November 1, 2026·42 min read

Coinbase Global (COIN), Financial Analysis

Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.

Total revenue Q3 2026
$1.22bn
(35.0%) year on year (Q3 2025 $1.87bn)
Total operating expenses Q3 2026
$1.15bn
(16.9%) year on year (Q3 2025 $1.39bn)
Operating margin Q3 2026
5.1%
(20.6 pts) year on year (Q3 2025 25.7%)
Key findings
  • Revenue follows crypto trading. Q3 2026 total revenue $1.22bn, (35.0%); transaction revenue $590.2m, (43.6%), as consumer spot volume fell 59.2% to $23.4bn. Operating margin 5.1% against 25.7%.
  • Share gains in a smaller market. Crypto trading volume market share 10.7% against 5.6% a year earlier; crypto derivatives volume $963bn, +14.1%; prediction markets above $200m of annualized revenue.
  • Stablecoins hold up. Stablecoin revenue $306.9m, (5.4%): +$84.6m from higher USDC balances, ($52.8m) from lower rates. Subscription and services reached 49.1% of net revenue against 40.6%.
  • Costs cut twice. Total operating expenses $1.15bn, (16.9%); employees 4,204 against 4,988 in Q1 2026 after the May 2026 restructuring; FY2026 Adjusted Expenses outlook lowered to $4.15bn to $4.30bn.
  • Net income follows crypto marks. Q3 2026 net income $718.7m includes a $715.0m gain on crypto assets held for investment, against operating income of $61.7m; 9M 2026 net loss ($34.9m).
  • Shares closed at $143.54 on 30 Oct 2026, (10.6%) after results; 6.4x EV/Sales TTM. Three year model: base case $119, best $349, worst $14.

Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022, FY2024 and FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly shareholder letters and earnings decks (Ex 99.1) with the CFO commentary and outlook sections, the Texas plan of conversion, certificate of formation and bylaws (Ex 2.1, 3.1, 3.2), four supplemental indentures for the convertible notes (Ex 4.1 to 4.4), three legal opinions (Ex 5.1 to 5.3) and two officer advisor agreements (Ex 10.1), the proxy statement of 2026 and the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results, Schedules 13G and Forms 3, 4 and 5 on the record for central index key 1679788, together with the comparable filings of Robinhood, CME Group, Intercontinental Exchange, Circle, Galaxy Digital, Bullish, Gemini and Bakkt used in chapters 2 to 4 and 7. Accession numbers for every filing used appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are closing prices of 30 October 2026.

1 Revenue & Business Model

  • Storyline: revenue follows crypto trading activity, while the mix moves toward stablecoins and services. Transaction revenue was 50.9% of Q3 2026 net revenue against 59.4% in Q3 2025; subscription and services rose to 49.1% from 40.6%. Chapters 2 to 4 cover the three revenue drivers: trading, stablecoins and USDC, and staking, lending and subscriptions.
  • Business: Coinbase runs four exchanges (Coinbase Exchange, Coinbase International Exchange, Coinbase Derivatives Exchange and Deribit), a consumer app and custody. It reports one segment and three revenue types: transaction revenue (consumer, institutional, other), subscription and services (stablecoin revenue, blockchain rewards, interest and finance fee income, other) and other revenue (corporate interest and other income).
  • FY2025 revenue $7.18bn, +9.4%: transaction $4.06bn (56.5%), subscription and services $2.83bn (39.4%), other $297.9m. Revenue peaked at $7.84bn in FY2021 and fell to $3.19bn in FY2022; TTM Q3 2026 $5.63bn, (26.6%).
  • Regions: United States $6.01bn of FY2025 revenue (84%), international $1.17bn; Q3 2026 United States $1.02bn, international $199.5m.
  • Employees 4,204 at 30 Sep 2026, against 4,795 a year earlier and 4,988 at 31 Mar 2026.
  • Bases: annual revenue by type is shown as filed in each Form 10-K. From Q1 2026 Coinbase moved revenue on corporate USDC balances from subscription and services (stablecoin revenue) into other revenue and recast the 2025 quarters; the FY2025 Form 10-K was not recast. Quarterly series in this report use the recast basis.
Figure 1.1 Total revenue and operating margin, FY2021 to TTM Q3 2026
Figure 1.2 Revenue by type as filed in each Form 10-K ($bn)
Figure 1.3 Revenue by customer location, share
Table 1.1 Revenue by type, FY2021 to FY2025, as filed in each Form 10-K ($bn)
Revenue lineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Transaction revenue6.842.361.523.994.06
Consumer6.492.241.333.433.32
Institutional0.350.120.090.350.48
Subscription and services revenue0.520.791.412.312.83
Stablecoin revenuen/an/a0.690.911.35
Blockchain rewards0.220.280.330.710.68
Interest and finance fee income0.030.330.190.270.25
Other revenue0.480.050.180.270.30
Total revenue7.843.193.116.567.18
FY2023 to FY2025 from the FY2025 Form 10-K, FY2021 and FY2022 from the FY2022 Form 10-K. FY2023 to FY2025 subscription and services include revenue on corporate USDC balances (moved to other revenue from Q1 2026). Stablecoin revenue was not shown separately before FY2023; FY2022 interest income included USDC economics.
Table 1.2 Revenue by type, last five quarters, recast basis ($m)
Revenue lineQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026Change (%)
Consumer transaction ($m)843.5734.0567.0452.0450.1(46.6)
Institutional transaction ($m)135.0185.0136.0100.091.7(32.1)
Other transaction ($m)67.764.053.047.048.5(28.4)
Stablecoin revenue ($m)324.5331.0305.0292.0306.9(5.4)
Blockchain rewards ($m)184.6152.0101.083.085.7(53.6)
Interest and finance fee income ($m)64.860.068.066.068.65.9
Other subscription and services ($m)142.7152.0109.0114.0109.0(23.6)
Other revenue (corporate interest and other) ($m)105.8104.073.665.855.1(47.9)
Total revenue ($m)1,868.71,781.11,413.01,220.11,215.6(35.0)
Recast basis from the 2026 shareholder letters and Forms 10-Q: revenue on corporate USDC balances sits in other revenue. Lines for quarters other than Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 are read from earnings deck charts and are rounded; Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 are exact Form 10-Q values. Change is Q3 2026 against Q3 2025.

2 Trading: Spot Volumes Fall, Derivatives and Prediction Markets Grow

  • Transaction revenue $590.2m in Q3 2026, (43.6%), 50.9% of net revenue. Consumer $450.1m, (46.6%); institutional $91.7m, (32.1%); other $48.5m.
  • Volumes: consumer spot $23.4bn, (59.2%); institutional spot $111.1bn, (53.1%); crypto derivatives $963.0bn, +14.1%; Coinbase Total Trading Volume $1.21tn, (2.8%).
  • Market share 10.7% of total crypto trading volume, the fourth quarterly gain in a row, against 5.6% in Q3 2025; crypto derivatives volume TTM $4.34tn against $3.24tn a year earlier.
  • Prediction markets, launched in the US with initial market flow from Kalshi (Q4 2025 letter), passed $200m of annualized revenue in Q3 2026 with 82% quarterly compound growth; with derivatives they were about 25% of transaction revenue (Q3 2026 call).
  • Derivatives venues: Deribit (closed Aug 2025) and Coinbase International Exchange were combined into one exchange in Oct 2026; the advanced trading platform relaunches as Coinbase Pro in Q4 2026 with spot, futures, perpetuals, options and equities.
Figure 2.1 Transaction revenue by customer type by quarter
Figure 2.2 Crypto spot trading volume and market share by quarter
Table 2.1 Trading metrics, last five quarters
MetricQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Monthly Transacting Users (m)9.39.18.27.67.4
Coinbase Total Trading Volume ($bn)1,249.11,685.11,371.41,299.71,213.8
Consumer crypto spot volume ($bn)57.453.733.825.823.4
Institutional crypto spot volume ($bn)236.9207.8158.7120.6111.1
Crypto derivatives volume ($bn)843.81,318.51,032.11,027.0963.0
Crypto trading volume market share (%)5.68.49.110.310.7
Assets on platform, period end ($bn)515.9376.1294.0246.0376.6
Coinbase Total Trading Volume is spot plus derivatives plus stablecoin volume, as defined from 2026; spot volume excludes stablecoin trades.

