Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2024 and FY2025 (with the 10-K/A of 29 Apr 2026), the FY2022 annual report on Form 40F for FY2021 comparatives, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 2025 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) with the CFO commentary and management statements they contain, the Black Friday Cyber Monday release, the buyback release, the management information circular of Apr 2026 and the Item 5.07 vote results of Jun 2026, Schedules 13G and Form 144 notices on the record for central index key 1594805, together with the Forms 10-Q, 10-K, 8-K and 6-K of Amazon, MercadoLibre, eBay, Wix, Commerce.com, PayPal, Block and Affirm. Shopify reports in US dollars under US GAAP and describes itself as a foreign private issuer. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are the last trade of 4 Nov 2026 before the open ($141.39).
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMV ($bn) | 92.0 | 123.8 | 100.7 | 115.6 | 119.1 |
| GMV growth year on year (%) | 32 | 31 | 35 | 32 | 29 |
| GMV processed on Shopify Payments ($bn) | 60.2 | 83.8 | 67.1 | 78.1 | 81.4 |
| Shopify Payments penetration of GMV (%) | 65 | 67.7 | 67 | 68 | 68 |
| MRR, period end ($m) | 193 | 205 | 212 | 221 | 230 |
| Revenue as % of GMV | 3.09 | 2.97 | 3.15 | 3.10 | 3.14 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription solutions revenue ($m) | 699 | 777 | 750 | 802 | 836 |
| Merchant solutions revenue ($m) | 2,145 | 2,895 | 2,420 | 2,781 | 2,906 |
| Subscription solutions gross margin (%) | 81.7 | 81.0 | 80.3 | 79.7 | 79.1 |
| Merchant solutions gross margin (%) | 38.2 | 36.8 | 39.0 | 38.4 | 38.5 |
| Company | Metric | Period | Value | Growth (%) | Margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | GMV | Q3 2026 | $119.1bn | +29.5 | 15.2 |
| Shopify | MRR, period end | Q3 2026 | $230m | +19.2 | n/a |
| MercadoLibre | Gross merchandise volume | Q2 2026 | $21.9bn | +43.7 | 6.7 |
| eBay | Gross merchandise volume | Q3 2026 | $23.2bn | +15.0 | 19.2 |
| Commerce.com | Gross merchandise volume | Q2 2026 | $8.80bn | +14.0 | 9.6 |
| Wix | Total revenue | Q2 2026 | $563m | +15.0 | n/a |
| Amazon | Third party seller services revenue | Q3 2026 | $46.5bn | +9.4 | n/a |
| Company | Metric | Period | Value | Growth (%) | Margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | GMV processed on Shopify Payments | Q3 2026 | $81.4bn | +35.2 | n/a |
| Shopify | Merchant solutions revenue | Q3 2026 | $2.91bn | +35.5 | 38.5 |
| PayPal | Total payment volume | Q3 2026 | $487.1bn | +6.0 | n/a |
| Block | Square GPV | Q3 2026 | $76.4bn | +13.7 | n/a |
| Wix | Transaction revenue | Q2 2026 | $71.5m | +12.0 | 32.0 |
| Amazon | Third party seller services revenue | Q3 2026 | $46.5bn | +9.4 | n/a |
| Company | Metric | Period | Value | Growth (%) | Margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | Revenue outside North America | Q3 2026 | $1.20bn | +29.7 | n/a |
| Amazon | International segment net sales | Q3 2026 | $43.1bn | +5.4 | 3.7 |
| Block | Square international GPV growth | Q3 2026 | 26% growth | +26.0 | n/a |
| PayPal | International net revenues | Q3 2026 | $3.58bn | (2.0) | n/a |
| MercadoLibre | Gross merchandise volume (Latin America) | Q2 2026 | $21.9bn | +43.7 | 6.7 |
| Commerce.com | EMEA revenue growth | Q2 2026 | 12% growth | +12.0 | n/a |
| Region | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Change year on year (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 1,783 | 2,345 | 2,001 | 2,283 | 2,373 | +33.1 |
| Canada | 138 | 177 | 147 | 171 | 172 | +24.6 |
| Europe | 592 | n/a | 653 | 721 | 766 | +29.4 |
| Asia Pacific | 282 | 341 | 312 | 346 | 362 | +28.4 |
| Rest of World | 49 | n/a | 57 | 62 | 69 | +40.8 |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.6 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 8.9 | 11.6 | 14.2 |
| Gross profit | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 6.7 |
| Research and development | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.4 |
| Operating income | 0.3 | (0.8) | (1.4) | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| Net income | 2.9 | (3.5) | 0.1 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 2.1 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.29 | (2.73) | 0.10 | 1.55 | 0.94 | 1.63 |
