Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2021 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 (Q3 filed 3 Nov 2026), the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99), the FY2026 guidance release (Ex 99.1), the CFO transition and appointment releases (Ex 99.1) and the documents for the Nov 2025 notes (Ex 1.1, 1.2, 4.2, 5.1), management commentary in the releases, the 2026 proxy statement with the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results, and Forms 4 for central index key 78003, together with the filings of 15 peer and sector companies used in chapters 2 to 4 and 8. Pfizer reports US quarters to 27 Sep 2026 and international subsidiaries to 23 Aug 2026. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. Share price is the last trade of 4 Nov 2026.
| Product | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Q3 growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliquis | 2,015 | 2,020 | 2,166 | 2,425 | 2,523 | 25.2 |
| Vyndaqel family | 1,591 | 1,688 | 1,602 | 1,762 | 1,773 | 11.4 |
| Prevnar family | 1,742 | 1,709 | 1,690 | 1,337 | 1,564 | (10.2) |
| Ibrance | 1,057 | 1,039 | 1,008 | 1,058 | 1,082 | 2.4 |
| Comirnaty | 1,151 | 2,270 | 232 | 261 | 808 | (29.8) |
| Padcev | 464 | 508 | 591 | 667 | 720 | 55.2 |
| Xtandi | 578 | 592 | 444 | 534 | 541 | (6.4) |
| Nurtec ODT/Vydura | 412 | 405 | 353 | 421 | 547 | 32.8 |
| Paxlovid | 1,225 | 219 | 186 | 21 | 449 | (63.3) |
| Lorbrena | 268 | 282 | 305 | 354 | 387 | 44.4 |
| Abrysvo | 279 | 480 | 180 | 208 | 303 | 8.6 |
| Braftovi/Mektovi | 202 | 196 | 174 | 223 | 244 | 20.8 |
| Inlyta | 226 | 235 | 214 | 218 | 232 | 2.7 |
| Adcetris | 215 | 219 | 190 | 196 | 231 | 7.4 |
| Xeljanz | 313 | 324 | 180 | 251 | 213 | (31.9) |
| Zavicefta | 158 | 182 | 150 | 199 | 179 | 13.3 |
| Orgovyx | 112 | 136 | 109 | 146 | 153 | 36.6 |
| Enbrel (ex US and Canada) | 154 | 179 | 138 | 142 | 151 | (1.9) |
| Tukysa | 110 | 119 | 122 | 138 | 142 | 29.1 |
| Cibinqo | 79 | 78 | 76 | 94 | 101 | 27.8 |
| Elrexfio | 85 | 74 | 80 | 89 | 83 | (2.4) |
| Total revenues | 16,654 | 17,557 | 14,451 | 15,034 | 16,583 | (0.4) |
| Portfolio | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Q3 growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Care | 5,692 | 5,535 | 7,642 | 5,542 | 5,503 | 6,971 | (8.8) |
| Oncology | 3,494 | 4,034 | 3,938 | 3,826 | 4,165 | 4,327 | 9.9 |
| Specialty Care | 2,616 | 3,089 | 3,130 | 2,939 | 3,353 | 3,349 | 7.0 |
| Hospital and Biosimilars | 1,639 | 1,647 | 1,600 | 1,854 | 1,640 | 1,635 | 2.2 |
| Company and product | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Eliquis | Q3 2026 | 2,523 | +25.2 | US $1.81bn, +39.9%; Medicare price since 1 Jan 2026 |
| BMS Eliquis worldwide | Q3 2026 | 4,690 | +25.2 | US $3.65bn, +39%; international $1.04bn, (7%); 9M 2026 +21% |
| J&J Xarelto (US) | quarter to 27 Sep 2026 | 653 | +2.7 | Factor Xa rival; Bayer sells Xarelto outside the US |
| Pfizer Vyndaqel family | Q3 2026 | 1,773 | +11.4 | US $1.09bn, international $687m |
| Alnylam Amvuttra | Q3 2026 | 1,130.4 | +64.9 | RNAi silencer; total TTR $1.15bn, +59% |
| BridgeBio Attruby (US) | Q3 2026 | 253.2 | +134.2 | TTR stabilizer; $108.1m a year earlier |
| BMS Camzyos | Q3 2026 | 420 | +42.0 | obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy |
| Amgen Repatha | Q3 2026 | 1,085 | +37.0 | Amgen total revenue $10.4bn, +8% |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Prevnar family | Q3 2026 | 1,564 | (10.2) | US $1.03bn, international $538m |
| Pfizer Comirnaty | Q3 2026 | 808 | (29.8) | US $562m; FDA label narrowed in Aug 2026 |
| Pfizer Paxlovid | Q3 2026 | 449 | (63.3) | US $373m |
| Pfizer Abrysvo (RSV) | Q3 2026 | 303 | +8.6 | US $141m, international $162m |
| Merck Capvaxive (adult pneumococcal) | Q3 2026 | 263 | +7.8 | Vaxneuvance (pediatric) $195m, (13.7%) |
| Merck Gardasil | Q3 2026 | 1,995 | +14.1 | US $1.37bn, +18.4% |
| GSK vaccines | Q3 2026 | GBP 2.6bn | (2.0) | Shingrix (5%), Arexvy (24%); CER |
| Sanofi vaccines | Q3 2026 | EUR 3.2bn | (6.6) | phasing of respiratory prevention; CER |
| Moderna total revenue | Q2 2026 | 145 | +2.1 | Q3 2026 results not filed by 4 Nov 2026 |
| Company and product | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer oncology (2026 definition) | Q3 2026 | 4,327 | +9.9 | Padcev $720m, +55.2% |
| Pfizer Ibrance | Q3 2026 | 1,082 | +2.4 | US basic patent 2027; Medicare price from 2027 |
