Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2021 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 2025 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1), the Apr 2026 notes underwriting agreement, supplemental indenture, forms of notes and legal opinion (Ex 1.1, 4.1 to 4.6, 5.1), the Aug 2026 equity offering underwriting agreement, legal opinion and releases (Ex 1.1, 5.1, 99.1, 99.2), the resale registration opinion (Ex 5.1) and board releases (Ex 99.1), the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 on the record for central index key 50863, and the filings of 12 other companies used in chapters 2 to 5. Intel files no CFO commentary exhibit: CFO commentary comes from the CFO statements and outlook in the earnings releases and from the Q4 2025 to Q3 2026 earnings calls; Q3 2026 call figures are labelled as stated on the call. Accession numbers for every filing used appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are the closing prices of 30 October 2026.
| Line | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCPG revenue ($bn) | 32.31 | 33.35 | 32.23 |
| DCAI revenue ($bn) | 15.98 | 16.13 | 16.92 |
| Intel Foundry revenue ($bn) | 18.50 | 17.32 | 17.83 |
| All Other revenue ($bn) | 5.46 | 3.60 | 3.56 |
| Intersegment eliminations revenue ($bn) | (18.02) | (17.29) | (17.68) |
| Total revenue ($bn) | 54.23 | 53.10 | 52.85 |
| CCPG operating income ($bn) | 10.13 | 11.59 | 9.32 |
| DCAI operating income ($bn) | 0.95 | 1.41 | 3.42 |
| Intel Foundry operating income ($bn) | (7.08) | (13.29) | (10.32) |
| All Other operating income ($bn) | 1.51 | (0.06) | 0.26 |
| Corporate unallocated operating income ($bn) | (5.20) | (11.18) | (5.52) |
| Intersegment eliminations operating income ($bn) | (0.21) | (0.16) | 0.62 |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.09 | (11.68) | (2.21) |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCPG revenue ($bn) | 8.54 | 8.19 | 7.73 | 8.88 | 8.10 |
| DCAI revenue ($bn) | 4.12 | 4.74 | 5.05 | 6.26 | 7.32 |
| Intel Foundry revenue ($bn) | 4.24 | 4.51 | 5.42 | 5.77 | 6.70 |
| All Other revenue ($bn) | 0.99 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.69 |
| Intersegment eliminations revenue ($bn) | (4.23) | (4.34) | (5.25) | (5.48) | (6.29) |
| CCPG operating income ($bn) | 2.69 | 2.21 | 2.52 | 2.34 | 2.29 |
| DCAI operating income ($bn) | 0.96 | 1.25 | 1.54 | 2.47 | 3.04 |
| Intel Foundry operating income ($bn) | (2.32) | (2.51) | (2.44) | (2.09) | (1.85) |
| All Other operating income ($bn) | 0.10 | (0.01) | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.18 |
| Corporate unallocated operating income ($bn) | (0.78) | (0.72) | (5.08) | (1.42) | (1.06) |
| Intersegment eliminations operating income ($bn) | 0.03 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.25 | (0.07) |
| CCPG operating margin (%) | 31.6 | 27.0 | 32.6 | 26.4 | 28.2 |
| DCAI operating margin (%) | 23.4 | 26.4 | 30.5 | 39.5 | 41.5 |
| Intel Foundry operating margin (%) | (54.8) | (55.7) | (45.0) | (36.2) | (27.7) |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel: CCPG revenue | Q3 2026 | $8.10bn | (5.1) | 28.2 | client volume (14%), ASP +9%; client revenue $6.9bn |
| AMD: Client business revenue | Q2 2026 | $3.06bn | 22.5 | 15.2 | Client and Gaming segment $3.84bn, +6%, operating income $582m (margin shown is for Client and Gaming); Ryzen demand cited |
| Apple: Mac net sales | Jun 2026 quarter | $10.35bn | 28.7 | not stated | Mac 9 month net sales $27.14bn, +8.6% |
| Qualcomm: QCT IoT revenue (includes PC chips) | Jun 2026 quarter | $1.83bn | 9.0 | 25.8 | QCT revenue $8.50bn (5%); margin shown is QCT EBT margin; PC revenue not reported separately |
| HP: Personal Systems net revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $11.77bn | 18.5 | 4.6 | units (16%); commercial PS +22%, consumer PS +10% |
| Dell: Client Solutions Group net revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $15.03bn | 20.2 | 7.6 | commercial client $13.19bn +22%, consumer $1.84bn +7% |
| Arm: Royalty revenue | Jun 2026 quarter | $715m | 22.2 | not stated | royalty growth from higher royalty rates per chip (Armv9, CSS) and data center; total revenue $1.29bn +22% |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel: DCAI revenue | Q3 2026 | $7.32bn | 77.8 | 41.5 | server ASP +54%, volume +10% |
| NVIDIA: Data Center revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $89.00bn | 117.0 | not stated | total revenue $96.2bn, +106%; Q3 FY2027 revenue outlook $108.0bn plus or minus 2% |
| AMD: Data Center segment revenue | Q2 2026 | $6.72bn | 107.3 | 31.3 | EPYC and Instinct demand; Data Center was 58% of AMD revenue |
| Broadcom: AI semiconductor revenue | Jul 2026 quarter (ended 2 Aug 2026) | $16.70bn | 221.0 | not stated | semiconductor solutions $20.84bn +127%; Q4 FY2026 AI semiconductor guidance $21.7bn |
| Arm: Total revenue | Jun 2026 quarter | $1.29bn | 22.4 | 41.2 | data center royalties more than doubled; margin shown is non GAAP operating margin (GAAP 7.1%) |
