Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q3 2025 and Q1 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99 and 99.1), the May 2026 underwriting agreement (Ex 1.1), the officers' certificates for eight notes series (Ex 4.3, 4.4) and two legal opinions (Ex 5.1, 5.2), the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 on the record for central index key 59478, and the filings of 11 other companies used in chapters 2 to 5 and 8. Lilly files no CFO commentary exhibit: CFO commentary comes from the Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 earnings calls; no Q3 2026 call transcript was available on 31 Oct 2026, so Q3 2026 management commentary is taken from the release and the Form 10-Q. Accession numbers for every filing used appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are the last trades of 30 October 2026.
| Line | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mounjaro | 5.16 | 11.54 | 22.97 | 15.56 | 29.33 | 88.5 |
| Zepbound | 0.18 | 4.93 | 13.54 | 9.28 | 14.44 | 55.6 |
| Trulicity | 7.13 | 5.25 | 4.28 | 3.24 | 3.04 | (6.1) |
| Jardiance | 2.75 | 3.34 | 3.43 | 2.66 | 3.92 | 47.4 |
| Other cardiometabolic health | 4.45 | 4.46 | 4.01 | 2.99 | 3.14 | 5.2 |
| Cardiometabolic health | 19.67 | 29.52 | 48.22 | 33.73 | 53.88 | 59.7 |
| Verzenio | 3.86 | 5.31 | 5.72 | 4.12 | 4.29 | 4.1 |
| Other oncology | 2.80 | 3.45 | 3.65 | 2.65 | 3.15 | 18.9 |
| Oncology | 6.66 | 8.75 | 9.38 | 6.77 | 7.44 | 9.9 |
| Taltz | 2.76 | 3.26 | 3.56 | 2.51 | 2.44 | (2.7) |
| Other immunology | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.68 | 1.20 | 1.61 | 34.8 |
| Immunology | 3.80 | 4.39 | 5.25 | 3.71 | 4.06 | 9.4 |
| Neuroscience | 2.88 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 0.93 | 1.25 | 34.5 |
| Other | 1.12 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.75 | 0.55 | (27.4) |
| Total revenue | 34.12 | 45.04 | 65.18 | 45.89 | 67.17 | 46.4 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiometabolic health ($bn) | 13.18 | 14.49 | 15.76 | 18.35 | 19.76 |
| Oncology ($bn) | 2.41 | 2.61 | 2.27 | 2.57 | 2.60 |
| Immunology ($bn) | 1.36 | 1.54 | 1.20 | 1.42 | 1.44 |
| Neuroscience ($bn) | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.44 |
| Other ($bn) | 0.34 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.15 |
| Total revenue ($bn) | 17.60 | 19.29 | 19.80 | 22.97 | 24.40 |
| Mounjaro, Zepbound and Foundayo share (%) | 57.4 | 60.5 | 64.8 | 65.2 | 66.6 |
| Company and product | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilly: Mounjaro | Q3 2026 | $10.72bn | 64.6 | U.S. $5.00bn (+40.8%); outside U.S. $5.73bn (+93.1%) |
| Lilly: Zepbound | Q3 2026 | $5.35bn | 49.2 | U.S. $5.27bn (+47.6%) |
| Lilly: Foundayo (oral orforglipron) | Q3 2026 | $184m | launch Q2 2026 | Q2 2026 $98m |
| Lilly: Trulicity | Q3 2026 | $0.90bn | (14.1) | Medicare set price from 2028 (IRA) |
| Novo Nordisk: Obesity care sales (adjusted) | Q2 2026 | DKK 23.15bn | 15.0 | Wegovy injectable DKK 19.48bn (+1%); Wegovy pill DKK 3.22bn; growth +16% at CER; US obesity care +4% at CER |
| Novo Nordisk: GLP 1 diabetes sales (adjusted) | Q2 2026 | DKK 36.78bn | 0.0 | Ozempic DKK 31.38bn (+3%); Ozempic pill and Rybelsus DKK 5.23bn (7%); +2% at CER |
| Novo Nordisk: Adjusted net sales | Q2 2026 | DKK 78.49bn | 6.0 | Adjusted operating margin 42.5%; H1 2026 adjusted sales +2% at CER |
| Merck: Januvia/Janumet sales | Q3 2026 | $380m | (39.1) | Decline from US generic competition after loss of exclusivity |
| Sanofi: Tzield/Teizeild sales | Q3 2026 | EUR 42m | 127.8 | Type 1 diabetes delay therapy; almost 1,100 patients treated to date |
| Amgen: Total revenues | Q2 2026 | $10.10bn | 10.0 | No incretin revenue filed; Repatha $953m (+37%) |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mounjaro ($bn) | 6.52 | 7.41 | 8.66 | 9.94 | 10.72 |
| Zepbound ($bn) | 3.59 | 4.26 | 4.16 | 4.93 | 5.35 |
| Trulicity ($bn) | 1.05 | 1.04 | 0.92 | 1.22 | 0.90 |
| Jardiance ($bn) | 0.96 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 1.23 | 1.58 |
| Other cardiometabolic health ($bn) | 1.06 | 1.02 | 0.91 | 1.03 | 1.21 |
| Foundayo, from the releases ($m) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 184 |
| Cardiometabolic health ($bn) | 13.18 | 14.49 | 15.76 | 18.35 | 19.76 |
| Period and region | Volume | Price | Currency | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025, U.S. | 53 | (10) | 0 | 43 |
| FY2025, Outside U.S. | 46 | 0 | 2 | 48 |
| FY2025, Worldwide | 50 | (6) | 1 | 45 |
| Q4 2025, U.S. | 50 | (7) | not stated | 43 |
| Q4 2025, Outside U.S. | 38 | not stated | 4 | 43 |
| Q4 2025, Worldwide | 46 | (5) | not stated | 43 |
| Q1 2026, U.S. | 49 | (7) | not stated | 43 |
| Q1 2026, Outside U.S. | 95 | (25) | not stated | 81 |
| Q1 2026, Worldwide | 65 | (13) | not stated | 56 |
| Q2 2026, U.S. | 37 | (3) | not stated | 33 |
| Q2 2026, Outside U.S. | 113 | (36) | not stated | 80 |