| Novartis Kisqali | Q3 2026 | 1,821 | +37.0 | CDK4/6; 9M 2026 $5.03bn, +45%; constant currency |
| Eli Lilly Verzenio | Q3 2026 | 1,511 | +2.8 | CDK4/6; Lilly oncology $2.6bn, +8% |
| Pfizer Xtandi | Q3 2026 | 541 | (6.4) | share of Astellas collaboration; US patent 2027 |
| J&J oncology | quarter to 27 Sep 2026 | 7,602 | +16.4 | Erleada $1.02bn, +9.4%, against Xtandi in prostate cancer |
| Merck Keytruda family | Q3 2026 | 8,601 | +5.6 | Padcev combination partner; Keytruda Qlex $830m |
| AstraZeneca Enhertu | Q3 2026 | 969 | +36.0 | HER2 ADC; Imfinzi $1.99bn, +24% |
| BMS Opdivo | Q3 2026 | 2,374 | (6.2) | Opdivo Qvantig $334m; US Opdivo (8%) |
| AbbVie oncology | Q3 2026 | 1,696 | +0.8 | Elahere (ADC) $224m, +31.0% |
| Deal | Date | Value | Accounting and effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metsera (obesity: berobenatide, MET 233i) | 13 Nov 2025 | $8.0bn fair value incl. $632m CVR; EV about $7.0bn | business combination; provisional IPR&D $7.9bn, goodwill $2.1bn |
| 3SBio licence (PD1 x VEGF bispecific, ex China rights) | Jul 2025 | $1.25bn upfront, up to $4.8bn milestones | acquired IPR&D charge $1.35bn in Q3 2025 |
| Innovent collaboration (12 early ADC and multispecific programs) | May 2026, closed Jul 2026 | $650m upfront, up to $9.85bn milestones | acquired IPR&D $650m in Q3 2026, about $0.10 per share |
| Sciwind licence (ecnoglutide, Mainland China) | Feb 2026 | up to $495m upfront and milestones | in licence; launched in China 27 Apr 2026 |
| Abingworth R&D funding | Jun 2026 | up to $300m funding 2026 to 2029 | reduces R&D ($45m in 9M 2026) |
| ViiV Healthcare stake (11.7%) sold | 31 Mar 2026 | $1.875bn cash | gain $1.87bn in other income; ends ViiV dividends |
| Seagen (Padcev, Adcetris, Tukysa, Tivdak) | 14 Dec 2023 | $43.4bn net of cash | Seagen products 9M 2026 $3.10bn |
| Product | US | Major Europe | Japan | FY2025 revenue ($m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xeljanz | 2026 | 2028 (regulatory exclusivity) | 2025 | 1,087 |
| Prevnar 13 | 2026 | basic patent revoked; other patents in force | 2029 | not reported separately |
| Adcetris | 2026 | Takeda territory | Takeda territory | 907 |
| Eliquis | 2027 (composition patent Nov 2026; settled generic entry Apr 1 2028; formulation patent 2031) | 2026 (UK basic patent and SPC invalidated) | 2026 | 7,961 |
| Ibrance | 2027 | 2028 | 2028 | 4,122 |
| Xtandi | 2027 | Astellas territory | Astellas territory | 2,194 |
| Vyndaqel, Vyndamax, Vynmac | 2026 (interim PTE to Dec 2026; PTE to 2028 pending) | 2026 | 2026 / 2029 (Vynmac regulatory exclusivity to Mar 2029) | 6,380 |
| Xalkori | 2029 | 2027 (pediatric SPC to 2028 in France, Germany, Italy) | 2028 | not reported separately |
| Mektovi | 2026 (PTE to 2027 pending) | Pierre Fabre territory | Ono territory | not reported separately |
| Braftovi | 2030 (PTE to 2031 pending) | partner | partner | not reported separately |
| Talzenna | 2029 (PTE to 2032 pending) | 2034 | 2034 | 182 |
| Tukysa | 2031 (PTE to 2034 pending) | 2031 | 2034 | 463 |
| Lorbrena | 2033 | 2034 | 2036 | 1,023 |
| Padcev | 2033 | Astellas territory | Astellas territory | 1,940 |
| Nurtec ODT/Vydura | 2034 | 2035 | 2035 | 1,424 |
| Prevnar 20 | 2035 | 2037 | 2038 | not reported separately |
| Tivdak | 2035 | Genmab | Genmab | 147 |
| Cibinqo | 2036 | 2036 | 2038 | 284 |
| Abrysvo | 2036 (PTE to 2037 pending) | 2036 | 2036 (PTE to 2039 pending) | 1,033 |
| Paxlovid | 2041 | 2041 | 2041 | 2,362 |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 81.3 | 101.2 | 59.6 | 63.6 | 62.6 | 63.6 |
| Gross profit | 50.5 | 66.8 | 34.6 | 45.8 | 46.5 | 46.7 |
| Research and development | 10.4 | 11.4 | 10.7 | 10.8 | 10.4 | 11.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12.7 | 13.7 | 14.8 | 14.7 | 13.8 | 13.8 |
| Operating income | 19.4 | 35.8 | 1.3 | 12.4 | 14.2 | 13.6 |
| Net income | 22.0 | 31.4 | 2.1 | 8.0 | 7.8 | 4.0 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 3.85 | 5.47 | 0.37 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 0.70 |
| Operating cash flow | 32.6 | 29.3 | 8.7 | 12.7 | 11.7 | 14.2 |
| Capital expenditure | (2.7) | (3.2) | (3.9) | (2.9) | (2.6) | (2.4) |
| Free cash flow | 29.9 | 26.0 | 4.8 | 9.8 | 9.1 | 11.8 |
| Stock based compensation | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.1 |
| Cash and investments | 31.1 | 22.7 | 12.7 | 20.5 | 13.6 | 14.3 |
| Total debt | 38.4 | 35.8 | 71.9 | 64.4 | 64.8 | 62.7 |