| Dell: Traditional servers and networking revenue | Jul 2026 quarter | $10.53bn | 122.4 | 15.0 | customer side indicator for server CPU demand; margin shown is ISG operating margin |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Foundry: segment revenue | Q3 2026 | $6.70bn | 58.1 | (27.7) | external revenue $411m; intersegment $6.3bn |
| TSMC: Revenue (US$) | Q3 2026 | $46.72bn | 41.2 | 58.7 | NT$1.49tn revenue, +50.9% in NT$; gross margin 66.4% |
| UMC: Operating revenues (NT$) | Q3 2026 | NT$74.2bn | 25.6 | 25.1 | operating income NT$18.64bn against NT$11.12bn |
| GlobalFoundries: Net revenue | Q2 2026 | $1.79bn | 5.8 | 9.7 | gross margin 28.3%; $300m Department of Commerce LOI for silicon photonics (Jul 2026); Q3 2026 not filed by 31 Oct 2026 |
| Period | External revenue | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 159 | 10-K FY2025 |
| FY2025 | 307 | 10-K FY2025; intersegment revenue $17.5bn |
| 9M 2025 | 85 | 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| 9M 2026 | 878 | mainly Altera as an external customer after the Sep 2025 deconsolidation; intersegment $17.0bn |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| Q3 2026 | 411 | mainly a non recurring foundry contract; Altera $126m; intersegment $6.3bn |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79.0 | 63.1 | 54.2 | 53.1 | 52.9 | 59.9 |
| Gross profit | 43.8 | 26.9 | 21.7 | 17.3 | 18.4 | 23.9 |
| Research and development | 15.2 | 17.5 | 16.0 | 16.5 | 13.8 | 13.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6.5 | 7.0 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 4.4 |
| Operating income | 19.5 | 2.3 | 0.1 | (11.7) | (2.2) | 1.8 |
| Net income | 19.9 | 8.0 | 1.7 | (18.8) | (0.3) | (12.0) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 4.86 | 1.94 | 0.40 | (4.38) | (0.06) | (2.41) |
| Operating cash flow | 29.5 | 15.4 | 11.5 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 17.5 |
| Capital expenditure | (18.7) | (24.8) | (25.8) | (25.1) | (17.7) | (15.9) |
| Free cash flow | 10.7 | (9.4) | (14.3) | (16.8) | (8.0) | 1.6 |
| Stock based compensation | 2.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Cash and investments | 29.3 | 28.3 | 25.0 | 22.1 | 37.4 | 54.0 |
| Total debt | 38.1 | 42.1 | 49.3 | 50.0 | 46.6 | 50.1 |
| Total equity | 95.4 | 103.3 | 110.0 | 105.0 | 126.4 | 131.6 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 13.65 | 16.51 | 20.9% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 5.22 | 7.10 | 36.0% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.68 | 2.52 | 269.3% |
| Net income ($bn) | 4.06 | 3.32 | (18.3%) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.90 | 0.60 | (33.3%) |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 2.55 | 5.08 | 99.6% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | (0.41) | 0.86 | n/a |
| Operating margin (%) | 5.0 | 15.3 | 10.3 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 29.8 | 20.1 | (9.7 pts) |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | (20.2) | (14.0) | (2.1) | (0.5) | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 55.4 | 42.6 | 40.0 | 32.7 | 34.8 | 39.9 |
| Operating margin (%) | 24.6 | 3.7 | 0.2 | (22.0) | (4.2) | 2.9 |
| Net margin (%) | 25.1 | 12.7 | 3.1 | (35.3) | (0.5) | (20.1) |
| FCF margin (%) | 13.6 | (14.9) | (26.3) | (31.7) | (15.1) | 2.7 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 19.2 | 27.8 | 29.6 | 31.2 | 26.1 | 22.5 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 2.6 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 4.6 | 4.1 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 23.7 | 39.4 | 47.5 | 47.3 | 33.4 | 26.5 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 8.5 | (3.2) | (119.8) | n/a | 98.3 | n/a |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 20.8 | 8.1 | 1.6 | (17.4) | (0.2) | (9.1) |
| ROA (%) | 11.8 | 4.6 | 0.9 | (9.7) | (0.1) | (5.3) |
| ROIC (%) | 17.1 | 1.6 | 0.1 | (7.2) | (1.3) | 1.1 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 2.13 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 1.33 | 2.02 | 2.21 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.38 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (8.8) | (13.7) | (24.2) | (27.9) | (9.2) | 3.9 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 44 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 25 |
| Inventory days | 112 | 133 | 125 | 125 | 123 | 133 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 0.54 | (1.17) | (8.45) | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 349.5 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 345.6 |
| P/E on TTM non GAAP EPS (x) | 47.7 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 5.8 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 24.0 |
| FCF yield (%) | 0.5 |
| Price/Book on Intel stockholders' equity (x) | 3.0 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales (% of revenue) | 61.8 | 63.9 | 60.6 | 59.6 | 57.0 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 23.7 | 23.5 | 24.9 | 20.9 | 21.1 |
