Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Visa's fiscal year ends 30 Sep; Q4 FY2026 is the quarter to 30 Sep 2026. The Form 10-K for FY2026 had not been filed by 31 Oct 2026, so FY2026 and Q4 FY2026 figures come from the earnings release filed as Ex 99.1 to the Form 8-K of 27 Oct 2026 and are unaudited. Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2023 to FY2025 (FY2024 for the risk factor comparison), the Forms 10-Q for Q1 to Q3 FY2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1), the interchange settlement agreement (Ex 99.1), the exchange offer results (Ex 99.1) and makewhole agreement form (Ex 10.1), the certificate of incorporation and bylaws (Ex 3.1, 3.2), the notes underwriting agreement, note forms and legal opinion (Ex 1.1, 4.1 to 4.4, 5.1), the proxy statement of Dec 2025 and the Item 5.07 vote results, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 for central index key 1403161, together with the filings of Mastercard, American Express, PayPal and nine further payments companies used in chapters 2 to 5 and 8. No CFO commentary document is filed with the SEC; CFO commentary comes from the Q3 FY2026 and Q4 FY2026 earnings calls. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are closing prices of 30 Oct 2026.
| Line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service revenue ($bn) | 11.48 | 13.36 | 14.83 | 16.11 | 17.54 | 19.92 |
| Data processing revenue ($bn) | 12.79 | 14.44 | 16.01 | 17.71 | 19.99 | 23.37 |
| International transaction revenue ($bn) | 6.53 | 9.82 | 11.64 | 12.67 | 14.17 | 15.25 |
| Other revenue ($bn) | 1.68 | 1.99 | 2.48 | 3.20 | 4.05 | 5.68 |
| Client incentives ($bn) | (8.37) | (10.30) | (12.30) | (13.76) | (15.75) | (18.32) |
| Net revenue ($bn) | 24.11 | 29.31 | 32.65 | 35.93 | 40.00 | 45.90 |
| Client incentives (% of gross revenue) | 25.8 | 26.0 | 27.4 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 28.5 |
| Other revenue (% of net revenue) | 6.9 | 6.8 | 7.6 | 8.9 | 10.1 | 12.4 |
| Region | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. ($bn) | 11.16 | 12.85 | 14.14 | 14.78 | 15.63 | 11.48 | 12.89 |
| International ($bn) | 12.95 | 16.46 | 18.52 | 21.15 | 24.37 | 17.80 | 20.87 |
| International (% of net revenue) | 53.7 | 56.2 | 56.7 | 58.9 | 60.9 | 60.8 | 61.8 |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service revenue ($bn) | 4.60 | 4.76 | 4.98 | 4.92 | 5.26 |
| Data processing revenue ($bn) | 5.39 | 5.54 | 5.54 | 6.04 | 6.25 |
| International transaction revenue ($bn) | 3.80 | 3.65 | 3.63 | 3.85 | 4.12 |
| Other revenue ($bn) | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.32 | 1.50 | 1.65 |
| Client incentives ($bn) | (4.25) | (4.27) | (4.25) | (4.68) | (5.12) |
| Gross revenue ($bn) | 14.97 | 15.17 | 15.48 | 16.31 | 17.26 |
| Net revenue ($bn) | 10.72 | 10.90 | 11.23 | 11.63 | 12.14 |
| Client incentives (% of gross revenue) | 28.4 | 28.1 | 27.4 | 28.7 | 29.7 |
| Metric | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments volume, constant dollar (%) | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
| Payments volume, nominal (%) | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 9 |
| Processed transactions (%) | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| Processed transactions (bn) | 67.7 | 69.4 | 66.1 | 71.7 | 74.2 |
| Company and measure | Period | Volume ($bn) | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa payments volume | Sep 2026 quarter | n/a | 9 (constant dollar) | processed transactions 74.2bn, +10% |
| Visa nominal payments volume | Mar 2026 quarter | 3,728 | 11.4 | U.S. +8.1%, international +14.7% |
| Mastercard gross dollar volume | Q3 2026 | 2,952 | 7.5 (local currency) | U.S. +5.9%; switched transactions +9% |
| American Express billed business | Q3 2026 | 454 | 8 | card issuer and network |
| PayPal total payment volume | Q3 2026 | 487 | 6.3 | 6.8bn payment transactions, +7% |
| Block (Square) gross payment volume | Q2 2026 | 74.7 | 12.2 | Square gross profit +13% |
| Company and measure | Period | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa cross border volume excl. intra Europe | Q4 FY2026 (Sep) | 14 (constant dollar) | international transaction revenue $4.12bn, +8.3% |
| Mastercard cross border volume | Q3 2026 | 11 (local currency) | international markets revenue $5.62bn, +13.5% |
| Remitly send volume | Q2 2026 | 27 | revenue $495m, +20%; 10.2m active customers |
| Western Union revenue | Q2 2026 | (1.3) | branded digital transactions +25%; operating margin 13% |
| American Express billed business | Q3 2026 | 8 | no cross border split in the release |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa value added services | Q3 FY2026 (Jun) | 3.80 | 33 | about 33% of net revenue; FY2027 outlook low to mid 20s % |
| Mastercard value added services and solutions | Q3 2026 | 4.06 | 18.6 | 41.4% of net revenue; 9M 2026 $11.33bn, +20.2% |
| Fiserv Financial Solutions | Q2 2026 | 2.36 | (7.7) | segment operating margin 38.7% against 48.7% |
| PayPal other value added services | Q3 2026 | 0.87 | (2.5) | incl. interest on customer balances |
| Coinbase subscription and services | Q3 2026 | 0.57 | (20.4) | 49% of net revenue; stablecoin revenue $307m |