| Q2 2026, Worldwide | 60 | (13) | not stated | 48 |
| Q3 2026, U.S. | 41 | (7) | 0 | 34 |
| Q3 2026, Outside U.S. | 76 | (29) | 0 | 47 |
| Q3 2026, Worldwide | 53 | (15) | 0 | 39 |
| 9M 2026, U.S. | 42 | (5) | 0 | 36 |
| 9M 2026, Outside U.S. | 93 | (30) | 4 | 67 |
| 9M 2026, Worldwide | 59 | (14) | 1 | 46 |
| Company and product | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilly: Oncology total | Q3 2026 | $2.60bn | 8.0 | 10.7% of Lilly revenue |
| Lilly: Verzenio (CDK4/6) | Q3 2026 | $1.51bn | 2.8 | Medicare set price from 2028 (IRA); U.S. patent 2031 |
| Lilly: Jaypirca (BTK) | Q3 2026 | $228m | 59.4 | first line CLL/SLL approval in Q3 2026 |
| Lilly: Inluriyo | Q3 2026 | $73m | launch Q2 2026 | approved with Verzenio in Q3 2026 |
| Merck: Keytruda/Keytruda QLEX sales | Q3 2026 | $8.60bn | 5.6 | Keytruda QLEX $830m; Merck total sales $18.09bn (+5%) |
| Novartis: Kisqali net sales | Q3 2026 | $1.82bn | 37.0 | Direct CDK4/6 competitor to Verzenio; 9M 2026 $5.03bn (+45%); Novartis core operating margin 41.6% |
| AbbVie: Oncology portfolio net revenues | Q3 2026 | $1.70bn | 0.8 | Venclexta $803m (+10.7%); Imbruvica $522m (26.1%); Elahere $224m (+31.0%) |
| BeOne Medicines: Brukinsa global revenues | Q2 2026 | $1.20bn | 31.0 | BTK inhibitor competing with Jaypirca; total revenue $1.71bn (+30%); 2026 revenue guidance $6.6bn to $6.8bn |
| Sanofi: Sarclisa sales | Q3 2026 | EUR 196m | 25.8 | Multiple myeloma; growth at CER |
| Company and product | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilly: Immunology total | Q3 2026 | $1.44bn | 5.4 | 5.9% of Lilly revenue |
| Lilly: Taltz (IL 17A) | Q3 2026 | $0.86bn | (5.1) | 9M 2026 $2.44bn |
| Lilly: Ebglyss (IL 13) | Q3 2026 | $202m | 59.1 | Roche receives royalties on worldwide sales |
| Lilly: Omvoh (IL 23) | Q3 2026 | $114m | 75.4 | inflammatory bowel disease |
| AbbVie: Immunology portfolio net revenues | Q3 2026 | $9.17bn | 16.3 | Skyrizi $5.78bn (+22.7%); Rinvoq $2.71bn (+23.9%); Humira $683m (31.2%) |
| Novartis: Cosentyx net sales | Q3 2026 | $1.86bn | 9.0 | IL 17A competitor to Taltz; 9M 2026 $5.25bn (+8% in U.S. dollars) |
| Sanofi: Dupixent sales | Q3 2026 | EUR 5.69bn | 34.8 | Competes with Ebglyss in atopic dermatitis; 9M 2026 EUR 15.01bn |
| Amgen: Otezla sales | Q2 2026 | $491m | (21.0) | Net selling price (9%), volume (6%); Tezspire $486m (+42%) |
| Johnson & Johnson: Innovative Medicine segment sales | Q3 2026 | $16.76bn | 7.7 | Segment includes Tremfya and Stelara; product split not captured here |
| Company and product | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilly: Neuroscience total | Q3 2026 | $0.44bn | 40.5 | 1.8% of Lilly revenue |
| Lilly: Kisunla (amyloid antibody) | Q3 2026 | $193m | 175.7 | 9M 2026 $484m against $141m |
| Biogen: Leqembi global in market sales (Eisai recorded) | Q3 2026 | $202m | 67.0 | Biogen books 50% of collaboration economics; Biogen total revenue $2.80bn (+11%) |
| AbbVie: Neuroscience portfolio net revenues | Q3 2026 | $3.39bn | 19.4 | Vraylar $1.07bn; Botox Therapeutic $1.08bn; Ubrelvy $449m; Qulipta $398m |
| Teva: Ajovy global revenues | Q2 2026 | $244m | 56.0 | Growth in local currency; US share 32.5% of subcutaneous anti CGRP prescriptions |
| Novartis: Kesimpta net sales | Q3 2026 | $1.48bn | 22.0 | Multiple sclerosis; growth at constant currency |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.3 | 28.5 | 34.1 | 45.0 | 65.2 | 86.5 |
| Gross profit | 21.0 | 21.9 | 27.0 | 36.6 | 54.1 | 72.3 |
| Research and development | 6.9 | 7.2 | 9.3 | 11.0 | 13.3 | 15.4 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6.4 | 6.4 | 7.4 | 8.6 | 11.1 | 12.6 |
| Operating income | 6.4 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 12.9 | 26.3 | 34.9 |
| Net income | 5.6 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 10.6 | 20.6 | 27.6 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 6.12 | 6.90 | 5.80 | 11.71 | 22.95 | 30.81 |
| Operating cash flow | 7.4 | 7.6 | 4.2 | 8.8 | 16.8 | 30.6 |
| Capital expenditure | (1.3) | (1.9) | (3.4) | (5.1) | (7.8) | (11.0) |
| Free cash flow | 6.1 | 5.7 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 9.0 | 19.7 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Cash and investments | 3.9 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 4.9 |
| Total debt | 16.9 | 16.2 | 25.2 | 33.6 | 42.5 | 49.5 |
| Total equity | 9.0 | 10.7 | 10.8 | 14.3 | 26.5 | 40.3 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 17.60 | 24.40 | 38.6% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 14.59 | 20.46 | 40.2% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 7.37 | 8.61 | 16.9% |
| Net income ($bn) | 5.58 | 6.45 | 15.5% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 6.21 | 7.22 | 16.3% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 8.84 | 11.40 | 29.0% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 6.75 | 8.22 | 21.8% |
| Operating margin (%) | 41.8 | 35.3 | (6.6 pts) |