| Marketing, general and administrative (% of revenue) | 8.3 | 8.6 | 7.6 | 7.3 | 6.2 |
| Restructuring and other (% of revenue) | 1.3 | (0.2) | 30.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 5.0 | 4.2 | (23.1) | 11.1 | 15.3 |
| Gross capital expenditure (% of revenue) | 21.7 | 29.4 | 36.6 | 16.4 | 25.5 |
| Non GAAP gross margin (%) | 40.0 | 37.9 | 41.0 | 41.8 | 44.1 |
| Non GAAP operating margin (%) | 11.2 | 8.8 | 12.3 | 17.2 | 19.6 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 0.68 | 2.52 | 1.18 |
| Interest and other, net, incl. equity investments | 3.89 | 1.46 | (11.97) |
| of which Escrowed Shares mark to market | not stated | 1.01 | (12.61) |
| Income taxes | (0.30) | (0.46) | (0.83) |
| Net income attributable to non controlling interests | (0.21) | (0.20) | 0.17 |
| Net income attributable to Intel | 4.06 | 3.32 | (11.44) |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross capital expenditure | 2.96 | 4.02 | 4.96 | 2.65 | 4.22 | 11.83 |
| Government capital incentives received | 0.05 | 0.56 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.22 |
| Partner contributions, net | 1.35 | 1.40 | 1.96 | (12.22) | 0.85 | (9.41) |
| Net capital expenditure (company) | 1.56 | 2.06 | 2.90 | 14.81 | 3.32 | 21.03 |
| Operating cash flow | 2.55 | 4.29 | 1.10 | 7.01 | 5.08 | 13.18 |
| Adjusted free cash flow (company) | 0.90 | 2.22 | (2.02) | (8.42) | 1.64 | (8.80) |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 revenue | $15.0bn to $16.0bn; midpoint $15.5bn against Q3 2026 $16.5bn and Q4 2025 $13.7bn | 8-K 29 Oct 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| Q4 2026 gross margin | GAAP 37.1%, non GAAP 38.0%; about 200 basis points from the Kiryat Gat stoppage (stated on the call) | 8-K 29 Oct 2026, Ex 99.1; Q3 2026 call |
| Q4 2026 EPS and tax rate | GAAP $0.10, non GAAP $0.25; tax rate GAAP 31%, non GAAP 11% | 8-K 29 Oct 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| FY2026 operating expenses, GAAP and non GAAP | Jan: $18.2bn and $16.0bn; Apr: $22.7bn and $16.5bn; Jul: $23.0bn and $16.5bn; Oct: $22.6bn and $16.3bn (Q4 $4.9bn and $4.4bn) | 8-K Ex 99.1 of 22 Jan, 23 Apr, 23 Jul, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 gross capital expenditure | Jan: flat to slightly down on $17.7bn, weighted to H1; Apr: flat, tools up about 25%; Jul: above $20bn, tools up about 40%; Oct: about $20bn. 2027 expected above 2026 | Q4 2025 to Q3 2026 calls |
| FY2026 adjusted free cash flow | Jan: positive; Apr: positive excluding the Fab 34 buyout; Oct: positive 2026 adjusted free cash flow not expected. 9M 2026 actual ($8.80bn) | Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q3 2026 calls |
| Kiryat Gat (Israel) fab stoppage | about $300m of revenue in Q4 2026 and about $300m in Q1 2027 (stated on the call); the Form 10-Q states the amount is not yet estimable | Q3 2026 call; 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| PC market | units down about 12% in 2026 and about 10% in 2027 (stated on the call); CFO expects the slowdown at least through H1 2027 | Q3 2026 call; 8-K 29 Oct 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| Quarterly revenue guidance against results | Q1 2026: $11.7bn to $12.7bn, actual $13.6bn; Q2 2026: $13.8bn to $14.8bn, actual $16.1bn; Q3 2026: $15.8bn to $16.8bn, actual $16.5bn | 8-K Ex 99.1 releases |
| Quarterly non GAAP EPS guidance against results | Q1 2026: $0.00, actual $0.29; Q2 2026: $0.20, actual $0.42; Q3 2026: $0.38, actual $0.52 | 8-K Ex 99.1 releases |
| Non controlling interests | about $250m a quarter for Q2 to Q4 2026 and about $1.1bn in each of 2027 and 2028 after the Fab 34 repurchase, as reported from the calls and not in a filing; filed: $185m in Q2 2026 and $200m in Q3 2026, of which Arizona SCIP $197m | Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 calls; 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Lip‑Bu Tan, CEO | 29 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “Our immediate priority is to unlock additional supply” |
| David Zinsner, EVP and CFO | 29 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “we see the PC slowdown continuing at least through the first half” |
| Lip‑Bu Tan, CEO | 23 Jul 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “Our Q2 results represent our strongest revenue growth in more than fifteen years” |