| Operating cash flow | 0.5 | (0.1) | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.7 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.1) | (0.1) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | 0.5 | (0.2) | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.7 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Cash and investments | 7.8 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 6.8 | 5.3 |
| Total debt | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total equity | 11.1 | 8.2 | 9.1 | 11.6 | 13.5 | 12.7 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 2.84 | 3.74 | 31.6% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 1.39 | 1.78 | 28.0% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.34 | 0.57 | 65.6% |
| Net income ($bn) | 0.26 | 0.46 | 75.0% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.20 | 0.36 | 80.0% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 0.51 | 0.82 | 59.5% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 0.51 | 0.82 | 60.9% |
| Operating margin (%) | 12.1 | 15.2 | 3.1 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 9.3 | 12.3 | 3.1 pts |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 21.4 | 26.1 | 25.8 | 30.1 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 53.8 | 49.2 | 49.8 | 50.4 | 48.1 | 47.5 |
| Operating margin (%) | 5.8 | (14.7) | (20.1) | 12.1 | 12.7 | 14.6 |
| Net margin (%) | 63.2 | (61.8) | 1.9 | 22.7 | 10.7 | 15.0 |
| FCF margin (%) | 10.5 | (3.3) | 12.8 | 18.0 | 17.4 | 18.8 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 18.5 | 26.8 | 24.5 | 15.4 | 13.3 | 12.5 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 7.2 | 9.8 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 3.6 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 7.2 | n/a | 28.6 | 9.4 | 18.4 | 16.0 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 26.2 | (35.7) | 1.5 | 19.6 | 9.8 | 16.7 |
| ROA (%) | 21.9 | (28.7) | 1.2 | 16.0 | 8.5 | 14.5 |
| ROIC (%) | 5.8 | (16.4) | (20.8) | 15.5 | 17.8 | 23.2 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.35 | 0.52 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.97 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 12.15 | 7.07 | 6.99 | 3.71 | 5.96 | 4.86 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash ($bn) | 6.9 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 5.3 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 15 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 12 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 0.17 | n/a | 6.86 | 0.79 | 1.63 | 1.25 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 93 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 181.9 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 176.6 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 86.7 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 12.5 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 84.2 |
| FCF yield (%) | 1.5 |
| Price/Book (x) | 14.3 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenues (% of revenue) | 51.1 | 53.9 | 51.2 | 52.3 | 52.4 |
| Sales and marketing (% of revenue) | 14.4 | 11.8 | 15.6 | 13.9 | 12.5 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 13.2 | 10.6 | 13.8 | 12.4 | 13.3 |
| General and administrative (% of revenue) | 4.0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.5 |
| Transaction and loan losses (% of revenue) | 5.2 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.2 |
| Total operating expenses (% of revenue) | 36.8 | 28.9 | 36.7 | 34.0 | 32.4 |
| Stock based compensation incl. payroll tax (% of revenue) | 4.1 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 3.9 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 12.1 | 17.2 | 12.1 | 13.6 | 15.2 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Revenue growth mid to high twenties %; opex 30% to 31% of revenue; SBC $130m. Actual: revenue +30.6%, opex 28.9% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 4 Nov 2025 |
| Q1 2026 | Revenue growth low thirties %; opex 37% to 38% of revenue; free cash flow margin low to mid teens. Actual: revenue +34.3%, opex 36.7%, free cash flow margin 15.0% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 11 Feb 2026 |
| Q2 2026 | Revenue growth high twenties %; opex 35% to 36% of revenue; SBC $145m. Actual: revenue +33.7%, opex 34.0% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 5 May 2026 |
| Q3 2026 | Revenue growth low thirties %; gross profit growth mid to high twenties %; opex 33% to 34%; SBC $150m; free cash flow margin high teens to low twenties. Actual: revenue +31.6%, gross profit +28.0%, opex 32.4%, free cash flow margin 21.8% | 8-K Ex 99.1, 5 Aug 2026 |