| Total equity | 77.2 | 95.7 | 89.0 | 88.2 | 86.5 | 89.0 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 16.65 | 16.58 | (0.4%) |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 12.48 | 12.56 | 0.6% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 3.85 | 3.67 | (4.6%) |
| Net income ($bn) | 3.54 | 3.24 | (8.4%) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.62 | 0.56 | (9.7%) |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 4.60 | 5.38 | 16.8% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 4.00 | 4.80 | 20.0% |
| Operating margin (%) | 23.1 | 22.1 | (1.0 pts) |
| Net margin (%) | 21.3 | 19.6 | (1.7 pts) |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 24.5 | (41.1) | 6.8 | (1.6) | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 62.1 | 66.1 | 58.1 | 71.9 | 74.3 | 73.4 |
| Operating margin (%) | 23.9 | 35.4 | 2.1 | 19.5 | 22.8 | 21.4 |
| Net margin (%) | 27.0 | 31.0 | 3.6 | 12.6 | 12.4 | 6.3 |
| FCF margin (%) | 36.7 | 25.7 | 8.0 | 15.5 | 14.5 | 18.5 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 12.7 | 11.3 | 17.9 | 17.0 | 16.7 | 18.1 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 3.3 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 3.8 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 7.6 | 9.6 | (105.4) | (0.3) | (3.5) | 4.4 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 28.5 | 36.3 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 4.5 |
| ROA (%) | 12.1 | 16.6 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 2.0 |
| ROIC (%) | 21.2 | 29.8 | 0.7 | 7.7 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 1.40 | 1.22 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 1.16 | 1.42 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.50 | 0.37 | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.70 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (7.4) | (13.1) | (59.2) | (43.9) | (51.2) | (48.4) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 52 | 40 | 71 | 66 | 69 | 81 |
| Inventory days | 107 | 95 | 149 | 222 | 242 | 216 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 1.36 | 0.83 | 2.26 | 1.22 | 1.17 | 2.92 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 29 | 42 | 193 | 97 | 108 | 83 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 173.2 |
| Enterprise value (net debt at 27 Sep 2026) ($bn) | 221.6 |
| P/E on TTM Q3 2026 reported EPS (x) | 43.4 |
| P/E on TTM adjusted EPS (x) | 10.0 |
| P/E on FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance midpoint (x) | 10.1 |
| EV/Sales TTM Q3 2026 (x) | 3.5 |
| FCF yield on TTM FCF (%) | 6.8 |
| Price/Book at 27 Sep 2026 (x) | 1.9 |
| Dividend yield (%) | 5.7 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales, excl. amortization (% of revenue) | 25.1 | 30.0 | 24.6 | 27.2 | 24.3 |
| Selling, informational and administrative (% of revenue) | 19.1 | 23.7 | 20.5 | 22.7 | 19.8 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 15.3 | 18.3 | 17.2 | 18.7 | 18.2 |
| Acquired IPR&D (% of revenue) | 8.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 4.0 |
| Amortization of intangibles (% of revenue) | 7.3 | 7.0 | 8.2 | 7.9 | 6.8 |
| Restructuring and acquisition costs (% of revenue) | 1.7 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 4.8 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 23.1 | 16.4 | 27.9 | 20.4 | 22.1 |
| Net income (% of revenue) | 21.3 | (9.4) | 18.6 | (1.6) | 19.6 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue | $62.0bn to $64.0bn, raised $1.5bn at the midpoint | 8-K Ex 99, 3 Nov 2026 |
| FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS | $2.95 to $3.05, incl. about $0.10 for the Innovent charge | 8-K Ex 99, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Adjusted SI&A and R&D | SI&A $12.5bn to $13.5bn; R&D $10.8bn to $11.8bn | 8-K Ex 99, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Tax rate and shares | about 15.0% on adjusted income; about 5.74bn diluted shares; no buybacks assumed | 8-K Ex 99, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Exclusivity losses 2026 | about $1.1bn of revenue, against about $1.5bn in the Dec 2025 guidance | 8-K Ex 99, 3 Nov 2026 |
| COVID products 2026 | about $4bn, against about $5bn in Dec 2025 | 8-K Ex 99, 4 Aug 2026 |
| Cost programs | cost base about $6.7bn net savings through 2029; manufacturing about $3.0bn through 2029; Metsera synergies about $600m by end 2026 | 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Albert Bourla, Chairman and CEO | 3 Nov 2026, 8-K Ex 99 | “Our obesity program continued to advance” |