| Net margin (%) | 31.7 | 26.4 | (5.3 pts) |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 0.8 | 19.6 | 32.0 | 44.7 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 74.2 | 76.8 | 79.2 | 81.3 | 83.0 | 83.6 |
| Operating margin (%) | 22.5 | 25.0 | 18.9 | 28.6 | 40.4 | 40.3 |
| Net margin (%) | 19.7 | 21.9 | 15.4 | 23.5 | 31.7 | 31.9 |
| FCF margin (%) | 21.4 | 20.1 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 13.8 | 22.7 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 24.5 | 25.2 | 27.3 | 24.4 | 20.5 | 17.8 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 4.6 | 6.5 | 10.1 | 11.2 | 12.0 | 12.7 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 9.3 | 8.3 | 20.0 | 16.5 | 19.8 | 20.7 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 62.2 | 63.6 | 48.9 | 84.6 | 101.2 | 68.5 |
| ROA (%) | 11.4 | 12.7 | 9.2 | 14.8 | 21.6 | 18.6 |
| ROIC (%) | 26.3 | 26.5 | 15.6 | 24.2 | 34.2 | 32.6 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.58 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 1.23 | 1.05 | 0.94 | 1.15 | 1.58 | 1.39 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 1.88 | 1.52 | 2.34 | 2.36 | 1.60 | 1.23 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (13.0) | (14.0) | (22.3) | (30.2) | (35.2) | (44.6) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 86 | 88 | 97 | 89 | 99 | 93 |
| Inventory days | 194 | 237 | 298 | 329 | 454 | 469 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 1.08 | 0.92 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.71 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 72 | 88 | 608 | 191 | 106 | 60 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 1,263.7 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 1,308.3 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 45.9 |
| P/E on FY2026 non GAAP EPS guidance midpoint (x) | 39.8 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 15.1 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 35.3 |
| FCF yield (%) | 1.6 |
| Price/Book (x) | 31.4 |
| Dividend yield (%) | 0.5 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales (% of revenue) | 17.1 | 17.5 | 18.1 | 14.2 | 16.1 |
| Research and development (% of revenue) | 19.7 | 19.7 | 17.7 | 16.6 | 17.4 |
| Marketing, selling and administrative (% of revenue) | 15.6 | 16.2 | 14.8 | 14.9 | 12.8 |
| Acquired IPR&D (% of revenue) | 3.7 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 12.1 | 17.1 |
| Impairment, restructuring and special charges (% of revenue) | 2.1 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 1.2 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 41.8 | 43.4 | 45.0 | 39.1 | 35.3 |
| Capital expenditure (% of revenue) | 11.9 | 13.2 | 11.7 | 12.8 | 13.0 |
| Operating income before acquired IPR&D and special charges (% of revenue) | 47.6 | 46.6 | 49.4 | 54.2 | 53.7 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 22.8 | 19.7 | 16.4 | 23.3 | 23.3 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income before acquired IPR&D and special charges | 8.39 | 13.09 | 35.33 |
| Acquired IPR&D | (0.66) | (4.18) | (7.54) |
| Impairment, restructuring and special charges | (0.37) | (0.30) | (1.29) |
| Operating income | 7.37 | 8.61 | 26.50 |
| Other income (expense) | (0.13) | (0.20) | 0.00 |
| Income taxes | (1.65) | (1.96) | (5.56) |
| Net income | 5.58 | 6.45 | 20.94 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026, initial (Q4 2025 results) | Revenue $80.0bn to $83.0bn; performance margin 46.0% to 47.5%; tax rate 18% to 19%; non GAAP EPS $33.50 to $35.00; about 894m shares; includes acquired IPR&D to 31 Dec 2025 | 8-K 4 Feb 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| 30 Apr 2026, raise 1 (Q1 2026 results) | Revenue $82.0bn to $85.0bn; performance margin 47.0% to 48.5%; tax rate 18% to 19%; non GAAP EPS $35.50 to $37.00; about 895m shares; EUR 1.16, JPY 153, CNY 7.1; includes acquired IPR&D to 31 Mar 2026 | 8-K 30 Apr 2026, Ex 99 |
| 5 Aug 2026, raise 2 (Q2 2026 results) | Revenue $85.0bn to $87.0bn; performance margin 49.0% to 50.5%; tax rate 18% to 19%; non GAAP EPS $35.50 to $36.50; about 894m shares; EUR 1.14, JPY 153, CNY 7.1; includes acquired IPR&D to 30 Jun 2026 | 8-K 5 Aug 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| 29 Oct 2026, raise 3 (Q3 2026 results) | Revenue $91.0bn to $92.0bn; performance margin 52.0% to 52.5%; tax rate 19% to 20%; non GAAP EPS $35.00 to $36.00; about 894m shares; EUR 1.13, JPY 157, CNY 6.7; includes acquired IPR&D to 30 Sep 2026 | 8-K 29 Oct 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| Implied Q4 2026 revenue | $23.83bn to $24.83bn (FY2026 range less 9M 2026 revenue of $67.17bn) | computed from the 8-K and Form 10-Q |
| Retatrutide | U.S. BLA submission planned for Q1 2027 (obesity, obstructive sleep apnea, knee osteoarthritis pain) | 8-K 5 Aug 2026, Ex 99.1 |
| Investment Community Meeting | 7 Dec 2026 | 8-K 30 Apr 2026, Ex 99 |
