Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) with the CFO commentary they contain and the Q3 2026 release as refiled by Form 8-K/A, the split charter amendment (Ex 3.1), the CEO agreement amendment and executive severance policy (Ex 10.1, 10.2), the revolving credit agreement and commercial paper dealer agreement (Ex 10.1, 10.2), the term loan agreement (Ex 10.1), the notes underwriting agreement, indentures and legal opinions (Ex 1.1, 4.1, 4.2, 5.1), the Moveworks share registration opinion (Ex 5.1) and the amended 2021 Equity Incentive Plan (Ex 10.1), the proxy statement of 2026 and the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 on the record for central index key 1373715, together with the filings of eight peers used in chapters 2 to 4 and 8. Accession numbers for every filing used appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are closing prices of 30 October 2026.
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription ($bn) | 3.30 | 3.47 | 3.67 | 3.88 | 3.99 |
| Professional services and other ($bn) | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| North America ($bn) | 2.13 | 2.25 | 2.36 | 2.52 | 2.57 |
| EMEA ($bn) | 0.87 | 0.91 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.03 |
| Asia Pacific and other ($bn) | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.51 |
| Subscription gross profit ($bn) | 2.63 | 2.75 | 2.85 | 2.85 | 2.93 |
| Professional services gross profit ($m) | 0 | (15) | (21) | (29) | (39) |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ServiceNow subscription | Q3 2026 | 3.99 | 20.9 | 9.4 | cRPO $13.65bn, +20.5%; RPO $29.7bn |
| Microsoft 365 cloud | Sep 2026 quarter | 27.78 | 17.2 | n/a | commercial seats +5% |
| Salesforce subscription and support | Jul 2026 quarter | 10.80 | 12.0 | 20.5 | cRPO $33.5bn, +14% |
| Workday subscription | Jul 2026 quarter | 2.47 | 13.9 | 11.8 | 12 month subscription backlog $9.03bn, +14.2% |
| Adobe total revenue | Aug 2026 quarter | 6.76 | 13.0 | 34.8 | ARR $27.5bn |
| Metric | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription revenue growth (%) | 21.0 | 22.0 | 24.5 | 21.0 |
| Subscription growth, constant currency (%) | 19.5 | 19.0 | 23.0 | 20.5 |
| cRPO growth, constant currency (%) | 21.0 | 21.0 | 21.5 | 21.0 |
| GAAP subscription gross margin (%) | 79.3 | 77.7 | 73.4 | 73.6 |
| Non GAAP subscription gross margin (%) | 82.5 | 81.5 | 80.5 | 80.0 |
| Customers above $5m ACV | 603 | 630 | 658 | 680 |
| Company | Metric and period | Value | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ServiceNow | AI ACV target, year end 2026 | $1.7bn | n/a | passed $1bn of ACV in Q2 2026 |
| Salesforce | Agentforce ARR, Jul 2026 quarter | over $1.5bn | 240 | stated as a floor |
| Microsoft | AI business annual revenue run rate, Mar 2026 quarter | over $37bn | 123 | over 30m paid Microsoft 365 Copilot seats in FY2026 |
| Workday | AI share of new ACV, Jul 2026 quarter | over 25% | n/a | subscription revenue +13.9% |
| Adobe | AI first ARR growth, Aug 2026 quarter | n/a | over 150 | ARR value not given in the source used |
| Company | Quarter | Revenue | Growth (%) | GAAP operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks | Jul 2026 quarter | 3.41 | 34 | 5.0 | next generation security ARR $9.10bn, +63%; RPO $21.2bn, +34% |
| CrowdStrike | Jul 2026 quarter | 1.47 | 26 | (2.3) | ARR $5.84bn, +25%; Falcon Flex ARR $2.29bn, +101% |
| Zscaler | Jul 2026 quarter | 0.90 | 25 | (1.7) | ARR $3.77bn, +25%, incl. $141m from Red Canary |
| Okta | Jul 2026 quarter | 0.81 | 11 | 13.3 | cRPO $2.59bn, +14%; RPO $4.86bn, +17% |
| ServiceNow (total) | Q3 2026 | 4.11 | 20.5 | 9.4 | no separate security revenue disclosed |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.9 | 7.2 | 9.0 | 11.0 | 13.3 | 15.4 |
| Gross profit | 4.5 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 8.7 | 10.3 | 11.3 |
| Research and development | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2.9 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 6.3 |
| Operating income | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| Net income | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.23 | 0.32 | 1.68 | 1.37 | 1.67 | 1.39 |
| Operating cash flow | 2.2 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.4) | (0.6) | (0.7) | (0.9) | (0.9) | (0.6) |
| Free cash flow | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 4.8 |
| Stock based compensation | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| Cash and investments | 4.9 | 6.4 | 8.1 | 9.9 | 10.1 | 7.0 |
