Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 to Q3 FY2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) for Q4 FY2023, Q4 FY2024 and Q1 FY2025 to Q4 FY2026 with their supplemental tables, the two China joint venture releases (Ex 99.1), the restructuring filings under Item 2.05, the debt tender notice and the officer and vote result filings, the CFO commentary in the releases and on the calls, the proxy statement and the DEFA14A investor presentation of 2026, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 for central index key 829224, together with the comparable filings of 10 restaurant and coffee companies used in chapters 2 to 4 and 7. Starbucks reports on fiscal years ending on the Sunday nearest 30 Sep; Q4 FY2026 is the Sep 2026 quarter (13 weeks to 27 Sep 2026). FY2026 figures come from the Form 8-K Ex 99.1 filed on 29 Oct 2026 and are unaudited; the FY2026 Form 10-K had not been filed at 31 Oct 2026. Earnings call figures come from transcript summaries and are labelled as stated on the call. China retail moved to a 40% owned joint venture with Boyu on 2 Apr 2026, so International and consolidated figures from Q3 FY2026 do not compare with earlier periods. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix, except for Forms 4 and the DEFA14A presentation. Market prices are last trades of 30 Oct 2026.
| Segment | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America revenue ($bn) | 20.45 | 23.37 | 26.57 | 27.01 | 27.37 | 28.90 |
| North America operating income ($bn) | 4.26 | 4.49 | 5.50 | 5.36 | 3.16 | 3.45 |
| North America operating margin (%) | 20.8 | 19.2 | 20.7 | 19.8 | 11.5 | 12.0 |
| International revenue ($bn) | 6.92 | 6.94 | 7.49 | 7.34 | 7.82 | 6.74 |
| International operating income ($bn) | 1.25 | 0.83 | 1.23 | 1.05 | 0.95 | 1.19 |
| International operating margin (%) | 18.0 | 12.0 | 16.4 | 14.2 | 12.1 | 17.7 |
| Channel Development revenue ($bn) | 1.59 | 1.84 | 1.89 | 1.77 | 1.87 | 2.17 |
| Channel Development operating income ($bn) | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.89 | 1.02 |
| Channel Development operating margin (%) | 49.5 | 44.3 | 51.1 | 52.3 | 47.3 | 46.8 |
| Corporate and Other operating income ($bn) | (1.42) | (1.52) | (1.82) | (1.92) | (2.06) | (1.97) |
| Revenue line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company operated coffeehouses ($bn) | 24.61 | 26.58 | 29.46 | 29.77 | 30.74 | 30.94 |
| Licensed coffeehouses ($bn) | 2.68 | 3.66 | 4.51 | 4.51 | 4.35 | 4.62 |
| Other ($bn) | 1.77 | 2.02 | 2.00 | 1.91 | 2.09 | 2.35 |
| Measure | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffeehouses, total | 35,711 | 38,038 | 40,199 | 40,990 | 41,607 |
| Net new coffeehouses | n/a | 2,327 | 2,161 | 791 | 617 |
| U.S. coffeehouses | n/a | 16,352 | 16,941 | 16,864 | 16,781 |
| China coffeehouses | n/a | 6,806 | 7,596 | 8,011 | n/a |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America revenue ($m) | 6,901.5 | 7,280.5 | 6,893.8 | 7,395.1 | 7,328.4 |
| North America operating income ($m) | 308.5 | 867.0 | 679.9 | 1,008.9 | 898.4 |
| North America operating margin (%) | 4.5 | 11.9 | 9.9 | 13.6 | 12.3 |
| U.S. revenue ($m) | 6,429.0 | 6,795.8 | 6,435.9 | 6,889.3 | 6,834.4 |
| North America comparable sales (%) | 0.0 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 7.9 |
| U.S. comparable sales (%) | (0.3) | 4.0 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 7.7 |
| U.S. comparable transactions (%) | (0.9) | 3.0 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 2.4 |
| U.S. average ticket (%) | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 5.2 |
| North America coffeehouses | 18,311 | 18,360 | 18,385 | 18,371 | 18,176 |
| Company and line | Period | Filed detail | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbucks North America | Sep 2026 quarter | U.S. comparable sales +7.7% (ticket +5.2%, transactions +2.4%) | 7,328.4 | 6.2 | 12.3 |
| McDonald's (consolidated) | Q2 2026 | U.S. comparable sales +0.8%; global +1.3% | 7,099.0 | 3.7 | 47.0 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | Q3 2026 | comparable sales +2.1% (check +1.3%, transactions +0.8%) | 3,293.2 | 9.6 | 13.7 |
| Dutch Bros | Q2 2026 | company operated same shop sales +8.3%, transactions +3.4%; 1,225 shops | 550.9 | 32.5 | 12.8 |
| Tim Hortons, U.S. and Canada (RBI) | Q3 2026 | comparable sales +1.5% (Canada +1.8%); margin on adjusted operating income | 1,136.0 | 1.0 | 27.9 |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International revenue ($m) | 2,070.9 | 2,064.9 | 2,051.1 | 1,322.6 | 1,305.8 |
| International operating income ($m) | 223.2 | 282.7 | 398.6 | 252.8 | 256.9 |
| International operating margin (%) | 10.8 | 13.7 | 19.4 | 19.1 | 19.7 |
| International comparable sales (%) | 3.2 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 0.9 |
| China revenue, company operated ($m) | 831.6 | 823.4 | 799.8 | n/a | n/a |
| China comparable sales (%) | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0.5 | n/a | n/a |
| International coffeehouses | 22,679 | 22,758 | 22,744 | 22,933 | 23,431 |
| Company and line | Period | Filed detail | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbucks International | Sep 2026 quarter | China as 40% owned licensee from Q3 FY2026; comparable sales +0.9%; licensed revenue +18.4% | 1,305.8 | (36.9) | 19.7 |