| Dividend | $1.73 per share for Q4 2026 | Form 10-Q Q3 2026; 8-K 29 Oct 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| David Ricks, Chair and CEO | 30 Apr 2026, Q1 2026 earnings call | “the unit economics are really driven by fixed costs” |
| Lucas Montarce, EVP and CFO | 5 Aug 2026, Q2 2026 earnings call | “Excluding these adjustments, U.S. price declined by 9%.” |
| Ilya Yuffa, EVP and President Lilly USA | 5 Aug 2026, Q2 2026 earnings call | “we're starting to see an inflection point on Foundayo now” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, acquisitions | Business combinations: Kelonia (25 Jun 2026; $3.09bn net cash, up to $3.75bn contingent), Centessa (24 Jun 2026; $5.96bn net, up to $1.54bn contingent), Ventyx (4 Mar 2026; $1.06bn). Asset acquisitions with IPR&D charges: AtaiBeckley $2.61bn, Orna $1.23bn, Curevo $954m, Ajax $909m. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, liquidity | Cash $4.9bn and investments $4.1bn; total debt $49.5bn; $9.0bn of notes issued in May 2026; $18.2bn paid for business development in 9M 2026. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, Jardiance | Sales based milestones of $910m in 9M 2026 ($410m in Q3); no further milestones remain to be earned. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, tirzepatide patents | Several generic companies sent ANDA notices for Mounjaro or Zepbound in Jul 2026; Lilly sued in Delaware in Aug 2026. Compound patent U.S. 2036; U.S. data protection 2027 (10-K). |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, other litigation | Verzenio: Cipla ANDA, trial set for May 2028. Emgality: Federal Circuit reversed the invalidity ruling on Teva patents in Apr 2026; charge in Q1 2026. Incretin product liability cases (gastrointestinal injuries, NAION), 340B, insulin pricing and a Texas Medicaid qui tam covering 15 products. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, special charges | Asset impairment, restructuring and other special charges $1.29bn in 9M 2026, incl. a partial impairment of an intangible for a molecule in development in Q3 and $703m of acquisition related costs in Q2. |
| 10-K FY2025, critical estimates | U.S. rebate, discount and return liabilities rose from $10.31bn to $15.15bn in 2025; a 5% change in the consolidated liability equals about $897m of revenue; 87% of the consolidated liability relates to U.S. sales. |
| 10-K FY2025, capacity | Construction in progress $13.0bn at 31 Dec 2025 against $8.2bn a year earlier; supply and contract manufacturing agreements could require payments of up to about $10bn over up to 8 years if volumes are not purchased. |
| Measure | 4 Feb 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue midpoint ($bn) | 81.50 | 83.50 | 86.00 | 91.50 |
| Change in revenue midpoint ($bn) | initial | +2.00 | +2.50 | +5.50 |
| Performance margin midpoint (%) | 46.75 | 47.75 | 49.75 | 52.25 |
| Non GAAP EPS midpoint ($) | 34.25 | 36.25 | 36.00 | 35.50 |
| Change in EPS midpoint ($) | initial | +2.00 | (0.25) | (0.50) |
| Underlying EPS change at midpoint, as stated ($) | initial | not stated | +2.78 | +4.07 |
| Acquired IPR&D of the latest quarter absorbed ($ per share) | none | 0.52 | 3.03 | 4.57 |
| FY2026 acquired IPR&D in the EPS range, cumulative ($ per share) | 0.00 | 0.52 | 3.55 | 8.12 |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLY | 86.5 | 38.6 | 83.6 | 40.3 | 31.9 | (44.6) | 1,264 | 15.1 |
| MRK | 67.4 | 4.7 | 71.8 | 8.1 | 3.6 | (46.8) | 369 | 6.2 |
| BMY | n/a | 6.9 | 69.9 | n/a | 21.7 | n/a | 128 | n/a |
| JNJ | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | (27.4) | 658 | n/a |
| NVO | n/a | 6.0 | n/a | 42.5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | 5.02 | Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Stanford chemistry professor, elected to the board from 8 Dec 2025; board size increased. Only exhibit: Ex 104 cover page. |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 2025 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $19.29bn (+43%); EPS $7.39 reported and $7.54 non GAAP, both after $0.52 of acquired IPR&D; FY2025 revenue $65.18bn (+45%). Initial FY2026 guidance: revenue $80bn to $83bn, non GAAP EPS $33.50 to $35.00. |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results (Ex 99): revenue $19.80bn (+56%; volume +65%, price (13%)); EPS $8.26 reported, $8.55 non GAAP. Guidance raised to revenue $82bn to $85bn and non GAAP EPS $35.50 to $37.00. FDA approved Foundayo for obesity; agreements to acquire Orna, Centessa, Kelonia and Ajax. |
| 7 May 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting of 4 May 2026: four directors elected; say on pay approved; EY ratified; amendments to declassify the board and remove supermajority provisions received about 70% of outstanding shares against the 80% required; independent chair and lobbying report proposals rejected. |