| Company | Measure | Value | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa | Stablecoin settlement run rate | above $25bn annualized (Oct 2026) | about $2.5bn at 30 Sep 2025 |
| Circle | USDC in circulation (Q2 2026) | $73.3bn, +19% | Circle Payments Network $14.7bn annualized, 175 institutions |
| Coinbase | Stablecoin revenue (Q3 2026) | $307m, (5.5%) | average USDC in Coinbase products $22bn |
| Mastercard | BVNK acquisition (3 Aug 2026) | $1.27bn goodwill | stablecoin infrastructure |
| Block | Cash App stablecoin launch (Q2 2026) | no volume disclosed | USDC across blockchains |
| American Express | Agentic commerce (Q3 2026) | no volume disclosed | Intent Intelligence framework |
| Line item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.3 | 32.7 | 35.9 | 40.0 | 45.9 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 8.8 | 9.8 | 10.8 | 12.2 | 14.6 |
| Operating income | 18.8 | 21.0 | 23.6 | 24.0 | 28.1 |
| Net income | 15.0 | 17.3 | 19.7 | 20.1 | 23.5 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 7.00 | 8.28 | 9.73 | 10.20 | 12.32 |
| Operating cash flow | 18.8 | 20.8 | 20.0 | 23.1 | 23.7 |
| Capital expenditure | (1.0) | (1.1) | (1.3) | (1.5) | (1.7) |
| Free cash flow | 17.9 | 19.7 | 18.7 | 21.6 | 22.1 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Cash and investments | 20.7 | 22.0 | 17.7 | 20.0 | 14.2 |
| Total debt | 22.5 | 20.5 | 20.8 | 25.2 | 22.1 |
| Total equity | 35.6 | 38.7 | 39.1 | 37.9 | 36.1 |
| Metric | Q4 FY2025 | Q4 FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 10.72 | 12.14 | 13.2% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 6.15 | 7.26 | 18.1% |
| Net income ($bn) | 5.09 | 6.00 | 17.9% |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.62 | 3.19 | 21.8% |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 6.24 | 7.39 | 18.4% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 5.85 | 6.89 | 17.8% |
| Operating margin (%) | 57.3 | 59.8 | 2.5 pts |
| Net margin (%) | 47.5 | 49.4 | 2.0 pts |
| Ratio | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | |||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 11.4 | 10.0 | 11.3 | 14.8 |
| Operating margin (%) | 64.2 | 64.3 | 65.7 | 60.0 | 61.2 |
| Net margin (%) | 51.0 | 52.9 | 55.0 | 50.1 | 51.2 |
| FCF margin (%) | 61.0 | 60.3 | 52.0 | 53.9 | 48.1 |
| Cost and investment intensity | |||||
| SBC (%) revenue | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.6 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 17.5 | 17.9 | 17.4 | 17.1 | 16.3 |
| Returns | |||||
| ROE (%) | 42.0 | 46.5 | 50.7 | 52.1 | 63.5 |
| ROA (%) | 17.5 | 19.6 | 21.3 | 20.7 | 24.2 |
| ROIC (%) | 41.5 | 46.4 | 46.1 | 46.2 | 53.4 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.49 |
| Liquidity and leverage | |||||
| Current ratio (x) | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.28 | 1.08 | 0.97 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.66 | 0.61 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (1.8) | 1.6 | (3.1) | (5.2) | (7.9) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | |||||
| Days sales outstanding | 25 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 30 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 1.20 | 1.14 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 0.94 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 83 | 80 | 112 | 106 | 116 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 773.3 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 781.2 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 33.6 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 17.0 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 26.5 |
| FCF yield (%) | 2.9 |
| Price/Book (x) | 21.4 |
| Line | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income, GAAP ($bn) | 19.74 | 20.06 | 23.50 |
| Net income, non GAAP ($bn) | 20.39 | 22.54 | 25.31 |
| Diluted EPS, GAAP ($) | 9.73 | 10.20 | 12.32 |
| Diluted EPS, non GAAP ($) | 10.05 | 11.47 | 13.27 |
| Litigation provision ($bn) | 0.46 | 2.56 | 1.76 |
| Line | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personnel (% of net revenue) | 16.2 | 16.2 | 16.4 | 21.1 | 15.4 |
| Marketing (% of net revenue) | 5.4 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 5.9 |
| Network and processing (% of net revenue) | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Professional fees (% of net revenue) | 2.4 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.7 |
| Depreciation and amortization (% of net revenue) | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.1 |
| General and administrative (% of net revenue) | 5.1 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 6.8 |
| Litigation provision (% of net revenue) | 8.4 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 3.9 |
| Operating income (% of net revenue) | 57.3 | 61.8 | 64.4 | 59.1 | 59.8 |
| Non GAAP operating expenses (% of net revenue) | 33.7 | 31.1 | 32.0 | 33.3 | 33.4 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 net revenue growth (adjusted) | low end of low teens (revised 28 Jul 2026); actual +15% (+14% constant dollar) | Q3 FY2026 call; 8-K Ex 99.1 27 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 operating expense growth (adjusted) | low end of low teens (revised 28 Jul 2026); actual non GAAP +16% | Q3 FY2026 call; 8-K Ex 99.1 |
