Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022, FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q3 2025 and Q1 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases with their financial outlook (Ex 99.1), which serve as the CFO commentary, the amended Q3 2026 release filed on Form 8-K/A, the Rule 606 order routing reports (Ex 99.1, 99.2), the credit agreement of Robinhood Securities (Ex 10.1), the indenture, capped call form and releases of the 2029 convertible notes (Ex 4.1, 10.1, 99.1, 99.2), the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results of the 2026 annual meeting, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 on the record for central index key 1783879, together with the Forms 8-K, 10-Q and 6-K of nine peer companies used in chapters 2 to 6. Earnings call transcripts were not available; management points come from the releases and the Form 10-Q. Monthly figures are the preliminary months printed in the earnings releases; Robinhood files no monthly operating data on Form 8-K. Accession numbers for every filing used appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are closes of 30 October 2026.
| Revenue line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Options ($m) | 304 | 314 | 260 | 342 | 399 | 31.3 |
| Event contracts ($m) | 27 | n/a | 104 | 156 | 173 | 540.7 |
| Equities ($m) | 86 | 94 | 82 | 129 | 121 | 40.7 |
| Cryptocurrencies ($m) | 268 | 221 | 134 | 100 | 120 | (55.2) |
| Other transaction based ($m) | 45 | 147 | 43 | 49 | 54 | 20.0 |
| Transaction based revenues ($m) | 730 | 776 | 623 | 776 | 867 | 18.8 |
| Net interest revenues ($m) | 456 | 411 | 359 | 389 | 415 | (9.0) |
| Other revenues ($m) | 88 | 96 | 85 | 143 | 142 | 61.4 |
| Total net revenues ($m) | 1,274 | 1,283 | 1,067 | 1,308 | 1,424 | 11.8 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funded Customers (m) | 26.8 | 27.0 | 27.4 | 28.4 | 28.7 | 7.1 |
| Total Platform Assets ($bn) | 333 | 324 | 307 | 369 | 396 | 19.0 |
| Net Deposits ($bn) | 20.4 | 15.9 | 17.7 | 21.7 | 15.7 | (23.0) |
| Gold Subscribers (m) | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 33.5 |
| ARPU, annualized ($) | 191 | 191 | 157 | 187 | 200 | 4.7 |
| Margin Book ($bn) | 13.9 | 16.8 | 17.0 | 21.6 | 22.1 | 58.9 |
| Equity notional volume ($bn) | 647 | 710 | 638 | 956 | 992 | 53.3 |
| Options contracts traded (m) | 610 | 659 | 586 | 774 | 905 | 48.4 |
| Crypto notional volume ($bn) | 80 | 82 | 66 | 40 | 50 | (37.5) |
| Event contracts traded (bn) | 2.3 | 8.5 | 8.8 | 13.6 | 16.4 | 613.0 |
| Company | Period | Trading measure | Further filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinhood | Q3 2026 | Options revenue $399m (+31.3%) | 905m options contracts (+48.4%); equity notional $992bn (+53.3%) |
| Charles Schwab | Q3 2026 | Daily average trades 10.7m (+44%) | net revenues $7.17bn (+17%); pretax margin 52.7% |
| Interactive Brokers | Q3 2026 | Commission revenue $602m (+12%) | DARTs 4.27m (+18%); customer stock volumes (24%), options volumes (1%) |
| Morgan Stanley (E*TRADE) | Q3 2026 | Self directed DARTs 1.10m | self directed client assets $1.80tn |
| Webull | Q2 2026 | Trading related revenue $147.7m (+66%) | 213m options contracts (+68%); equity notional $279bn (+73%) |
| Futu | Q2 2026 | Trading volume HK$6.42tn | US stock volume HK$5.02tn; pretax margin 59.4% |
| UP Fintech (Tiger) | Q2 2026 | Options and futures 26.3m contracts | stock trading volume $154.5bn; pretax margin 30.0% |
| Company | Period | Measure | Further filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinhood | Q3 2026 | Event contracts $173m; crypto $120m (55.2%) | 16.4bn event contracts; crypto notional $50bn (37.5%) |
| Coinbase | Q3 2026 | Transaction revenue $590.2m (43.6%) | consumer transaction revenue $450m against $844m; prediction markets above $200m annualized revenue |
| DraftKings | Q2 2026 | Revenue $1.44bn (4.6%) | Predictions product launched Dec 2025; FY2026 revenue guidance $6.5bn to $6.9bn |
| eToro | Jul 2026 | 1.4m crypto trades in the month | 2.0m in Apr 2026 |
| Webull | Q2 2026 | Prediction markets added to its B2B offering | no revenue figure disclosed |
| Interactive Brokers | Q3 2026 | Prediction markets listed among products | no revenue figure disclosed |
| Company | Filed detail | Date | Margin loans ($bn) | Margin yield (%) | Net interest share of revenue (%) | Margin loans to client assets (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | incl. $60.7bn tied to adviser long/short strategies | 30 Sep 2026 | 187.9 | 5.70 | 48.5 | 1.4 |