| 20 May 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | $9.0bn senior notes in eight series, net proceeds about $8.94bn; Ex 1.1 underwriting agreement, Ex 4.3 and 4.4 officers' certificates, Ex 5.1 and 5.2 legal opinions. Four fixed series and the 2029 floating notes carry a 101% special mandatory redemption tied to the Centessa acquisition, which closed in Q2 2026. |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $22.97bn (+48%; volume +60%, price (13%)); EPS $7.94 reported, $8.38 non GAAP after $3.03 of acquired IPR&D (Orna, Ajax). Guidance: revenue $85bn to $87bn, non GAAP EPS $35.50 to $36.50. Additional $4.5bn for Indiana manufacturing; retatrutide BLA planned for Q1 2027. |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results (Ex 99.1): revenue $24.40bn (+39%; volume +53%, price (15%)), incl. about $900m of benefits; EPS $7.22 reported, $7.48 non GAAP after $4.57 of acquired IPR&D (AtaiBeckley, Curevo). Guidance: revenue $91bn to $92bn, non GAAP EPS $35.00 to $36.00. FDA approvals for Mounjaro (cardiovascular risk), Onswik, Inluriyo with Verzenio and Jaypirca; Merida acquired after quarter end. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Senior notes | Debt $49.5bn at 30 Sep 2026, incl. $2.5bn current. May 2026: $750m floating 2028 (SOFR plus 0.35%), $500m floating 2029 (SOFR plus 0.46%), $750m 4.150% 2029, $1.5bn 4.375% 2031, $1.25bn 4.650% 2033, $1.5bn 4.850% 2036, $1.75bn 5.600% 2056, $1.0bn 5.700% 2066; underwriters led by Morgan Stanley, Citigroup, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs. |
| Credit facilities and commercial paper | $10.1bn of unused committed bank credit facilities at 31 Dec 2025 and 30 Sep 2026, $10.0bn of it available to support the commercial paper program; the $6.0bn 364 day facility was renewed and the $4.0bn multi year facility extended to Aug 2031 in Aug 2026 (10-K; 10-Q Q3 2026). |
| Share repurchase program | $15bn authorization; $6.6bn remaining at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Boehringer Ingelheim (Jardiance) | Collaboration in the main markets through 31 Dec 2028; Lilly records a share of net sales; $910m of sales milestones in 9M 2026, none remaining. |
| Roche and Almirall (Ebglyss) | Roche receives royalties from high single digits to high teens on worldwide Ebglyss sales and is eligible for up to $900m of sales milestones; Almirall pays Lilly royalties on European sales. |
| Supply and contract manufacturing | Payments of up to about $10bn if specified volumes are not purchased, terms generally up to 8 years (10-K FY2025). |
| Acquisition contingent consideration | Kelonia up to $3.75bn and Centessa up to $1.54bn (10-Q Q3 2026); Merida up to $2.9bn incl. milestones. |
| U.S. government agreements (Nov 2025) | Lower Medicaid and other prices, Medicare access to discounted obesity medicines from 1 Jul 2026, a government direct to patient platform and a three year Section 232 tariff grace period tied to U.S. manufacturing commitments. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Carolyn Bertozzi (term to 2029) | 0.762 | 0.002 | 0.001 | 99.8 | Elected |
| Elect William Kaelin, Jr. | 0.726 | 0.037 | 0.001 | 95.1 | Elected |
| Elect Jon Moeller | 0.750 | 0.014 | 0.001 | 98.2 | Elected |
| Elect David Ricks | 0.735 | 0.029 | 0.001 | 96.2 | Elected |
| Advisory vote on executive compensation | 0.732 | 0.030 | 0.002 | 96.0 | Approved |
| Ratify Ernst & Young LLP as auditor for 2026 | 0.803 | 0.043 | 0.001 | 94.9 | Ratified |
| Amend Articles to eliminate classified board | 0.665 | 0.098 | 0.002 | 87.2 | Failed (needs 80% of outstanding shares; received about 70.4%) |
| Amend Articles to eliminate supermajority voting provisions | 0.664 | 0.099 | 0.002 | 87.1 | Failed (needs 80% of outstanding shares; received about 70.3%) |
| Shareholder proposal: independent board chair | 0.257 | 0.505 | 0.002 | 33.7 | Not approved |
| Shareholder proposal: annual lobbying report | 0.113 | 0.645 | 0.006 | 14.9 | Not approved |
| Holder | Shares (m) | % of class | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lilly Endowment, Inc. | 90.1 | 9.6 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 61.3 | 6.48 | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Employee benefit trust (PNC Bank as directed trustee) | 50.0 | 5.26 | 31 Dec 2024 |
| As of | Shares (m) | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | 96.89 | 10.2 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | 96.02 | 10.1 |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 95.49 | 10.1 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 92.19 | 9.8 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 91.90 | 9.7 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 90.38 | 9.6 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 90.07 | 9.6 |