| Cecile Guegan, CFO and EVP | 3 Nov 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “targeted investments today to drive revenue growth later in the decade and beyond” |
| Albert Bourla, Chairman and CEO | 5 May 2026, 8-K Ex 99 | “oncology and obesity, two areas where I believe Pfizer is positioned to lead” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-K FY2025, patents | US basic patents for Xeljanz, Prevnar 13, Adcetris, Mektovi and the Vyndaqel family expire in 2026 and for Eliquis, Ibrance and Xtandi in 2027; settled US generic entry for Eliquis on 1 Apr 2028. |
| 10-K FY2025, impairments | Q4 2025 intangible impairments $4.4bn: disitamab vedotin $1.6bn, Tukysa $820m, osivelotor $820m and about $813m of US sterile injectable and hospital products. |
| 10-K FY2025, segment | Biopharma segment earnings $29.34bn in FY2025, 47.9% of Biopharma revenue of $61.20bn. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, tariffs | Section 232 tariffs of up to 100% apply to Pfizer from 31 Jul 2026; under its agreements with the US government Pfizer's rate is zero until 20 Jan 2029 in return for pricing and US manufacturing commitments. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, gross to net | Revenue deductions 9M 2026 $27.34bn: chargebacks $11.32bn, performance based rebates $5.14bn, sales allowances $5.25bn, Medicare rebates $2.97bn. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, Metsera | Provisional allocation updated to IPR&D $7.9bn and goodwill $2.1bn (10-K: $8.0bn and $2.2bn); Zihipp contingent consideration $604m. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, legal | Comirnaty patent suits by Moderna, Arbutus and Genevant, GSK, Bayer and Sanofi; Depo Provera agreement of Jul 2026 expected to resolve most MDL cases; most Zantac state cases settled or agreed. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, Oxbryta | NDAs voluntarily withdrawn on 31 Jul 2026, with a $525m impairment; Oxbryta patent suits dismissed in Sep 2026. |
| Measure | 16 Dec 2025 (reaffirmed 3 Feb, 5 May, 18 Jun) | 4 Aug 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 59.5 to 62.5 | 60.5 to 62.5 | 62.0 to 64.0 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS ($) | 2.80 to 3.00 | 2.80 to 3.00 | 2.95 to 3.05 |
| Adjusted R&D expenses ($bn) | 10.5 to 11.5 | 10.5 to 11.5 | 10.8 to 11.8 |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFE | 63.6 | 1.3 | 73.4 | 21.4 | 6.3 | 18.5 | 4.6 | (48.4) | 173 | 3.5 | 43.4 |
| MRK | 67.4 | 4.9 | 71.8 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 24.1 | 5.8 | (46.8) | 366 | 6.1 | 152.9 |
| LLY | 86.5 | 45.5 | 83.6 | 40.3 | 31.9 | 22.7 | 82.6 | (44.6) | 1,338 | 16.0 | 46.2 |
| ABBV | 66.0 | 10.3 | 73.7 | 32.2 | 15.7 | 28.3 | n/a | (64.3) | 505 | 8.6 | 49.2 |
| GILD | 31.0 | 6.5 | 79.9 | (7.6) | (12.5) | 44.5 | n/a | (19.8) | 214 | 7.5 | n/a |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results: revenue $16.65bn, reported EPS $0.62, adjusted EPS $0.87; FY2025 adjusted EPS guidance raised to $3.00 to $3.15; US pricing agreement (most favored nation prices, TrumpRx). Ex 99. |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 8.01 | Metsera acquisition completed at $65.60 per share in cash plus a CVR of up to $20.65 per share; enterprise value about $7.0bn. |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 8.01, 9.01 | $6.0bn of senior notes in seven tranches, floating rate 2027 to 5.700% 2065. Ex 1.1, 1.2 underwriting and pricing agreements, Ex 4.2 supplemental indenture, Ex 5.1 legal opinion. |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 7.01, 9.01 | FY2026 guidance: revenue $59.5bn to $62.5bn incl. about $5bn of COVID products and about $1.5bn of exclusivity losses; adjusted EPS $2.80 to $3.00. Ex 99.1. |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2025 results: FY2025 revenue $62.58bn, reported EPS $1.36, adjusted EPS $3.22; Q4 2025 loss per share ($0.29) after $4.4bn of impairments; ViiV stake sale agreed for $1.875bn. Ex 99. |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting of 23 Apr 2026: 12 directors elected, KPMG ratified, amended 2019 Stock Plan and say on pay approved, independent chair proposal rejected. |
