10.7 | 14.4 |
| Total debt | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total equity | 4.0 | 4.9 | 7.2 | 10.0 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 2.31 | 3.66 | 58.5% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 1.49 | 2.33 | 56.1% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.98 | 1.64 | 67.9% |
| Net income ($bn) | 0.85 | 1.56 | 82.9% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.67 | 1.22 | 82.1% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 1.27 | 1.20 | (5.3%) |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 1.24 | 1.10 | (11.1%) |
| Operating margin (%) | 42.4 | 44.9 | 2.5 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 37.0 | 42.7 | 5.7 pts |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 48.6 | 33.8 | 19.5 | 28.6 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 63.8 | 61.1 | 61.9 | 64.1 | 64.1 | 62.9 |
| Operating margin (%) | 31.4 | 34.9 | 38.5 | 42.0 | 42.8 | 43.8 |
| Net margin (%) | 28.5 | 30.9 | 35.6 | 40.7 | 39.0 | 40.0 |
| FCF margin (%) | 32.3 | 10.2 | 34.1 | 52.5 | 47.2 | 42.2 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 19.9 | 16.6 | 14.6 | 14.2 | 13.7 | 12.8 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 6.3 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 4.3 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 9.7 | 14.5 | 13.8 | 12.6 | 17.4 | 18.5 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 21.1 | 30.5 | 34.5 | 33.1 | 31.4 | 28.9 |
| ROA (%) | 14.7 | 21.6 | 25.0 | 23.8 | 21.0 | 18.8 |
| ROIC (%) | 146.5 | 70.1 | 88.0 | 152.1 | 195.8 | 203.5 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.51 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.47 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 4.34 | 4.29 | 4.39 | 4.36 | 3.05 | 3.29 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash ($bn) | 3.4 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 8.3 | 10.7 | 14.4 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 64 | 77 | 64 | 59 | 76 | 71 |
| Inventory days | 222 | 276 | 318 | 267 | 253 | 265 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 1.13 | 0.33 | 0.96 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.06 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 43 | 150 | 6 | 12 | 38 | 12 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 214.3 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 199.9 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 45.7 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 16.8 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 37.7 |
| FCF yield (%) | 2.3 |
| Price/Book (x) | 13.0 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue (% of revenue) | 35.4 | 37.1 | 38.1 | 37.1 | 36.4 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 14.1 | 14.0 | 12.7 | 11.5 | 13.3 |
| Sales and marketing (% of revenue) | 6.6 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 4.3 |
| General and administrative (% of revenue) | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Stock based compensation (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue) | 5.5 | 5.4 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 3.8 |
| Depreciation and amortization (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue) | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 42.4 | 41.5 | 42.7 | 45.4 | 44.9 |
| Capex (% of revenue) | 1.3 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 20.8 | 16.0 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 18.5 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 revenue | about $2.6bn; non GAAP operating margin about 46%; actual $2.71bn and 47.8% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 12 Feb 2026 |
| Q2 2026 revenue | about $2.8bn; non GAAP operating margin 46% to 47%; non GAAP EPS about $0.88; actual $3.04bn, 49.9%, $1.02 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 5 May 2026 |
| Q3 2026 revenue | about $3.3bn; non GAAP operating margin 48% to 49%; non GAAP EPS $1.06 to $1.08; actual $3.66bn, 49.1%, $1.20 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Aug 2026 |
| Q4 2026 revenue | $3.9bn to $4.0bn, +58.8% on Q4 2025 at the midpoint; non GAAP operating margin 48% to 49%; non GAAP EPS $1.26 to $1.30 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Q4 2026 other items | non GAAP gross margin 63% to 64%; tax rate about 21%; about 1.28bn diluted shares | Earnings call, 3 Nov 2026 |