How crypto trading is changing

  • Q3 2026 market data quoted by Coinbase: total market crypto spot volume (6%) and derivatives volume (11%) on Q2, crypto volatility (15%) to multi year lows, while total crypto market capitalization rose 37%; total market crypto trading volume about $11tn in the quarter (8-K Ex 99.1).
  • Regulated futures diverge: CME Bitcoin futures and options average daily volume 103k contracts, +21%, Ether 72k, (70%); CME average daily volume across all products a Q3 record of 29.4m contracts, +16% (CME 10-Q).
  • Retail crypto trading fell at other platforms: Robinhood cryptocurrencies revenue $120m, (55.2%), with users placing crypto trades (37%); Gemini trading volume $3.8bn in Q2 2026 against $11.3bn; Bullish digital asset sales $32.6bn against $58.6bn.
  • Prediction markets become a trading line: Robinhood event contracts revenue $173m in Q3 2026 against $27m; Coinbase above $200m annualized; Gemini prediction markets revenue $0.5m in Q2 2026.
Figure 2.3 Change year on year in trading revenue and volume by company
Table 2.2 Trading businesses compared
CompanyPeriodMeasureValue and change year on yearFiled detail
CoinbaseQ3 2026Transaction revenue$590.2m, (43.6%)consumer $450.1m (46.6% lower); institutional $91.7m; crypto derivatives volume $963bn; operating margin 5.1%
RobinhoodQ3 2026Cryptocurrencies revenue$120m, (55.2%)event contracts revenue $173m against $27m; users placing crypto trades (37%)
Galaxy DigitalQ3 2026Global Markets adjusted gross profit$53m, +8% on Q2 2026trading volumes +12% on Q2; average loan book $1.8bn; 1,763 trading counterparties
BullishQ2 2026Adjusted transaction revenue (non IFRS)$29.9m, +24.1%digital asset sales $32.6bn against $58.6bn; adjusted EBITDA margin 31.9%
GeminiQ2 2026Transaction revenue$17.8m, (14.4%)trading volume $3.8bn against $11.3bn; prediction markets revenue $0.5m; operating expenses $122.4m on revenue of $45.5m
CME GroupQ3 2026Bitcoin futures and options average daily volume103k contracts, +21.0%Ether futures and options 72k contracts, (70%); company operating margin 65.7%
Robinhood from its Form 10-Q, Galaxy Digital and Gemini from 8-K Ex 99.1, Bullish from 6-K Ex 99.1 (non IFRS), CME Group from its Form 10-Q. Galaxy states no year on year change. Bullish and Gemini had filed Q2 2026 only. Kraken (Payward) has no SEC filings.

3 Stablecoins & USDC: Record Balances, Lower Rates

  • Stablecoin revenue $306.9m in Q3 2026, (5.4%), 26.4% of net revenue; the 10-Q attributes +$84.6m to higher USDC balances and ($52.8m) to lower rates.
  • Average USDC held in Coinbase products $22bn, +49% (deck), about 30% of average USDC market capitalization of $73bn, against $68bn a year earlier.
  • Where the revenue comes from (deck): USDC in Coinbase products $202m against $159m, of which corporate balances $21m against $30m, now in other revenue; off platform USDC $126m against $196m. Other revenue $55.1m, (47.9%).
  • USDC rewards paid to customers $129.2m (+16%), in sales and marketing, equal to 42.1% of stablecoin revenue.
  • Circle arrangement renewed on the same terms in 2026; Coinbase says it captured about 50% of USDC economics over the past year. Payment stablecoins of $2.42bn sit in cash and cash equivalents.
Figure 3.1 Stablecoin revenue and average USDC held in Coinbase products by quarter
Figure 3.2 Revenue on USDC by where it is held, by quarter
Table 3.1 Stablecoin metrics, last five quarters
MetricQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Stablecoin revenue ($m)324.5331.0305.0292.0306.9
Average USDC held in Coinbase products ($bn)1518192022
Average USDC market capitalization ($bn)6876757773
USDC in Coinbase products, share of market capitalization (%)22.123.725.326.030.1
Revenue on USDC in Coinbase products ($m)159172161174202
of which corporate USDC balances ($m)3033182821
Revenue on off platform USDC ($m)196192163146126
Other revenue, corporate interest and other ($m)105.8104.073.665.855.1
Stablecoin revenue on the recast basis. Revenue on USDC by location as shown in the earnings decks; revenue on USDC in Coinbase products includes the corporate balances line, and products plus off platform equals stablecoin revenue plus revenue on corporate USDC balances (in other revenue).

How stablecoins are changing

  • Market size: stablecoin market capitalization $304bn at the end of Q3 2026; Coinbase cites the US Treasury Secretary's Nov 2025 remarks expecting $3tn by 2030 (8-K Ex 99.1).
  • USDC growth slows with rates: USDC in circulation $73.3bn at 30 Jun 2026, +19%; Circle reserve return rate 3.5%, 66bps lower; USDC 27% of the stablecoin market (Circle 8-K Ex 99.1). The fed funds rate fell from 5.33% at end 2023 to 3.64% at end 2025 (Coinbase 10-K).
  • Regulation: the GENIUS Act on payment stablecoins became US law in Jul 2025 and appears in the FY2025 risk factors.
  • Payments by software agents: Circle reports 99.3% of x402 agent payment volume settles in USDC and Circle Payments Network at $14.7bn of annualized volume, +76% on Q1; Coinbase reported over 90% of onchain agentic commerce in USDC on Base and over 100m x402 payments (Q1 2026 deck).
Table 3.2 Stablecoin businesses compared
CompanyPeriodMeasureValue and change year on yearFiled detail
CoinbaseQ3 2026Stablecoin revenue$306.9m, (5.4%)average USDC held in Coinbase products $22bn, about 30% of USDC market capitalization; USDC rewards expense $129.2m; +$84.6m from higher balances, ($52.8m) from lower rates
CircleQ2 2026Reserve income$668m, +5.3%USDC in circulation $73.3bn, +19%; reserve return rate 3.5%, 66bps lower; distribution and transaction costs $410m; operating margin 4.9%; stablecoin market share 27%
RobinhoodQ3 2026Stablecoins held, corporate$164mrevenue from Robinhood Chain sits in crypto revenue; no stablecoin revenue line
Galaxy DigitalQ3 2026Stablecoins held$812m$1.56bn at Q2 2026; founding validator on the Arc network of Circle
BakktQ2 2026Total transacting volume incl. stablecoin payments$168.8mstablecoin on and off ramps and cross border payments via DTR, acquired 30 Apr 2026; FY2026 volume expected about $2.5bn
Circle and Bakkt had filed Q2 2026 only. Robinhood and Galaxy report stablecoin holdings, not stablecoin revenue.