| Interactive Brokers | margin loans +36%; net interest income $1.15bn (+19%) | 30 Sep 2026 | 105.2 | 4.25 | n/a | 10.9 |
| Robinhood | Margin Book +59%; margin interest $244m | 30 Sep 2026 | 22.1 | 4.54 | 29.1 | 5.6 |
| Futu | HK$95.1bn incl. securities lending | 30 Jun 2026 | about 12.1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| UP Fintech (Tiger) | incl. securities lending; interest income $79.8m | 30 Jun 2026 | 7.4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Webull | receivables from customers; FY2025 margin yield 7.23% | 30 Jun 2026 | 1.0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Company | Period | Flow or asset measure | Further filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinhood | Q3 2026 | Net Deposits $15.7bn (17% annualized) | Total Platform Assets $396bn (+19.0%); Funded Customers 28.7m |
| Charles Schwab | Q3 2026 | Core net new assets $190.4bn (5.8% annualized) | client assets $13.33tn (+15%); 48.6m client accounts |
| Interactive Brokers | Q3 2026 | Customer equity $964.7bn (+27%) | accounts 5.58m (+35%); customer credits $186.2bn |
| Coinbase | Q3 2026 | Subscription and services $570.2m (20.4%) | Coinbase One paid subscribers +24% |
| Webull | Q2 2026 | Customer assets $28.5bn (+79%) | funded accounts 5.13m; registered users 28.2m |
| eToro | Q2 2026 | Assets under administration $19.2bn | funded accounts 4.28m |
| Futu | Q2 2026 | Client assets HK$1.40tn (about $178.5bn) | funded accounts 3.84m |
| Month and source | Net Deposits ($bn) | Other figures stated |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 (Q3 2025 release) | 5.5 | Margin Book above $16bn; equity notional $320bn; options above 260m contracts; crypto notional above $32bn; event contracts 2.5bn |
| Jan 2026 (Q4 2025 release) | 4.5 | Margin Book $18.4bn; equity notional $227bn; options 200m contracts; crypto notional $22.9bn; event contracts 3.4bn |
| Apr 2026, month to date (Q1 2026 release) | about 5.0 | equity and options volumes on track for the highest month of the year (CFO quote in the release) |
| Oct 2026, month to date (Q3 2026 release) | above 13 | incl. $6bn from the Dell family contribution to Trump Accounts |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 5.1 |
| Research and development | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Operating income | (1.6) | (1.0) | (0.5) | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| Net income | (3.7) | (1.0) | (0.5) | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | (7.49) | (1.17) | (0.61) | 1.56 | 2.05 | 2.17 |
| Operating cash flow | (0.9) | (0.9) | 1.2 | (0.2) | 1.6 | 3.0 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.1) | (0.1) | 0.0 | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Free cash flow | (1.0) | (0.9) | 1.2 | (0.2) | 1.6 | 3.0 |
| Stock based compensation | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Cash and investments | 6.3 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 5.8 |
| Total debt | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.5 |
| Total equity | 7.3 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 9.2 | 10.1 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 1.27 | 1.42 | 11.8% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 0.64 | 0.69 | 7.9% |
| Net income ($bn) | 0.56 | 0.47 | (15.8%) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.61 | 0.51 | (16.4%) |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | (1.58) | 1.23 | n/a |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | (1.59) | 1.20 | n/a |
| Operating margin (%) | 49.8 | 48.1 | (1.7 pts) |
| Net margin (%) | 43.6 | 32.9 | (10.8 pts) |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | (25.2) | 37.3 | 58.2 | 51.6 | n/a |
| Operating margin (%) | (90.4) | (74.4) | (28.7) | 35.7 | 46.8 | 45.7 |
| Net margin (%) | (203.1) | (75.7) | (29.0) | 47.8 | 42.1 | 39.0 |
| FCF margin (%) | (53.3) | (66.9) | 62.2 | (7.0) | 35.4 | 58.4 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 68.0 | 64.7 | 43.2 | 27.7 | 20.1 | 19.3 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 86.6 | 48.2 | 46.7 | 10.3 | 6.8 | 6.9 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 4.6 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | n/a | n/a | n/a | (32.6) | 10.7 | 16.9 |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | (50.6) | (14.4) | (7.9) | 19.2 | 22.0 | 19.7 |