| FY2026 EPS growth (adjusted) | low end of mid teens (revised 28 Jul 2026); actual non GAAP +16% | Q3 FY2026 call; 8-K Ex 99.1 |
| FY2026 tax rate and non operating expense | 18% to 18.25%; about $165m | Q3 FY2026 call |
| Q4 FY2026 net revenue growth | high end of low double digits; actual +13% | Q3 FY2026 call; 8-K Ex 99.1 |
| FY2027 net revenue growth (adjusted, constant dollar) | low double digits; Q2 FY2027 the low point | Q4 FY2026 call, 27 Oct 2026 |
| FY2027 operating expense growth (adjusted) | low double digits, modestly below net revenue growth | Q4 FY2026 call |
| FY2027 EPS growth (adjusted) | low double digits to low teens | Q4 FY2026 call |
| FY2027 value added services growth | low to mid 20s % | Q4 FY2026 call |
| FY2027 non operating expense and tax rate | $250m to $300m; about 19% (long term 19% to 20%) | Q4 FY2026 call |
| Q1 FY2027 | net revenue growth low double digits, just under 1 point below Q4 adjusted growth; EPS growth low end of mid teens; tax rate 18.5% to 19% | Q4 FY2026 call |
| Client contract renewals | about 25% of payments volume in FY2027 (about 20% in FY2026); client incentives to grow faster | Q4 FY2026 call |
| Quarterly dividend | $0.780 per class A share, +16%, payable 1 Dec 2026 | 8-K Ex 99.1 27 Oct 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan McInerney, CEO | 27 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1, Q4 FY2026 earnings release | “Visa delivered a milestone year.” |
| Ryan McInerney, CEO | 27 Oct 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1, Q4 FY2026 earnings release | “trust is the next growth vector for Visa” |
| Chris Suh, CFO | 27 Oct 2026, Q4 FY2026 earnings call | “full year adjusted net revenue growth to be in the low double digits” |
| Ryan McInerney, CEO | 27 Jan 2026, 2026 annual meeting | “We remain committed to returning excess capital to our shareholders” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| MD&A Q3 FY2026 | Net revenue $11.63bn (+14%); 9M FY2026 $33.76bn (+15%); FX added about 1 point to revenue growth. |
| MD&A Q3 FY2026, volumes | Nominal payments volume Mar 2026 quarter $3.73tn (+11%): U.S. $1.79tn (+8%), international $1.94tn (+15% nominal, +10% constant). Processed transactions 71.66bn (+10%) in Jun 2026 quarter. |
| MD&A Q3 FY2026, value added services | Value added services revenue $3.8bn in Q3 FY2026 vs $2.8bn (+33%); 9M $10.3bn vs $7.8bn (+32%). Client consulting engagements up about 30%; payment credentials +8%. |
| MD&A Q3 FY2026, expenses | Q3 FY2026 personnel $2.46bn (+40%) including $563m severance; marketing $649m (+54%) driven by FIFA World Cup 2026 and Milano Cortina 2026 sponsorships. |
| MD&A FY2026, tax | 9M FY2026 deferred tax benefit $351m from change in U.S. taxation of certain foreign earnings and $217m benefit from a tax position on certain expenses; Q4 FY2026 recorded $37m deferred tax expense, FY net benefit $314m. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026, liquidity | 9M FY2026 CFO $16.34bn vs $16.82bn (lower due to litigation payments, incentive payments and tax timing). Repaid $5.6bn senior notes; issued $3.0bn notes Feb 2026; commercial paper $1.5bn at 30 Jun 2026, program raised from $3.0bn to $7.0bn in Jul 2026; $1.5bn notes due Apr 2027. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026, buybacks | 9M FY2026 repurchased 50m class A shares for $16.5bn (average $328.29); $20.0bn program authorized Apr 2026; $28.4bn remaining at Jun 30 2026. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026, legal | 9M FY2026 MDL accruals $1.1bn; escrow deposits $875m; payments from escrow to opt out and injunctive relief class $2.98bn; accrued U.S. covered litigation $822m at Jun 30 2026 vs $2.70bn at Sep 30 2025; U.K. merchant litigation involves about 1,200 claimants. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026, settlement risk | Brazil central bank rules require Visa to extend settlement guarantees to sellers once new operating rules are approved; Visa expects settlement exposure to rise and is reassessing collateral requirements. |
| 10-Q Q3 FY2026, equity | Class B1/B2 exchange offer May 2026: 3m B1 and 120m B2 accepted; 61m B3 and 23m C issued. As converted class A equivalent shares 1.88bn at Jun 30 2026 vs 1.93bn at Sep 30 2025. |
| 10-Q Q2 FY2026, acquisitions | Prisma Medios de Pago and Newpay (Argentina) acquired Feb 2026 for $1.5bn cash. |
| 10-K FY2025, revenue note | U.S. revenue $15.63bn, international $24.37bn (61% of net revenue); value added services revenue $10.9bn (FY2024 $8.8bn, FY2023 $7.2bn). |
| 10-K FY2025, cash flow | Operating cash flow $23.06bn; capex $1.48bn; buybacks $18.32bn; dividends $4.63bn; cash taxes $4.54bn incl. $1.9bn of clean energy tax credit purchases. |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | ROE (%) | Market value ($bn) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V | 45.9 | 14.8 | 61.2 | 51.2 | 63.5 | 773 | 33.6 |
| MA | 36.3 | 14.6 | 58.6 | 46.7 | n/a | 556 | 32.8 |
| AXP | 77.6 | 10.1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 214 | n/a |