4 Staking, Lending & Subscriptions: Price Driven Rewards, Growing Loans

  • Subscription and services $570.2m in Q3 2026, (20.4%), 49.1% of net revenue against 40.6%; the non stablecoin lines below total $263.3m against $392.1m.
  • Blockchain rewards $85.7m, (53.6%): ($111.8m) from lower Solana and Ethereum prices and ($18.9m) from lower reward rates, partly offset by higher staked balances (10-Q).
  • Interest and finance fee income $68.6m, +5.9%; average Borrow/Lend balances $1.87bn against $610m a year earlier.
  • Other subscription and services $109.0m, (23.6%), incl. Coinbase One; paid Coinbase One subscribers reached an all time high, +24% (no count disclosed; nearly 1m in the Q4 2025 letter).
  • Assets on platform $376.6bn at 30 Sep 2026, (27.0%), 12.5% of total crypto market capitalization; Bitcoin $252.5bn of it. Coinbase is custodian for over 80% of US Bitcoin and Ether ETF assets (Q4 2025 letter).
Figure 4.1 Staking, lending and other services revenue by quarter
Table 4.1 Services metrics, last five quarters
MetricQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Blockchain rewards ($m)184.6152.0101.083.085.7
Interest and finance fee income ($m)64.860.068.066.068.6
Other subscription and services, incl. Coinbase One ($m)142.7152.0109.0114.0109.0
Subscription and services revenue ($m)716.6694.5583.5555.1570.2
Subscription and services, share of net revenue (%)4141444849
Average Borrow/Lend balances ($m)6101,2301,3301,4911,866
Subscription and services share of net revenue as stated in the earnings decks.

How staking, lending and subscriptions are changing

  • Staking income follows token prices: Coinbase blockchain rewards ($111.8m) from lower prices and ($18.9m) from lower reward rates year on year; Galaxy assets under stake $4.6bn, +64% on Q2 2026, with a multi year agreement to support staking on the BNY custody platform; Gemini staking revenue $4.0m, +50% (Q2 2026).
  • Crypto lending grows: Coinbase average Borrow/Lend balances $1.87bn against $610m; Galaxy average loan book $1.8bn, +27% on Q2 2026.
  • Subscriptions spread across retail platforms: paid Coinbase One subscribers +24%; Robinhood Gold subscribers 5.18m, +34%, with Gold subscription revenue $62m, +31.9%.
  • Services grow at newer venues: Bullish subscription, services and other revenue $62.7m, +90.6% (Q2 2026, derived); Circle other revenue $34m, +41%, with FY2026 guidance raised to $310m to $330m.
Figure 4.2 Change year on year in services revenue by company
Table 4.2 Staking, lending and subscription businesses compared
CompanyPeriodMeasureValue and change year on yearFiled detail
CoinbaseQ3 2026Blockchain rewards revenue$85.7m, (53.6%)($111.8m) from lower prices, ($18.9m) from lower reward rates; interest and finance fee income $68.6m, +5.9%; other subscription and services $109.0m
Galaxy DigitalQ3 2026Assets under stake$4.6bn, +64% on Q2 2026multi year agreement with BNY to support staking on its custody platform
GeminiQ2 2026Staking revenue$4.0m, +50.0%services revenue $23.5m, +149%; credit card revenue $16.2m, +231%
RobinhoodQ3 2026Gold subscription revenue$62m, +31.9%Gold subscribers 5.18m, +34%
BullishQ2 2026Subscription, services and other revenue (derived)$62.7m, +90.6%adjusted revenue less adjusted transaction revenue; FY2026 guidance $225m to $245m
CircleQ2 2026Other revenue (subscription and services)$34m, +41.0%FY2026 other revenue guidance raised to $310m to $330m
Gemini, Bullish and Circle had filed Q2 2026 only. Bullish line derived as adjusted revenue less adjusted transaction revenue (non IFRS).

5 Financial Analysis & Ratios

  • Operating margin fell with trading revenue: FY2024 35.1%, FY2025 20.0%, TTM Q3 2026 3.6%; Q3 2026 5.1% against 25.7% in Q3 2025.
  • Net income TTM ($701.6m) includes net losses of $695.1m on crypto assets held for investment over the four quarters; Adjusted EBITDA TTM $1.41bn (non GAAP).
  • Cash flow: operating cash flow TTM $1.41bn; free cash flow $1.30bn after a capex stand in of $109.3m. Operating cash flow excludes customer custodial fund flows, which sit in financing, and includes swings in loans and crypto working capital.
  • Balance sheet at 30 Sep 2026: cash and investments $8.82bn, incl. $2.42bn of payment stablecoins; crypto held for investment $2.22bn at fair value (cost $1.86bn); debt $6.70bn, incl. $748.8m of short term crypto borrowings; goodwill $4.13bn, mainly Deribit; customer custodial funds of $4.46bn sit on both sides.
  • Capital returns: buybacks $790.2m in FY2025 and $1.25bn in 9M 2026 (7.1m shares); about $1.96bn of the $4.0bn authorization left at 30 Sep 2026; the $1.27bn 2026 convertible notes were repaid on 1 Jun 2026; no dividend.
Table 5.1 Income statement, cash flow and balance sheet summary ($bn unless stated)
Line itemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM Q3 2026
Revenue7.83.23.16.67.25.6
Gross profit6.62.62.75.76.24.8
Research and development1.32.31.31.51.71.9
Selling, general and administrative1.62.11.42.02.72.6
Operating income3.1(2.7)(0.2)2.31.40.2
Net income3.6(2.6)0.12.61.3(0.7)
Diluted EPS ($)14.50(11.83)0.379.484.45(2.83)
Operating cash flow4.0(1.6)0.73.12.41.4
Capital expenditure0.0(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Free cash flow4.0(1.6)0.63.02.31.3
Stock based compensation0.81.60.80.90.80.9
Cash and investments7.14.45.19.311.68.8
Total debt3.43.43.04.67.76.7
Total equity6.45.56.310.314.813.9
Gross profit is total revenue less transaction expense; Coinbase reports no gross profit line. Research and development is technology and development. Coinbase reports no capex line: Capital expenditure here is a stand in, purchases of property and equipment plus capitalized software for FY2021 and FY2022 and other investing activities, net (mainly capitalized software and equipment) from FY2023; free cash flow is operating cash flow less this stand in. FY2022 balance sheet is shown without the $75.4bn customer crypto safeguarding asset and the equal liability recorded under SAB 121, which the SEC withdrew with SAB 122; as filed, total assets were $89.72bn and total liabilities $84.27bn. Cash and investments exclude customer custodial funds and crypto; FY2024 uses the FY2025 Form 10-K recast ($9.31bn; originally $8.54bn) after payment stablecoins were classed as cash equivalents; FY2023 and earlier were not recast. Total debt includes short term crypto and stablecoin borrowings. Before FY2024 crypto held for investment was carried at cost less impairment, with impairments of $329.2m (FY2021) and $757.3m (FY2022) in operating income. TTM equals Q4 2025 plus Q1 to Q3 2026.
Figure 5.1 Quarterly revenue and margins
Table 5.2 What changed, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025
MetricQ3 2025Q3 2026Change
Revenue ($bn)1.871.22(35.0%)
Gross profit ($bn)1.621.02(36.8%)
Operating income ($bn)0.480.06(87.2%)
Net income ($bn)0.430.7266.1%
Diluted EPS ($)1.502.5167.3%
Operating cash flow ($bn)0.710.41(42.9%)
Free cash flow ($bn)0.690.39(43.3%)
Operating margin (%)25.75.1(20.6 pts)
Net margin (%)23.159.136.0 pts
Table 5.3 Ratio analysis
RatioFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM Q3 2026
Growth and margins
Revenue growth (%)n/a(59.3)(2.7)111.29.4n/a
Gross margin (%)83.880.386.586.385.885.8
Operating margin (%)39.2(84.8)(5.2)35.120.03.6
Net margin (%)46.2(82.2)3.139.317.5(12.5)
FCF margin (%)51.2(51.6)19.346.232.223.1
Cost and investment intensity
R&D (%) revenue16.572.842.622.423.334.5
SBC (%) revenue10.549.025.113.911.716.9
Effective tax rate (%)(19.7)n/an/a12.417.2n/a
Returns
ROE (%)56.8(44.4)1.631.210.1(5.0)
ROA (%)17.0(14.8)0.713.84.8(2.6)
ROIC (%)95.5(50.2)(3.2)36.310.91.4
Asset turnover (x)0.370.220.210.290.240.21
Liquidity and leverage
Current ratio (x)1.612.042.072.282.342.42
Debt to equity (x)0.530.620.470.450.520.48
Net cash ($bn)3.71.02.24.73.92.1
Efficiency and cash quality
Days sales outstanding144620151618
FCF to net income (x)1.11n/a6.311.181.84n/a
Shareholder returns (%) FCFn/an/an/an/a34157
ROE and ROA use average balances for FY2022 to FY2025 and period end balances for FY2021 and TTM. Net income, and so ROE and ROA, includes crypto and strategic investment marks. Shareholder returns are buybacks of Class A stock.
Figure 5.2 Margin profile
Figure 5.3 Operating cash flow, capital expenditure and free cash flow
Table 5.4 Valuation snapshot at $143.54 per share, 30 Oct 2026
MeasureValue
Market cap ($bn)38.0
Enterprise value ($bn)35.9
EV/Sales (TTM) (x)6.4
EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x)77.1
FCF yield (%)3.4
Price/Book (x)2.7
EV/Adjusted EBITDA (TTM) (x)25.4