| FY2026 revenue, Feb 2026 | about $11.25bn (Sep 2025 analyst day: $10.5bn) | Earnings call, 12 Feb 2026 |
| FY2026 revenue, May 2026 | about $11.5bn | Earnings call, 5 May 2026 |
| FY2026 revenue, Aug 2026 | about $12.6bn, about 40% growth | Earnings call, 4 Aug 2026 |
| FY2026 revenue, Nov 2026 | just over $13.3bn at the midpoint, about 48% growth; 9M 2026 plus the Q4 range gives $13.30bn to $13.40bn | Earnings call, 3 Nov 2026 |
| FY2026 AI networking and campus revenue | AI about $3.25bn (Feb), at least $3.5bn (Aug), about $3.5bn (Nov); campus at least $1.25bn | Earnings calls, Feb, Aug and Nov 2026 |
| FY2027 revenue | 38% to 40% growth, about $18.5bn at the midpoint | Earnings call, 3 Nov 2026 |
| FY2027 AI networking and campus revenue | AI about $7bn, about double 2026; campus about $2bn, about 60% growth | Earnings call, 3 Nov 2026 |
| FY2027 margins and tax | non GAAP gross margin 62% to 64%; non GAAP operating margin about 49%; tax rate about 21% | Earnings call, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Jayshree Ullal, Chairperson and CEO | 12 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “2025 was the year of validation of our Arista 2.0 momentum” |
| Chantelle Breithaupt, CFO | 12 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “Arista achieved a historic milestone: surpassing $1 billion in quarterly net income.” |
| Chantelle Breithaupt, CFO | 5 May 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “the macro and supply chain environments remain dynamic” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q2 2026, margins | Gross margin 62.9% against 65.2%, attributed to a higher share of sales to large end customers with higher discounts; supply constraints have raised product costs. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, commitments | Non cancellable purchase commitments $9.7bn at 30 Jun 2026, $9.4bn within twelve months, against $6.8bn at 31 Dec 2025; deposits to contract manufacturers $124.4m against $53.0m. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, credit terms | Some large customer arrangements include extended payment terms, which shift working capital and cash flow timing and raise credit exposure; standard terms are 30 to 90 days. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, regions | Americas $2.34bn (77.0%), EMEA $438.2m (14.4%, +55.6%), Asia Pacific $259.6m (8.6%). |
| 10-K FY2025, customers | Two end customers at 26% and 16% of FY2025 revenue (20% and 15% in FY2024, 18% and 21% in FY2023), not named; top two resellers 52% of receivables. |
| 10-K FY2025, deferred revenue | Deferred revenue rose $2.58bn in FY2025 to $5.37bn on product contracts with customer acceptance terms and support contracts; deferred cost of goods sold lifted other assets by $937.4m. |
| 10-K FY2025, inventory | Inventory $2.25bn: raw materials $611.2m, finished goods $1.64bn, of which evaluation units at customer sites $403.7m. |
| 10-K FY2025, competition | Named competitors: Cisco, Dell/EMC, Extreme, HPE (incl. Juniper), Huawei, Nvidia and white box vendors; InfiniBand and NVLink compete in back end AI clusters. |
| 10-K FY2025, tax and market risk | Effective tax rate 17.4% against 12.6% on lower stock award tax benefits; no debt and no hedging; a 100 basis point rise in rates would cut the value of debt securities by about $100m. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANET | 11.9 | 44.3 | 62.9 | 43.8 | 40.0 | 42.2 | 28.9 | 14.4 | 214 | 16.8 | 45.7 |
| CSCO | 63.3 | 11.8 | 64.5 | 24.3 | 21.0 | 20.2 | 26.4 | (13.6) | 409 | 6.7 | 30.8 |
| HPE | 41.9 | 30.8 | 37.9 | 6.2 | 6.7 | 9.9 | 10.5 | (14.0) | 72 | 2.0 | 25.6 |
| CIEN | 6.0 | 36.6 | 44.1 | 12.3 | 10.9 | 13.5 | 21.4 | (0.4) | 43 | 7.2 | 65.9 |
| CLS | 18.2 | 66.8 | 11.5 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 3.1 | 33 | 1.6 | 26.6 |