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Value ($m) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | Patrik Jonsson, EVP and President Lilly International | sell 6,500 shares at $1,175.10 (preset trading plan) | 7.6 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Donald Zakrowski, SVP Finance and CAO | sell 2,000 at $1,185.01 (preset trading plan) | 2.4 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Anat Hakim, EVP and General Counsel (via spouse) | sell 5,000 at $1,190.00 (preset trading plan) | 6.0 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Ilya Yuffa, EVP and President Lilly USA | sell 2,500 at $1,150.77 (preset trading plan) | 2.9 |
| 6 May 2026 | Lilly Endowment | sell 15,828 shares at about $995 | 15.8 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | Lilly Endowment | sell about 291,000 shares at $1,085 to $1,117 | not summed |
| 25 Nov 2025 | Lilly Endowment | multiple sales at $1,074 to $1,111 (33 transactions) | not summed |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Product concentration | Mounjaro, Zepbound and Foundayo 66.6% of Q3 2026 revenue; six products above $3bn each were 82% of FY2025 revenue. |
| U.S. pricing and IRA | Nov 2025 agreements with the U.S. government; Jardiance Medicare set price from 2026, Trulicity and Verzenio from 2028; U.S. price (7%) in Q3 2026; sales rebate and discount accrual $24.2bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Rebate estimates | A 5% change in the U.S. rebate, discount and return liability equals about $897m of revenue (10-K); favorable estimate changes lifted U.S. price in Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026. |
| Patent challenges | Tirzepatide ANDA notices in Jul 2026 and Lilly suits in Aug 2026; compound patent U.S. 2036. Verzenio Cipla ANDA, trial May 2028. |
| Compounded and counterfeit incretins | Named in the competition factor; the FDA has declared that compounding pharmacies must cease mass production (10-Q Q3 2026). |
| Manufacturing scale up | Net property and equipment $32.2bn at 30 Sep 2026 against $17.1bn at FY2024; capex TTM $11.0bn; contract manufacturing commitments up to about $10bn; tariff grace period tied to U.S. investment. |
| Business development | Acquired IPR&D $8.07bn TTM; goodwill and intangibles $28.0bn at 30 Sep 2026; contingent consideration up to $5.29bn for Kelonia and Centessa. |
| Litigation | Incretin product liability cases (gastrointestinal injuries, NAION) in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; 340B; insulin pricing; DOJ, FTC and state investigations; Texas Medicaid qui tam. |
| Group | Risk factor | Words |
|---|---|---|
| Business and Industry | Research and development is costly and uncertain | 1,002 |
| Business and Industry | Competition | 729 |
| Business and Industry | Government price controls and access restrictions | 991 |
| Business and Industry | Safety or efficacy concerns | 273 |
| Business and Industry | Revenue concentration in few products | 611 |
| Intellectual Property | Dependence on products with IP protection | 571 |
| Intellectual Property | Long term success depends on IP protection | 703 |
| Operations | IT systems, breaches and cybersecurity | 1,447 |
| Operations | Manufacturing, quality and supply chain | 828 |
| Operations | Third party relationships and outsourcing | 572 |
| Operations | Use of AI and other emerging technologies | 490 |
| Doing Business Internationally | Global operations, trade, tariffs and conflicts | 774 |
| Doing Business Internationally | Currency, interest rates and inflation | 215 |
| Litigation and Government Regulation | Litigation and investigations | 344 |
| Litigation and Government Regulation | Tax laws | 299 |
| Litigation and Government Regulation | Regulatory compliance | 962 |
| Filing | Statement |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 30 Apr 2026 | No material changes from the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 5 Aug 2026 | No material changes from the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 29 Oct 2026 | No material changes from the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| Risk factor | Content flagged |
|---|---|
| Government price controls and pricing, reimbursement, access | Text cites the Nov 2025 preliminary voluntary agreements with the US government on Medicaid prices and launch pricing across developed nations, LillyDirect self pay sales as a growing share of 2025 business, and HHS selection in Jan 2026 of Trulicity and Verzenio for Medicare set prices from 2028. |
| Revenue concentration in few products and supply chain | Six products above $3bn each made up 82% of 2025 revenue and Mounjaro and Zepbound 56%; text adds that CVS Caremark stopped covering Zepbound as a preferred obesity medicine on some plans in Jul 2025. |
| Long term success depends on IP protection | Text cites the Dec 2025 EU agreement in principle to revise pharmaceutical legislation, including shorter maximum data protection periods, and USPTO and Congressional proposals limiting patents. |