| 5 May 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results: revenue $14.45bn, reported EPS $0.47, adjusted EPS $0.75; FY2026 guidance reaffirmed; Vyndamax settlements set effective US expiry at 1 Jun 2031. Ex 99. |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | CFO David Denton to leave on 15 Aug 2026; Cecile Guegan named interim CFO from 16 Aug 2026. Ex 99.1. |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 7.01 | FY2026 guidance reaffirmed: revenue $59.5bn to $62.5bn, adjusted EPS $2.80 to $3.00; forward looking risk list adds AI risks. |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results: revenue $15.03bn, loss per share ($0.04) after $4.3bn of impairments, adjusted EPS $0.77; revenue guidance raised to $60.5bn to $62.5bn; $2.5bn of further savings for 2027 to 2029. Ex 99. |
| 3 Nov 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results: revenue $16.58bn, reported EPS $0.56, adjusted EPS $0.87; revenue guidance raised to $62.0bn to $64.0bn, adjusted EPS guidance to $2.95 to $3.05. Ex 99. |
| 3 Nov 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | Cecile Guegan elected CFO and EVP from 1 Nov 2026; base salary $1.3m, target cash incentive 100% of salary. Ex 99.1. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Senior notes, Nov 2025 (Ex 1.1, 1.2, 4.2, 5.1) | $6.0bn: $500m floating rate 2027, $1.0bn 3.875% 2027, $1.0bn 4.200% 2030, $1.25bn 4.500% 2032, $1.25bn 4.875% 2035, $500m 5.600% 2055, $500m 5.700% 2065; sixth supplemental indenture with The Bank of New York Mellon as trustee; proceeds for general corporate purposes incl. the Metsera acquisition and refinancing (424B5). |
| Metsera merger agreement | Dated 21 Sep 2025, amended 7 Nov 2025; $65.60 per share in cash plus a CVR of $4.60 on a Phase 3 start of MET 097i with MET 233i, $6.40 on FDA approval of monthly MET 097i and $9.65 on FDA approval of the monthly combination. |
| US government pricing agreements | Most favored nation prices, discounts through TrumpRx of up to 85% (average 50%) and US manufacturing commitments; Section 232 tariff rate zero until 20 Jan 2029. |
| Innovent and 3SBio licences | Innovent $650m upfront and up to $9.85bn of milestones, royalties up to low double digit %; 3SBio $1.25bn upfront and up to $4.8bn of milestones, tiered double digit royalties. |
| Revolving credit facility | $7.0bn, maturing Oct 2031, undrawn at 27 Sep 2026. |
| CFO employment terms (Item 5.02, 3 Nov 2026) | Cecile Guegan, CFO and EVP from 1 Nov 2026: base salary $1.3m, target cash incentive 100% of salary. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratify KPMG as auditor for 2026 | 4.161 | 0.322 | 0.015 | 92.8 | Approved |
| Approve 2019 Stock Plan as amended April 2026 (adds 320m shares) | 3.228 | 0.305 | 0.024 | 91.4 | Approved |
| Advisory vote on executive compensation | 3.099 | 0.424 | 0.033 | 88.0 | Approved |
| Shareholder: independent chair policy | 1.015 | 2.509 | 0.032 | 28.8 | Rejected |
| Holder | Shares (m) | Share of class (%) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 506.5 | 8.97 | 2026 proxy (Schedule 13G/A of Feb 13 2024) |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 434.7 | 7.70 | 2026 proxy (Schedule 13G/A of Jan 26 2024) |
| State Street Corporation | 287.9 | 5.10 | 2026 proxy (Schedule 13G/A of Jan 29 2024) |
| Insider | Role | Date | Type | Shares and price | Value ($m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Bourla | Chairman and CEO | 12 Aug 2026 | Purchase | 38,000 at $26.34 | 1.00 |
| Ronald E. Blaylock | Director | 5 Aug 2026 | Purchase | 39,231 at $25.46 | 1.00 |
| Mortimer J. Buckley | Director | 5 Aug 2026 | Purchase | 37,632 at $25.52 | 0.96 |
| Jennifer Damico | SVP and Controller | 9 Jun and 5 Aug 2026 | Sale | 2,000 at $25.70; 3,278 at $25.40 | 0.13 |
| Albert Bourla | Chairman and CEO | 25 Feb 2026 | SAR earn out | 491,626 at $33.82; 467,241 withheld for the exercise price at $26.92 and 8,303 for tax | not open market |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Exclusivity losses 2026 to 2028 | Products with US basic patent expiry 2026 to 2028 earned $22.7bn, 36.2% of FY2025 revenue, and $6.36bn, 38.4% of Q3 2026 revenue; Pfizer expects revenue to fall from exclusivity expiries in 2026 through 2030, with the decline accelerating over the next few years. |
| Eliquis generic timing | Composition patent expires Nov 2026 and settled generic entry is 1 Apr 2028; a loss on the 2031 formulation patent could allow launch from 21 Nov 2026. |