| Q4 2026 revenue and gross profit | Revenue growth low thirties % (Q4 2025 base $3.67bn); gross profit growth high twenties % (base $1.69bn) | 8-K Ex 99.1, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Q4 2026 costs and cash | Opex 29% to 30% of revenue (Q4 2025: 28.9%); SBC $155m; free cash flow margin consistent with Q4 2025 (19.5%) | 8-K Ex 99.1, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Harley Finkelstein, President | 11 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “2026 will be the year of the builders” |
| Jeff Hoffmeister, CFO | 5 May 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “That is the platform compounding.” |
| Jeff Hoffmeister, CFO | 3 Nov 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “We extended our track record of consistent execution” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, regions | Revenue United States $2.37bn (+33.1%), Europe $766m (+29.4%), Asia Pacific $362m (+28.4%), Canada $172m (+24.6%), Rest of World $69m (+40.8%). |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, liquidity | Working capital excluding current deferred revenue $6.5bn; $2.52bn of buyback authorization left; 21.1m shares repurchased in 9M 2026 at an average of $117.09. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, risk factors | No material change from the FY2025 Form 10-K. |
| 10-K FY2025, products | AI features named: Sidekick and Agentic Storefronts, which support agent assisted product discovery and checkout across AI platforms. |
| 10-K FY2025, payment processors | Shopify Payments relies on Stripe and PayPal; both agreements renew every 12 months. |
| 10-K FY2025, market risk | A large share of revenue is in euro, pound sterling and Canadian dollar; equity price risk from the Affirm, Global E and Klaviyo stakes. |
| 10-K FY2025, commitments | Unconditional purchase obligations for third party services with a $200m annual minimum; $251m remaining over two years at 31 Dec 2025. |
| 10-K FY2025, legal | No material pending litigation; the Express Mobile patent appeal was dismissed in 2025 with no infringement affirmed. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOP | 14.2 | 31.6 | 47.5 | 14.6 | 15.0 | 18.8 | 16.7 | 5.3 | 182 | 12.5 | 86.7 |
| AMZN | 797.5 | 12.1 | 51.4 | 13.1 | 16.9 | (5.3) | 26.3 | (66.1) | 2,711 | 3.5 | 20.1 |
| MELI | 35.2 | 49.8 | 42.7 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 35.3 | 27.5 | (3.2) | 84 | 2.5 | 45.2 |
| WIX | 2.1 | 14.9 | 66.6 | (9.8) | (8.2) | 19.2 | n/a | (0.2) | 3 | 1.6 | n/a |
| PYPL | 34.3 | 2.0 | 45.8 | 17.0 | 13.8 | 18.4 | 23.8 | 1.6 | 48 | 1.4 | 11.1 |
| AFRM | 4.3 | 32.1 | n/a | 9.8 | 45.3 | 23.3 | 45.1 | n/a | 25 | n/a | 12.8 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.74bn (+31.6%), GMV $119.1bn, operating income $568m, net income $462m, free cash flow $816m (21.8% margin); Q4 2026 outlook revenue growth in the low thirties %, opex 29% to 30% of revenue. |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.58bn (+33.7%), GMV $115.6bn, operating income $488m, net income $1.50bn incl. $1.23bn of equity investment gains, free cash flow $654m. |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | Audit Committee chair resigned from the board to join the US Department of Commerce; Joe Natale expected to chair the Audit Committee. Exhibit 104 (cover page data) only. |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 | Annual meeting: ten directors elected (90.45% to 99.77%), PwC reappointed (99.42%), say on pay 81.24%, shareholder AI policy proposal 13.86% for (Ex 99.1). |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 7.01, 9.01 | Board added $3bn to the repurchase program, $5bn in total; about $1.45bn bought back by 1 Jun 2026; purchases capped at 5% of Class A shares (Ex 99.1). |
| 8 May 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Management information circular for the 16 Jun 2026 meeting (Ex 99.1): ten nominees, CEO 2025 pay $35.0m in options, Lütke voting power 40.0%. |
| 5 May 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $3.17bn (+34.3%), GMV $100.7bn, operating income $382m, net loss $581m after $1.08bn of equity investment losses, free cash flow $476m. |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2025 results (Ex 99.1): FY2025 revenue $11.56bn (+30.1%), GMV $378.4bn, free cash flow $2.01bn; first share repurchase program of up to $2bn. |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 8.01, 9.01 | Black Friday Cyber Monday 2025 (Ex 99.1): merchant sales $14.6bn (+27%, +24% constant currency), 81m+ buyers, cross border orders 16%, Shop Pay sales +39%. |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $2.84bn (+31.5%), GMV $92.0bn, operating income $343m, free cash flow $507m (18% margin). |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Payment processing agreements | Shopify Payments uses Stripe and PayPal as payment service providers; both agreements renew every 12 months (10-K FY2025). |