| Total debt | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 7.5 |
| Total equity | 3.7 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 13.0 | 13.1 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 3.41 | 4.11 | 20.5% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 2.63 | 2.90 | 10.0% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.57 | 0.39 | (32.7%) |
| Net income ($bn) | 0.50 | 0.28 | (44.8%) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.48 | 0.27 | (43.7%) |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 0.81 | 0.84 | 3.2% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 0.58 | 0.75 | 29.4% |
| Operating margin (%) | 16.8 | 9.4 | (7.4 pts) |
| Net margin (%) | 14.7 | 6.7 | (8.0 pts) |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 22.9 | 23.8 | 22.4 | 20.9 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 77.1 | 78.3 | 78.6 | 79.2 | 77.5 | 73.1 |
| Operating margin (%) | 4.4 | 4.9 | 8.5 | 12.4 | 13.7 | 9.7 |
| Net margin (%) | 3.9 | 4.5 | 19.3 | 13.0 | 13.2 | 9.4 |
| FCF margin (%) | 30.5 | 30.0 | 30.1 | 31.1 | 34.5 | 30.8 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 23.7 | 24.4 | 23.7 | 23.2 | 22.3 | 22.5 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 19.2 | 19.3 | 17.9 | 15.9 | 14.7 | 15.1 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 6.6 | 7.6 | 7.7 | 7.8 | 6.5 | 3.8 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 7.6 | 18.5 | (71.7) | 18.0 | 22.7 | 28.5 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 6.2 | 7.4 | 27.3 | 16.5 | 15.5 | 11.0 |
| ROA (%) | 2.1 | 2.7 | 11.3 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 4.5 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.48 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 1.05 | 1.11 | 1.06 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.72 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.57 |
| Net cash ($bn) | 3.4 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 8.4 | 8.6 | (0.6) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 86 | 87 | 83 | 74 | 72 | 53 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 7.82 | 6.69 | 1.56 | 2.40 | 2.62 | 3.29 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | n/a | n/a | 20 | 20 | 40 | 59 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 109.1 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 109.7 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 75.6 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 7.1 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 39.7 |
| FCF yield (%) | 4.4 |
| Price/Book (x) | 8.3 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue (% of revenue) | 22.7 | 23.4 | 24.9 | 29.3 | 29.5 |
| Sales and marketing (% of revenue) | 31.0 | 32.2 | 32.3 | 34.4 | 31.0 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 22.0 | 21.7 | 21.8 | 22.9 | 23.3 |
| General and administrative (% of revenue) | 7.5 | 10.3 | 7.6 | 9.3 | 6.9 |
| Stock based compensation (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue) | 14.4 | 13.8 | 14.5 | 16.4 | 15.3 |
| Depreciation and amortization (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue) | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 10.2 | 9.5 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 16.8 | 12.4 | 13.3 | 4.1 | 9.4 |
| Capex (% of revenue) | 6.9 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 2.2 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.41 | 4.11 | 11.86 |
| Operating income | 0.57 | 0.39 | 1.05 |
| Other income and expense, net | 0.12 | (0.02) | 0.43 |
| Income taxes | (0.19) | (0.09) | (0.44) |
| Net income | 0.50 | 0.28 | 1.04 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 subscription revenue | $15.78bn to $15.79bn, +22.5% (21% in constant currency); Jan 2026 $15.53bn to $15.57bn; Apr 2026 $15.735bn to $15.775bn; Jul 2026 $15.76bn to $15.78bn | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Jan, 22 Apr, 22 Jul and 28 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 non GAAP operating margin | 31.5%; Jan 2026 32% | 8-K/A Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 non GAAP subscription gross margin | 81%; Jan 2026 82% | 8-K/A Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 free cash flow margin | 36%; Jan 2026 36%, Apr 2026 35% after Armis, Oct 2026 36% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Apr 2026; 8-K/A Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 diluted shares | 1.04bn | 8-K/A Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| Armis effect on FY2026 | about 125bps added to subscription growth; headwinds of about 25bps to subscription gross margin, 75bps to operating margin and 200bps to free cash flow margin | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Apr 2026 |