| ROA (%) | (18.7) | (4.8) | (1.9) | 4.8 | 5.9 | 3.4 |
| ROIC (%) | (129.4) | (134.4) | (30.4) | 25.6 | 34.1 | 24.9 |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 1.56 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.24 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.35 |
| Net cash ($bn) | 6.3 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 2.3 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| FCF to net income (x) | n/a | n/a | n/a | (0.15) | 0.84 | 1.50 |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | n/a | n/a | 52 | n/a | 41 | 27 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 76.9 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 74.6 |
| P/E (TTM) (x) | 39.4 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 14.7 |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 30.9 |
| Price/Book (x) | 7.7 |
| EV/Adjusted EBITDA (TTM) (x) | 26.2 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokerage and transaction (% of revenue) | 4.4 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 4.8 |
| Technology and development (% of revenue) | 18.6 | 18.1 | 22.6 | 19.6 | 17.8 |
| Operations (% of revenue) | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 5.5 |
| Provision for credit losses (% of revenue) | 2.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 5.0 |
| Marketing (% of revenue) | 8.0 | 7.2 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 7.3 |
| General and administrative (% of revenue) | 14.5 | 13.9 | 16.3 | 15.2 | 11.4 |
| Total operating expenses (% of revenue) | 50.2 | 49.3 | 61.5 | 56.1 | 51.9 |
| Operating income (% of revenue) | 49.8 | 50.7 | 38.5 | 43.9 | 48.1 |
| Stock based compensation (% of revenue) | 6.1 | 5.9 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 5.6 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | 1,274 | 1,424 | 3,799 |
| Total operating expenses | (639) | (739) | (2,129) |
| Operating income | 635 | 685 | 1,670 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (60) | 75 |
| Income taxes | (78) | (149) | (350) |
| Net income incl. non controlling interests | 556 | 476 | 1,395 |
| Net income attributable to Robinhood | 556 | 468 | 1,379 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 12.3 | 23.8 | 20.1 |
| Measure | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted EPS ($) | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.51 |
| Adjusted EPS ($) | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.60 |
| Net income attributable ($m) | 556 | 561 | 468 |
| Adjusted net income ($m) | 561 | 500 | 542 |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($m) | 742 | 741 | 808 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (%) | 58.2 | 56.7 | 56.7 |
| Adjusted operating expenses and SBC ($m) | 613 | 641 | 664 |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 adjusted operating expenses and SBC, initial | $2.6bn to $2.725bn, 18% growth at the midpoint on 2025's $2.27bn | Q4 2025 release, 10 Feb 2026 |
| Revision 1 | raised to $2.7bn to $2.825bn, adding $100m to build Trump Accounts (cost plus contract) | Q1 2026 release, 28 Apr 2026 |
| Revision 2 | lowered and tightened to $2.675bn to $2.775bn while absorbing Rothera and WonderFi costs | Q2 2026 release, 29 Jul 2026 |
| Revision 3 | top end lowered by $25m to $2.675bn to $2.75bn; 9M 2026 actual $1.91bn implies $763m to $838m in Q4 | Q3 2026 release, 27 Oct 2026 |
| Outlook exclusions | provision for credit losses, pending acquisition costs, CFO transition and restructuring award changes, certain regulatory matters, impairments | Q3 2026 release |
| Revenue guidance | none provided | Q3 2026 release |
| October 2026 Net Deposits | above $13bn month to date, incl. $6bn from the Dell family contribution to Trump Accounts | Q3 2026 release |
| Share repurchases | $1.5bn authorization of Mar 2026 over about three years; $1.3bn bought since Q3 2024 at about $48 per share | Ex 99.1, 24 Mar and 27 Oct 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Vlad Tenev, Chairman and CEO | 27 Oct 2026, Q3 2026 release (Ex 99.1) | “Our vision is to make everyone an owner” |
| Shiv Verma, Chief Financial Officer | 27 Oct 2026, Q3 2026 release (Ex 99.1) | “leading to our highest quarter ever for revenues” |