| David Zinsner, EVP and CFO | 22 Jan 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “We expect our available supply to be at its lowest level in Q1” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, Escrowed Shares | Derivative liability $13.7bn at 26 Sep 2026; 9M 2026 loss ($12.61bn); 132m shares still in escrow, 66m of them in basic EPS. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, supply | Industry shortages of substrates, memory and other components expected to persist into 2027; $1.2bn of supply prepayments in 9M 2026; two substrate agreements after quarter end with about $3.3bn payable by end 2027. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, Israel | Mid Oct 2026 Kiryat Gat accident caused casualties and stopped production for about two weeks; scrap, remediation and under absorption charges expected from Q4 2026 to H1 2027; amount not yet estimable. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, liquidity | Cash and short term investments $54.0bn; debt $50.1bn; $14.5bn of credit facilities undrawn at 26 Sep 2026, $15.0bn from 1 Oct 2026; $1.7bn of long term customer deposits received in Q2 2026. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026, Ireland SCIP | Apollo's 49% repurchased on 8 Apr 2026 for $14.2bn; $13.5bn charged to capital in excess of par; $532m liquidated damages liability extinguished. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, acquisitions | Mobileye bought Mentee Robotics for $637m (Feb 2026); agreement in Oct 2026 to buy Classiq for about $1.9bn plus up to $350m contingent, in cash or shares, closing expected in H1 2027. |
| 10-K FY2025, capital | Ohio fab construction slowed; Germany fab and Poland assembly projects discontinued; Costa Rica assembly and test moved to Vietnam and Malaysia; capex commitments $12.8bn at Dec 2025 against $20.0bn a year earlier. |
| 10-K FY2025, government support | $5.7bn of CHIPS Act funding received in Aug 2025 for 275m shares, 241m warrants at $20 and 159m escrowed shares released at $20 per share of Secure Enclave funding; capital incentives recognized $6.7bn in 2025, incl. $5.4bn of investment tax credits. |
| 10-K FY2025, tax | FY2024 tax expense $8.0bn incl. a $9.9bn valuation allowance on U.S. deferred tax assets; Intel still records no benefit on U.S. losses in 2026. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTC | 59.9 | 20.9 | 39.9 | 2.9 | (20.1) | 3.9 | 350 | 5.8 | n/a |
| NVDA | 303.0 | 105.9 | 74.7 | 65.2 | 63.7 | 23.2 | 4,947 | 16.3 | 25.6 |
| AMD | 41.3 | 50.1 | 53.2 | 15.7 | 15.6 | 9.9 | 830 | 19.8 | 129.0 |
| QCOM | 44.1 | (4.0) | 54.2 | 23.2 | 21.0 | (7.0) | 174 | 4.1 | 18.7 |
| TXN | 20.8 | 27.7 | 60.2 | 40.8 | 34.3 | n/a | 276 | 13.3 | 38.8 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Craig H. Barratt, former CEO of Atheros and Barefoot Networks, appointed independent director from 10 Nov 2025 (Ex 99.1). |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 3.02 | Private placement of 214,776,632 shares to NVIDIA at $23.28 for $5.0bn closed on 26 Dec 2025 (agreement of 15 Sep 2025). |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 2025 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $13.7bn, (4%); EPS ($0.12) GAAP, $0.15 non GAAP; FY2025 revenue $52.9bn. Q1 2026 guidance $11.7bn to $12.7bn, non GAAP EPS $0.00. |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Resale registration of the U.S. Department of Commerce shares and warrant moved to a new automatic shelf; no new securities issued (Ex 5.1 legal opinion). |
| 3 Mar 2026 | 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 | Chair Frank Yeary to retire at the 2026 annual meeting; Craig H. Barratt named chair from that date; board to fall from 12 to 11 directors (Ex 99.1). |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | Chief Legal Officer April Miller Boise to leave on 1 Jun 2026 with severance under the Executive Severance Plan. |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 8.01 | Repurchase of Apollo's 49% interest in the Fab 34 Ireland joint venture for $14.2bn, funded with cash and a $6.5bn bridge loan; Intel owns 100%. |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $13.6bn, +7%; EPS ($0.73) GAAP after the $3.9bn Mobileye goodwill impairment, $0.29 non GAAP. Q2 2026 guidance $13.8bn to $14.8bn. |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | Chief Accounting Officer Scott Gawel resigned; CFO David Zinsner became principal accounting officer. |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | $6.5bn senior notes in five tranches due 2031 to 2066, net proceeds about $6.47bn, used to repay the bridge loan (Ex 1.1, 4.1 to 4.6, 5.1). |
| 15 May 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting of 13 May 2026: 11 directors elected; say on pay, equity plan and ESPP amendments approved; three stockholder proposals rejected. |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $16.1bn, +25%; EPS ($2.16) GAAP after a $12.5bn Escrowed Shares loss, $0.42 non GAAP. Q3 2026 guidance $15.8bn to $16.8bn. |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 | Public offering of about 242m shares at $95.00 incl. the full underwriter option; gross $23.0bn, net $22.6bn (Ex 1.1, 5.1, 99.1, 99.2). |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $16.5bn, +21%; DCAI $7.3bn, +78%; EPS $0.60 GAAP, $0.52 non GAAP. Q4 2026 guidance $15.0bn to $16.0bn, non GAAP EPS $0.25. Plan to acquire Classiq; Oracle OCI Xeon collaboration. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Senior notes | Debt $50.1bn at 26 Sep 2026, incl. $3.8bn current. Apr 2026: $1.0bn 4.650% 2031, $1.0bn 5.000% 2033, $2.25bn 5.300% 2036, $1.75bn 6.125% 2056, $0.5bn 6.200% 2066; underwriters led by Citigroup, J.P. Morgan, Barclays, BofA and Deutsche Bank. |