| Luckin Coffee | Q2 2026 | 36,310 stores; self operated same store sales (5.3%); RMB revenue converted per its 6-K | 2,336.8 | 28.5 | 13.4 |
| Yum China | Q2 2026 | same store sales +1%, transactions +5%; 19,297 stores | 3,138.0 | 12.6 | 11.1 |
| Restaurant Brands, International segment | Q3 2026 | franchise model; system sales +9.0% in constant currency; margin on adjusted operating income | 289.0 | 8.1 | 70.9 |
| McDonald's, Developmental Licensed Markets | Q2 2026 | comparable sales +1.9%, negative in China | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Channel Development revenue ($m) | 542.6 | 522.7 | 567.8 | 587.9 | 494.4 |
| Channel Development operating income ($m) | 265.2 | 215.8 | 229.9 | 306.2 | 264.3 |
| Channel Development operating margin (%) | 48.9 | 41.3 | 40.5 | 52.1 | 53.5 |
| Company and line | Period | Filed detail | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbucks Channel Development | Sep 2026 quarter | FY2026 revenue $2.17bn, +16.1%; licensed model with Nestle | 494.4 | (8.9) | 53.5 |
| J.M. Smucker, U.S. Retail Coffee | Jul 2026 quarter | segment profit $300.0m, +124%; about 10 points of price | 807.8 | 12.6 | 37.1 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper, U.S. Coffee | Q2 2026 | price +5.0%; volume and mix (8.2%) | 918.0 | (3.2) | 16.2 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper, JDE Peet's segment | Q2 2026 | consolidated for the first time in Q2 2026; GAAP operating loss $62m | 2,802.0 | n/a | n/a |
| Line item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.3 | 36.0 | 36.2 | 37.2 | 37.9 |
| Gross profit | 8.4 | 9.8 | 9.7 | 8.5 | 8.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| Operating income | 4.6 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| Net income | 3.3 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 2.5 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.83 | 3.58 | 3.31 | 1.63 | 2.21 |
| Operating cash flow | 4.4 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 5.0 |
| Capital expenditure | (1.8) | (2.3) | (2.8) | (2.3) | (1.3) |
| Free cash flow | 2.6 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 3.7 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Cash and investments | 3.5 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 4.2 |
| Total debt | 15.0 | 15.4 | 15.6 | 16.1 | 13.3 |
| Total equity | (8.7) | (8.0) | (7.4) | (8.1) | (7.7) |
| Metric | Q4 FY2025 | Q4 FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 9.57 | 9.14 | (4.5%) |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 2.16 | 2.19 | 1.0% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.28 | 0.99 | 256.5% |
| Net income ($bn) | 0.13 | 0.68 | 408.8% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.12 | 0.59 | 391.7% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 1.38 | 1.38 | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 0.93 | 1.01 | 8.9% |
| Operating margin (%) | 2.9 | 10.8 | 7.9 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 1.4 | 7.4 | 6.0 pts |
| Ratio | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | |||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 11.6 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.0 |
| Gross margin (%) | 26.0 | 27.4 | 26.8 | 22.8 | 22.4 |
| Operating margin (%) | 14.3 | 16.3 | 15.0 | 7.9 | 9.7 |
| Net margin (%) | 10.2 | 11.5 | 10.4 | 5.0 | 6.7 |
| FCF margin (%) | 7.9 | 10.2 | 9.2 | 6.6 | 9.8 |
| Cost and investment intensity | |||||
| SBC (%) revenue | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 5.7 | 6.5 | 7.7 | 6.2 | 3.3 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 22.4 | 23.6 | 24.3 | 25.9 | 34.2 |
| Returns | |||||
| ROA (%) | 11.7 | 14.4 | 12.4 | 5.9 | 8.4 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 1.15 | 1.22 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.34 |
| Liquidity and leverage | |||||
| Current ratio (x) | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.76 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (11.6) | (11.2) | (11.7) | (12.4) | (9.1) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | |||||
| Days sales outstanding | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 11 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 0.78 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 1.32 | 1.47 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 246 | 93 | 116 | 113 | 76 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 118.3 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 127.4 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 46.9 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 3.4 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 24.1 |
| FCF yield (%) | 3.1 |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product and distribution costs (% of revenue) | 32.1 | 33.0 | 33.7 | 30.3 | 32.0 |
| Coffeehouse operating expenses (% of revenue) | 45.3 | 45.9 | 46.3 | 45.0 | 44.1 |
| General and administrative (% of revenue) | 6.7 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 6.4 | 5.7 |
| Restructuring and impairments (% of revenue) | 7.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 3.0 |