| Shiv Verma, Chief Financial Officer | 25 Jun 2026, convertible notes closing release (Ex 99.1) | “this transaction gives us even more strategic flexibility to invest for future growth” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, funded customers | Beginning 28.4m; new 0.6m, (14%) year on year; resurrected 0.1m; churned 0.4m; ending 28.7m. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, platform assets | Equities $277.5bn, cryptocurrencies $37.9bn, (26%), RIA assets on TradePMR $51.1bn, cash held by customers $49.1bn, options and futures $2.4bn, less receivables from customers $22.1bn: $395.9bn. Q3 change: Net Deposits $15.7bn, net market gains $11.5bn. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, other income | ($60m) in Q3 2026 from marks on Robinhood Ventures Fund I and II; 9M 2026 includes a $106m gain on deconsolidating RVI in June 2026 when ownership fell from about 52% to 49%; retained interests $461m. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, liquidity | Revolving facilities $4.45bn, undrawn at quarter end; credit card warehouse capacity $1.55bn with $839m drawn; $500m Series 2026 1 asset backed notes issued 23 Jul 2026 at 4.86% to 5.65%; contractual obligations $5.11bn. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, Crypto.com | Sep 2026 agreements under which Robinhood may receive up to 10% of the equity of Crypto.com and affiliates over three years for routing selected event contracts to its exchange and the OG.com app. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, legal | Loss accruals $96m against $71m at Dec 2025; cash sweep class actions settled in principle; PFOF class action settlement approved Jun 2026; event contract suits in several states and a consolidated consumer class action. |
| 10-K FY2025, revenue model | Net revenues $4.47bn: transaction based $2.63bn, net interest $1.51bn, other $331m; single reportable segment; no revenue by geography. |
| 10-K FY2025, tax and credit | Tax expense $225m, a 10.7% effective rate; credit card receivables $840m with $26m past due; provision for credit losses $114m against $76m in FY2024. |
| Company | Revenue growth (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | Market value ($bn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOD | 11.8 | 48.1 | 32.9 | 77 |
| SCHW | 17.0 | 52.7 | n/a | 152 |
| COIN | (35.0) | 5.1 | 59.1 | 39 |
| SOFI | n/a | n/a | n/a | 22 |
| IBKR | n/a | 78.0 | n/a | n/a |
| Company | Filed detail | Period | Net revenues ($m) | Growth (%) | Pretax margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robinhood | Funded Customers 28.7m; platform assets $396bn | Q3 2026 | 1,424 | 11.8 | 43.9 |
| Charles Schwab | daily average trades 10.7m (+44%); client assets $13.33tn | Q3 2026 | 7,171 | 17.0 | 52.7 |
| Interactive Brokers | DARTs 4.27m (+18%); commissions $602m (+12%); accounts 5.58m | Q3 2026 | n/a | n/a | 78.0 |
| Coinbase | operating margin 5.1%; transaction revenue $590m (44%) | Q3 2026 | 1,216 | (35.0) | n/a |
| DraftKings | Predictions launched Dec 2025 | Q2 2026 | 1,443 | (4.6) | n/a |
| Webull | options contracts 213m (+68%); funded accounts 5.13m | Q2 2026 | 198.8 | n/a | 17.5 |
| UP Fintech (Tiger) | options and futures contracts 26.3m | Q2 2026 | 182.3 | n/a | 30.0 |
| Futu | client assets HK$1.40tn; funded accounts 3.84m | Q2 2026 | HK$7,200 | n/a | 59.4 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q3 2025 Rule 606 order routing reports of the two broker dealers furnished (Ex 99.1, 99.2). |
| 5 Nov 2025 | 2.02, 5.02, 9.01 | Q3 2025 results: net revenues $1.27bn (+100%), net income $556m, diluted EPS $0.61, Net Deposits $20.4bn. CFO Jason Warnick to retire; Shiv Verma named next CFO. |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Q4 2025 Rule 606 order routing reports furnished. |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 5.02, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2025 results: FY net revenues $4.47bn (+52%), net income $1.88bn, diluted EPS $2.05; 2026 adjusted operating expenses and SBC outlook $2.6bn to $2.725bn. Shiv Verma CFO from 6 Feb 2026. |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 1.01, 2.03, 7.01, 9.01 | Robinhood Securities enters the fifth amended and restated credit agreement: 364 day senior secured revolver of $3.25bn, expandable to $4.875bn. Ex 99.1: $1.5bn share repurchase authorization. |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 5.02 | 8-K/A on CFO pay: base salary $600,000, bonus target 75% of salary, promotion RSU grant of about $18m over four years. |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results: net revenues $1.07bn (+15%), net income $346m incl. non controlling interests, diluted EPS $0.38; outlook raised to $2.7bn to $2.825bn for the Trump Accounts build. |