| Reliance on third parties and outsourcing | Text names expanded relationships with contract manufacturers, consumer directed access channels and AI providers, plus US and China tariffs and sanctions. |
| Global operations, trade, tariffs and conflicts | Text states the US and other countries imposed or reached alignment on new tariffs, some paused but able to return quickly; tariffs appear 16 times across Item 1A. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incretin volume | Volume +53% in Q3 2026; U.S. obesity incretin prescriptions +78% (Q2 2026 call) | Volume growth above 25% a year through 2028 | 10-Q Q3 2026; Q2 2026 call |
| Realized price | Price (15%) in Q3 2026; U.S. (7%), outside U.S. (29%) | Price decline narrows to single digits from 2027 | 10-Q Q3 2026 MD&A |
| Foundayo uptake | $184m in Q3 2026; 36,000 prescribers by Aug 2026 | Annual sales of several billion dollars by 2028 after launches outside the U.S. in 2027 | 8-K Q3 2026; Q2 2026 call |
| Retatrutide | Three Phase 3 trials met primary endpoints; BLA planned for Q1 2027 | Approval and launch by 2028 | 8-K 5 Aug 2026 |
| Manufacturing capacity | Capex TTM $11.0bn; net property and equipment $32.2bn; construction in progress $13.0bn at FY2025 | Capacity online on schedule without supply limits | 10-Q Q3 2026; 10-K FY2025 |
| Acquired IPR&D | $8.07bn TTM, 9.3% of revenue | Charges below 5% of revenue | 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 4.0 | 14.0 | 22.0 |
| Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 97.3 | 128.1 | 157.0 |
| Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%) | 36.0 | 45.0 | 50.0 |
| Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 28.0 | 46.1 | 62.8 |
| EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($) | 31.35 | 51.62 | 70.29 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 18.0 | 28.0 | 35.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 564 | 1,445 | 2,460 |
| Change against $1,414.51 (%) | (60) | 2 | 74 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (26.4) | 0.7 | 20.3 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 36% | 40% | 45% | 48% | 50% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | $878 | $975 | $1,097 | $1,170 | $1,219 |
| 9% | $1,011 | $1,123 | $1,263 | $1,348 | $1,404 |
| 14% | $1,156 | $1,285 | $1,445 | $1,542 | $1,606 |
| 18% | $1,282 | $1,425 | $1,603 | $1,710 | $1,781 |
| 22% | $1,417 | $1,575 | $1,771 | $1,890 | $1,968 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 36% | 40% | 45% | 48% | 50% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18x | $743 | $826 | $929 | $991 | $1,032 |
| 23x | $950 | $1,055 | $1,187 | $1,266 | $1,319 |
| 28x | $1,156 | $1,285 | $1,445 | $1,542 | $1,606 |
| 32x | $1,321 | $1,468 | $1,652 | $1,762 | $1,835 |
| 35x | $1,445 | $1,606 | $1,807 | $1,927 | $2,007 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 30 October 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. CFO statements are taken from the Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 earnings calls held by the company; no Q3 2026 call transcript was available on 31 Oct 2026. Annual meeting remarks are from the virtual meeting of 4 May 2026.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000059478-26-000108 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000059478-26-000104 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0000059478-26-000081 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0000059478-26-000077 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | 0000059478-26-000045 |
| 8-K Ex 99 | Q1 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | 0000059478-26-000043 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | 0000059478-26-000013 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | 0000059478-26-000008 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 19 Feb 2025 | 0000059478-25-000067 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 21 Feb 2024 | 0000059478-24-000065 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 22 Feb 2023 | 0000059478-23-000082 |
| 8-K 5.07 | AGM 2026 | 7 May 2026 | 0000059478-26-000048 |
| 8-K 8.01 | Notes offering | 20 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-232707 |
| 8-K 5.02 | Board | 21 Nov 2025 | 0000059478-25-000271 |
| Schedule 13G/A | 30 Sep 2026 | 19 Oct 2026 | 0000316011-26-000036 |
| Schedule 13G | 31 Mar 2026 | 1 May 2026 | 0002100119-26-001290 |
| 10-Q (peer BMY) | Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000014272-26-000024 |
| 10-Q (peer JNJ) | Q3 2026 | 21 Oct 2026 | 0000200406-26-000197 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 2026 results) | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001551152-26-000033 |
| Amgen | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q2 2026 results) | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000318154-26-000124 |
| BeOne Medicines | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q2 2026 results) | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001628280-26-052877 |