| Other operating costs and D&A, less equity investee income (derived) (% of revenue) | 5.1 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.4 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 2.9 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 10.5 | 10.8 |
| Non GAAP operating margin (%) | 9.4 | 10.1 | 9.4 | 14.4 | 14.0 |
| Capex (% of revenue) | 4.8 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 4.1 |
| Line | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP operating income ($m) | 2,936.6 | 3,691.1 |
| Restructuring and impairments ($m) | 892.0 | 688.6 |
| Other adjustments ($m, derived) | (137.0) | 133.0 |
| Non GAAP operating income ($m) | 3,691.6 | 4,512.7 |
| GAAP operating margin (%) | 7.9 | 9.7 |
| Non GAAP operating margin (%) | 9.9 | 11.9 |
| Gain on China divestiture, pre tax ($m) | 0.0 | 536.3 |
| GAAP diluted EPS ($) | 1.63 | 2.21 |
| Non GAAP EPS ($) | 2.13 | 2.72 |
| Item | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4.75 | 4.99 |
| Capital expenditure | (2.31) | (1.26) |
| Net proceeds from China divestiture | 0.00 | 2.54 |
| Debt issued | 1.75 | 0.00 |
| Debt repaid | (1.25) | (2.82) |
| Dividends paid | (2.77) | (2.82) |
| Share repurchases | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt at year end | 16.07 | 13.28 |
| Cash and investments at year end | 3.71 | 4.17 |
| Operating lease liabilities at year end | 10.54 | 9.14 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026, first outlook | global and U.S. comparable sales +3% or more; non GAAP operating margin slightly higher; non GAAP EPS $2.15 to $2.40 (GAAP $1.74 to $1.99); 600 to 650 net new coffeehouses | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Jan 2026 |
| FY2026, raised | comparable sales +5.0% or more; revenue roughly flat as China moves to a licensee; non GAAP EPS $2.25 to $2.45 (GAAP $1.73 to $1.93 before the China gain) | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Apr 2026 |
| FY2026, raised again | U.S. comparable sales slightly above 6.0%, global nearing 6.0%; Q4 U.S. +6.5% or more; revenue flat to slightly up; non GAAP operating margin above 11.0%; non GAAP EPS $2.55 to $2.65 (GAAP $2.14 to $2.24) | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Jul 2026 |
| FY2026 net new coffeehouses, cut | about 440, from 600 to 650, after about 250 North America closures | 8-K Items 2.05 and 7.01, 24 Sep 2026 |
| FY2026 actual | global comparable sales +6.2%, U.S. +6.5%; revenue +2.0%; non GAAP operating margin 11.9%; non GAAP EPS $2.72, GAAP $2.21; 617 net new coffeehouses | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2027 revenue and comparable sales | revenue down about 1% on a 53 week basis incl. about $700m from the 53rd week; North America comparable sales about 4.0% (52 week basis) | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2027 margin and EPS | non GAAP operating margin 13.5% to 14.0%; non GAAP EPS $3.15 to $3.25 incl. slightly more than $0.10 from the 53rd week; GAAP EPS $3.07 to $3.17 after $0.13 of restructuring | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2027 coffeehouses | about 1,200 net new: International about 1,100 (China about half), North America 90 to 100 (about half licensed) | 8-K Ex 99.1; stated on the Q4 FY2026 call |
| FY2027 capital and other | buybacks of about $1bn; capex about 5% of revenue; quarterly dividend $0.63 from $0.62; International margin about 20%; Channel Development revenue down about 10%; G&A flat to slightly down; pricing below CPI | stated on the Q4 FY2026 call; 8-K Ex 99.1 |
| FY2028 | operating margin target 13.5% to 15% by FY2028, with the CEO saying the low end would be reached in FY2027; $2bn of gross cost savings through FY2028 | stated on the Q4 FY2026 call (company call transcript); $2bn savings through FY2028 also on the Q3 FY2026 call |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Niccol, chairman and CEO | 29 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “Back to Starbucks started as our turnaround plan. Now, it's our growth plan.” |
| Cathy Smith, CFO | 29 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “In fiscal 2026, we returned to comp growth, expanded margin and delivered stronger earnings” |
| Cathy Smith, CFO | 28 Apr 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “We've been clear that topline improvement would come first, with earnings growth to follow.” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 10-Q: China divestiture | Transaction closed in Q3 FY2026; Boyu funds hold 60%, Starbucks 40% and licenses brand and IP. Disposal group deconsolidated; JV share now in income from equity investees. Company expects lower revenue and higher operating margin vs the company operated model. Pre tax gain $536.3m; net proceeds $2.54bn (9M cash flow). |
| Q3 FY2026 10-Q: restructuring | FY2025 plan store closures substantially done in NA in FY2025 and International in Q1 FY2026. Q2 FY2026 plan relocates support functions to a new Nashville office. Q3 FY2026 plan targets support organization, non retail facilities and Reserve and Roastery asset group impairment. |
| Q3 FY2026 10-Q: results drivers | Q3 NA company operated revenue up on 7.9% US comp ($524m); licensed revenue +$95m incl. $53m from the China JV; G&A down $120m from restructuring savings ($174m) and lapping Leadership Experience 2025 ($81m); D&A down 60 bps of revenue after China held for sale. |