| PYPL | 34.3 | 4.6 | 17.0 | 13.5 | 23.8 | 47 | 10.2 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Q4 FY2025 results: net revenue $10.72bn (+12%), GAAP EPS $2.62, non GAAP EPS $2.98; FY2025 net revenue $40.00bn (+11%), GAAP EPS $10.20, non GAAP EPS $11.47; quarterly dividend raised 14% to $0.670. |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 8.01, 9.01 | Proposed settlement with MDL injunctive relief class: U.S. credit interchange cut 10 bps for five years, posted rates capped five years, standard consumer credit capped at 125 bps, wider surcharging and category acceptance choice; subject to court approval. |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 8.01 | Authorized $500m deposit into U.S. litigation escrow account. |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 8.01 | New conversion rates after $500m deposit: class B1 1.5549 to 1.5491, class B2 1.5223 to 1.5108; as converted class B2 count down about 1.38m shares. |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 5.03, 5.07 | Annual meeting Jan 27 2026: 11 directors elected, say on pay 93.28%, officer exculpation amendment approved, four shareholder proposals rejected. |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Q1 FY2026 results: net revenue $10.90bn (+15%), GAAP EPS $3.03, non GAAP EPS $3.17; processed transactions 69.4bn (+9%). |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Issued $3.0bn senior notes: $900m 3.800% 2029, $750m 4.100% 2031, $700m 4.400% 2033, $650m 4.700% 2036. |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 7.01 | Board authorized successive exchange offer for class B1 and B2 stock once conditions met; fees at issue in U.S. covered litigation $49.6bn (Oct 2023) and $39.4bn (Oct 2025). |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 8.01 | $125m escrow deposit; class B1 rate 1.5491 to 1.5475, class B2 1.5108 to 1.5075. |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Q2 FY2026 results: net revenue $11.23bn (+17%), GAAP EPS $3.14, non GAAP EPS $3.31; new $20.0bn share repurchase program. |
| 11 May 2026 | 7.01, 9.01 | Exchange offer results: accepted about 2.7m class B1 and 119.8m class B2 shares; issued about 60.6m class B3 and 23.3m class C shares. |
| 12 May 2026 | 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 | Exchange offer settled; makewhole agreements with participating holders (cash reimbursement of future escrow deposits once B3 value depleted; staged class C transfer limits). |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 8.01 | $250m escrow deposit; class B1 1.5475 to 1.5445, B2 1.5075 to 1.5014, B3 1.5075 to 1.4953. |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 5.03, 9.01 | Bylaws amended: Delaware exclusive forum and federal forum for Securities Act claims. |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Q3 FY2026 results: net revenue $11.63bn (+14%), GAAP EPS $2.97, non GAAP EPS $3.32; $563m severance in personnel. |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 8.01 | $405m escrow deposit; class B1 1.5445 to 1.5400, B2 1.5014 to 1.4924, B3 1.4953 to 1.4773. |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Q4 FY2026 results: net revenue $12.14bn (+13%), GAAP EPS $3.19, non GAAP EPS $3.48; FY2026 net revenue $45.90bn (+15%), GAAP EPS $12.32, non GAAP EPS $13.27; dividend raised 16% to $0.780; BioCatch acquisition ($2.4bn cash, signed Aug 3 2026) expected to close by end of Q2 FY2027. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Interchange MDL injunctive relief settlement (Ex 99.1, 10 Nov 2025) | With Mastercard; U.S. average effective credit interchange rate at least 10 bps lower for five years; posted U.S. credit rates capped five years; standard consumer credit capped at 125 bps; surcharging and acceptance by card category; subject to court approval. |
| U.S. retrospective responsibility plan | Escrow deposits fund U.S. covered litigation and are recovered by cutting class B conversion rates; escrow $0.63bn and accrued litigation $0.99bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Makewhole agreements (Ex 10.1, 12 May 2026) | Exchange offer participants reimburse Visa in cash, within 30 days of demand, for later escrow deposits once class B3 value is used up; staged transfer limits on the new class C shares. |
| Senior notes (Ex 1.1, 4.1 to 4.4, Feb 2026) | $3.0bn: $900m 3.800% 2029, $750m 4.100% 2031, $700m 4.400% 2033, $650m 4.700% 2036; unsecured; make whole call before par call dates; $5.6bn of notes repaid in 9M FY2026. |
| Commercial paper program | Raised from $3.0bn to $7.0bn in Jul 2026; $1.5bn outstanding at 30 Jun 2026. |
| Charter and bylaws (Ex 3.1, 3.2) | Officer exculpation added Jan 2026 after shareholder approval; bylaws of Jul 2026 name the Delaware Court of Chancery and U.S. federal courts as exclusive forums. |
| Authorized | Deposit ($bn) | Class B1 rate | Class B2 rate | Class B3 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | 0.500 | 1.5549 to 1.5491 | 1.5223 to 1.5108 | n/a |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 0.125 | 1.5491 to 1.5475 | 1.5108 to 1.5075 | n/a |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 0.250 | 1.5475 to 1.5445 | 1.5075 to 1.5014 | 1.5075 to 1.4953 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 0.405 | 1.5445 to 1.5400 | 1.5014 to 1.4924 | 1.4953 to 1.4773 |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Director William Ready | 1.034 | 0.266 | 0.005 | 79.5 | Elected |