| NVDA | 303.0 | 95.8 | 74.7 | 65.2 | 63.7 | 41.9 | 84.2 | 23.2 | 5,010 | 16.5 | 26.0 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.66bn (+58.5%), GAAP operating margin 44.9%, GAAP EPS $1.22 incl. a $134.5m gain on strategic investments, non GAAP EPS $1.20; open Ethernet rack scale architectures launched with partners; added to the S&P 100 in Sep 2026; Q4 2026 outlook $3.9bn to $4.0bn. |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.04bn (+37.7%), its first $3bn quarter; GAAP EPS $0.95, non GAAP $1.02; 1.6 Tbps 7060XE7 platforms; Q3 2026 outlook about $3.3bn, non GAAP EPS $1.06 to $1.08. |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting of 29 May 2026: three Class III directors elected (Mark Templeton 63.3% of for plus withheld); say on pay approved with 60.4% of for plus against; Ernst & Young ratified. |
| 5 May 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $2.71bn (+35.1%), operating cash flow $1.69bn, GAAP EPS $0.80, non GAAP $0.87; XPO liquid cooled pluggable optics announced; Q2 2026 outlook about $2.8bn. |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 2025 and FY2025 results (Ex 99.1): Q4 revenue $2.49bn (+28.9%); FY2025 revenue $9.01bn (+28.6%), GAAP EPS $2.75; non GAAP tax method changed and prior periods recast; VeloCloud acquisition; Q1 2026 outlook about $2.6bn. |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $2.31bn (+27.5%), GAAP EPS $0.67, non GAAP $0.75 as first reported; Kenneth Duda named President and CTO; Q4 2025 outlook $2.3bn to $2.4bn. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Purchase commitments | Non cancellable commitments with contract manufacturers and suppliers: $6.8bn at 31 Dec 2025 ($6.3bn within twelve months), $9.7bn at 30 Jun 2026 ($9.4bn within one year), $11.4bn at 30 Sep 2026 (earnings call; 10-Q not yet filed). |
| Contract manufacturing and silicon | Jabil, Sanmina and Foxconn build products in Malaysia, Vietnam and Mexico; Broadcom is the predominant merchant silicon vendor with no written supply guarantee (10-K FY2025). |
| Share repurchase program | $1.5bn authorized May 2025, no expiry; $682.1m used in FY2025, $817.9m left; no repurchases in 9M 2026. |
| VeloCloud acquisition | SD WAN portfolio bought from Broadcom for $300.0m in 2025 (10-K FY2025). |
| Santa Clara building | Remaining capital spending of $110m to $135m through the end of 2026 (10-Q Q2 2026). |
| Debt | Total debt $0 and interest expense $0 in every period shown. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Lewis Chew (Class III director) | 0.811 | 0.225 | n/a | 78.3 | Elected, 78.3% of for plus withheld |
| Elect Greg Lavender (Class III director) | 0.820 | 0.216 | n/a | 79.1 | Elected, 79.1% of for plus withheld |
| Elect Mark B. Templeton (Class III director) | 0.655 | 0.381 | n/a | 63.3 | Elected, 63.3% of for plus withheld |
| Say on pay (advisory) | 0.625 | 0.410 | 0.001 | 60.4 | Approved |
| Ratify Ernst & Young for FY2026 | 1.103 | 0.031 | 0.000 | 97.2 | Ratified |
| Holder | Shares (m) | % of shares | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bechtolsheim Family Trust (Andreas Bechtolsheim, co founder) | 183.8 | 14.6 | proxy, 2 Apr 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 73.7 | 5.9 | Schedule 13G/A as of 31 Dec 2023 |
| Jayshree Ullal, CEO (incl. trusts) | 29.3 | 2.3 | proxy, 2 Apr 2026 |
| Directors and executive officers (11 persons) | 33.5 | 2.7 | proxy, 2 Apr 2026 |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Customer concentration | Two end customers at 26% and 16% of FY2025 revenue, not named; management expects three or four customers above 10% of 2026 revenue (call); large customers obtain discounts, extended warranties and acceptance terms. |
| Supply and purchase commitments | Sole or limited source components; memory and silicon supply tightening raised product costs (10-Q Q2 2026); commitments of $9.7bn at 30 Jun 2026 and $11.4bn at 30 Sep 2026 (call) carry excess and obsolete inventory risk. |
| Merchant silicon | Broadcom is the predominant merchant silicon vendor with no written supply guarantee; the Q1 2026 10-Q adds the risk of vendor innovation falling behind. |
| Tariffs and trade | Products made mainly in Malaysia, Vietnam and Mexico; the Feb 2026 Supreme Court ruling held IEEPA tariffs invalid; tariffs under Sections 122 and 301 of the Trade Act and Section 232 are also cited; Chinese export controls on rare earths, gallium and germanium cited. |
| Deferred revenue and acceptance | Customer trials and acceptance terms raise product deferred revenue and move revenue between periods; deferred revenue $6.84bn at 30 Sep 2026, down $26.4m in Q3 2026. |