| U.S. Department of Commerce agreement (22 Aug 2025) | 275m shares and warrants for $5.7bn of CHIPS funding, 159m escrowed shares released as Secure Enclave funds arrive (132m left at 26 Sep 2026) and 241m warrants at $20 exercisable only if Intel owns less than 51% of Intel Foundry. |
| NVIDIA and SoftBank placements | NVIDIA 214,776,632 shares at $23.28 ($5.0bn, closed 26 Dec 2025); SoftBank 87m shares at $23.00 ($2.0bn, closed 26 Sep 2025). |
| Public offering (Ex 1.1, 10 Aug 2026) | 242,105,262 shares at $95.00 via J.P. Morgan, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and Citigroup; underwriters paid $93.4325 per share; net $22.6bn. |
| Ireland and Arizona fab joint ventures (SCIP) | Apollo's 49% of Ireland Fab 34 repurchased for $14.2bn on 8 Apr 2026; Brookfield 49% partner in Arizona Fab 52 and 62, partner contributions $5.0bn and income attributable to it $556m in 9M 2026. |
| Credit facilities and buyback | $14.5bn of credit facilities undrawn at 26 Sep 2026 ($15.0bn from 1 Oct 2026); $7.2bn buyback authorization unused. |
| Supply agreements | Two substrate supply agreements after quarter end with about $3.3bn payable by end 2027; capex commitments $12.8bn and other purchase obligations $6.7bn at Dec 2025. |
| Classiq acquisition | Agreement of Oct 2026, about $1.9bn plus up to $350m contingent, in cash or shares; closing expected in H1 2027. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Craig H. Barratt | 3.174 | 0.048 | 0.008 | 98.5 | Elected |
| Elect Barbara G. Novick | 3.029 | 0.182 | 0.019 | 94.3 | Elected |
| Elect Steve Sanghi | 2.943 | 0.282 | 0.006 | 91.3 | Elected |
| Elect Stacy J. Smith | 3.025 | 0.200 | 0.005 | 93.8 | Elected |
| Ratify Ernst & Young LLP as independent auditor | 3.723 | 0.238 | 0.011 | 94.0 | Approved |
| Advisory vote on executive compensation | 2.795 | 0.422 | 0.013 | 86.9 | Approved |
| Amend and restate 2006 Equity Incentive Plan | 2.715 | 0.507 | 0.009 | 84.3 | Approved |
| Amend and restate 2006 Employee Stock Purchase Plan | 3.208 | 0.015 | 0.007 | 99.5 | Approved |
| Stockholder: report on risk of China exposure | 0.094 | 3.106 | 0.030 | 2.9 | Rejected |
| Stockholder: report on human rights due diligence | 0.319 | 2.884 | 0.028 | 10.0 | Rejected |
| Stockholder: policy separating Chair and CEO | 0.380 | 2.836 | 0.014 | 11.8 | Rejected |
| Holder | Shares (m) | % of shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management | 327.5 | 6.52 | Schedule 13G, 30 Apr 2026 (event 31 Mar 2026) |
| U.S. Department of Commerce | about 302 issued; 132 in escrow | about 5.7 | Forms 10-K and 10-Q notes; no Schedule 13D or 13G located |
| NVIDIA | 214.8 | 4.0 | 8-K 29 Dec 2025; later holding not confirmed |
| SoftBank Group | 87.0 | 1.6 | Form 10-Q; later holding not confirmed |
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Value ($m) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | Lip‑Bu Tan, CEO | Bought 105,263 shares at $95.00 in the public offering, via family trust | 10.0 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | David Zinsner, CFO | Bought 5,882 shares at $42.50 | 0.25 |
| 2 Feb and 1 May 2026 | April Miller Boise, former Chief Legal Officer | Sold 20,000 shares at $49.05 and 40,256 at $99.53 | 5.0 |
| 29 May 2026 | Naga Chandrasekaran, EVP and GM Intel Foundry | Sold 21,024 shares at $118.28 | 2.5 |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Intel 14A and foundry assets | The FY2025 10-K names a possible pause or end of Intel 14A without a large external customer, citing over $100bn of net property and equipment mostly tied to foundry, possible loss of incentives and penalty payments under the SCIP agreements. Net property and equipment $105.3bn at 26 Sep 2026; 14A 0.9 PDK released Oct 2026; no external 14A customer named. |
| U.S. government agreement | The 10-K names a possible challenge to the Aug 2025 agreement, loss of future grant rights and the influence of a government shareholder. Escrowed Shares liability $13.7bn at 26 Sep 2026 with 132m shares in escrow; 241m warrants at $20 become exercisable if Intel owns less than 51% of Intel Foundry. |
| Escrowed Shares earnings volatility | Mark to market through interest and other: ($1.80bn) in FY2025, ($12.53bn) in Q2 2026 and $1.01bn in Q3 2026; 9M 2026 ($12.61bn). The liability moves with Intel's share price. |
| Component supply | Substrate, memory and other component shortages expected into 2027 (10-Q Q3 2026); $1.2bn of supply prepayments in 9M 2026; two substrate agreements after quarter end with about $3.3bn payable by end 2027. |
| Israel operations | Iran conflict since 28 Feb 2026, with Intel named among targets; the Israel Intel 7 fab produces a large share of revenue and has no insurance for war or political violence; mid Oct 2026 Kiryat Gat accident stopped output for about two weeks; helium shortage after strikes in Qatar (10-Q MD&A). |