| Director Ryan McInerney, CEO | 1.296 | 0.005 | 0.003 | 99.6 | Elected |
| Advisory vote on executive pay | 1.217 | 0.084 | 0.004 | 93.5 | Approved |
| Ratify KPMG for FY2026 | 1.409 | 0.028 | 0.003 | 98.0 | Ratified |
| Limit officer liability (Delaware law) | 1.184 | 0.117 | 0.003 | 91.0 | Approved; 70.22% of shares outstanding |
| Shareholder: independent board chair | 0.210 | 1.087 | 0.007 | 16.2 | Rejected |
| Shareholder: right to act by written consent | 0.428 | 0.872 | 0.004 | 33.0 | Rejected |
| Shareholder: report on online sexual exploitation | 0.104 | 1.184 | 0.016 | 8.1 | Rejected |
| Shareholder: inclusion ROI audit | 0.012 | 1.280 | 0.012 | 0.9 | Rejected |
| Class | 30 Sep 2025 | 30 Jun 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A common (m) | 1,691 | 1,702 | 1,728 |
| Class B, all series (m) | 125 | 63 | 63 |
| Class C (m) | 9 | 18 | 9 |
| As converted class A equivalent (m) | 1,930 | 1,880 | about 1,868 |
| Holder | Shares (m) | Class A (%) | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management | 123.7 | 7.35 | 31 Mar 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. (latest filing, 2024) | 126.6 | 8.00 | 31 Dec 2023 |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| U.S. interchange litigation and settlement | Injunctive relief settlement of Nov 2025 cuts U.S. credit interchange at least 10 bps for five years, subject to final court approval; FY2026 litigation provision $1.76bn; accrued litigation $0.99bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Interchange regulation | Reworded FY2025 factor adds the Aug 2025 ruling vacating the Regulation II debit standard, cross border caps adopted in New Zealand and proposed in the UK, and a possible reintroduction of the Credit Card Competition Act. |
| Client incentives | Incentives 28.5% of FY2026 gross revenue and 29.7% in Q4 FY2026; about 25% of payments volume up for renewal in FY2027. |
| Stablecoins and new networks | Competition factor adds the GENIUS Act of Jul 2025 and states stablecoins could disrupt networks incl. cross border and B2B payments; national systems, Wero and the digital euro named in the international factor. |
| Agentic commerce and AI | GenAI or agentic AI appear in four FY2025 factors (regulation, competition, technology, cybersecurity), incl. erroneous or disputed agent payments and higher chargebacks; the FY2024 Form 10-K refers to generative AI but uses neither GenAI nor agentic. |
| Settlement exposure | Brazil central bank rules will require Visa to extend settlement guarantees to sellers; Visa expects exposure to rise and is reassessing collateral (10-Q Q3 FY2026). |
| Europe retrospective responsibility plan | As converted value of preferred stock available to recover Visa Europe covered losses $1.16bn at 30 Jun 2026 against $1.27bn at 30 Sep 2025, after VE territory covered losses of $108m in 9M FY2026; book value of the preferred stock net of the right to recover $1m against $108m. |
| Workforce (new factor) | New FY2025 factor on hiring and retaining staff in fintech, technology, AI and cybersecurity, citing immigration and work authorization changes. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 20 | 21 |
| Words in Item 1A | n/a | 12,021 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Unable to attract, hire and retain qualified workforce | New factor states the market for skilled workers in fintech, technology, AI and cybersecurity is extremely competitive and that changes in immigration, travel and work authorization policies have made moving and hiring staff across jurisdictions more difficult; the heading text does not appear in the FY2024 10-K, and the Oct 2026 8-K forward looking list adds a matching workforce item. |
| Reworded | Complex and evolving global regulations | Adds that regulations may grow in quantity, complexity and scope in response to heightened geopolitical tensions; drops the FY2024 clause on being required to make technology or intellectual property available to competitors, and moves the paragraph on reduced issuance, volume and revenue into the interchange factor. |
| Reworded | Scrutiny of interchange, MDR and network rules | Adds the Aug 2025 North Dakota district court ruling vacating the Regulation II debit interchange standard (and a contrary Kentucky ruling), new or proposed caps in Australia and New Zealand including New Zealand cross border caps adopted Jul 2025, a UK PSR proposal to cap UK and Europe cross border interchange, Chile and Dominican Republic rules allowing cross border acquiring, and trade policy shifts raising regulatory fragmentation; the Credit Card Competition Act is now described as possibly reintroduced instead of reintroduced in Jun 2023 with bipartisan support. |
| Reworded | Restrictions on international networks (China, India) | Adds the launch of Wero by the European Payments Initiative, the ECB digital euro work, BRICS aims to lessen dependence on the U.S. dollar, Indonesia among national RTP builders and Mexico as a market without end to end processing; China text now cites PBOC restrictions on new dual branded issuance. |