| 8 May 2026 | 5.02 | Chief Technology Officer Jeffrey Pinner departs effective 7 May 2026 under the Change in Control and Severance Plan. |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 5.07 | 2026 annual meeting of 2 Jun 2026: all ten directors elected, say on pay approved, EY ratified. |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 2.05 | Reduction in force of about 10% of full time employees; about $20m of cash severance and about $8m of SBC, recognized in Q2 2026. |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Launch and pricing of the convertible senior notes offering (Ex 99.1, 99.2). |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 | Closing of $2.2bn 0.00% convertible senior notes due 1 Oct 2029; conversion price about $174.42; capped calls up to $237.85 for $123m; $290m of shares repurchased at the same time. |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 5.02 | Dara Bazzano, Chief Accounting Officer, appointed principal accounting officer from 25 Jun 2026. |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results: net revenues $1.31bn (+32%), net income $573m incl. non controlling interests and $129m of RVI gains, diluted EPS $0.62; outlook $2.675bn to $2.775bn. |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results: net revenues $1.42bn (+12%), net income $476m ($468m attributable), diluted EPS $0.51 (16%), Adjusted EBITDA $808m; outlook top end lowered to $2.75bn. |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | 8-K/A with revised Ex 99.1 to revise the presentation of income tax effects of non GAAP adjustments; GAAP results unchanged; Adjusted Net Income $542m (original $550m), Adjusted EPS $0.60 unchanged; Q2 2026 Adjusted EPS $0.55 (original $0.50). |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| 0.00% convertible senior notes due 1 Oct 2029 (Ex 4.1) | $2.2bn principal; conversion price about $174.42; cash settlement up to principal; not redeemable before 1 Jul 2028 except a cleanup; fundamental change put at par; carrying value $2.17bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Capped calls (Ex 10.1) | Strike $174.42, cap $237.85, about 12.6m Class A shares, cost $123.2m; the closing release states no net dilution expected below about $237.85, or $303.95 incl. the concurrent repurchase. |
| Robinhood Securities credit agreement (Ex 10.1, Mar 2026) | 364 day senior secured revolver $3.25bn, accordion to $4.875bn; minimum excess net capital about $2.23bn and net capital of at least 10% of aggregate debit items. |
| Credit card funding | Credit Card Funding Trust warehouse capacity $1.55bn, $839m drawn; Series 2026 1 asset backed notes $500m at 4.86% to 5.65% (10-Q Q3 2026). |
| Rothera joint venture with Susquehanna | Acquired 90% of MIAXdx on 20 Jan 2026 for $79m, of which Susquehanna funded $41m; option to buy half of the remaining 10% within three years; consolidated, with non controlling interests. |
| Trump Accounts (US Treasury) | Robinhood named broker and sole initial trustee in Apr 2026; contracted on a cost plus basis with a small margin; service revenue booked in other revenues. |
| Crypto.com agreements (Sep 2026) | Up to 10% equity in Crypto.com and affiliates over three years for routing selected event contracts. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Vladimir Tenev | 1.516 | 0.016 | 0.002 | 98.9 | Elected |
| Elect Baiju Bhatt | 1.530 | 0.004 | 0.001 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect John Hegeman | 1.530 | 0.004 | 0.001 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect Paula Loop | 1.528 | 0.005 | 0.001 | 99.6 | Elected |
| Elect Meyer Malka | 1.529 | 0.005 | 0.001 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect Christopher Payne | 1.529 | 0.005 | 0.001 | 99.7 | Elected |
| Elect Jonathan Rubinstein | 1.391 | 0.143 | 0.001 | 90.7 | Elected |
| Elect Susan Segal | 1.520 | 0.014 | 0.001 | 99.1 | Elected |
| Elect Dara Treseder | 1.457 | 0.077 | 0.001 | 95.0 | Elected |
| Elect Robert Zoellick | 1.457 | 0.076 | 0.001 | 95.0 | Elected |
| Advisory vote on executive pay | 1.512 | 0.021 | 0.001 | 98.6 | Approved |