| US drug pricing | Medicare negotiated prices for Eliquis from 2026 and for Ibrance and Xtandi from 2027; most favored nation agreement and TrumpRx discounts; HHS 340B pilot from Jan 2027 expected to include Eliquis, Ibrance and Xtandi. |
| Vaccine policy | CDC cut routine childhood immunizations in Jan 2026; FDA limited the 2026 to 2027 Comirnaty formula to adults 65 and older and high risk people aged 5 to 64; Prevnar family Q3 2026 (10.2%). |
| AI | Cybersecurity factor renamed and AI mentions rise from 6 to 25: AI in R&D, uncertain AI regulation, payer use of AI for prior authorization, output errors and reliance on few AI providers. |
| Impairments and acquisitions | Intangible impairments $4.4bn (Q4 2025) and $4.3bn (9M 2026); intangibles $45.96bn and goodwill $71.46bn at 27 Sep 2026; Metsera and Seagen named as concentrations in obesity and oncology. |
| Litigation | Comirnaty patent suits by Moderna, Arbutus and Genevant, GSK, Bayer and Sanofi; certain legal matters charges $1.05bn in 9M 2026 and about $1.1bn in FY2025. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 24 | 24 |
| Words in Item 1A | 11,301 | 12,511 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Reworded | Managed care trends | Adds payers steering patients to third party assistance programs, insurers not counting manufacturer co pay aid toward deductibles, and consumers buying direct to consumer outside insurance; body grows from 407 to 464 words. |
| Reworded | Pricing and reimbursement | Adds the May and July 2025 MFN Initiatives, the September 2025 MFN Agreement with the Trump Administration, TrumpRx.gov discounts, mandatory CMMI pilots, ACA subsidy and Medicaid cuts, and the December 2025 EU Pharma Package deal (provisions from 2028); body grows from 872 to 1,166 words. |
| Reworded | US healthcare regulation | Adds the OBBBA of 4 Jul 2025 (CBO estimate of 10 million more uninsured), a harder vaccine landscape, the CDC cut to routine childhood immunizations in Jan 2026 and the Dec 2025 HHS proposed CMMI rules; body grows from 396 to 623 words. |
| Reworded | Post authorization and approval data | Drops the Comirnaty EUA post observational study text and adds the EMA negative benefit risk opinion on Oxbryta of Oct 2025 with FDA engagement ongoing; body falls from 417 to 348 words. |
| Reworded | Information technology and cybersecurity (renamed) | Heading changes from 'Information technology and security'; adds Pfizer's AI deployment in R&D, uncertain AI regulation, payer use of AI to deny prior authorization, generative AI output errors, model drift and reliance on few AI providers; AI mentions rise from 6 to 25; body grows from 646 to 929 words. |
| Reworded | Responsible business practices (renamed) | Heading changes from 'Responsible business growth'; removes the July 2023 Rocky Mount tornado example; body falls from 574 to 481 words. |
| Reworded | Changes in laws and accounting standards | Adds global minimum tax, government cost cutting that slows regulatory reviews, data transfer and localization rules, and EU laws (Pharma Package, HTA Regulation, Critical Medicines Act, Biotech Act, AI Act, Data Act, Health Data Space); body grows from 228 to 361 words. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 5 May 2026 | No new risk factor text; Part II Item 1A refers to the 2025 Form 10-K risk factors and the MD&A operating environment and forward looking sections. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 4 Aug 2026 | No new risk factor text; same cross reference to the 2025 Form 10-K Item 1A. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 3 Nov 2026 | No new risk factor text; same cross reference to the 2025 Form 10-K Item 1A. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eliquis generic timing | 9M 2026 $7.11bn, +19.7%; FY2025 $7.96bn | no US generic before the settled 1 Apr 2028 date | 10-K FY2025 patent table; 10-Q Q3 2026 (Azurity case settled Oct 2026) |
| Vyndaqel family exclusivity | 9M 2026 $5.14bn, +9.5%; FY2025 $6.38bn | PTE to 2028 granted, settlements to 1 Jun 2031 hold, Apotex case won | 10-K FY2025; 8-K Ex 99 of 5 May 2026; 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| Obesity (Metsera assets) | berobenatide (monthly GLP 1 agonist): 10 Phase 3 studies planned in 2026 | Phase 3 success and approval of the monthly product | 8-K Ex 99 of 4 Aug 2026; 10-Q Q3 2026 (Metsera CVR milestones) |