| PC demand | Client volume (14%) in Q3 2026; the 10-Q expects higher memory prices, IT budgets and inventory control to weigh more in Q4 2026 and into 2027; CCPG revenue $8.10bn, (5.1%). |
| Customer concentration | Three largest customers 43% of FY2025 revenue (19%, 12% and 12%) against 45% in FY2024 (10-K Note 3). |
| Mobileye goodwill and legal accruals | Mobileye goodwill $4.3bn after the $3.9bn Q1 2026 impairment, with fair value less than 10% above carrying value; VLSI accrual $1.0bn; EC fine accrual $312m; Downfall class action dismissed in Sep 2026 and under appeal. |
| Dilution | Shares outstanding 5.32bn at 23 Oct 2026 against 4.33bn at Dec 2024, +22.7%, from the U.S. government, SoftBank and NVIDIA placements, the Aug 2026 offering and employee plans; Classiq may be paid in cash or shares. |
| Filing | Statement |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, filed 29 Oct 2026 | Part II Item 1A refers to the risk factors in the 2025 Form 10-K and adds no new or updated risk factor text. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, MD&A | Discusses the Iran conflict (Intel named on an Iranian target list in late Mar 2026; Israel fab without insurance for war related business interruption), a helium shortage after strikes on Qatar energy fields and the mid Oct 2026 Kiryat Gat fab accident. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data center CPU supply and pricing | DCAI Q3 2026 $7.3bn, +77.8%, 41.5% margin | DCAI above $35bn a year by FY2029 at about 40% margin | Server ASP +54%, volume +10%; substrate shortages into 2027 (10-Q) |
| External customer for Intel 14A | External foundry revenue $411m in Q3 2026; no 14A customer named | Signed external 14A customer by 2027; external revenue above $5bn by 2029 | 10-K FY2025 risk factor on pausing 14A; 14A 0.9 PDK Oct 2026 |
| Foundry losses | Intel Foundry operating loss ($1.85bn), (27.7%) margin | Breakeven by FY2029 | (54.8%) margin in Q3 2025; 18A cost about 40% below Q1 2026 (stated on the call) |
| PC demand and memory costs | CCPG (5.1%); client volume (14%) | PC market returns to growth in 2028 | PC units about (12%) in 2026 and (10%) in 2027 (stated on the call) |
| Capex and free cash flow | 2026 gross capex about $20bn; TTM operating cash flow $17.5bn | Positive adjusted free cash flow from 2028 while capex rises | Positive 2026 adjusted free cash flow not expected (stated on the call) |
| Share count | 5.32bn shares at Oct 2026 against 4.33bn at Dec 2024 | No further equity raise after Aug 2026 | Five share issues in 13 months (10-Q Q3 2026) |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | (2.0) | 7.0 | 14.0 |
| Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 56.4 | 73.4 | 88.7 |
| Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%) | 3.0 | 15.0 | 25.0 |
| Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 0.7 | 9.0 | 18.9 |
| EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($) | 0.13 | 1.67 | 3.51 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 15.0 | 22.0 | 30.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 2 | 37 | 105 |
| Change against $65.76 (%) | (97) | (44) | 60 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (69.0) | (17.7) | 17.0 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 3% | 9% | 15% | 20% | 25% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (2%) | $3 | $15 | $27 | $38 | $48 |
| 3% | $4 | $18 | $32 | $44 | $56 |
| 7% | $5 | $21 | $37 | $50 | $63 |
| 11% | $6 | $23 | $41 | $56 | $71 |
| 14% | $6 | $26 | $45 | $61 | $77 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 3% | 9% | 15% | 20% | 25% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15x | $3 | $14 | $25 | $34 | $43 |
| 18x | $4 | $17 | $30 | $41 | $52 |
| 22x | $5 | $21 | $37 | $50 | $63 |
| 26x | $6 | $24 | $43 | $59 | $75 |
| 30x | $6 | $28 | $50 | $68 | $86 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 30 October 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. CFO and CEO statements are taken from the earnings releases and from the Q4 2025, Q1 2026, Q2 2026 and Q3 2026 earnings calls held by the company; figures marked as stated on the call are not in a filing.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000050863-26-000191 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000050863-26-000188 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 23 Jul 2026 | 0000050863-26-000157 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 23 Jul 2026 | 0000050863-26-000155 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 23 Apr 2026 | 0000050863-26-000079 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 23 Apr 2026 | 0000050863-26-000077 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 22 Jan 2026 | 0000050863-26-000011 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 22 Jan 2026 | 0000050863-26-000009 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | 0000050863-25-000179 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2025 | 24 Jul 2025 | 0000050863-25-000109 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2025 | 24 Apr 2025 | 0000050863-25-000074 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 0000050863-25-000009 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 25 Jan 2024 | 0000050863-24-000010 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 26 Jan 2023 | 0000050863-23-000006 |