| Q3 FY2026 10-Q: liquidity and debt | About $1.3bn notes repurchased in May 2026 tender with China proceeds; about $1.1bn of cash and short term investments held in foreign subsidiaries at Jun 28 2026; no borrowings under the $3.0bn revolver. |
| Item 1A: concentration | North America was about 74% of FY2025 net revenues and is the main source of operating cash flow; Channel Development is described as heavily reliant on Nestle; licensed operations concentrated among a few large licensees. |
| Item 1A: labor | Unions hold representation rights at around 6% of more than 10,000 U.S. company operated stores; first contract bargaining ongoing; work stoppages have occurred. |
| Item 5 | About 16,000 holders of record (Nov 7 2025); no repurchases in Q4 FY2025; 29.8m shares remained under the repurchase authorization at Sep 28 2025. Five year TSR to Sep 28 2025: SBUX $110.47 vs S&P 500 $214.30 per $100. |
| Item 8: debt | $3.0bn unsecured revolving credit facility replaced in Q3 FY2025, matures Jun 13 2030, expandable by $1.0bn; $3.0bn commercial paper program backstopped by the facility; no amounts drawn at FY2025 end. |
| Item 8: deferred revenue | Noncurrent deferred revenue $5.77bn at FY2025 end, of which $5.6bn is the Nestle upfront prepaid royalty recognized over about 40 years (current portion $177m). |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBUX | 37.9 | (4.5) | 22.4 | 9.7 | 6.7 | 9.8 | n/a | (9.1) | 118 | 3.4 | 46.9 |
| MCD | 27.7 | 3.7 | n/a | 46.2 | 31.7 | n/a | n/a | (39.0) | 183 | 8.0 | 21.0 |
| CMG | 12.7 | 9.6 | n/a | 14.1 | 10.8 | n/a | 52.1 | 1.0 | 40 | 3.1 | 29.7 |
| YUM | 8.7 | 12.3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 42 | n/a | n/a |
| QSR | 9.8 | 3.1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | (12.3) | 33 | 4.6 | n/a |
| DPZ | 5.1 | 3.4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | (4.7) | 10 | 3.0 | n/a |
| Business | Period | Revenue ($m) | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbucks North America | Sep 2026 quarter | 7,328.4 | 6.2 | 12.3 |
| McDonald's (consolidated) | Q2 2026 | 7,099.0 | 3.7 | 47.0 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | Q3 2026 | 3,293.2 | 9.6 | 13.7 |
| Dutch Bros | Q2 2026 | 550.9 | 32.5 | 12.8 |
| Tim Hortons, U.S. and Canada (RBI) | Q3 2026 | 1,136.0 | 1.0 | 27.9 |
| Starbucks International | Sep 2026 quarter | 1,305.8 | (36.9) | 19.7 |
| Luckin Coffee | Q2 2026 | 2,336.8 | 28.5 | 13.4 |
| Yum China | Q2 2026 | 3,138.0 | 12.6 | 11.1 |
| Starbucks Channel Development | Sep 2026 quarter | 494.4 | (8.9) | 53.5 |
| J.M. Smucker, U.S. Retail Coffee | Jul 2026 quarter | 807.8 | 12.6 | 37.1 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper, U.S. Coffee | Q2 2026 | 918.0 | (3.2) | 16.2 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | 7.01, 9.01 | Agreement to form China retail JV with Boyu Capital: Boyu up to 60%, Starbucks 40% plus brand licence; enterprise value about $4bn (cash free, debt free); Starbucks expects total China value above $13bn (sale proceeds, retained stake, net present value of licence fees); about 8,000 stores, aspiration up to 20,000; close expected Q2 FY2026. |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 5.02, amendment | Brad Lerman ceased to serve as executive vice president and chief legal officer on Nov 14 2025; stays in advisory role during transition. |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 FY2026: revenue $9.92bn (+6%); global comps +4% (transactions +3%); US comps +4%; China comps +7%; GAAP EPS $0.26 (tax rate 61.7% on China held for sale reinvestment assertion change); non GAAP EPS $0.56; FY2026 guidance introduced. |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting Mar 25 2026: 11 directors elected; say on pay approved; Deloitte ratified; shareholder proposal to replace supermajority voting passed; independent chair and four report proposals failed. |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 7.01, 9.01 | China JV with Boyu Capital closed: Boyu funds hold 60%, Starbucks 40% and continues to own and license brand and IP; about 8,000 company operated coffeehouses move to licensed model. |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 FY2026: revenue $9.53bn (+9%); global comps +6.2% (transactions +3.8%); US +7.1%; China +0.5%; GAAP EPS $0.45, non GAAP $0.50; FY2026 comps and EPS guidance raised; loyalty program relaunched with three tiers in March. |
| 15 May 2026 | 2.05 | Board approved (May 13) restructuring of support organization, non retail facilities and Reserve and Roastery locations: about $400m charges ($280m non cash impairment incl. ROU assets, $120m cash severance), mostly in FY2026; part of $2bn cost savings goal; international moving to nearly 90% licensed. |