| Share repurchase program | $5bn authorization ($2bn Feb 2026, $3bn added Jun 2026); $2.48bn used in 9M 2026; $2.52bn left at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Revolving credit facility | $100m facility with RBC, undrawn. |
| Purchase obligations | Third party services with a $200m annual minimum; $251m remaining over the next two years at 31 Dec 2025. |
| Flexport | Equity method stake $538m and Flexport convertible notes at $351m fair value (30 Sep 2026); Shopify retains guarantees on leases assigned in the 2023 logistics sale. |
| Klaviyo option | Option on 15.7m Klaviyo shares at $88.93 per share, expiring Jul 2030. |
| Shelf registrations | New Canadian base shelf prospectus and US Form S-3 shelf filed 3 Nov 2026. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Tobias Lütke | 1.657 | 0.039 | 0.000 | 97.7 | Elected |
| Elect Lulu Cheng Meservey | 1.691 | 0.005 | 0.000 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect Jeanne DeWitt Grosser | 1.684 | 0.012 | 0.000 | 99.3 | Elected |
| Elect David Heinemeier Hansson | 1.691 | 0.005 | 0.000 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect Jeremy Levine | 1.666 | 0.030 | 0.000 | 98.2 | Elected |
| Elect Audit Committee chair (resigned 2 Jul 2026) | 1.687 | 0.009 | 0.000 | 99.5 | Elected |
| Elect Joseph Natale | 1.534 | 0.162 | 0.000 | 90.4 | Elected |
| Elect Kevin Scott | 1.692 | 0.004 | 0.000 | 99.8 | Elected |
| Elect Toby Shannan | 1.692 | 0.004 | 0.000 | 99.8 | Elected |
| Elect Fidji Simo | 1.639 | 0.057 | 0.000 | 96.7 | Elected |
| Appoint PwC as auditors | 1.762 | 0.010 | 0.000 | 99.4 | Approved |
| Advisory vote on executive compensation | 1.378 | 0.318 | 0.000 | 81.2 | Accepted |
| Shareholder proposal on AI policy | 0.235 | 1.461 | 0.000 | 13.9 | Not approved |
| Holder | Shares | Share of votes or class (%) | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tobias Lütke (CEO, founder) and 7910240 Canada Inc. | 1,548,000 Class A, 77,750,132 Class B, founder share | 40.02 of votes | 21 Apr 2026 (circular) |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 61,634,523 Class A | 5.1 of Class A | 30 Jun 2026 (Schedule 13G) |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 59,773,997 Class A | 4.9 of Class A | 31 Dec 2024 (Schedule 13G/A) |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Payment processors | Shopify Payments depends on Stripe and PayPal; agreements renew every 12 months. Shopify Payments processed $81.4bn, 68% of GMV, in Q3 2026. |
| AI and agentic commerce | New wording on translating Shopify's agentic commerce vision into products; reliance on third party foundational AI models; AI named 29 times across 8 factors against 23 across 5. Subscription gross margin fell to 79.1% from 81.7% with higher LLM costs. |
| Equity investments | Affirm $1.41bn, Global E $879m and Klaviyo $292m at 30 Sep 2026; quarterly marks ranged from ($1.08bn) to +$1.23bn in 2026. |
| Lending and merchant cash advances | Loans and merchant cash advances $2.35bn at 30 Sep 2026; transaction and loan losses $491m TTM, 3.5% of revenue. |
| Foreign exchange and tariffs | Euro, pound sterling and Canadian dollar exposure named; tariffs cited among macro risks to consumer spending in the US and Europe. |
| Dual class control | Lütke holds 40.02% of votes through Class B shares and the founder share (circular, Apr 2026). |
| Share repurchases | New factor: the program may not be completed and may raise share price volatility; $2.52bn of authorization left. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 50 | 48 |
| Words in Item 1A | 22,260 | 21,421 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Share repurchase program may not be completed or add value | New factor on the $2bn buyback authorised in Feb 2026 (capped at 5% of Class A shares, no expiry), noting it may raise share price volatility and is not an obligation to buy |
| Removed | Dependence on continued, unimpeded internet access for commerce | Factor on laws or fees that could limit internet access or use for commerce dropped (199 words) |