| 8-K (5.07) | 2026 annual meeting | 15 May 2026 | 0000050863-26-000118 |
| 8-K (8.01) | Apollo repurchase | 8 Apr 2026 | 0000050863-26-000072 |
| 8-K (8.01) | Equity offering | 12 Aug 2026 | 0001193125-26-346806 |
| 8-K (3.02) | NVIDIA placement | 29 Dec 2025 | 0000050863-25-000204 |
| Schedule 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 30 Apr 2026 | 0002100119-26-000597 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel | Form 8-K Ex 99.1, Q1 2025 results | 24 Apr 2025 | 0000050863-25-000070 |
| Intel | Form 8-K Ex 99.1, Q2 2025 results | 24 Jul 2025 | 0000050863-25-000107 |
| Intel | Form 8-K Ex 99.1, Q3 2025 results | 23 Oct 2025 | 0000050863-25-000169 |
| Intel | Form 8-K, Item 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 | 12 Nov 2025 | 0000050863-25-000194 |
| Intel | Form 8-K, Item 8.01, 9.01 | 23 Jan 2026 | 0000050863-26-000031 |
| Intel | Form 8-K, Item 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 | 3 Mar 2026 | 0000050863-26-000044 |
| Intel | Form 8-K, Item 5.02, 9.01 | 3 Apr 2026 | 0000050863-26-000069 |
| Intel | Form 8-K, Item 5.02, 9.01 | 24 Apr 2026 | 0000050863-26-000083 |
| Intel | Form 8-K, Item 8.01, 9.01 | 30 Apr 2026 | 0001193125-26-197845 |
| AMD | Form 10-K FY2025; Form 10-Q Q2 2026 | 2026 | 0000002488-26-000018; 0000002488-26-000123 |
| AMD | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000002488-26-000121 |
| Apple | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 30 Jul 2026 | 0000320193-26-000018 |
| Arm | Form 6-K Ex 99.2 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001973239-26-000113 |
| Broadcom | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 2 Sep 2026 | 0001730168-26-000076 |
| Dell | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 1 Sep 2026 | 0001571996-26-000039 |
| GlobalFoundries | Form 6-K Ex 99.1 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001709048-26-000218 |
| HP | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0000047217-26-000048 |
| NVIDIA | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001045810-26-000073 |
| Qualcomm | Form 10-K FY2025; Form 10-Q Jun 2026 quarter | 2025 and 2026 | 0000804328-25-000085; 0000804328-26-000086 |
| Qualcomm | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0000804328-26-000085 |
| TSMC | Form 6-K Ex 99.1 | 15 Oct 2026 | 0001046179-26-000726 |
| Texas Instruments | Form 10-K FY2025; Form 10-Q Q3 2026 | 2026 | 0000097476-26-000059; 0000097476-26-000169 |
| UMC | Form 6-K Ex 99.1 | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001193125-26-435003 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | Ex 99.1 | Intel appoints Dr. Craig H. Barratt to board of directors | Craig H. Barratt, 63, appointed independent director effective 10 Nov 2025 (Item 5.02); Former CEO of Atheros Communications, acquired by Qualcomm for $3.1bn; former CEO of Barefoot Networks and Intel SVP for ethernet, photonics and networking until 2020 |
| 29 Dec 2025 | Form 8-K body | Item 3.02: completion of $5.0bn share sale to NVIDIA | On 26 Dec 2025 Intel issued 214,776,632 common shares to NVIDIA for $5.0bn cash, or $23.28 per share; Private placement under the Securities Act private placement exemption, per a Securities Purchase Agreement dated 15 Sep 2025 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 and FY2025 earnings release | Q4 2025 revenue $13.7bn ($13.67bn), down 4% year on year; FY2025 revenue $52.9bn, flat; comparisons not adjusted for Altera deconsolidation (12 Sep 2025); Q4 2025 GAAP gross margin 36.1% (non GAAP 37.9%); GAAP EPS ($0.12), non GAAP EPS $0.15; FY2025 GAAP EPS ($0.06), non GAAP $0.42 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Skadden legal opinion on US Department of Commerce resale securities | Covers resale by the U.S. Department of Commerce of up to 673,839,150 shares: 433,323,000 new shares plus 240,516,150 warrant shares; Securities were issued under the Warrant and Common Stock Agreement dated 22 Aug 2025 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Board chair Frank D. Yeary to retire; Craig H. Barratt elected chair | Frank Yeary, director since 2009 and chair since 2023, will not stand for reelection at the 13 May 2026 annual meeting; Craig H. Barratt elected independent chair effective after the annual meeting |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Form 8-K body | Item 5.02: Chief Legal Officer April Miller Boise to separate | EVP and Chief Legal Officer April Miller Boise to separate from Intel effective 1 Jun 2026, as determined on 30 Mar 2026; Entitled to severance under the Intel Executive Severance Plan in exchange for a release of claims |