| 20 May 2026 | 8.01 | Settled cash tender offers: $1.32bn principal of notes purchased (4.8% 2030 $321.8m, 4.5% 2028 $273.5m, 4.5% 2048 $200.0m, 5.4% 2035 $410.2m, 5.0% 2034 $110.4m) using China proceeds. |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 5.02 | Val Bauduin (SVP Corporate Finance and Development, 50) designated principal accounting officer from Jun 11 2026; CFO Cathy Smith remains principal financial officer. |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 FY2026: revenue $9.32bn (down 1%) as China deconsolidated; global comps +7.9%; US +7.9%; GAAP EPS $0.91 incl. $536.3m pre tax gain on China divestiture; non GAAP EPS $0.85; about $1.3bn notes tendered; FY2026 guidance raised. |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 2.05, 7.01 | Board approved (Sep 22) closing about 1% of 18,000+ North America coffeehouses (about 250 closed in September): about $300m charges ($200m cash for lease exits and severance, $100m non cash asset impairment), mostly in FY2026. |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 FY2026: revenue $9.14bn (down 4%); global comps +7.2%; US +7.7%; GAAP EPS $0.59, non GAAP $0.80 (+54%); FY2026 revenue $37.91bn (+2%), GAAP EPS $2.21, non GAAP $2.72; dividend $0.63; FY2027 guidance issued. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| China joint venture with Boyu Capital | Agreed 3 Nov 2025, closed 2 Apr 2026: Boyu funds 60%, Starbucks 40%; Starbucks owns and licenses the brand and IP; enterprise value about $4bn for Boyu's purchase; net proceeds $2.54bn; equity investments $1.78bn at 27 Sep 2026. |
| Senior notes and tender offer | Long term debt $11.78bn plus $1.50bn current at 27 Sep 2026; $1.32bn of five note series bought in the May 2026 tender for about $1.30bn; $2.82bn repaid in FY2026. |
| Revolving credit facility and commercial paper | $3.0bn unsecured facility maturing 13 Jun 2030, expandable by $1.0bn; backs a $3.0bn commercial paper program; undrawn at FY2025 end and at Q3 FY2026. |
| Global Coffee Alliance with Nestle | Nestle holds global rights to distribute certain Starbucks packaged goods; $5.6bn up front prepaid royalty recognized over about 40 years; noncurrent deferred revenue $5.58bn at 27 Sep 2026. |
| North American Coffee Partnership with PepsiCo | Ready to drink joint venture; Channel Development income from equity investees $84.3m in Q4 FY2026. |
| Restructuring plans | Sep 2025 plan about $1bn; May 2026 plan about $400m ($280m non cash, $120m cash); Sep 2026 plan about $300m ($200m cash, $100m non cash); Nashville office relocation not quantified. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Andy Campion | 0.765 | 0.111 | 0.001 | 87.3 | Elected |
| Elect Marissa Mayer | 0.868 | 0.008 | 0.001 | 99.1 | Elected |
| Elect Brian Niccol | 0.830 | 0.043 | 0.003 | 95.1 | Elected |
| Say on pay (advisory) | 0.775 | 0.099 | 0.003 | 88.6 | Approved |
| Ratify Deloitte and Touche for FY2026 | 0.965 | 0.038 | 0.001 | 96.2 | Approved |
| Shareholder: replace supermajority voting with majority voting | 0.824 | 0.018 | 0.031 | 97.9 | Approved |
| Shareholder: independent board chair policy | 0.108 | 0.764 | 0.005 | 12.4 | Not approved |
| Shareholder: report on detransitioning healthcare coverage | 0.008 | 0.861 | 0.008 | 0.9 | Not approved |
| Shareholder: report on median compensation and benefits gaps (reproductive and gender dysphoria care) | 0.005 | 0.865 | 0.007 | 0.6 | Not approved |
| Shareholder: report on diagnostic tools from politicized corporate partners | 0.006 | 0.863 | 0.007 | 0.7 | Not approved |
| Shareholder: report on excluding religious charities from gift match | 0.006 | 0.864 | 0.007 | 0.7 | Not approved |
| Holder | Shares (m) | Share of class (%) | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors | 102.4 | 9.0 | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Capital World Investors | 92.9 | 8.2 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 85.6 | 7.51 | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Dependence on North America | About 74% of FY2025 revenue and the main source of operating cash flow (FY2025 Form 10-K); 76.2% of FY2026 revenue after the China deconsolidation. |
| China joint venture and licensees | China now earns royalties, product sales and a 40% equity share; the FY2025 Form 10-K points to large regional licensees; International is moving to nearly 90% licensed (8-K, 15 May 2026). |
| Coffee prices and tariffs | New standalone tariff factor in FY2025; product and distribution costs 32.3% of FY2026 revenue against 31.4% in FY2025 (8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026). |
| Restructuring execution | $892.0m of charges in FY2025 and $688.6m in FY2026; FY2027 GAAP guidance includes $0.13 per share; savings depend on estimates (Item 1A). |
| Labor and unions | Unions represent around 6% of more than 10,000 U.S. company operated coffeehouses; first contract bargaining ongoing; work stoppages added to Item 1A. |
| Channel Development partners | Segment described as heavily reliant on Nestle; Q4 FY2026 revenue (8.9%) on Global Coffee Alliance revenue; FY2027 revenue down about 10% (stated on the call). |
| Leverage | Debt $13.28bn plus operating lease liabilities $9.14bn against a shareholders' deficit of $7.67bn; Item 1A adds credit rating downgrade risk. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 30 | 29 |
| Words in Item 1A | 13,324 | 8,000 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Trade policy, tariffs and import/export rules | New standalone factor: new, increased, threatened or retaliatory tariffs, quotas, embargoes, sanctions and customs restrictions have in the past adversely affected, and could again affect, results and relationships with customers, suppliers and employees. |