| Launched and acquired products | +32% operationally in Q3 2026; Padcev $720m, Nurtec $547m, Lorbrena $387m | double digit growth through 2029 to absorb the exclusivity losses | 8-K Ex 99 of 3 Nov 2026 |
| Cost savings | $6.7bn cost base program plus $3.0bn manufacturing program through 2029 | full delivery, margin before amortization above 35% | 10-Q Q3 2026 MD&A |
| Cash and dividend | TTM free cash flow $11.79bn against dividends $9.79bn; net debt $48.40bn | free cash flow covers the dividend through the exclusivity losses | 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | (6.0) | (2.0) | 2.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 52.8 | 59.9 | 67.5 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 24.0 | 31.0 | 36.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 8.5 | 13.5 | 18.4 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 1.48 | 2.35 | 3.20 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 9.0 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 13 | 26 | 42 |
| Change against $30.39 (%) | (56) | (15) | 37 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (24.1) | (5.3) | 11.0 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 24% | 28% | 31% | 34% | 36% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (6%) | $16 | $20 | $22 | $25 | $27 |
| (4%) | $18 | $21 | $24 | $27 | $29 |
| (2%) | $19 | $23 | $26 | $29 | $31 |
| 0% | $20 | $25 | $28 | $31 | $33 |
| 2% | $22 | $26 | $30 | $33 | $35 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 24% | 28% | 31% | 34% | 36% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9x | $16 | $19 | $21 | $24 | $25 |
| 10x | $17 | $21 | $23 | $26 | $28 |
| 11x | $19 | $23 | $26 | $29 | $31 |
| 12x | $21 | $25 | $28 | $31 | $34 |
| 13x | $22 | $27 | $31 | $34 | $36 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 4 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Management commentary comes from the 8-K Ex 99 releases and the Forms 10-Q and 10-K.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0000078003-26-000127 |
| 8-K (Ex 99) | Q3 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0000078003-26-000125 |
| 8-K (5.02) | 30 Oct 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0000078003-26-000132 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000078003-26-000095 |
| 8-K (Ex 99) | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000078003-26-000094 |
| 8-K (7.01) | 18 Jun 2026 | 18 Jun 2026 | 0000078003-26-000087 |
| 8-K (5.02) | 18 Jun 2026 | 18 Jun 2026 | 0000078003-26-000085 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0000078003-26-000054 |
| 8-K (5.07) | 23 Apr 2026 | 27 Apr 2026 | 0000078003-26-000044 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 | 12 Mar 2026 | 0000078003-26-000033 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 26 Feb 2026 | 0000078003-26-000026 |
| 8-K (Ex 99) | Q4 2025 | 3 Feb 2026 | 0000078003-26-000005 |
| 8-K (7.01) | 16 Dec 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 0000078003-25-000167 |
| 8-K (8.01) | 18 Nov 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 0001193125-25-291406 |
| 8-K (8.01) | 13 Nov 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 0000078003-25-000159 |
| 8-K (Ex 99) | Q3 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0000078003-25-000149 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 27 Feb 2025 | 0000078003-25-000054 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 22 Feb 2024 | 0000078003-24-000039 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 23 Feb 2023 | 0000078003-23-000024 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 8-K | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001551152-26-000033 |
| Alnylam | 8-K | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001178670-26-000074 |
| Amgen | 8-K | 3 Nov 2026 | 0000318154-26-000153 |
| AstraZeneca | 6-K | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001654954-26-009256 |
| BridgeBio | 8-K | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001743881-26-000033 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 8-K | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000014272-26-000022 |
| Eli Lilly | 10-Q | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000059478-26-000108 |
| GSK | 6-K | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001654954-26-009181 |
| Gilead Sciences | 10-Q | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000882095-26-000039 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 8-K | 13 Oct 2026 | 0000200406-26-000189 |