| Credit exposure | Extended payment terms granted to certain large customers (10-Q Q2 2026); top two resellers held 52% of receivables at 31 Dec 2025. |
| Competition | Cisco, HPE incl. Juniper, Nvidia, Huawei and white box vendors named; InfiniBand and NVLink compete in back end AI clusters. |
| AI | Factor widened to reliance on third party AI technologies, unclear protection of AI assisted works and the risk of failing to adopt AI; the Q1 2026 10-Q adds the company's own AI products. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 58 | 57 |
| Words in Item 1A | 28,993 | 27,193 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Enhanced US trade restrictions on China, export controls, countermeasures | Export control and China content split out of the former combined trade factor into its own 976 word factor, covering restricted party lists and semiconductor controls since Oct 2022 |
| Added | Foreign investment laws and other trade or regulatory barriers | New 180 word factor on product compliance with FCC and foreign standards and regulatory approvals needed to sell in some countries |
| Added | Failure to comply with laws incl. privacy, environmental, export controls | Consolidated 2,407 word factor that absorbs the former general compliance, export control and anti bribery factors and adds that AI and machine learning tools may become subject to regulation |
| Removed | Large customers demand favourable terms and price concessions | Standalone 99 word factor dropped; its content (discounts, extended warranties, acceptance terms) now sits in the customer concentration factor |
| Removed | Failure to comply with governmental laws and regulations | 1,323 word factor replaced by the consolidated compliance factor |
| Removed | Export and import controls may impair international competition | 605 word factor on encryption export licensing folded into the consolidated compliance factor |
| Removed | Anti bribery, anti corruption and anti money laundering laws | 390 word FCPA and UK Bribery Act factor folded into the consolidated compliance factor |
| Reworded | Large purchases by a limited number of customers | Microsoft and Meta Platforms are no longer named; the two end customers are now given as 26% and 16% of FY2025 revenue (20% and 15% in FY2024), and the factor cut from 1,182 to 801 words |
| Reworded | US tariffs and retaliatory actions by other countries | Rewritten from a 2,122 word combined trade factor to 639 words on tariffs under IEEPA and Section 232, retaliation by China and Mexico, Chinese rare earth export controls and components sourced from China |
| Reworded | Adverse or uncertain economic conditions and IT spending | Adds changes in government administration and banking market uncertainty to the macro drivers listed |
| Reworded | Results vary from period to period | Adds tariff related cost increases and spending on the new Santa Clara building to the list of factors driving variability |
| Reworded | International sales and operations | Adds trade disputes with China, Canada, Mexico, Russia and the EU and new executive orders and enforcement priorities |
| Reworded | Industry cyclicality | Seasonality dropped from the heading; text now ties fluctuations to demand cycles of the largest customers |
| Reworded | Raising additional capital | Heading rephrased from a conditional to 'any failure to raise additional capital'; body unchanged |
| Reworded | Support and services quality | Heading shortened; body unchanged |
| Reworded | Maintenance renewals and support contracts | Heading shortened; body unchanged |
| Reworded | Indemnification provisions in sales contracts | Heading shortened; body unchanged |
| Reworded | Interoperability with third party systems | Heading reordered; body unchanged |
| Reworded | Component supply and inventory management | Adds trade tensions with Canada and Mexico, Malaysia and Vietnam manufacturing, and Chinese export controls on gallium and germanium |
| Reworded | Manufacturing delays and pricing fluctuations | Heading shortened (drops the reference to third party manufacturers); body text near unchanged |
| Reworded | Cybersecurity incidents at Arista or third parties | Former 1,261 word breach factor rewritten into a 988 word factor that adds incidents at third parties such as manufacturers, logistics and cloud providers |