| Removed | Customer experience and technology investments may underperform | FY2024 factor on investments in digital engagement, mobile ordering and delivery dropped as a standalone item; digital and convenience formats now sit in the information technology factor. |
| Removed | U.S. and international economic conditions, incl. China volatility | FY2024 factor naming China consumer confidence, lower priced competitors and China Taiwan tensions dropped; its consumer spending text was folded into the general macroeconomic factor. |
| Reworded | Value of our brand | Cut from 751 to 460 words; drops the reference to environmental and social program goals and adds that social media, video and messaging platforms spread issues before the company can respond, and that third party objections to company positions can trigger boycotts. |
| Reworded | Brand, marketing, promotional, advertising and pricing strategies | Heading adds 'brand'; adds the need to build marketing, data analytics (incl. AI and machine learning) and innovation capabilities; drops the sentence on gradual menu price increases to offset inflation. |
| Reworded | Strategic initiatives, incl. restructuring plan, and strategic transactions | Heading now names the restructuring plan and strategic transactions; lists Back to Starbucks initiatives (service model, closing and redesigning coffeehouses, transforming the support organization) and adds that divestitures, partnerships and joint ventures may not deliver expected benefits and can lead to impairment reviews. |
| Reworded | Consumer preferences and health effects | Cut from 339 to 142 words; adds that the company has misjudged demand for new products, leading to excess or short inventory and markdowns. |
| Reworded | Business partners and third party providers | Shortened from 297 to 184 words; adds noncompliance with sanitation protocols by partners as an example. |
| Reworded | Food and beverage safety incidents | Rewritten; adds reliance on third party suppliers for ingredients and finished products and higher risk from temperature controlled offerings through equipment failure or human error. |
| Reworded | New store openings and store attractiveness | Cut from 378 to 190 words; risks of site selection, permits, contractors and costs condensed into one list, adds remodeling and maintenance spending. |
| Reworded | Dependence on North America segment | Adds that North America is the primary source of operating cash flow, so weaker results could limit funding of international expansion and strategic initiatives. |
| Reworded | Dependence on international markets | Heading changes from 'increasingly dependent on the success of certain international markets' to 'licensed and company owned international markets'; the FY2024 paragraph on the China MBU as the second largest, 100% company operated market and its risk list (US China tension, anti Americanism, boycotts) is removed; text now points to large regional licensees and key company owned markets. |
| Reworded | Risks as a global business | Cut from 506 to 269 words; now cites operations in 89 markets and adds sanctions limiting sourcing, local employment laws and fund repatriation to the list. |
| Reworded | Reliance on key business partners | Adds that failure by large regional licensees or Channel Development partners to meet development and renovation targets could hurt key markets; Nestle is described as holding global rights to distribute certain Starbucks branded packaged goods. |
| Reworded | Arabica coffee and commodity costs | Cut from 558 to 259 words; adds tariffs and speculative trading as price drivers, the limited ability to fully hedge, and cocoa, eggs and meats among other commodities. |
| Reworded | Supply chain capacity | Cut from 218 to 105 words; adds inaccurate forecasting, insufficient inventory and overestimated demand for new products. |
| Reworded | Supply chain interruption and supplier reliance | Cut from 262 to 121 words; adds dependence on a limited number of suppliers. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 FY2026 (Dec 2025 quarter) filed 28 Jan 2026 | No material changes to the risk factors in the 10-K. |
| 10-Q Q2 FY2026 (Mar 2026 quarter) filed 28 Apr 2026 | No material changes to the risk factors in the 10-K. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026 (Jun 2026 quarter) filed 29 Jul 2026 | No material changes to the risk factors in the 10-K. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America comparable sales | FY2026 +6.6%; Q4 +7.9% (ticket +5.0%, transactions +2.7%) | about 4% in FY2027 and 3%+ after, with positive transactions | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026; FY2027 guidance |
| Operating margin | FY2026 non GAAP 11.9%, GAAP 9.7%; Q4 non GAAP 14.0% | GAAP margin near 16% by FY2029 as restructuring charges end | FY2027 guidance 13.5% to 14.0%; FY2028 target 13.5% to 15% (stated on the call) |
| Cost savings | over half of $2bn gross savings achieved; FY2026 G&A (9.3%) | full $2bn by FY2028 with savings kept in margin | Q3 and Q4 FY2026 calls; 8-K Item 2.05, 15 May 2026 |
| International licensing and China | 20,936 International licensed coffeehouses; International margin 19.7% in Q4 | about 1,100 International openings a year and margin of 20% or more | Q4 FY2026 call; Forms 8-K on the Boyu joint venture |