| Q3 2026 (set in July) | subscription revenue $3.975bn to $3.98bn; non GAAP operating margin 31%; actual $3.99bn and 32.6% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Jul 2026 |
| Q4 2026 | subscription revenue $4.245bn to $4.255bn; cRPO growth 18.5%; non GAAP operating margin 32%; diluted shares 1.05bn | 8-K/A Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026 |
| Year end 2026 AI ACV | $1.7bn; Jan 2026 $1bn; Jul 2026 $1.5bn | 8-K/A Ex 99.1, 28 Oct 2026; Q2 2026 call |
| 2030 targets (May 2026 Financial Analyst Day) | over $30bn subscription revenue; 30% of ACV from AI; Rule of 60+; stock based compensation below 10% of revenue by 2029 | 8-K Ex 99.1, 22 Jul 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Gina Mastantuono, President and CFO | 28 Jan 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “our confidence in sustained high organic growth has never been greater” |
| Bill McDermott, Chairman and CEO | 22 Jul 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “We are who we said we were” |
| Bill McDermott, Chairman and CEO | 28 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “this was the inflection point for ServiceNow as the Super Intelligence Control Tower” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, subscription cost | Subscription cost of revenue $1.05bn, +58%: personnel +$112m, data center depreciation and software +$56m, third party cloud commitments +$79m, intangibles amortization +$119m; professional services gross loss of 33% of their revenue against breakeven a year earlier. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, cloud commitments | Remaining cloud provider commitments $262m for the rest of 2026, $432m in 2027, $606m in 2028, $737m in 2029 and $2.8bn in 2030; the FY2025 10-K adds $1.9bn committed to an IT equipment provider through 2028. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, liquidity | Commercial paper at a 4.05% average rate; $3bn revolving facility undrawn; the $4bn term loan drawn in Apr 2026 was repaid in May 2026 from the notes offering. Interest expense $81m in Q3 2026 against $6m. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, tax | 9M 2026 effective tax rate 30% against 22%, incl. stock compensation shortfalls and a California valuation allowance release. |
| 10-K FY2025, competition | Named competitors: Microsoft, Oracle, SAP, Salesforce and Workday, plus AI point and platform entrants, in house builds, consultants and systems integrators. |
| 10-K FY2025, deferred revenue | $6.9bn of revenue recognized from opening deferred revenue in FY2025 ($5.7bn in FY2024); current deferred revenue $8.31bn at 31 Dec 2025 and $7.60bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q, legal | Department of Justice investigation into the March 2023 hiring of the US Army CIO continues; the company cannot predict timing or outcome; no accrual disclosed. |
| 10-K FY2025, tax positions | Gross unrecognized tax benefits $404m, of which $304m would affect the tax rate; FY2025 pre tax income United States $1.30bn, foreign $959m. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOW | 15.4 | 20.5 | 73.1 | 9.7 | 9.4 | 30.8 | 11.8 | (0.6) | 109 | 7.1 | 75.6 |
| MSFT | 346.4 | 18.8 | 67.7 | 47.1 | 41.2 | 17.3 | 34.2 | 29.0 | 3,884 | 11.1 | 27.2 |
| CRM | 43.9 | 10.8 | 77.3 | 19.9 | 22.0 | 34.5 | 19.4 | (27.9) | 189 | 4.9 | 19.5 |
| WDAY | 10.2 | 12.8 | n/a | 10.7 | 12.3 | 28.0 | 16.0 | 0.4 | 49 | 4.8 | 38.9 |
| PANW | 11.5 | 34.0 | 70.4 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 35.8 | 1.7 | 6.1 | 299 | 25.5 | 974.9 |
| CRWD | 5.4 | 25.8 | 75.2 | (2.5) | 0.8 | 28.3 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 256 | 46.7 | n/a |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results: subscription revenue $3.30bn (+21.5%), total revenue $3.41bn (+22%), cRPO $11.35bn (+21%), RPO $24.3bn (+24%), 553 customers above $5m ACV (+18%), 103 deals above $1m; FY2025 subscription guide raised to $12.84bn to $12.85bn, FCF margin 34%; Item 8.01: board approved 5 for 1 stock split subject to Dec 5 2025 vote |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 | Special meeting approved charter amendment for 5 for 1 split (182.4m for, 61,000 against); split effective Dec 17 2025 for holders