Cost structure and profitability

  • Total operating expenses $1.15bn in Q3 2026, (16.9%), against revenue (35.0%); operating income $61.7m against $480.5m.
  • Technology and development $447.4m, 36.8% of revenue against 23.0% a year earlier and $525.6m in Q1 2026, before the May 2026 restructuring of about 700 roles ($47.8m of charges in 9M 2026).
  • Sales and marketing $242.6m, incl. USDC rewards of $129.2m (+16%); general and administrative $318.9m, (23.8%).
  • Transaction expense $194.5m, 16.8% of net revenue, incl. $45.0m of other transaction expense, mainly prediction market exchange fees (+369%).
  • Stock based compensation $233.0m, 19.2% of revenue; Adjusted EBITDA $332.9m excludes it together with depreciation, restructuring and data theft incident items.
  • Crypto marks explain the gap between operating income and net income: gains (losses) on crypto assets held for investment of $715.0m in Q3 2026, $(718.2)m in Q4 2025; 9M 2026 operating loss ($73.2m) against a net loss of ($34.9m).
Figure 5.4 Costs as % of total revenue by quarter
Figure 5.5 Operating cash flow, capex stand in and free cash flow by quarter
Figure 5.6 Operating income, crypto investment gains and net income by quarter
Table 5.5 Costs as % of total revenue, last five quarters
LineQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Transaction expense (% of revenue)13.612.313.915.616.0
Technology and development (% of revenue)23.027.937.238.836.8
Sales and marketing (% of revenue)13.917.718.919.720.0
General and administrative (% of revenue)22.425.426.629.326.2
Stock based compensation (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue)11.912.917.619.519.2
Depreciation and amortization (incl. in lines above) (% of revenue)2.74.04.85.35.0
Operating income (% of revenue)25.715.4(1.5)(9.3)5.1
Capex stand in: other investing activities, net (% of revenue)0.91.41.34.51.0
Table 5.6 Operating income to net income ($m)
LineQ3 2025Q3 20269M 2026
Total revenue1,868.71,215.63,848.6
Operating income480.561.7(73.2)
Gains (losses) on crypto assets held for investment423.9715.023.2
Gains (losses) on strategic and marketable investments(400.3)39.227.9
Interest, other income and expense and income taxes(71.6)(97.2)(12.7)
Net income432.6718.7(34.9)
Adjusted EBITDA (non GAAP, as reported)800.7332.9844.0
Interest, other income and expense and income taxes is net income less the three lines above it. Q3 2026 includes an effective tax rate of 12.8%. Gains on strategic and marketable investments mainly reflect Circle shares.
Table 5.7 Adjusted measures as reported (non GAAP), last five quarters
MeasureQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Adjusted EBITDA ($m)800.7565.9303.3207.8332.9
Adjusted net income ($m)420.7178.0(45.6)(104.9)77.7
Adjusted Expenses ($m)1,088.51,229.41,132.91,034.8975.0
Full time employees4,7954,9514,9884,3214,204
Adjusted net income excludes tax effected crypto and investment marks. Adjusted Expenses are technology and development, general and administrative and sales and marketing excluding intangible amortization.

6 MD&A & Management Commentary

Q3 2026 shareholder letter, Form 10-Q and earnings call

  • Q3 2026 (29 Oct 2026): total revenue $1.22bn, (35.0%) year on year and (0.4%) on Q2; net revenue $1.16bn; net income $718.7m, diluted EPS $2.51; Adjusted EBITDA $332.9m, (58.4%); effective tax rate 12.8%, incl. a valuation allowance release and the closing of the 2020 to 2021 federal audit.
  • Transaction revenue $590.2m: consumer $450.1m, (46.6%), with consumer spot volume (59%) and institutional spot volume (53%); institutional $91.7m, (32.1%). Monthly Transacting Users 7.4m against 9.3m.
  • Subscription and services $570.2m, (20.4%): stablecoin revenue $306.9m; blockchain rewards $85.7m, (53.6%), on lower Solana and Ethereum prices and reward rates (10-Q).
  • Expenses: Adjusted Expenses $975m, below the $980m to $1.08bn outlook; general and administrative $318.9m, (24%), on lower professional services and customer support; transaction expense 16.8% of net revenue, incl. $45.0m of other transaction expense, mainly prediction market exchange fees.
  • Call (29 Oct 2026): prediction markets passed $200m of annualized revenue; with derivatives they made up about 25% of transaction revenue. The INTX and Deribit integration was completed in Oct 2026 and management expects near term volume volatility; the advanced trading platform relaunches as Coinbase Pro in Q4 2026.
  • Crypto portfolio: Bitcoin units held +92% year on year (deck); 17,954 BTC and 152,649 ETH at 30 Sep 2026; portfolio $2.22bn at fair value.
  • Q2 2026 (30 Jul 2026): total revenue $1.22bn, (18.5%); net loss ($359.5m); market share a then record 10.3%; prediction markets above $100m of annualized revenue; cash and cash equivalents $8.6bn after repaying the 2026 convertible notes.
Table 6.1 Company outlook and every 2026 revision
ItemOutlookSource
FY2026 Adjusted Expenses$4.15bn to $4.30bn (Oct 2026); cut from $4.20bn to $4.45bn (Jul 2026) and $4.25bn to $4.60bn (first 2026 outlook, repeated in May 2026); FY2025 actual $4.28bn; 9M 2026 actual $3.14bn8-K Ex 99.1 of 12 Feb, 7 May, 30 Jul and 29 Oct 2026
Q4 2026 subscription and services$550m to $630m on higher average rates and crypto prices; Q3 actual $570.2m8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026
Q4 2026 Adjusted Expenses$1.01bn to $1.16bn, incl. marketing for USDC rewards; intangible amortization $36m to $46m on top8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026
Q4 2026 other itemstransaction expense mid teens % of net revenue; stock based compensation about $240m8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026
Q4 2026 transaction revenueabout $165m to 25 Oct 2026; no full quarter outlook8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026
Q3 2026 outlook and actualsubscription and services $500m to $580m, actual $570.2m; Adjusted Expenses $980m to $1.08bn, actual $975m; stock based compensation about $245m, actual $233m8-K Ex 99.1, 30 Jul and 29 Oct 2026
Q2 2026 outlook and actualsubscription and services $565m to $645m, actual $555.1m; restructuring $50m to $60m, $47.8m recorded for 9M 20268-K Ex 99.1, 7 May and 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026 outlook and actualsubscription and services $550m to $630m (set before corporate USDC revenue moved to other revenue), actual $583.5m; technology and development plus general and administrative $925m to $975m, actual $902m8-K Ex 99.1, 12 Feb and 7 May 2026
Capital returnrepurchase authorization $4.0bn for Class A stock and notes; about $1.96bn left at 30 Sep 202610-Q Q3 2026, Part II Item 2