| Reworded | Personal data, privacy, cybersecurity and AI laws | Adds a paragraph on agentic commerce (autonomous AI agents initiating payments), naming possible erroneous or disputed payments, higher chargebacks and monitoring gaps, and cites California, Colorado and Utah AI frameworks alongside EU AI Act high risk rules from Aug 2026; privacy laws now list the U.S., China, India, Australia, New Zealand, Brazil, Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong and Japan. |
| Reworded | Intense competition in the industry | Adds competition from GenAI and agentic AI capabilities and competitor AI patents, and a new bullet on the GENIUS Act (enacted Jul 2025), EU crypto rules and frameworks in the U.K., Japan, UAE, Hong Kong and Singapore, stating stablecoins could disrupt existing networks including cross border and B2B payments. |
| Reworded | Global economic, political and social events | Adds increases in tariff rates and trade retaliation to the list of macro risks and ongoing instability in the Middle East next to the war in Ukraine; the FY2024 10-K contains neither phrase. |
| Reworded | Corporate responsibility and sustainability matters | Heading changes from aspirations to address CRS matters to the ability to adjust to evolving CRS matters and related regulations; text cites conflicting stakeholder expectations, EU CSRD and CSDDD and California climate disclosure laws, and uses 'equal opportunity and inclusion', a phrase absent from the FY2024 10-K. |
| Reworded | Failure to keep pace with new technologies | Adds GenAI and agentic commerce as both an opportunity and a source of new security risks to Visa systems and the payments ecosystem; the FY2024 10-K uses neither GenAI nor agentic commerce (it refers to generative AI). |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Dec 2025 quarter (Q1 FY2026) filed 29 Jan 2026 | No new text; Part II Item 1A refers to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| 10-Q Mar 2026 quarter (Q2 FY2026) filed 28 Apr 2026 | No new text; Part II Item 1A refers to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. |
| 10-Q Jun 2026 quarter (Q3 FY2026) filed 28 Jul 2026 | No new text; Part II Item 1A refers to the risk factors in the FY2025 10-K. The MD&A of the same 10-Q states that Brazil rules will require Visa to extend settlement guarantees to sellers, raising settlement exposure. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value added services growth | $14bn FY2026, +30% constant dollar | 20% plus a year through FY2029 | FY2027 guide low to mid 20s % (Q4 FY2026 call) |
| Cross border volume ex intra Europe | +12% FY2026, +14% Q4 FY2026, +15% through Oct 21 | 12% to 14% a year | Earnings releases; call |
| Client incentives as % of gross revenue | 28.5% FY2026 (Q4 FY2026: 29.7%) | Stable below 30% | 25% of volume up for renewal in FY2027; incentives guided to grow faster |
| U.S. interchange and litigation | FY2026 litigation provision $1.76bn; escrow $628m; accrued litigation $990m | Court approval of injunctive relief settlement; covered losses funded by class B3 conversion cuts | 8-K Nov 10 2025; 8-K Feb 13 2026 |
| Share count reduction | Diluted class A equivalent 1.88bn Q4 FY2026 vs 1.95bn Q4 FY2025, (3.2%) | About 3% a year | $24.4bn authorization; FY2026 buybacks $20.5bn |
| Operating expense discipline | Non GAAP opex +16% FY2026 vs net revenue +15% | Opex growth below revenue growth | FY2027 guide: opex low double digits, modestly below revenue |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 7.0 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 56.2 | 62.8 | 66.2 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 62.0 | 67.0 | 69.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 28.0 | 33.8 | 36.8 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 15.46 | 19.28 | 21.65 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 22.0 | 29.0 | 34.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 340 | 559 | 736 |
| Change against $414.05 (%) | (18) | 35 | 78 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (6.3) | 10.5 | 21.1 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 61% | 63% | 65% | 67% | 69% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7% | $455 | $470 | $485 | $500 | $515 |
| 9% | $481 | $497 | $513 | $529 | $545 |
| 11% | $509 | $525 | $542 | $559 | $576 |
| 13% | $537 | $555 | $572 | $590 | $608 |
| 15% | $566 | $585 | $603 | $622 | $641 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 61% | 63% | 65% | 67% | 69% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22x | $386 | $399 | $411 | $424 | $437 |
| 25x | $438 | $453 | $467 | $482 | $496 |
| 29x | $509 | $525 | $542 | $559 | $576 |
| 32x | $561 | $580 | $598 | $617 | $635 |
| 34x | $596 | $616 | $636 | $655 | $675 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 30 October 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Call statements are taken from the Q4 FY2026 and Q3 FY2026 earnings calls held by the company; the annual meeting remarks from the company's meeting of 27 Jan 2026.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2026 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001403161-26-000126 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 FY2026 | 28 Jul 2026 | 0001403161-26-000103 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 FY2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | 0001403161-26-000077 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 FY2026 | 29 Jan 2026 | 0001403161-26-000044 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 FY2025 | 28 Oct 2025 | 0001403161-25-000077 |