of record Dec 16 2025 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 8.01, 9.01 | Legal opinion for resale registration of shares issued to Moveworks holders; Moveworks acquisition ($2.41bn: $1.47bn stock for about 9.6m shares, $905m cash) closed Dec 15 2025 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 5.02, 9.01 | CEO McDermott employment term extended to at least Dec 31 2030; executive severance policy: change in control severance 2x salary plus target bonus for CEO, effective Jan 1 2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Q4 2025 results: subscription revenue $3.47bn (+21%), total revenue $3.57bn, cRPO $12.85bn (+25%), RPO $28.2bn (+26.5%), 603 customers above $5m ACV, 244 deals above $1m; FY2025 revenue $13.28bn, FCF $4.64bn (35%); additional $5bn buyback authorization and planned $2bn ASR; FY2026 guide subscription $15.53bn to $15.57bn, operating margin 32%, FCF margin 36% |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 5.02 | Danielle Fontaine appointed Chief Accounting Officer; salary $420,000 and $1.25m RSU grant |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 7.01 | CEO, CFO, Vice Chairman and two other officers terminated pre arranged sale plans; McDermott agreed to buy $3m of stock on Feb 27 2026 (Form 4: 28,682 shares at about $104.60) |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 | $3bn unsecured revolving credit facility maturing Apr 1 2031 (option to add $2bn) and $3bn commercial paper program |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 1.01, 2.02, 2.03, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results: subscription revenue $3.67bn (+22%), total revenue $3.77bn, cRPO $12.64bn (+22.5%), RPO $27.7bn (+25%), 630 customers above $5m ACV, FCF $1.67bn; 75bps Middle East deal delay headwind; FY2026 subscription guide raised to $15.735bn to $15.775bn, FCF margin cut to 35%; $4bn term loan signed Apr 17 2026 to fund Armis (closed Apr 20 2026); Veza closed Mar 2 2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 | $4bn senior notes: $750m 4.250% 2028, $600m 4.700% 2031, $650m 5.050% 2033, $1.25bn 5.400% 2036, $750m 6.300% 2056; proceeds repaid the $4bn term loan |
| 22 May 2026 | 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 | Annual meeting May 21 2026: nine directors elected (Eric Yuan 593.8m for, 173.8m against), say on pay approved (654.7m for, 110.9m against), 38m share increase to 2021 Equity Incentive Plan approved, written consent proposal failed (280.7m for, 486.0m against) |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results: subscription revenue $3.88bn (+24.5%), total revenue $3.99bn, cRPO $13.20bn (+21%), RPO $29.0bn (+21%), 658 customers above $5m ACV, 123 deals above $1m, AI passed $1bn ACV; GAAP operating margin 4.1%, non GAAP 29.4%; FY2026 subscription guide $15.76bn to $15.78bn |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01; 8-K/A same day | Q3 2026 results: subscription revenue $3.99bn (+21%), total revenue $4.11bn (+20.5%), cRPO $13.65bn (+20.5%), RPO $29.7bn (+22%), 680 customers above $5m ACV, 19 deals above $5m; AI ACV target $1.7bn; FY2026 subscription guide $15.78bn to $15.79bn, FCF margin 36%; Q4 guide subscription $4.245bn to $4.255bn, cRPO growth 18.5%; 8-K/A refiled the exhibit the same day, reason not stated |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Senior notes | $1.5bn 1.40% notes due 1 Sep 2030; $4bn issued May 2026: $750m 4.250% due 2028, $600m 4.700% due 2031, $650m 5.050% due 2033, $1.25bn 5.400% due 2036, $750m 6.300% due 2056; trustee U.S. Bank Trust Company. |
| Revolving credit facility (Ex 10.1, 1 Apr 2026) | $3bn unsecured, JPMorgan as agent, matures 1 Apr 2031 with an option to add $2bn; term SOFR plus a rating based margin; undrawn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Commercial paper program (Ex 10.2, 1 Apr 2026) | Up to $3bn, maturities up to 397 days; $2.09bn outstanding at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Term loan (Ex 10.1, 22 Apr 2026) | $4bn unsecured, signed 17 Apr 2026, due 16 Oct 2026; funded part of the Armis price; repaid in May 2026. |
| Armis, Veza and Moveworks acquisitions | Armis about $7.6bn cash (goodwill $5.32bn, intangibles $2.53bn); Veza about $1.2bn (goodwill $826m, intangibles $356m); Moveworks $2.41bn ($1.47bn in about 9.6m shares, $905m cash); five other 2026 deals $612m. |
| Cloud and data center commitments | Non cancellable purchase obligations $7.95bn at 31 Dec 2025, incl. cloud service obligations $4.66bn, of which $2.83bn due in 2030; operating lease payments $1.07bn. |