| Ratify Ernst & Young LLP for FY2026 | 1.674 | 0.002 | 0.001 | 99.9 | Approved |
| Holder | Class A (m) | Class B (m) | Votes (% of total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vlad Tenev, CEO and co founder (Form 4, 5 Oct 2026) | 0.0 | 47.4 | 25.4 |
| Baiju Bhatt, co founder and director (Form 4, 21 Oct 2026) | 0.0 | 46.8 | 25.1 |
| Vanguard Capital Management (Schedule 13G, 31 Mar 2026) | 59.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 |
| BlackRock (Schedule 13G/A, 30 Sep 2025) | 55.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 |
| FMR (Schedule 13G/A, 30 Sep 2025) | 31.2 | 0.0 | 1.7 |
| All Class B shares (10 votes each) | 0.0 | 107.1 | 57.4 |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Event contracts and state law | Event contracts revenue $173m in Q3 2026; new sports contracts stopped in Nevada (Dec 2025) and Michigan, and in Ohio by 2 Nov 2026 under an agreement following a cease and desist letter; suits in six states, tribal suits and a consolidated consumer class action; Illinois tax from 1 Jul 2026, North Carolina and Kentucky from 1 Jan 2027. |
| Payment for order flow and market structure | Transaction based revenues 60.9% of Q3 2026 net revenues; Rule 605 reports from 1 Aug 2026; tick size and access fee rules delayed to Nov 2027; SEC proposal of Jun 2026 to rescind Rule 611. |
| Interest rates | Net interest revenues 29.1% of Q3 2026 net revenues; the Fed raised rates in Sep 2026 and the 10-Q states that future cuts would reduce net interest revenues. |
| Credit risk on cards and margin | Provision for credit losses $71m in Q3 2026, of which $61m on credit cards; card receivables $1.65bn; Margin Book $22.1bn. |
| Crypto revenue and legal status | Cryptocurrencies revenue $120m, (55%); new risk bullets on staking, onchain lending, Stock Tokens and perpetual futures. |
| Regulatory investigations | New York Attorney General, Massachusetts Securities Division, FINRA and FDIC matters; loss accruals $96m at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Founder control | Class B holds about 57% of votes; founders about 50% under a voting agreement. |
| Joint venture control | Rothera, the event contract exchange and clearinghouse, is owned with Susquehanna and neither wholly owned nor operationally controlled by Robinhood. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 29 | 28 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | Rothera joint venture with SIG not wholly controlled | New summary risk on Rothera, the futures and derivatives exchange and clearinghouse (Rothera E&C) owned with SIG, which acquired MIAXdx in Jan 2026; Robinhood states it neither wholly owns nor operationally controls it. |
| Added | Event contracts depend on enforcement actions and litigation | New summary risk that ongoing and future regulatory enforcement, litigation or changes in federal or state law could stop Robinhood offering event contracts; over 12bn event contracts were traded on the platform in 2025. |
| Added | US staking services could be deemed securities offerings | New summary risk that the SEC, a state regulator or a private litigant could treat US staking services as unregistered securities offerings or broker activity, forcing Robinhood to stop staking and pay penalties. |
| Added | Robinhood Stock Tokens in the EEA | New summary risk on tokenized stock products offered in the EEA, naming regulatory, litigation, contractual, operational and reputational exposure; the FY2025 release cites about 2,000 Stock Tokens in Europe. |
| Removed | History of operating losses | Dropped from the summary list but kept in the body; the body still states 2024 was the first year of positive GAAP net income. |
| Removed | Software and systems interruption and flaws | Dropped from the summary list; whether the full body factor remains could not be checked (body text beyond the first part not retrieved). |
| Removed | Extreme volatility of cryptocurrency prices | Dropped from the summary list; crypto price volatility is still named among quarterly fluctuation drivers in the body. |
| Removed | Robinhood Credit card defaults and credit risk | Dropped from the summary list; the body interest rate factor still names missed credit card payments, and Bitstamp lending adds credit risk in the operations factor. |
| Removed | Payment services exploited for illegal payments | Dropped from the summary list (covered Crypto Transfers, Wallet, Connect, Cash Card, Credit and Spending Account); body status not checked. |