| Coffee and tariff costs | product and distribution costs 32.3% of FY2026 revenue against 31.4% | modest coffee deflation as guided and no new tariffs | Q3 and Q4 FY2026 calls; Item 1A |
| Capital returns | net debt $9.10bn excluding leases; dividends $2.82bn; no buybacks | about $1bn of buybacks a year with an investment grade rating kept | Q4 FY2026 call; 8-K Ex 99.1 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 37.9 | 41.4 | 45.2 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 11.0 | 14.0 | 16.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 2.9 | 4.1 | 5.2 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 2.52 | 3.68 | 4.70 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 18.0 | 25.0 | 30.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 45 | 92 | 141 |
| Change against $103.72 (%) | (56) | (11) | 36 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (24.1) | (3.9) | 10.8 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 11% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 16% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | $64 | $77 | $84 | $90 | $97 |
| 2% | $69 | $82 | $89 | $96 | $103 |
| 3% | $71 | $85 | $92 | $99 | $106 |
| 5% | $76 | $90 | $98 | $105 | $113 |
| 6% | $78 | $93 | $101 | $109 | $116 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 11% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 16% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18x | $51 | $61 | $66 | $71 | $76 |
| 21x | $60 | $71 | $77 | $83 | $89 |
| 25x | $71 | $85 | $92 | $99 | $106 |
| 28x | $79 | $95 | $103 | $111 | $119 |
| 30x | $85 | $102 | $110 | $119 | $127 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 31 October 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Call statements are taken from the Q2, Q3 and Q4 FY2026 earnings calls and the 2026 annual meeting held by the company and are labelled as stated on the call.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000829224-26-000154 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 FY2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0000829224-26-000129 |
| 10-Q | Q3 FY2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0000829224-26-000130 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 FY2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | 0000829224-26-000078 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 FY2026 | 28 Jan 2026 | 0000829224-26-000010 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 0000829224-25-000114 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 17 Nov 2023 | 0000829224-23-000058 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | 0000829224-25-000074 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 FY2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | 0000829224-25-000057 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 FY2025 | 29 Apr 2025 | 0000829224-25-000033 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 FY2025 | 28 Jan 2025 | 0000829224-25-000013 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2024 | 30 Oct 2024 | 0000829224-24-000051 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2023 | 2 Nov 2023 | 0000829224-23-000051 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 (Boyu JV announcement) | 3 Nov 2025 | 0000829224-25-000079 | |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 (Boyu JV close) | 2 Apr 2026 | 0000829224-26-000064 | |
| 8-K 2.05 | 24 Sep 2026 | 0000829224-26-000145 | |
| 8-K 2.05 | 15 May 2026 | 0000829224-26-000088 | |
| 8-K 2.05 | 25 Sep 2025 | 0000829224-25-000067 | |
| 8-K 8.01 | 20 May 2026 | 0000829224-26-000094 | |
| 8-K 5.07 | 30 Mar 2026 | 0000829224-26-000058 | |
| DEF 14A | 2026 meeting | 26 Jan 2026 | 0001213900-26-007780 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starbucks | 10-K FY2024 | 20 Nov 2024 | 0000829224-24-000057 |
| Starbucks | 10-Q Q1 FY2026 | 28 Jan 2026 | 0000829224-26-000011 |
| Starbucks | 10-Q Q2 FY2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | 0000829224-26-000080 |
| Starbucks | 8-K | 14 Nov 2025 | 0000829224-25-000117 |
| Starbucks | 8-K | 12 Jun 2026 | 0000829224-26-000106 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Schedule 13G | 31 Mar 2026 | 0001422848-26-000083 |
| Capital World Investors | Schedule 13G | 30 Jun 2026 | 0001422849-26-000151 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | Schedule 13G | 31 Mar 2026 | 0002100119-26-001124 |
| McDonald's | 10-Q | 2026 (latest 10-Q) | 0000063908-26-000073 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 10-Q | 2026 (latest 10-Q) | 0001058090-26-000104 |
| Yum! Brands | 10-Q | 2026 (latest 10-Q) | 0001041061-26-000160 |
| Restaurant Brands International | 10-Q | 2026 (latest 10-Q) | 0001618756-26-000056 |
| Domino's Pizza | 10-Q | 2026 (latest 10-Q) | 0001286681-26-000040 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001058090-26-000103 |
| Dutch Bros | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001866581-26-000131 |
| J.M. Smucker | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0000091419-26-000079 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 6 Aug 2026 | 0001418135-26-000048 |
| Luckin Coffee | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 3 Aug 2026 | 0001104659-26-089437 |
| McDonald's | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000063908-26-000067 |