| 10-Q | Q3 FY2026 | 28 Jul 2026 | 0001403161-26-000104 |
| 10-Q | Q2 FY2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | 0001403161-26-000079 |
| 10-Q | Q1 FY2026 | 29 Jan 2026 | 0001403161-26-000045 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | 0001403161-25-000089 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 15 Nov 2023 | 0001403161-23-000099 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 annual meeting | 8 Dec 2025 | 0001308179-25-000635 |
| 8-K 5.07 | Annual meeting | 28 Jan 2026 | 0001403161-26-000029 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 (exchange offer results) | May 2026 | 11 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-215875 |
| Schedule 13G | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | 0002100119-26-001201 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa | 8-K, items 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | 28 Oct 2025 | 0001403161-25-000077 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 8.01, 9.01 | 10 Nov 2025 | 0001403161-25-000093 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 8.01 | 23 Dec 2025 | 0001403161-25-000134 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 8.01 | 30 Dec 2025 | 0001403161-25-000137 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 5.03, 5.07 | 28 Jan 2026 | 0001403161-26-000029 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | 29 Jan 2026 | 0001403161-26-000044 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 8.01, 9.01 | 12 Feb 2026 | 0001628280-26-007709 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 7.01 | 13 Feb 2026 | 0001403161-26-000049 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 8.01 | 27 Feb 2026 | 0001403161-26-000063 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | 28 Apr 2026 | 0001403161-26-000077 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 7.01, 9.01 | 11 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-215875 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 | 12 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-219432 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 8.01 | 26 Jun 2026 | 0001403161-26-000086 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 5.03, 9.01 | 15 Jul 2026 | 0001403161-26-000096 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | 28 Jul 2026 | 0001403161-26-000103 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 8.01 | 23 Sep 2026 | 0001403161-26-000121 |
| Visa | 8-K, items 2.02, 8.01, 9.01 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001403161-26-000126 |
| Visa | 10-K FY2024 (risk factors) | 13 Nov 2024 | 0001403161-24-000058 |
| BlackRock | Schedule 13G/A | 2024 | 0001086364-24-006874 |
| Mastercard | 10-Q Q3 2026 | Oct 2026 | 0001141391-26-000124 |
| Mastercard | 10-K FY2025 | 2026 | 0001141391-26-000013 |
| PayPal | 10-Q Q3 2026 | Oct 2026 | 0001633917-26-000088 |
| PayPal | 10-K FY2025 | 2026 | 0001633917-26-000024 |
| American Express | 10-Q Q3 2026 | Oct 2026 | 0000004962-26-000409 |
| American Express | 10-K FY2025 | 2026 | 0000004962-26-000080 |
| Mastercard | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001141391-26-000122 |
| American Express | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q3 2026 | 23 Oct 2026 | 0000004962-26-000405 |
| PayPal | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q3 2026 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001633917-26-000086 |
| Block | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001193125-26-335117 |
| Fiserv | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q2 2026 | 6 Aug 2026 | 0000798354-26-000028 |
| Western Union | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q2 2026 | 30 Jul 2026 | 0001193125-26-326110 |
| Remitly | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001628280-26-053361 |
| Coinbase | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001679788-26-000121 |
| Circle | 8-K Ex 99.1 Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001876042-26-000246 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | Ex 99.1 | Superseding and amended Rule 23(b)(2) class settlement agreement, interchange MDL (E.D.N.Y.) | Settlement with the US merchant injunctive relief class, dated 10 Nov 2025, with Mastercard as codefendant; subject to court approval; Visa to lower its US system wide average effective credit interchange rate by at least 10 bps, held for five years |
| 23 Dec 2025 | Form 8-K text | $500m deposit into US litigation escrow | Deposit of $500m authorized on 23 Dec 2025 under the US retrospective responsibility plan; Funding dilutes class B1 and B2 holders through lower conversion rates, with the same EPS effect as a buyback |