Management and CFO commentary

  • CFO Alesia Haas, Q3 2026 letter outlook (29 Oct 2026): FY2026 Adjusted Expenses cut again to $4.15bn to $4.30bn, about $100m lower at the midpoint; Q4 subscription and services $550m to $630m on higher average rates and crypto prices.
  • CFO, Q3 2026 letter: cash and cash equivalents $8.6bn and $11bn of available resources incl. $2.4bn of crypto and marketable investments; $2.0bn of buyback authorization left; 10.2m Class A shares repurchased under the program.
  • CFO, Q2 2026 letter (30 Jul 2026): cost base about $600m below the 2025 annualized exit rate; Q3 drivers named as higher USDC balances, offset by the roll off of Q2 performance earn outs and lower crypto prices.
  • CFO, Q1 2026 call (7 May 2026): Coinbase intended to retire the $1.3bn 2026 convertible notes; buybacks since Q4 2024 offset about 90% of stock compensation issuance.
  • Q4 2025 letter (12 Feb 2026): Q4 net loss after a $718m loss on the crypto investment portfolio, largely unrealized, and a $395m loss on strategic investments incl. Circle shares; FY2025 tax rate 17%.
  • Management, Q1 2026 deck: pull requests per engineer +78% year on year; teams of ten replaced by two to three people plus AI agents; the May 2026 restructuring was described as optimizing operations for the AI era.
  • Management, Q3 2026 deck: assets on platform back to 12.5% of crypto market capitalization; prediction market daily traders up more than 60% on Q2; Coinbase Developer Platform payments volume 160% quarterly compound growth.
Table 6.2 Management statements in their own words
SpeakerDate and sourceStatement
Coinbase management, Q4 2025 shareholder letter12 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1“experience tells us it’s never as good, or as bad as it seems”
Alesia Haas, Chief Financial Officer7 May 2026, Q1 2026 earnings call“We are controlling what we can control and the underlying business performed well.”
Coinbase management, Q3 2026 earnings deck29 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1“Maintain our commitment to generate positive Adjusted EBITDA in all market conditions”
Alesia Haas, Chief Financial Officer29 Oct 2026, Q3 2026 earnings call“The growth in Prediction Markets offset the decline in overall spot trading”
Table 6.3 Key disclosures in the Forms 10-Q and 10-K
ItemDisclosure
10-Q Q3 2026, stablecoinsStablecoin revenue (5%) year on year: +$84.6m from higher USDC balances and ($52.8m) from lower rates; USDC rewards in sales and marketing $129.2m, +16%. The Circle arrangement was renewed on the same terms in 2026.
10-Q Q3 2026, liquidityCash, cash equivalents and marketable investments $8.8bn; notes principal about $6.0bn due 2028 to 2032; short term crypto borrowings $748.8m; 9M operating cash flow $785.5m against $1.80bn.
10-Q Q3 2026, regulatory capitalCoinbase, Inc. net capital $2.93bn against $1.19bn required; Coinbase Custody Trust net capital $618m against $222m required.
10-Q Q3 2026, legalThe New Jersey securities regulator said on 29 Oct 2026 that it intends to rescind its staking cease and desist order; staking actions remain in California, Maryland, Washington and Wisconsin; the Underwood class action continues.
10-Q Q3 2026, trading plansArmstrong plan for up to 8,167,446 Class A shares from option exercises, 16 Nov 2026 to 22 Oct 2027; Ehrsam up to 3,866,620 shares; Choi up to 1,560,453 shares plus future vesting.
10-K FY2025, revenueConsumer transaction revenue (3%) as a lower blended fee rate (($384.4m)) offset 7% higher consumer volume (+$277.0m); institutional revenue +39%, mainly Deribit derivatives; spot volume $1.22tn; Monthly Transacting Users 9.2m on average against 8.4m.
10-K FY2025, commitmentsNon cancelable purchase obligations $670.4m plus $180.5m of investment commitments payable in 2026; customer crypto and stablecoins of $376.1bn are held off balance sheet with no loss accrual.
10-K FY2025, market riskA 50% move in crypto prices at 31 Dec 2025 changes the value of crypto held for investment by $1.0bn; the fed funds rate fell from 5.33% (Dec 2023) to 3.64% (Dec 2025).

7 Sector & Competitor Analysis

  • Sector: digital asset market infrastructure (crypto exchanges, custody, stablecoins and derivatives) plus regulated exchanges and retail brokers adding crypto and event contracts. The peer set is Robinhood, CME Group, Intercontinental Exchange and Circle.
  • Growth: COIN TTM revenue (26.6%) and Q3 2026 (35.0%), against HOOD TTM +20.9%, ICE 9M 2026 +14.8%, CRCL H1 2026 +12.8% and CME 9M 2026 +9.3%.
  • Operating margin: CME 66.8% (9M 2026), HOOD 45.7% (TTM), CRCL 5.7% (H1 2026), COIN 3.6% (TTM); COIN gross margin, total revenue less transaction expense, 85.8%.
  • Valuation: COIN 6.4x EV/Sales TTM and a TTM net loss, so no P/E; HOOD 14.7x EV/Sales and 39.4x P/E. Market value COIN $38.0bn, HOOD $76.9bn, CRCL $18.5bn.
  • Coinbase and Circle share USDC economics: Circle paid distribution, transaction and other costs of $819.3m in H1 2026, mostly to distribution partners with Coinbase the largest; Coinbase says it captured about 50% of USDC economics over the past year.
Table 7.1 Peer comparison, latest reported trailing twelve months
CompanyRevenue TTM ($bn)Revenue growth (%)Gross margin (%)Operating margin (%)Net margin (%)FCF margin (%)ROE (%)Net cash ($bn)Market value ($bn)EV/Sales (x)P/E TTM (x)
COIN5.6(26.6)85.83.6(12.5)23.1(5.0)2.1386.4n/a
HOOD5.120.995.145.739.058.421.32.37714.739.4
CMEn/a9.3n/a66.860.7n/an/a(1.1)n/an/an/a
ICEn/a14.8n/an/an/an/an/a(22.4)n/an/an/a
CRCLn/a12.841.35.7n/an/an/a1.719n/an/a
COIN and HOOD TTM Q4 2025 to Q3 2026; growth against the prior TTM. CME and ICE 9M 2026 and CRCL H1 2026 from their Forms 10-Q, against the same period of 2025; TTM revenue, ROE and market value for CME and ICE were not collected, ICE operating income was not collected. Gross margin: COIN total revenue less transaction expense; HOOD revenue less brokerage and transaction costs; CRCL revenue less distribution, transaction and other costs. Net cash: cash and investments less debt incl. short term borrowings. Prices are closes of 30 Oct 2026. CME and ICE are left out of Figure 7.1 as their market value was not collected.
Figure 7.1 Revenue growth versus operating margin, peer set