| 8 Apr 2026 | Form 8-K body | Item 8.01: Intel repurchases Apollo 49% stake in Ireland Fab 34 joint venture | On 8 Apr 2026 Intel repurchased the 49% equity interest held by Apollo managed funds in the Fab 34 (Ireland) joint venture for $14.2bn; Financed with cash on hand and a $6.5bn bridge loan that Intel intends to refinance |
| 23 Apr 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 earnings release | Q1 2026 revenue $13.6bn ($13.58bn), up 7% year on year; GAAP gross margin 39.4% (non GAAP 41.0%); GAAP EPS ($0.73) and net loss attributable to Intel $3.7bn, driven by $4.1bn restructuring and other charges (mainly Mobileye goodwill impairment) and a $1.1bn mark to market loss on Escrowed Shares; non GAAP EPS $0.29 vs $0.13 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | Form 8-K body | Item 5.02: Chief Accounting Officer Scott Gawel resigns | Scott Gawel, CVP and Chief Accounting Officer, resigned effective 24 Apr 2026 to pursue another opportunity; CFO David Zinsner assumed the role of principal accounting officer in addition to principal financial officer |
| 30 Apr 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement for $6.5bn senior notes offering | Underwriting agreement dated 27 Apr 2026 with Citigroup, J.P. Morgan, Barclays, BofA and Deutsche Bank as representatives; Five tranches: $1.0bn 4.650% 2031, $1.0bn 5.000% 2033, $2.25bn 5.300% 2036, $1.75bn 6.125% 2056, $500m 6.200% 2066 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | Ex 4.1 | Twenty first supplemental indenture for April 2026 notes | Supplements the 29 Mar 2006 base indenture with Computershare Trust Company as trustee; Make whole redemption at Treasury plus 15 basis points (2031, 2033, 2036 notes) or plus 20 basis points (2056, 2066 notes) before par call dates |
| 30 Apr 2026 | Ex 4.2 to Ex 4.6 | Forms of global notes for the five April 2026 tranches | Maturities: 1 Jun 2031, 15 Aug 2033, 15 May 2036, 15 May 2056, 15 May 2066; semiannual interest from 30 Apr 2026; Holders of 25% of a series may accelerate after an event of default; New York law governs |
| 30 Apr 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Gibson, Dunn and Crutcher legal opinion on the notes | Opines that the $6.5bn of notes, once authenticated and paid for, are valid and binding obligations of Intel; Notes registered under; final prospectus supplement filed 29 Apr 2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | Form 8-K body | Item 5.07: 2026 annual meeting voting results | Annual meeting held 13 May 2026; 3,972,192,463 shares represented, 79.11% of 5,021,010,228 shares outstanding at the 16 Mar 2026 record date; All 11 director nominees elected; Lip‑Bu Tan received 3,202,606,177 votes for and 22,599,038 against; Steve Sanghi had the most votes against at 281,740,022 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 earnings release | Q2 2026 revenue $16.1bn ($16.13bn), up 25% year on year; GAAP gross margin 40.4% (non GAAP 41.8%) vs 27.5% a year earlier; GAAP operating margin 11.1%; GAAP EPS ($2.16) and net loss attributable to Intel $11.0bn, driven by a $12.5bn mark to market loss on Escrowed Shares held for the US Department of Commerce; non GAAP EPS $0.42 vs ($0.10) |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement for common stock offering | Dated 10 Aug 2026 with J.P. Morgan, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and Citigroup as representatives; 210,526,315 firm shares plus a 30 day option on 31,578,947 shares, exercised in full on 11 Aug 2026 (Item 8.01) |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Gibson, Dunn and Crutcher validity opinion on offered shares | Covers up to 242,105,262 common shares under filed 10 Aug 2026; Shares, once issued against payment, are validly issued, fully paid and non assessable |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Press release: proposed $15bn common stock offering | Announced 10 Aug 2026 a $15bn underwritten public offering of common stock, with a planned underwriter option for $2.25bn more; Proceeds for general corporate purposes, which may include capital expenditures and working capital |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Ex 99.2 | Press release: upsized $20bn offering priced at $95 per share | Offering upsized to $20bn from $15bn; 210,526,315 shares priced at $95 per share; Expected net proceeds about $19.7bn before the option; closing expected 12 Aug 2026 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 earnings release | Q3 2026 revenue $16.5bn ($16.51bn), up 21% year on year; GAAP gross margin 43.0% (non GAAP 44.1%); GAAP operating margin 15.3% (non GAAP 19.6%); GAAP EPS $0.60 (net income attributable to Intel $3.3bn, including a $1.0bn mark to market gain on Escrowed Shares); non GAAP EPS $0.52 vs $0.23 |