| Removed | Note provisions may restrict strategy or cash settlement | Factor on the indenture and cash settlement of the convertible senior notes dropped (605 words); the Notes matured in Q4 2025, with $1.043bn of maturities in the Q4 2025 cash flow statement (8-K Ex 99.1, 11 Feb 2026) |
| Removed | Notes trading and conversion may affect share price | Factor on hedging, arbitrage and accounting for the convertible notes dropped (249 words); the Notes reference was also cut from the change of control factor |
| Reworded | Changes to browsers, operating systems or app stores | Heading and body widened from internet browsers to browsers, operating systems and application stores, adding the risk that providers change terms of service or technical requirements |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 5 May 2026 | No material change from the 2025 10-K; adds that current global economic and geopolitical events may amplify the risks |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 5 Aug 2026 | No material change from the 2025 10-K (same wording as Q1) |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 3 Nov 2026 | No material change from the 2025 10-K (same wording as Q1) |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMV growth | +29.5% in Q3 2026 (+30% constant currency); FY2025 +29.5% | above 25% a year to 2029 | 8-K Ex 99.1 releases, Nov 2025 to Nov 2026 |
| Shopify Payments penetration | 68% of GMV in Q3 2026 against 65%; 48.9% in FY2021 | 72% or higher | 10-Q MD&A; 10-K FY2025 |
| Operating expense ratio | 32.4% of revenue in Q3 2026 against 36.8%; Q4 2026 outlook 29% to 30% | about 26% of revenue by 2029 | 10-Q Q3 2026; 8-K Ex 99.1, 3 Nov 2026 |
| Subscription gross margin and AI cost | 79.1% in Q3 2026 against 81.7% | back near 80% while AI usage grows | 10-Q Q3 2026 (infrastructure and LLM costs +$40m) |
| Merchant solutions gross margin | 38.5% in Q3 2026 against 38.2% | 38% to 39% as Payments mix rises | 10-Q income statement by type |
| AI and agentic channels | Agentic Storefronts and Universal Commerce Protocol named by the company | agent checkout routes through Shopify Payments at current take rates | 10-K FY2025 Item 1 and 1A; 8-K Ex 99.1, 11 Feb 2026 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 12.0 | 21.0 | 27.0 |
| Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 19.9 | 25.1 | 29.0 |
| Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%) | 12.0 | 18.0 | 22.0 |
| Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 2.2 | 3.9 | 5.4 |
| EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($) | 1.68 | 3.02 | 4.20 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 30.0 | 45.0 | 60.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 50 | 136 | 252 |
| Change against $141.39 (%) | (64) | (4) | 78 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (29.1) | (1.3) | 21.2 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 12% | 15% | 18% | 20% | 22% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12% | $76 | $93 | $110 | $121 | $132 |
| 15% | $81 | $100 | $118 | $130 | $142 |
| 21% | $93 | $115 | $136 | $150 | $165 |
| 24% | $100 | $123 | $146 | $161 | $176 |
| 27% | $107 | $131 | $156 | $173 | $189 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 12% | 15% | 18% | 20% | 22% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30x | $62 | $76 | $91 | $100 | $110 |
| 38x | $79 | $97 | $115 | $127 | $139 |
| 45x | $93 | $115 | $136 | $150 | $165 |
| 52x | $108 | $133 | $157 | $174 | $190 |
| 60x | $125 | $153 | $181 | $200 | $219 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 4 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Management statements come from the earnings releases and other exhibits to the Forms 8-K and from the Forms 10-Q. Operating metrics given only on earnings calls are left out.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0001594805-26-000068 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0001594805-26-000067 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001594805-26-000047 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001594805-26-000046 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0001594805-26-000019 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0001594805-26-000018 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 11 Feb 2026 | 0001594805-26-000007 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 11 Feb 2026 | 0001594805-26-000006 |