| Reworded | Product vulnerabilities and attacks on systems | Heading rewritten from product defects and liability to attacks on products, services and networks, incl. malicious software |
| Reworded | Internal control over financial reporting | Adds that Arista continues to automate processes and enhance review controls |
| Reworded | Income taxes and effective tax rate | Adds the One Big Beautiful Bill Act enacted 4 Jul 2025; factor cut from 686 to 507 words |
| Reworded | Development and use of AI | Adds reliance on third party AI technologies, unclear IP protection for AI assisted works and the risk of failing to adopt AI |
| Reworded | Litigation | Cut from 431 to 211 words |
| Reworded | Natural disasters, social unrest, violent conflicts | Heading widened from earthquakes and climate events to social unrest and violent conflicts; names the San Francisco Bay Area, Japan and Taiwan |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 5 May 2026 | Full Item 1A restated (57 factors, 27,655 words); 3 reworded: AI factor expanded (names Arista Guardian for Network Identity and AI investment), sole source factor adds merchant silicon vendor innovation risk, and tariffs factor adds the Feb 2026 Supreme Court ruling that IEEPA tariffs were invalid and the Apr 2026 CBP CAPE refund system; supply chain factor now cites memory and silicon constraints and the war in Iran |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 4 Aug 2026 | Full Item 1A restated (57 factors, 27,512 words); 2 reworded: credit risk factor adds extended payment terms granted to certain large customers, and the supply chain heading is shortened; purchase commitments factor adds timing mismatches in passing component price increases to customers; CAPE refund detail removed; tax factor adds California SB 122 (Jun 2026) |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 | Not filed as of 4 Nov 2026 |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI networking revenue | about $3.5bn in 2026 (call) | about $7bn in 2027 as guided, with scale up revenue from 2028 | Earnings call, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Customer concentration | 26% and 16% of FY2025 revenue | new AI and specialty customers grow alongside the two largest | 10-K FY2025; earnings call |
| Supply and commitments | purchase commitments $11.4bn; inventory $3.21bn | commitments convert into shipments without excess inventory charges | 8-K Ex 99.1; 10-Q Q2 2026; call |
| Gross margin | GAAP 63.6% in Q3 2026, TTM 62.9% | 62% to 64% held as large customer share rises | FY2027 outlook; 10-Q Q2 2026 MD&A |
| Deferred revenue | $6.84bn at 30 Sep 2026, down from $6.87bn | acceptance of AI deployments moves deferred revenue into FY2027 revenue | Balance sheets; 10-K FY2025 MD&A |
| Campus and enterprise | about $1.25bn campus revenue in 2026 (call) | about $2bn in 2027 as guided | Earnings call, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 6.0 | 21.0 | 30.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 15.8 | 23.6 | 29.2 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 36.0 | 43.0 | 46.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 4.9 | 8.4 | 11.0 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 3.82 | 6.55 | 8.59 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 20.0 | 30.0 | 40.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 76 | 197 | 344 |
| Change against $169.91 (%) | (55) | 16 | 102 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (23.4) | 5.0 | 26.5 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 36% | 40% | 43% | 45% | 46% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6% | $115 | $126 | $135 | $141 | $144 |
| 13% | $137 | $151 | $162 | $169 | $172 |
| 21% | $166 | $183 | $197 | $205 | $210 |
| 26% | $186 | $206 | $221 | $231 | $236 |
| 30% | $204 | $225 | $242 | $252 | $258 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 36% | 40% | 43% | 45% | 46% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20x | $111 | $122 | $131 | $137 | $140 |
| 25x | $138 | $153 | $164 | $171 | $175 |
| 30x | $166 | $183 | $197 | $205 | $210 |
| 35x | $194 | $214 | $229 | $239 | $245 |