| 30 Dec 2025 | Form 8-K text | New class B conversion rates after $500m escrow deposit | Class B1 conversion rate cut from 1.5549 to 1.5491; class B2 from 1.5223 to 1.5108, effective 23 Dec 2025; As converted B1 count down about 27,782 shares to 7.49m; B2 down about 1.38m shares to 181.8m |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Ex 3.1 | Certificate of Amendment of the Eighth Restated Certificate of Incorporation | Rewrites Section 7.1 so officers, as well as directors, have no personal liability for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty, to the extent the Delaware law permits; Filed in Delaware on 28 Jan 2026 after shareholder approval on 27 Jan 2026 (70.22% of shares outstanding voted for) |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Ex 3.2 | Ninth Restated Certificate of Incorporation | Restates and integrates the certificate including the new officer exculpation language; no further amendment; Same 8-K (Item 5.07) reports the 27 Jan 2026 annual meeting votes: all 11 directors elected, say on pay 93.28% for, KPMG ratified 97.84% |
| 29 Jan 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 FY2026 earnings release (quarter to 31 Dec 2025) | Net revenue $10.9bn, up 15% (13% constant dollar); GAAP EPS $3.03, up 17%; non GAAP EPS $3.17, up 15%; GAAP net income $5.9bn included a $707m MDL litigation provision and a $333m deferred tax benefit from a change in US taxation of certain foreign earnings |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement for $3.0bn senior notes, dated 3 Feb 2026 | Notes: $900m 3.800% due 2029, $750m 4.100% due 2031, $700m 4.400% due 2033, $650m 4.700% due 2036; Representatives: Wells Fargo, Barclays, BofA, J.P. Morgan, RBC, TD and U.S. Bancorp |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Ex 4.1 to 4.4 | Forms of 3.800% 2029, 4.100% 2031, 4.400% 2033 and 4.700% 2036 senior notes | Global notes issued 12 Feb 2026 under the 14 Dec 2015 indenture with U.S. Bank Trust Company as trustee; unsecured; Make whole call before par call dates of 12 Jan 2029, 12 Jan 2031, 12 Dec 2032 and 12 Nov 2035; interest paid each 12 Feb and 12 Aug from 12 Aug 2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Legality opinion of Davis Polk & Wardwell (incl. consent EX-23.1) | Opinion that the $3.0bn of notes are valid and binding obligations of Visa once authenticated and paid for |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Form 8-K text | Board authorizes successive class B exchange offer (Item 7.01) | Interchange fees at issue in unresolved US covered litigation claims fell from about $49.6bn (1 Oct 2023) to about $39.4bn (1 Oct 2025); Visa expected the amount to drop below 50% of the 2023 level after dismissal of certain claims, meeting the exchange offer condition |
| 27 Feb 2026 | Form 8-K text | $125m deposit into US litigation escrow | Deposit authorized 25 Feb 2026; B1 rate cut from 1.5491 to 1.5475 and B2 from 1.5108 to 1.5075, effective 26 Feb 2026; As converted B2 count down about 392,202 shares to 181.4m |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 FY2026 earnings release (quarter to 31 Mar 2026) | Net revenue $11.2bn, up 17% (16% constant dollar), highest growth since 2022; GAAP EPS $3.14, up 36%; non GAAP EPS $3.31, up 20%; Payments volume up 9%, cross border volume excluding intra Europe up 11%, processed transactions 66.1bn, up 9% |
| 11 May 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Results of class B1 and B2 exchange offer | Offer expired 8 May 2026; Visa accepted about 2.7m class B1 and 119.8m class B2 shares; Visa to issue about 60.6m class B3 and 23.3m class C shares; fractions paid in cash at $318.79 |
| 12 May 2026 | Ex 10.1 | Form of makewhole agreement with exchange offer participants | Once B3 value is used up by conversion rate cuts, participating holders reimburse Visa in cash for later US litigation escrow deposits they would otherwise have absorbed; Makewhole payments are due within 30 days of demand and go to Visa, not to the escrow |
| 26 Jun 2026 | Form 8-K text | $250m deposit into US litigation escrow | Deposit authorized 24 Jun 2026; conversion rates cut to B1 1.5445, B2 1.5014, B3 1.4953, effective 25 Jun 2026; As converted B3 count down about 740,184 shares to 90.6m |
| 15 Jul 2026 | Ex 3.2 | Amended and Restated Bylaws, effective 14 Jul 2026 | New Article IX names the Delaware Court of Chancery as exclusive forum for derivative, fiduciary duty and internal corporate claims; US federal district courts named exclusive forum for Securities Act of 1933 claims, unless Visa consents otherwise |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 FY2026 earnings release (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) | Net revenue $11.6bn, up 14% (13% constant dollar); GAAP EPS $2.97, up 10%; non GAAP EPS $3.32, up 11%; GAAP results included $563m of severance costs and a $237m MDL litigation provision |
| 23 Sep 2026 | Form 8-K text | $405m deposit into US litigation escrow | Deposit authorized 18 Sep 2026; conversion rates cut to B1 1.5400, B2 1.4924, B3 1.4773; As converted B3 count down about 1.09m shares to 89.5m; Q4 release puts the VWAP at $366.81 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 and full year FY2026 earnings release | Q4 FY2026 net revenue $12.1bn, up 13%; GAAP EPS $3.19, up 22%; non GAAP EPS $3.48, up 17%; FY2026 net revenue $45.9bn, up 15% (14% constant dollar); GAAP net income $23.5bn, EPS $12.32, up 21%; non GAAP EPS $13.27, up 16% |