8 Material Events & Contracts

  • 12 Forms 8-K from 31 Oct 2025 to 31 Oct 2026: four results filings with shareholder letters (Ex 99.1), five officer and director notices (two with advisor agreements, Ex 10.1), the May 2026 restructuring, the annual meeting results and the Texas reincorporation with ten exhibits.
  • No notes offering or acquisition 8-K in the window. Deribit closed on 14 Aug 2025 and Echo on 8 Oct 2025 (10-K FY2025); the Dec 2025 indentures only move the convertible notes to the Texas company, and Ex 5.3 covers resale of the 10,997,856 Class A shares issued for Deribit.
Table 8.1 Forms 8-K filed in the last twelve months
DateItemsEvent
15 Dec 20258.01, 9.01Conversion from a Delaware to a Texas corporation effective 15 Dec 2025; shares converted one for one; plan of conversion (Ex 2.1), certificate of formation (Ex 3.1), bylaws (Ex 3.2), supplemental indentures for the 2026, 2029, 2030 and 2032 convertible notes (Ex 4.1 to 4.4) and legal opinions (Ex 5.1 to 5.3).
12 Feb 20262.02, 9.01Q4 2025 shareholder letter (Ex 99.1): total revenue $1.78bn; FY2025 $7.18bn, +9.4%; net loss ($666.7m) after crypto investment losses of $718.2m; Adjusted EBITDA $565.9m; Q1 2026 subscription and services outlook $550m to $630m.
10 Apr 20265.02Director Paul Clement not standing for reelection; board to shrink from ten to nine at the 2026 annual meeting.
5 May 20262.05Restructuring: about 700 roles cut (about 14% of the workforce at 1 May 2026); expected charges $50m to $60m, mostly cash severance, in Q2 2026. Charges of $47.8m recorded for 9M 2026.
7 May 20262.02, 9.01Q1 2026 shareholder letter (Ex 99.1): total revenue $1.41bn, (30.5%); net loss ($394.1m) incl. crypto investment loss of $482.4m; Adjusted EBITDA $303.3m; corporate USDC revenue moved from subscription and services to other revenue.
18 Jun 20265.072026 annual meeting of 16 Jun 2026: all nine directors elected; Deloitte & Touche ratified with 962.1m votes for and 0.2m against.
9 Jul 20265.02, 9.01Chief Legal Officer Paul Grewal steps down effective 31 Jul 2026 and advises to 31 Oct 2026 (Ex 10.1, lump sum $182,500); Molly Abraham to become General Counsel and Secretary.
23 Jul 20265.02, 9.01Chief People Officer Lawrence Brock steps down effective 17 Aug 2026 and advises from 2 Sep to 30 Nov 2026 (Ex 10.1); Dominique Baillet to succeed.
30 Jul 20262.02, 9.01Q2 2026 shareholder letter (Ex 99.1): total revenue $1.22bn, (18.5%); net loss ($359.5m); Adjusted EBITDA $207.8m; FY2026 Adjusted Expenses outlook cut to $4.20bn to $4.45bn; Q3 subscription and services outlook $500m to $580m.
2 Sep 20265.02Anthony Armstrong appointed director effective 1 Sep 2026, on the Audit and Compliance Committee; board increased from nine to ten.
2 Oct 20265.02Chief Accounting Officer Jennifer Jones to retire; she stays until a successor is found.
29 Oct 20262.02, 9.01Q3 2026 shareholder letter (Ex 99.1): total revenue $1.22bn, (35%); transaction revenue $590.2m; subscription and services $570.2m; net income $718.7m incl. a $715.0m crypto investment gain; diluted EPS $2.51; Adjusted EBITDA $332.9m; FY2026 Adjusted Expenses outlook cut to $4.15bn to $4.30bn.
Table 8.2 Material contracts and financing arrangements
ContractTerms
Convertible and senior notesPrincipal $7.28bn at 31 Dec 2025: 0.50% converts due 2026 $1.27bn (repaid 1 Jun 2026), 3.375% senior due 2028 $1.00bn, 0% converts due 2029 $1.50bn, 0.25% converts due 2030 $1.26bn, 3.625% senior due 2031 $737.5m, 0% converts due 2032 $1.50bn; about $6.0bn after repayment, fair value $5.4bn at 30 Sep 2026.
Circle USDC arrangementRenewed on the same terms in 2026 after the auto renewal conditions were met; Coinbase earns revenue on USDC held in its products, on corporate balances and on part of off platform USDC.
Deribit (Sentillia B.V.)Closed 14 Aug 2025 for $4.29bn: $721.5m cash incl. $150m escrow for 15 months and $3.57bn of Class A stock; goodwill $2.82bn; intangibles $1.39bn; integration with INTX completed in Oct 2026.
Echo (Gm Echo Ltd)Closed 8 Oct 2025 for $176.0m: $68.0m cash and $108.0m of Class A stock (640,658 shares); goodwill $152.3m.
Repurchase programRaised to $2.0bn in Oct 2025 and $4.0bn in Jan 2026; covers Class A stock and convertible and senior notes; about $1.96bn left at 30 Sep 2026.
Texas certificate of formation and bylaws (Ex 3.1, 3.2)10bn Class A and 500m Class B shares authorized; Class B converts automatically if the founder group holds under 25% of the Class B held at the effective date; derivative suits need holders of at least 3% of shares.
Purchase and investment commitmentsNon cancelable purchase obligations $670.4m at 31 Dec 2025 (2026 $169.9m); $180.5m of investment commitments, of which a $180.0m strategic equity investment was completed in 9M 2026.

9 Ownership, Voting Power & Annual Meeting

  • Two voting classes: Class B carries 20 votes per share and, on the 22 Oct 2026 share counts, 78.6% of total votes with 15.5% of shares. Brian Armstrong reported 33.1m shares, 13.9% of Class A as converted, in his last Schedule 13G/A (holding at 31 Dec 2024).
  • 2026 annual meeting (16 Jun 2026, virtual), the first as a Texas corporation: all nine directors elected with 96.1% (Gokul Rajaram) to 99.9% (Christa Davies) of votes cast; Deloitte & Touche ratified with 99.98%. The ballot held no say on pay vote and no shareholder proposals.
  • Insiders, Forms 4 of the last 12 months: no open market purchases. 88 Forms 3, 4 and 5 were filed. Open market sales came from Brian Armstrong (option exercises with same day sales under a trading plan, about 40,000 shares per tranche at $248 to $276 in Dec 2025 and Jan 2026), Marc Andreessen trusts (e.g. 13,676 shares at $186.18 on 1 Oct 2026), CFO Alesia Haas (39,030 shares at about $205 on 21 Sep 2026), Fred Ehrsam, Fred Wilson, Emilie Choi, Paul Grewal and Jennifer Jones; the other filings are RSU vesting and tax withholding.
  • New trading plans (10-Q Q3 2026): Armstrong up to 8,167,446 Class A shares from option exercises, 16 Nov 2026 to 22 Oct 2027; Ehrsam up to 3,866,620 shares, 7 Dec 2026 to 7 Jun 2027; Choi up to 1,560,453 shares plus future vesting, 4 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2027. Coinbase repurchased 7.1m shares for $1.25bn in 9M 2026.
Table 9.1 Annual meeting vote results, 16 Jun 2026
ProposalFor (bn votes)Against (bn votes)Abstain (bn votes)For as % of votes castResult
Elect Brian Armstrong0.8980.0190.00097.9Elected
Elect Marc L. Andreessen0.8910.0260.00097.1Elected
Elect Christa Davies0.9160.0010.00099.9Elected
Elect Frederick Ernest Ehrsam III0.8910.0270.00097.0Elected
Elect Gokul Rajaram0.8820.0350.00096.1Elected
Elect Fred Wilson0.9110.0060.00099.3Elected
Ratify Deloitte & Touche LLP for FY20260.9620.0000.000100.0Ratified
Director votes are For and Withheld (Withheld shown as Against). Class A one vote, Class B 20 votes, voting as one class. Broker non votes 45.0m on each director. Three of nine directors are not shown: Kelly Kramer 99.4%, Chris Lehane 99.8% and Tobias Lutke 99.7% of votes cast for.