| Biogen | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 2026 results) | 28 Oct 2026 | 0000875045-26-000094 |
| Eli Lilly | 10-Q Q3 2025 (Q4 2025 derivation) | 30 Oct 2025 | 0000059478-25-000254 |
| Johnson & Johnson | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 2026 results) | 13 Oct 2026 | 0000200406-26-000189 |
| Merck | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 2026 results) | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001104659-26-119825 |
| Novartis | Form 6-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 2026 financial report) | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001114448-26-000014 |
| Novo Nordisk | Form 6-K (H1 2026 financial report) | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000353278-26-000023 |
| Sanofi | Form 6-K Ex 99.1 (Q3 2026 press release) | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001121404-26-000009 |
| Teva | Form 8-K Ex 99.1 (Q2 2026 results) | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001171843-26-004974 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | Ex 104 | Cover page (Item 5.02 board election) | No other exhibit |
| 4 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 earnings release and 2026 guidance | Q4 2025 revenue rose 43% to $19.3bn ($19.29bn vs $13.53bn); volume +46%, realized prices (5%); US revenue +43% to $12.9bn, outside US +43% to $6.4bn; Q4 2025 Mounjaro revenue $7.41bn (+110%), Zepbound $4.26bn (+123%), Verzenio $1.60bn (+3%); FY 2025 Mounjaro $22.96bn, Zepbound $13.54bn, Verzenio $5.72bn |
| 30 Apr 2026 | Ex 99 | Q1 2026 earnings release and raised guidance | Q1 2026 revenue rose 56% to $19.8bn ($19.80bn vs $12.73bn); volume +65%, realized prices (13%); US +43% to $12.1bn, outside US +81% to $7.7bn; Mounjaro $8.66bn (+125%; US $4.2bn, outside US $4.4bn), Zepbound $4.16bn (+80%), Jaypirca $165m, Ebglyss $145m, Kisunla $124m, Omvoh $80m, Inluriyo $35m |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement for $9.0bn notes offering (dated 6 May 2026) | $9.0bn of notes in eight series sold to underwriters led by Morgan Stanley, Citigroup, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs (each $1.44bn of the total); 15 underwriters in all; Underwriter purchase prices ranged from 99.850% (2028 floating notes) to 98.641% (2066 notes) of principal |
| 7 May 2026 | Ex 104 | Cover page (Item 5.07 vote results) | Vote counts in the 8-K body |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 4.3 | Officers' certificate: terms of six fixed rate note series | $750m 4.150% notes due 2029, $1.5bn 4.375% due 2031, $1.25bn 4.650% due 2033, $1.5bn 4.850% due 2036, $1.75bn 5.600% due 2056, $1.0bn 5.700% due 2066 ($7.75bn fixed rate in total); Interest paid semiannually on 20 May and 20 November from 20 November 2026; senior unsecured, ranking equally with other unsecured debt |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 4.4 | Officers' certificate: terms of two floating rate note series | $750m floating rate notes due 20 May 2028 at Compounded SOFR plus 0.350%; $500m floating rate notes due 20 May 2029 at Compounded SOFR plus 0.460%; Interest reset and paid quarterly (20 February, May, August, November) from 20 August 2026; rate floored at zero |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Legal opinion of Kirkland & Ellis LLP | Opinion that the $9.0bn of notes will be binding obligations of Lilly once executed, authenticated and paid for, under New York law; Notes registered on Form S-3 under the 1 February 1991 indenture with Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas as trustee |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 5.2 | Legal opinion of Jamie Burnett, Lilly assistant general counsel | Opinion under Indiana law that Lilly is validly existing and has duly authorized the indenture, underwriting agreement and issuance of the notes; Prospectus supplement dated 6 May 2026 to the base prospectus of 19 February 2025 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 earnings release and raised guidance | Q2 2026 revenue rose 48% to $23.0bn ($22.97bn vs $15.56bn); volume +60%, realized prices (13%); US +33% to $14.4bn, outside US +80% to $8.6bn; Mounjaro $9.94bn (+91%), Zepbound $4.93bn (+46%), Jaypirca $192m, Ebglyss $201m, Kisunla $167m, Omvoh $102m, Foundayo $98m, Inluriyo $75m |
| 29 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 earnings release and raised guidance | Q3 2026 revenue rose 39% to $24.4bn ($24.40bn vs $17.60bn); volume +53%, realized prices (15%); US +34% to $15.1bn, outside US +47% to $9.3bn; included about $900m of benefits incl. $410m Jardiance milestones (none remain); Mounjaro $10.72bn (+65%; US $5.0bn, outside US $5.7bn), Zepbound $5.35bn (+49%), Jaypirca $228m, Ebglyss $202m, Kisunla $193m, Foundayo $184m, Omvoh $114m, Inluriyo $73m; nine month revenue $67.17bn (+46%) |