| CEO agreement and severance policy (Ex 10.1, 10.2, 23 Dec 2025) | CEO Bill McDermott to stay through at least 31 Dec 2030; change in control severance for the CEO of 2x base salary plus target bonus, 24 months of COBRA and full vesting; effective 1 Jan 2026. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Susan L. Bostrom | 0.725 | 0.042 | 0.001 | 94.5 | Elected |
| Elect Paul E. Chamberlain | 0.758 | 0.009 | 0.001 | 98.8 | Elected |
| Elect William R. McDermott | 0.689 | 0.078 | 0.001 | 89.8 | Elected |
| Elect Anita M. Sands | 0.675 | 0.092 | 0.001 | 88.0 | Elected |
| Elect Eric S. Yuan | 0.594 | 0.174 | 0.001 | 77.4 | Elected |
| Advisory vote on 2025 executive compensation | 0.655 | 0.111 | 0.003 | 85.5 | Approved |
| Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP for FY2026 | 0.862 | 0.014 | 0.001 | 98.4 | Ratified |
| Add 38m shares to the 2021 Equity Incentive Plan | 0.736 | 0.031 | 0.002 | 96.0 | Approved |
| Shareholder proposal: right to act by written consent | 0.281 | 0.486 | 0.002 | 36.6 | Not approved |
| Holder | Shares (m) | Share of class (%) | As of | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 91.25 | 8.8 | 31 Dec 2024 | Schedule 13G/A, cited in 2026 proxy |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 78.36 | 7.49 | 31 Mar 2026 | Schedule 13G, 30 Apr 2026 |
| Directors and executive officers (15 persons), incl. 2.27m option shares | 3.57 | 0.34 | 28 Feb 2026 | 2026 proxy |
| Bill McDermott, incl. 2.03m option shares | 2.21 | 0.21 | 28 Feb 2026 | 2026 proxy |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| AI native competition and pricing | Reworded innovation factor names AI native competitors, integration partners that could block or charge for data access, and changes to bundling and pricing models; about 50% of net new business is not seat based (Q2 2026 call). |
| AI in products and operations | AI factor now covers internal use and unreliable or biased outputs; AI is named 32 times across eight factors against 24 times across seven. |
| Public cloud hosting | Migration of hosted instances to public cloud providers added; cloud provider commitments rise to $2.8bn in 2030; GAAP subscription gross margin 73.6% in Q3 2026. |
| Acquisition integration | Goodwill $10.01bn and intangibles $3.59bn at 30 Sep 2026 after Moveworks, Veza and Armis; amortization of purchased intangibles $198m in Q3 2026. |
| Debt and interest | Debt $7.52bn incl. $2.09bn of commercial paper at a 4.05% average rate; interest expense $81m in Q3 2026 against $6m. |
| Government investigation | DOJ investigation into the March 2023 hiring of the US Army CIO continues; no accrual disclosed; the former President and COO resigned on 24 Jul 2024. |
| Tax | Factor adds the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and Pillar 2 rules with a 15% minimum rate; no material Pillar 2 liability recorded; 9M 2026 effective tax rate 30%. |
| Dilution from stock compensation | Stock compensation 15.1% of TTM revenue; 38m shares added to the equity plan in May 2026; no buybacks in Q2 and Q3 2026. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 27 | 27 |
| Words in Item 1A | 10,822 | 11,280 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Reworded | Failure to innovate and adapt how products are offered | Heading adds adapting how products are offered; body adds AI native competitors, integration partners that could block or charge for data access, bundling and pricing model changes, and the migration of company hosted instances to public cloud providers with purchase commitments. |
| Reworded | Incorporating AI technology into offerings | Body grows from 390 to 437 words; extends the scope to internal operations as well as customer facing products and adds that AI systems may produce unreliable or biased results that could limit adoption of AI enabled products. |
| Reworded | Corporate sustainability goals and stakeholder expectations | ESG wording is replaced by corporate sustainability throughout, and the body adds that a growing number of sustainability laws may raise compliance costs and stakeholder scrutiny. |