| Restaurant Brands International | 8-K Ex 99 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001618756-26-000051 |
| Yum China | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 30 Jul 2026 | 0001193125-26-324793 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | EX-99.1 | Press release: Starbucks and Boyu Capital agree China retail joint venture | Boyu Capital to hold up to 60% of Starbucks retail operations in China; Starbucks retains 40% and keeps ownership and licensing of brand and intellectual property; Boyu acquires its interest at a cash free, debt free enterprise value of about $4bn |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 8-K amendment body (Item 5.02, no exhibits) | Chief legal officer Brad Lerman steps down | Amendment to a 4 Jun 2025 8-K; Mr. Lerman ceased serving as executive vice president and chief legal officer at close of business on 14 Nov 2025; He remains with the company in an advisory capacity during a transition period |
| 28 Jan 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q1 FY2026 earnings release (Dec 2025 quarter) with supplemental tables | Net revenues $9.92bn, up 6% (5% constant currency); global and US comparable store sales up 4% (transactions up 3%, ticket up 1%); first US comparable transaction growth in eight quarters; China comparable sales up 7%; GAAP operating margin 9.0% (down 290 bps), non GAAP 10.1% (down 180 bps) on Back to Starbucks labor investment, coffee prices and tariffs; North America margin 11.9% vs 16.7% |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 8-K body (Item 5.07, no exhibits) | 2026 annual meeting voting results (meeting held 25 Mar 2026) | All 11 director nominees elected; Marissa Mayer received the most support (867.97m for, 7.93m against), Andy Campion the least (764.75m for, 110.98m against); Brian Niccol 830.35m for, 43.09m against; Say on pay approved: 774.93m for, 99.36m against, 2.58m abstain |
| 2 Apr 2026 | EX-99.1 | Press release: Starbucks and Boyu Capital close China joint venture | Joint venture closed 2 Apr 2026; funds managed by Boyu Capital hold 60% of Starbucks China retail operations, Starbucks retains 40%; Starbucks continues to own and license the brand and intellectual property to the joint venture |
| 28 Apr 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q2 FY2026 earnings release (Mar 2026 quarter) with supplemental tables | Net revenues $9.53bn, up 9% (8% constant currency); global comparable sales up 6.2% (transactions up 3.8%, ticket up 2.3%); North America and US up 7.1%; China up 0.5%; GAAP operating margin 8.7% (up 180 bps), non GAAP 9.4% (up 120 bps); North America margin 9.9% vs 11.6%, International 19.4% vs 11.6% as China depreciation stopped under held for sale |
| 15 May 2026 | 8-K body (Item 2.05, no exhibits) | Restructuring plan: support organization, non retail facilities, Reserve and Roastery | Board approved plan on 13 May 2026 under the Back to Starbucks strategy; Company restates it is pursuing $2bn in cost savings and that nearly 90% of international coffeehouses are licensed |
| 20 May 2026 | 8-K body (Item 8.01, no exhibits) | Settlement of debt tender offers | Settled cash tender offers on 20 May 2026 under Offer to Purchase dated 4 May 2026, upsized 15 May 2026; Principal accepted across five series totals about $1.32bn for a total purchase price of about $1.30bn including accrued interest |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 8-K body (Item 5.02, no exhibits) | Val Bauduin named principal accounting officer | Val Bauduin, 50, senior vice president Corporate Finance and Development, designated principal accounting officer on 11 Jun 2026; Cathy Smith remains evp, CFO and principal financial officer |
| 29 Jul 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q3 FY2026 earnings release (Jun 2026 quarter) with supplemental tables | Net revenues $9.32bn, down 1% as China moved to licensed joint venture; global comparable sales up 7.9% (transactions up 4.2%, ticket up 3.5%); North America up 8.1%, US up 7.9%, International up 5.7%; GAAP operating margin 10.5% (up 60 bps), non GAAP 14.4% (up 430 bps); IEEPA tariff refunds received in quarter largely offset tariffs from the first three quarters; restructuring and impairments $303m |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 8-K body (Items 2.05 and 7.01, no exhibits) | North America coffeehouse closures and lower FY2026 net new store guidance | Board approved on 22 Sep 2026 closing about 1% of more than 18,000 North America coffeehouses that miss experience and financial expectations; About $300m of restructuring charges: about $200m cash (lease exits, employee separation) and $100m non cash asset disposal and impairment; most closures by end of FY2026 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q4 and full FY2026 earnings release (Sep 2026 quarter) with supplemental tables and FY2027 guidance | Q4 FY2026: net revenues $9.14bn, down 4% on China conversion; global comparable coffeehouse sales up 7.2% (ticket up 5.2%, transactions up 1.8%); North America up 7.9%, US up 7.7%, International up 0.9%; Q4 GAAP operating margin 10.8% (up 790 bps), non GAAP 14.0% (up 460 bps reported, 450 bps constant currency); GAAP EPS $0.59, non GAAP EPS $0.80 (up 54%); restructuring $273m mostly from about 250 North America closures |