| 10-K/A | FY2025 | 29 Apr 2026 | 0001594805-26-000011 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0001594805-25-000089 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2025 | 6 Aug 2025 | 0001594805-25-000073 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2025 | 8 May 2025 | 0001594805-25-000046 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 11 Feb 2025 | 0001594805-25-000012 |
| 40F (annual report) | FY2022 | 16 Feb 2023 | 0001594805-23-000011 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 (management information circular) | 2026 AGM | 8 May 2026 | 0001594805-26-000022 |
| 8-K (5.07) | 2026 AGM | 16 Jun 2026 | 0001594805-26-000030 |
| 8-K (7.01) Ex 99.1 | Buyback | 2 Jun 2026 | 0001594805-26-000028 |
| 8-K (5.02) | Board | 2 Jul 2026 | 0001594805-26-000035 |
| 8-K (8.01) Ex 99.1 | BFCM 2025 | 2 Dec 2025 | 0001594805-25-000090 |
| Schedule 13G | 30 Jun 2026 | 30 Jul 2026 | 0002012383-26-003063 |
| 144 | Lutke | 4 Sep 2026 | 0001193125-26-383695 |
| 144 | Lutke | 5 Jun 2026 | 0001193125-26-259701 |
| 144 | Lutke | 6 Mar 2026 | 0001666546-26-000002 |
| 10-Q (MELI) | Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001099590-26-000023 |
| 10-K (MELI) | FY2025 | 25 Feb 2026 | 0001099590-26-000006 |
| 6-K (WIX) | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0001628280-26-052108 |
| 6-K (WIX) | Q4 2025 | 4 Mar 2026 | 0001628280-26-014406 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon | 8-K | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001018724-26-000038 |
| eBay | 8-K | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001065088-26-000209 |
| MercadoLibre | 8-K | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001099590-26-000021 |
| Commerce.com | 8-K | 6 Aug 2026 | 0001193125-26-336701 |
| PayPal | 8-K | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001633917-26-000086 |
| Block | 8-K | 3 Nov 2026 | 0001628280-26-069513 |
| Affirm | 10-K | 27 Aug 2026 | 0001628280-26-059279 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | EX-99.1 | Q3 2025 results | GMV $92.0bn (+32%); revenue $2.844bn (+32%); MRR $193m; Subscription solutions $699m, merchant solutions $2.145bn |
| 2 Dec 2025 | EX-99.1 | Black Friday Cyber Monday 2025 sales | Merchant sales (GMV) of $14.6bn over the BFCM weekend, +27% (+24% constant currency); 81m+ customers bought from Shopify merchants; peak of $5.1m per minute at 12:01pm EST on Black Friday |
| 11 Feb 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results; $2bn buyback | Q4 2025 GMV $123.8bn (+31%); revenue $3.672bn (+31%); free cash flow $715m, 19% margin; FY2025 GMV $378.4bn (+29%); revenue $11.556bn (+30%); operating income $1.468bn; free cash flow $2.007bn (17% margin) |
| 5 May 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q1 2026 results | GMV $100.7bn (+35%); revenue $3.17bn (+34%); MRR $212m (+16%); Merchant solutions $2.42bn (+39%); subscription solutions $750m (+21%) |
| 8 May 2026 | EX-99.1 | Management information circular for the 16 Jun 2026 AGM | Ten director nominees, incl. new nominee Jeanne DeWitt Grosser (COO, Vercel); Gail Goodman retiring after nine years; 2025 total pay: Tobias Lütke $35.0m (all options; $150.0m in 2024), CFO Jeff Hoffmeister $10.5m, COO Jessica Hertz $12.0m, President Harley Finkelstein $7.5m |
| 2 Jun 2026 | EX-99.1 | $3bn increase to share repurchase program | Board added $3bn, taking aggregate repurchase authorisation to $5bn (about C$6.9bn); About $1.45bn repurchased under the prior authorisation as of 1 Jun 2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | EX-99.1 | 2026 AGM voting results | All 10 directors elected; lowest support Joseph Natale 90.45%, Fidji Simo 96.66%; Tobias Lütke 97.72%; PwC reappointed with 99.42% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | none (Item 5.02 text) | Director resignation | The Audit Committee chair resigned from the board on 2 Jul 2026 to take a full time role at the U.S. Department of Commerce; Joe Natale expected to chair the Audit Committee |
| 5 Aug 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q2 2026 results | GMV $115.6bn (+32%); revenue $3.583bn (+34%, +33% constant currency); MRR $221m; Merchant solutions $2.781bn (+37%); subscription solutions $802m (+22%) |
| 3 Nov 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q3 2026 results | GMV $119.1bn (+29%); revenue $3.742bn (+32%, +32% constant currency); MRR $230m (+19%); Merchant solutions $2.906bn (+35%); subscription solutions $836m (+20%) |