| Reworded | Effective tax rate and disallowed tax positions | Adds the One Big Beautiful Bill Act enacted 4 Jul 2025 and Pillar 2 rules adopted in 2025 with a 15% minimum rate, cites Jan 2026 OECD safe harbor guidance for US parented groups, and states no material Pillar 2 liability has been recorded. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 22 Apr 2026 | No material changes to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 22 Jul 2026 | No material changes to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 28 Oct 2026 | No material changes to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| cRPO growth | 20.5% at Q3 2026; Q4 2026 guidance 18.5% | growth back at 21% or more in 2027 | cRPO growth 25%, 22.5%, 21%, 20.5% over four quarters; Armis contracts with termination for convenience clauses limit cRPO |
| AI ACV | above $1bn at Q2 2026; year end target $1.7bn | AI reaches 30% of ACV before 2030 with 20% to 30% price uplift | Target raised from $1bn to $1.5bn to $1.7bn in 2026 |
| Subscription gross margin | GAAP 73.6%, non GAAP 80% in Q3 2026 | non GAAP margin stable near 80% to 81% | Cloud provider commitments rise to $2.8bn in 2030; FY2026 guidance 81% |
| Stock based compensation | 15.4% of Q3 2026 revenue ($633m) | below 10% of revenue by 2029 (company target) | FY2023 17.9%, FY2024 15.9%, FY2025 14.7% |
| Security after Armis and Veza | $8.8bn paid in 2026; about 125bps of FY2026 subscription growth | security grows above $1bn of revenue with sales to the 680 customers above $5m ACV | Goodwill $3.58bn at Dec 2025, $10.01bn at Sep 2026 |
| Leverage and buybacks | net debt $563m; $4.2bn authorization left | commercial paper repaid and buybacks offset dilution | Debt $7.52bn against $1.49bn at Dec 2025 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 11.0 | 17.0 | 21.0 |
| Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 21.1 | 24.7 | 27.3 |
| Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%) | 11.0 | 17.0 | 22.0 |
| Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 1.8 | 3.2 | 4.6 |
| EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($) | 1.69 | 3.09 | 4.46 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 22.0 | 32.0 | 40.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 37 | 99 | 178 |
| Change against $105.12 (%) | (65) | (6) | 70 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (29.3) | (2.1) | 19.3 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 11% | 14% | 17% | 20% | 22% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11% | $55 | $69 | $84 | $99 | $109 |
| 14% | $59 | $75 | $91 | $107 | $118 |
| 17% | $64 | $81 | $99 | $116 | $128 |
| 19% | $67 | $86 | $104 | $122 | $134 |
| 21% | $71 | $90 | $109 | $128 | $141 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 11% | 14% | 17% | 20% | 22% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22x | $44 | $56 | $68 | $80 | $88 |
| 27x | $54 | $69 | $83 | $98 | $108 |
| 32x | $64 | $81 | $99 | $116 | $128 |
| 36x | $72 | $91 | $111 | $131 | $144 |
| 40x | $80 | $102 | $123 | $145 | $160 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 30 October 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Q2 2026 call statements are taken from a published transcript of the call; Q3 2026 call statements, where no transcript was available, from Constellation Research coverage of the call. Operating margins are computed from filed dollar amounts; the company rounds its margin figures to the nearest 0.5 pts.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001373715-26-000096 |
| 8-K/A Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001373715-26-000095 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001373715-26-000092 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 22 Jul 2026 | 0001373715-26-000076 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 22 Jul 2026 | 0001373715-26-000072 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 22 Apr 2026 | 0001373715-26-000056 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 22 Apr 2026 | 0001373715-26-000054 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | 0001373715-26-000007 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | 0001373715-26-000005 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | 0001373715-25-000305 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 annual meeting | 6 Apr 2026 | 0001373715-26-000039 |
| 8-K Item 5.07 | 2026 annual meeting | 22 May 2026 | 0001373715-26-000065 |
| Schedule 13G | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | 0002100119-26-001039 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adobe | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 10 Sep 2026 | 0000796343-26-000147 |
| CrowdStrike | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001535527-26-000031 |
| CrowdStrike | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001535527-26-000010 |