| Merck | 8-K | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001104659-26-119825 |
| Moderna | 8-K | 31 Jul 2026 | 0001682852-26-000147 |
| Novartis | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001114448-26-000014 |
| Sanofi | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001121404-26-000009 |
| Summit Therapeutics | 8-K | 14 Sep 2026 | 0001599298-26-000078 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | Ex 99 | Q3 2025 results; 2025 EPS guidance raised | Revenue $16.654bn, down 6% (down 7% operationally); non COVID products up 4% operationally; Paxlovid $1.225bn (down 55%) and Comirnaty $1.151bn (down 19%); Eliquis $2.015bn (up 25%); Vyndaqel family $1.591bn (up 10%) |
| 13 Nov 2025 | Item 8.01 text | Metsera acquisition completed | Acquisition of Metsera completed 13 Nov 2025 at $65.60 per share in cash, enterprise value about $7.0bn; Contingent value right of up to $20.65 per share: $4.60 on Phase 3 start of MET 097i plus MET 233i, $6.40 on FDA approval of monthly MET 097i, $9.65 on FDA approval of the monthly combination |
| 21 Nov 2025 | Ex 1.1, Ex 1.2, Ex 4.2, Ex 5.1 | $6.0bn senior notes offering | Notes totalling $6.0bn issued 21 Nov 2025: $500m floating rate 2027, $1.0bn 3.875% 2027, $1.0bn 4.200% 2030, $1.25bn 4.500% 2032, $1.25bn 4.875% 2035, $500m 5.600% 2055, $500m 5.700% 2065; Underwriting and pricing agreements dated 18 Nov 2025 with Citigroup, Deutsche Bank, J.P. Morgan and Mizuho as representatives (Ex 1.1, Ex 1.2); underwriters bought floating rate notes at 99.800% and 2030 notes at 99.571% |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Ex 99.1 | 2026 guidance; 2025 revenue guidance cut | 2026 revenue guidance $59.5bn to $62.5bn; adjusted diluted EPS $2.80 to $3.00; 2025 revenue guidance revised to about $62.0bn from $61.0bn to $64.0bn; 2025 EPS guidance of $3.00 to $3.15 kept |
| 3 Feb 2026 | Ex 99 | Q4 and FY2025 results | FY2025 revenue $62.579bn, down 2% (down 2% operationally); up 6% operationally excluding Paxlovid and Comirnaty; Q4 2025 revenue $17.557bn (down 3% operationally); Q4 reported loss per share ($0.29), adjusted EPS $0.66 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Item 5.07 text | 2026 annual meeting vote results | Annual meeting held 23 Apr 2026; all 12 directors elected; Director support ranged from 82.7% (Joseph J. Echevarria) to 97.8% (Cyrus Taraporevala) of votes for and against; Albert Bourla 92.3% |
| 5 May 2026 | Ex 99 | Q1 2026 results; guidance reaffirmed | Revenue $14.451bn, up 5% (up 2% operationally); up 7% operationally excluding Comirnaty and Paxlovid; Launched and acquired products up 22% operationally; Padcev $591m (up 39%); Eliquis $2.166bn (up 8% operationally) |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Ex 99.1 | CFO transition announced | CFO David Denton to leave on 15 Aug 2026 for a role in consumer goods; Cecile Guegan, SVP Finance Global Biopharmaceutical Business, named interim CFO from 16 Aug 2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Item 7.01 text | 2026 guidance reaffirmed after CFO news | All components of 2026 guidance reaffirmed: revenue $59.5bn to $62.5bn and adjusted EPS $2.80 to $3.00; Forward looking risk list adds AI risks (flawed model outputs, data protection, unrealised AI cost savings) and FDA disclosure of Complete Response Letters |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Ex 99 | Q2 2026 results; revenue guidance raised | Revenue $15.034bn, up 3% (up 1% operationally); up 5% operationally excluding Comirnaty and Paxlovid; launched and acquired products up 18%; Reported loss per share ($0.04) after $4.3bn intangible impairments ($3.8bn sigvotatug vedotin IPR&D, $525m Oxbryta); adjusted EPS $0.77 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | Ex 99 | Q3 2026 results; 2026 guidance raised | Revenue $16.583bn, flat (operational decrease $57m); up 7% operationally excluding Comirnaty and Paxlovid; launched and acquired products up 32%; Eliquis $2.523bn (up 25%), Padcev $720m (up 55%), Vyndaqel family $1.773bn (up 11%); Paxlovid $449m (down 63%), Comirnaty $808m (down 30%), Prevnar $1.564bn (down 10%) |
| 3 Nov 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Cecile Guegan appointed CFO | Board appointed Cecile Guegan CFO and EVP effective 1 Nov 2026; interim CFO since 16 Aug 2026; Base salary $1.3m and target cash incentive $1.3m (100% of salary) per Item 5.02 |