2026 annual meeting

  • Virtual meeting of 16 Jun 2026 chaired by Brian Armstrong; record date 21 Apr 2026; two proposals, director election and auditor ratification.
  • No business update was given at the meeting, and no shareholder questions were received in the Q&A session.
  • Board changes: Paul Clement did not stand for reelection, leaving nine directors; Anthony Armstrong joined on 1 Sep 2026, taking the board to ten.
Table 9.2 Largest holders as last filed
HolderShares (m)Stake as filedFiling and date of holding
Brian Armstrong, mostly Class B33.1013.9% of Class A as convertedSchedule 13G/A, 31 Dec 2024
Vanguard Capital Management16.337.32% of Class ASchedule 13G, 31 Mar 2026
BlackRock14.626.9% of Class ASchedule 13G, 30 Jun 2025
Susquehanna entities9.354.2% of Class ASchedule 13G/A, 31 Mar 2025
Fred Ehrsam, director6.062.87% of Class A as convertedSchedule 13G/A, 31 Dec 2024
Class A one vote, Class B 20 votes. Shares at 22 Oct 2026: 223,729,527 Class A and 41,033,891 Class B; Class B holds 78.6% of votes on these counts. The beneficial ownership table of the 2026 proxy statement was not parsed, so current insider voting percentages are not shown.

10 Risk Factors

  • Scope of the comparison as filed: the first 9 risk factors of Item 1A in the Forms 10-K for FY2025 and FY2024, the group headed The Most Material Risks Related to Our Business and Financial Position. The rest of Item 1A was not compared, so the total number of factors and any factor added or removed outside this group are not stated here.
  • Within the 9 factors: 4 materially reworded, 2 with minor wording changes (interest rates: payment stablecoins, such as USDC; competition: shorter heading) and 3 unchanged. The Forms 10-Q for Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 each state no material change to the FY2025 risk factors.
Table 10.1 Risk factors and legal matters with filed figures
RiskDisclosure and change
Crypto prices and trading activityConsumer spot volume $23.4bn in Q3 2026 against $57.4bn; Bitcoin and Ethereum pairs about 45% of 2025 trading volume; Monthly Transacting Users 7.4m against 9.3m.
Interest rates and stablecoinsFed funds rate 5.33% (Dec 2023) to 3.64% (Dec 2025); lower rates cut stablecoin revenue by $52.8m year on year in Q3 2026; revenue depends on interest earned on USDC reserves held by Circle.
Crypto investment marksCrypto held for investment $2.22bn at 30 Sep 2026 (cost $1.86bn); a 50% price move changed its value by $1.0bn at 31 Dec 2025; quarterly marks ranged from ($718.2m) in Q4 2025 to $715.0m in Q3 2026.
CybersecurityData theft incident (8-K of 15 May 2025): net losses of $306.7m in Q2 2025 and $48.0m in Q3 2025, then net recoveries of $43.7m in 9M 2026; investigations and litigation continue.
Regulation and litigationGENIUS Act on payment stablecoins (Jul 2025); MiCA licence (Jun 2025); state staking actions in four states after New Jersey said it intends to rescind its order; event contract suits under state gambling laws.
CustodyCustomer crypto and stablecoins of $376.1bn at 31 Dec 2025 are off balance sheet; Coinbase, Inc. net capital $2.93bn against $1.19bn required at 30 Sep 2026.
Governance under Texas lawClass B 78.6% of votes; 3% ownership threshold for derivative suits; Texas Business Court as forum; Texas anti takeover provisions.
Debt and borrowingsAbout $6.0bn of note principal due 2028 to 2032; short term crypto and stablecoin borrowings $748.8m at 30 Sep 2026.

How risk factors changed

  • Comparison: first 9 risk factors of Item 1A in the 10-K FY2025 (filed 12 Feb 2026), the group headed The Most Material Risks Related to Our Business and Financial Position against the same group of 9 factors in the 10-K FY2024 (filed 13 Feb 2025); the remaining factors of Item 1A were not compared.
  • Scope as filed: 9 of the factors in each 10-K; within them none added or removed, 4 materially reworded, 2 with minor wording changes and 3 unchanged.
  • Stablecoin language widens from USDC to payment stablecoins across the opening factors, and the GENIUS Act (Jul 2025) enters the regulatory factor.
  • The FY2025 text replaces cryptoeconomy with onchain economy in the part compared.
  • The cybersecurity factor cites the May 2025 data theft incident in place of the 2021 account takeover case ($25.1m reimbursed).
  • Event contracts (prediction markets) appear as a regulatory exposure, with state gambling law and CFTC preemption litigation named.
  • Enforcement references from 2022 to 2023 (FTX, the June 2023 SEC complaint, NYDFS and FinCEN proposals) are removed from the regulatory factor.
Figure 10.1 Risk factors by change against the prior filing
Table 10.2 Size of the risk factor section
Measure10-K FY2024, scope compared10-K FY2025, scope compared
Risk factors (count)99
Table 10.3 Risk factors added, removed and materially reworded
ChangeRisk factorWhat changed
RewordedOperating results fluctuate with crypto volatilityCryptoeconomy becomes onchain economy; new drivers listed: market values of marketable and strategic investments, tariffs and trade restrictions, extended US federal government shutdowns and stablecoin revenue growth; the FY2024 paragraph on USDC demand and Circle moves to other factors.
RewordedRevenue concentrated in Bitcoin, Ethereum and stablecoinsBitcoin and Ethereum pairs drove about 45% (2025) and 46% (2024) of trading volume, against 44% (2024) and 54% (2023) a year earlier; USDC becomes payment stablecoins, and stablecoin revenue now depends on the mix of balances held in Coinbase products against off platform.
RewordedCyberattacks and security breachesThe 2021 example (about 6,000 customers, $25.1m reimbursed) is replaced by the data theft incident disclosed on Form 8-K on 15 May 2025, with investigations and litigation; adds exposure from options and perpetual swaps offered through third parties.
RewordedExtensive and uncertain regulatory landscapeRemoves the 2022 FTX and Celsius failures, the SEC proposal to redefine an exchange, NYDFS guidance of Nov 2023, the FinCEN mixing proposal and the June 2023 SEC complaint; adds the GENIUS Act (Jul 2025), the MiCA licence obtained in Jun 2025 and event contract litigation in which state gambling laws may not be preempted by the CEA; Coinbase Wallet renamed Base App.
Table 10.4 Risk factor updates in quarterly reports since the annual filing
FilingChange disclosed
10-Q Q1 2026 filed 7 May 2026No material changes to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K.
10-Q Q2 2026 filed 30 Jul 2026No material changes to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K.
10-Q Q3 2026 filed 29 Oct 2026No material changes to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K.