| CrowdStrike | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001535527-26-000029 |
| Microsoft | 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 FY2026) | 29 Apr 2026 | 0001193125-26-191457 |
| Microsoft | 10-Q Q1 FY2027 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001193125-26-436133 |
| Okta | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001660134-26-000068 |
| Palo Alto Networks | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001327567-26-000023 |
| Palo Alto Networks | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 1 Sep 2026 | 0001327567-26-000019 |
| Salesforce | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001108524-26-000190 |
| Salesforce | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001108524-26-000060 |
| Salesforce | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001108524-26-000187 |
| Workday | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001327811-26-000044 |
| Workday | 10-K or 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001327811-26-000014 |
| Workday | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 27 Aug 2026 | 0001327811-26-000042 |
| Zscaler | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 3 Sep 2026 | 0001713683-26-000156 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | EX-3.1 | Amended and restated charter for 5 for 1 stock split | Special meeting on 5 Dec 2025 approved the charter: 182.4m shares for, 61,000 against; 5 for 1 split effective 17 Dec 2025, with authorised shares raised in proportion |
| 15 Dec 2025 | EX-5.1 | Legal opinion on resale of Moveworks consideration shares | Skadden opinion on validity of shares registered for resale under an automatic shelf registration; Shares were issued to Moveworks holders; the Moveworks acquisition closed 15 Dec 2025 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | EX-10.1, EX-10.2 | CEO employment agreement amendment and executive severance policy | EX-10.2: Bill McDermott to stay through at least 31 Dec 2030 as CEO, co CEO, Executive Chairman or Non Executive Chairman, at Board discretion; EX-10.1: change in control severance for CEO of 2x base salary plus target bonus, 24 months COBRA and full vesting of RSUs and PRSUs |
| 28 Jan 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results; additional $5bn buyback | Q4 2025 subscription revenue $3.47bn (up 21%); total revenue $3.57bn (up 20.5%); FY2025 total revenue $13.28bn (up 21%); cRPO $12.85bn (up 25%), RPO $28.2bn (up 26.5%); 603 customers above $5m ACV (up about 20%); Now Assist net new ACV more than doubled |
| 1 Apr 2026 | EX-10.1, EX-10.2 | $3bn revolving credit facility and $3bn commercial paper program | EX-10.1: $3bn unsecured revolver with JPMorgan as agent, maturing 1 Apr 2031, with an option to add $2bn; Interest at term SOFR plus a rating based margin; nothing drawn at signing |
| 22 Apr 2026 | EX-10.1 | $4bn term loan to fund Armis acquisition | $4bn unsecured term loan signed 17 Apr 2026 with JPMorgan as agent, maturing 16 Oct 2026, extendable by up to six months; Proceeds funded part of the cash consideration for Armis Security |
| 22 Apr 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q1 2026 results | Subscription revenue $3.67bn (up 22%, 19% constant currency); total revenue $3.77bn; cRPO $12.64bn (up 22.5%); RPO $27.7bn (up 25%); 630 customers above $5m ACV |
| 15 May 2026 | EX-1.1, EX-4.1, EX-4.2, EX-5.1 | $4bn senior notes offering | $4bn of notes: $750m 4.250% due 2028, $600m 4.700% due 2031, $650m 5.050% due 2033, $1.25bn 5.400% due 2036, $750m 6.300% due 2056; EX-1.1: underwriting agreement with Barclays, Citigroup, J.P. Morgan and Wells Fargo as representatives |
| 22 May 2026 | EX-10.1 | Amended 2021 Equity Incentive Plan | Shareholders approved adding 38m shares to the plan reserve at the 21 May 2026 annual meeting; Vote: 736.4m for, 30.6m against |
| 22 Jul 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q2 2026 results | Subscription revenue $3.88bn (up 24.5%, 23% constant currency); total revenue $3.99bn; cRPO $13.20bn (up 21%); RPO $29.0bn (up 21%); 658 customers above $5m ACV; 123 deals above $1m net new ACV |
| 28 Oct 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q3 2026 results (8-K/A 0001373715-26-000095 refiled the release the same day) | Subscription revenue $3.99bn (up 21%, 20.5% constant currency); total revenue $4.11bn; cRPO $13.65bn (up 20.5%); RPO $29.7bn (up 22%); 680 customers above $5m ACV; 19 deals above $5m net new ACV |