| 40x | $221 | $245 | $262 | $274 | $279 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 4 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Management statements come from the earnings releases filed as Ex 99.1 to the Forms 8-K. Statements marked as earnings call statements (incl. the FY2026 and FY2027 outlooks, the AI and campus targets and purchase commitments at 30 Sep 2026) come from the earnings calls and are labelled where used.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-K (Ex 99.1) | Q3 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0001596532-26-000252 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0001596532-26-000175 |
| 8-K (Ex 99.1) | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0001596532-26-000174 |
| 8-K 5.07 | 2026 annual meeting | 2 Jun 2026 | 0001596532-26-000118 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0001596532-26-000078 |
| 8-K (Ex 99.1) | Q1 2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0001596532-26-000074 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 proxy | 16 Apr 2026 | 0001193125-26-158942 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 13 Feb 2026 | 0001596532-26-000013 |
| 8-K (Ex 99.1) | Q4 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | 0001596532-26-000010 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0001596532-25-000286 |
| 8-K (Ex 99.1) | Q3 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0001596532-25-000284 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | 0001596532-25-000216 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2025 | 6 May 2025 | 0001596532-25-000106 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 12 Feb 2024 | 0001596532-24-000043 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 13 Feb 2023 | 0001596532-23-000016 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arista Networks | 10-K FY2024 (risk factor comparison) | 18 Feb 2025 | 0001596532-25-000028 |
| Cisco Systems | 10-K FY2026 | 2026 | 0000858877-26-000132 |
| Cisco Systems | 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q4 FY2026) | 12 Aug 2026 | 0000858877-26-000106 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 10-K FY2025 | 2025 | 0001645590-25-000130 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 10-Q Q3 FY2026 | 2026 | 0001645590-26-000080 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 FY2026) | 2 Sep 2026 | 0001645590-26-000078 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 8-K Ex 99.1 (Networking investor day) | 30 Sep 2026 | 0001645590-26-000084 |
| Ciena | 10-K FY2025 | 2025 | 0001628280-25-056698 |
| Ciena | 10-Q Q3 FY2026 | 2026 | 0001628280-26-060361 |
| Ciena | 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 FY2026) | 3 Sep 2026 | 0001628280-26-060245 |
| Celestica | 10-K FY2025 | 2026 | 0001030894-26-000011 |
| Celestica | 10-Q Q3 2026 | 2026 | 0001030894-26-000050 |
| Celestica | 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 2026) | 26 Oct 2026 | 0001030894-26-000049 |
| NVIDIA | 10-K FY2026 | 2026 | 0001045810-26-000021 |
| NVIDIA | 10-Q Q2 FY2027 | 2026 | 0001045810-26-000075 |
| NVIDIA | 8-K Ex 99.2 (Q2 FY2027 CFO commentary) | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001045810-26-000073 |
| Broadcom | 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 FY2026) | 2 Sep 2026 | 0001730168-26-000076 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q3 2026 results | Revenue $3.66bn, +58.5% and +20.5% on Q2; product $3.19bn (+66.9%), service $467.6m (+17.9%); Q4 2026 outlook $3.9bn to $4.0bn |
| 4 Aug 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q2 2026 results | Revenue $3.04bn, +37.7% and +12.1% on Q1; GAAP gross margin 62.9% against 65.2%; Q3 2026 outlook about $3.3bn |
| 2 Jun 2026 | none (Item 5.07) | 2026 annual meeting vote results | Three Class III directors elected; say on pay 60.4% of for plus against; Ernst & Young ratified |
| 5 May 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q1 2026 results | Revenue $2.71bn, +35.1%; operating cash flow $1.69bn; non GAAP gross margin 62.4% against 64.1% |
| 12 Feb 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results | Q4 2025 revenue $2.49bn (+28.9%); FY2025 revenue $9.01bn (+28.6%), GAAP EPS $2.75, non GAAP EPS $2.98 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | EX-99.1 | Q3 2025 results | Revenue $2.31bn, +27.5% and +4.7% on Q2 2025; GAAP net income $853.0m, $0.67 per diluted share |