11 Stock Price, Scenarios & Sensitivity

  • COIN closed at $143.54 on 30 Oct 2026, (10.6%) on the 29 Oct close of $160.59 after the Q3 2026 release, 58.1% below the 52 week high of $342.80 and 4.9% above the low of $136.89.
  • Valuation: market value $38.0bn; enterprise value $35.9bn; 6.4x EV/Sales TTM; 25.4x EV/Adjusted EBITDA TTM; no P/E as TTM net income was a loss of ($701.6m); free cash flow yield 3.4%; 2.7x book value.
  • Scenario model: total revenue grows from TTM Q3 2026 $5.63bn for three years; operating margin as stated; no gains or losses on crypto or strategic investments; other income set to zero; 20% tax rate; price equals TTM Q3 2029 EPS times exit P/E.
Figure 11.1 COIN monthly closing price and three year scenarios

Critical factors and core assumptions

Table 11.1 Critical factors behind the best case
FactorCurrent valueBest case requiresEvidence in filings and calls
Crypto trading activityconsumer spot volume $23.4bn in Q3 2026 against $57.4bnconsumer spot volume back above $50bn a quarterconsumer transaction revenue $450.1m against $843.5m (10-Q)
Derivatives and market sharecrypto derivatives volume TTM $4.34tn; market share 10.7%market share above 12% with INTX and Deribit volumes holding after integration8-K Ex 99.1; integration completed Oct 2026
USDC balances and ratesaverage USDC in products $22bn; stablecoin revenue $306.9m a quarterUSDC in products above $35bn with rates not below about 3%10-Q: +$84.6m from balances, ($52.8m) from rates
Prediction marketsabove $200m of annualized revenue; 82% quarterly compound growthabove $1bn of annualized revenue8-K Ex 99.1; prediction market exchange fees in transaction expense
Expense controlAdjusted Expenses $975m in Q3 2026; FY2026 outlook $4.15bn to $4.30bnAdjusted Expenses grow under 5% a yearoutlook cut twice in 2026; 700 roles cut in May 2026
Crypto investment marks$2.22bn held for investment; Q3 2026 gain $715.0m, Q4 2025 loss $718.2mstable or higher Bitcoin and Ethereum pricesincome statement; 10-K market risk
  • Revenue base TTM Q3 2026 $5.63bn; operating income $200.6m (3.6% margin); FY2025 operating margin 20.0%, FY2024 35.1%.
  • Best case: 25% revenue CAGR as crypto activity recovers and derivatives, prediction markets and USDC keep growing; 30% operating margin; 35x P/E; share count unchanged.
  • Base case: 12% revenue CAGR, which brings revenue back near the FY2025 level by the end of the period; 20% operating margin, the FY2025 level; 25x P/E; share count unchanged as buybacks offset stock compensation.
  • Worst case: revenue (3%) a year in a long period of low crypto activity and lower rates; 5% operating margin, near the Q3 2026 level of 5.1%; 18x P/E; share count +2%.
  • Tax rate 20%; no dividend; mix stays about half transaction and half subscription, services and other revenue.

Scenarios, three years forward

Table 11.2 Scenario analysis, TTM Q3 2026 to TTM Q3 2029
MeasureWorst caseBase caseBest case
Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%)(3.0)12.025.0
Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn)5.17.911.0
Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%)5.020.030.0
Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn)0.21.32.6
EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($)0.764.789.97
Exit P/E (x)18.025.035.0
Implied price ($)14119349
Change against $143.54 (%)(90)(17)143
Implied annual return (%)(54.3)(5.9)34.4
Implied annual return assumes no dividend. An operating margin near zero, such as the 9M 2026 margin of (1.9%), gives no earnings and no P/E based value.
Figure 11.2 Three year price scenarios

Sensitivity analysis

Table 11.3 Sensitivity of implied price to revenue CAGR and operating margin at 25x P/E
Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin5%12%20%25%30%
(3%)$19$47$78$97$116
5%$25$59$98$123$148
12%$30$72$119$149$179
18%$35$84$140$175$210
25%$42$100$166$208$249
Cells show implied share price in year 3. Current price $143.54. Blue cells sit above it, red cells below.
Table 11.4 Sensitivity of implied price to exit P/E and operating margin at 12% revenue CAGR
Exit P/E \ Operating margin5%12%20%25%30%
18x$22$52$86$108$129
22x$26$63$105$131$158
25x$30$72$119$149$179
30x$36$86$143$179$215
35x$42$100$167$209$251
Cells show implied share price in year 3. Current price $143.54. Blue cells sit above it, red cells below.

Disclaimer

This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Sources

All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Call statements are taken from the Q3 2026 and Q1 2026 earnings calls held by the company.

Table A.1 Filings used, with accession numbers
FormPeriodFiledAccession number
10-QQ3 202629 Oct 20260001679788-26-000122
8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 earnings deckQ3 202629 Oct 20260001679788-26-000121
10-QQ2 202630 Jul 20260001679788-26-000088
8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 earnings deckQ2 202630 Jul 20260001679788-26-000087
10-QQ1 20267 May 20260001679788-26-000054
8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 earnings deckQ1 20267 May 20260001679788-26-000053
10-KFY202512 Feb 20260001679788-26-000015
8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 shareholder letterQ4 202512 Feb 20260001679788-26-000011
10-KFY202413 Feb 20250001679788-25-000022
10-KFY202221 Feb 20230001679788-23-000031
8-K 5.072026 annual meeting18 Jun 20260001679788-26-000075
8-K 2.05Restructuring5 May 20260001679788-26-000049
8-K 8.01Texas reincorporation15 Dec 20250001679788-25-000247
DEF 14A2026 proxy24 Apr 20260001679788-26-000045
Schedule 13GVanguard Capital Management29 Apr 20260002100119-26-000293
10-Q (peer)CME Q3 202623 Oct 20260001156375-26-000068
10-Q (peer)ICE Q3 202629 Oct 20260001571949-26-000015
10-Q (peer)CRCL Q2 20265 Aug 20260001876042-26-000248
Table A.2 Peer and sector filings used
CompanyFormFiledAccession number
Bakkt8-K Ex 99.110 Aug 20260001628280-26-055276
Bullish6-K Ex 99.113 Aug 20260001437749-26-027475
Circle8-K Ex 99.15 Aug 20260001876042-26-000246
Galaxy Digital8-K Ex 99.127 Oct 20260001859392-26-000108
Gemini8-K Ex 99.113 Aug 20260002055592-26-000063
Robinhood10-Q27 Oct 20260001783879-26-000167
Table B.1 Exhibits to Forms 8-K filed in the last twelve months
FiledExhibitDocumentContent
15 Dec 20258-K Item 8.01Reincorporation from Delaware to TexasEffective 15 Dec 2025; Class A and Class B shares converted one for one; convertible notes carried over on the same terms
15 Dec 2025EX-2.1Plan of conversion, Delaware to TexasBoard and officers continue; the Texas corporation assumes all debts and liabilities
15 Dec 2025EX-3.1Texas certificate of formation11.5bn shares authorized; Class B 20 votes; Class B converts if the founder group holds under 25% of its Class B
15 Dec 2025EX-3.2Texas bylawsDerivative suits need holders of at least 3% of shares; advance notice rules
15 Dec 2025EX-4.1 to 4.4Supplemental indentures for the 2026, 2029, 2030 and 2032 convertible notesNotes convert into Texas Class A shares; no economic terms changed
15 Dec 2025EX-5.1 to 5.3Legality opinions of Foley & LardnerShares under five Forms S-8, the May 2025 shelf registration and 10,997,856 Deribit resale shares
12 Feb 2026EX-99.1Q4 and FY2025 shareholder letterFY2025 total revenue $7.18bn, +9%; net income $1.26bn; Q4 net loss $667m after crypto and strategic investment losses
7 May 2026EX-99.1Q1 2026 shareholder letterTotal revenue $1.41bn, (31%); net loss $394m; prediction markets above $100m annualized in March
9 Jul 2026EX-10.1Advisor agreement with departing Chief Legal Officer Paul GrewalAdvisor 1 Aug to 31 Oct 2026; lump sum $182,500; unvested equity forfeited apart from one RSU tranche
23 Jul 2026EX-10.1Advisor agreement with departing Chief People Officer Lawrence BrockAdvisor 2 Sep to 30 Nov 2026; lump sum $182,500
30 Jul 2026EX-99.1Q2 2026 shareholder letterTotal revenue $1.22bn, (19%); net loss $359m; market share 10.3%; Circle partnership renews on the same terms
29 Oct 2026EX-99.1Q3 2026 shareholder letterTotal revenue $1.22bn, (35%); net income $719m incl. $715m crypto gains; Adjusted EBITDA $333m; market share 10.7%