| Reworded | Transaction revenue, Liquidity Providers and PFOF | Market makers are renamed Liquidity Providers (market makers, wholesalers and others); new dates: SEC exemptive relief of 30 Sep and 31 Oct 2025 moved compliance to Feb, Aug and Nov 2026, odd lot data from 1 May 2026 and Rule 605 reports from 1 Aug 2026; overnight orders now primarily rather than all routed through Virtu. |
| Reworded | Brand and reputation harmed by media coverage | Changed from could adversely affect to have in the past, and may in the future, adversely affect. |
| Reworded | Rapid expansion of operations | Adds the June 2025 Bitstamp acquisition and its institutional products (on exchange lending, off exchange settlement, perpetual futures) as new credit and regulatory exposure; growth factor drops the statement that growth drivers have slowed in recent years. |
| Reworded | Liquidity and capital needs | Adds SEC Rule 15c3-3 daily reserve computations due by Jun 2026, event contract capital and deposits at ForecastEx and Kalshi, MiCA capital rules for RHEU and Bitstamp Europe and the FCA's May 2025 crypto prudential proposals; best execution factor adds that the SEC withdrew its Dec 2022 proposal in Jun 2025. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 28 Apr 2026 | Full risk factors restated, not limited to changes. Summary list stays at 28 bullets; best execution now cited under common law agency principles and fiduciary obligations; crypto adds investment contract status; Stock Tokens bullet adds crypto perpetual trading in the EEA. Body adds Trump Accounts trustee role as a new business line, a profitability factor noting 2025 net income rose, two overnight Liquidity Providers instead of Virtu alone, and daily 15c3-3 computations started in Jan 2026. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 27 Oct 2026 | Event contracts bullet adds that Robinhood has stopped offering certain new event contracts after actual or threatened state enforcement; staking bullet adds onchain lending; Stock Tokens bullet widens to global Stock Tokens, planned US perpetual futures and decentralized perpetuals via Robinhood Wallet. Body adds FINRA underwriting approval (Jun 2026, first deal Sep 2026), Robinhood Agents and leveraged crypto perpetual futures (Sep 2026), a Sep 2026 reduction in force, SEC delay of tick size and access fee rules to Nov 2027 (11 Jun 2026), SEC proposal to rescind Rule 611 and Rule 610(e) (Jun 2026), FINRA best execution notice (24 Jul 2026), court approval of the PFOF class action settlement (Jun 2026), and Rothera E&C, Crypto.com and OG.com as event contract venues. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Event contracts | $173m in Q3 2026; 16.4bn contracts | above $1bn a year with federal jurisdiction upheld | 10-Q Q3 2026; state actions in Nevada, Michigan and Ohio; Third and Ninth Circuit rulings |
| Net Deposits | $71.0bn over twelve months, 21% of platform assets | 20% or more of platform assets each year | Q3 2026 release and Form 10-Q |
| Margin Book and credit card | Margin Book $22.1bn at a 4.54% yield; card receivables $1.65bn | Margin Book above $30bn with stable credit losses | 10-Q Q3 2026 interest table; card provision $61m in Q3 |
| Crypto revenue | $120m in Q3 2026, (55%) | back toward $250m a quarter | Q3 2025 $268m; Bitstamp volume (28%) |
| Gold adoption | 5.2m subscribers, 18% of Funded Customers | 25% adoption | Q3 2026 release |
| Expense growth | 2026 outlook $2.675bn to $2.75bn | expense growth below revenue growth | outlook revisions in the 2026 releases |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 3.0 | 15.0 | 25.0 |
| Revenue, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 5.6 | 7.7 | 9.9 |
| Operating margin, TTM Q3 2029 (%) | 35.0 | 45.0 | 52.0 |
| Net income, TTM Q3 2029 ($bn) | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.0 |
| EPS, TTM Q3 2029 ($) | 1.66 | 2.98 | 4.38 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 18.0 | 30.0 | 40.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 30 | 89 | 175 |
| Change against $85.41 (%) | (65) | 5 | 105 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (29.5) | 1.5 | 27.0 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 35% | 40% | 45% | 48% | 52% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $50 | $57 | $64 | $68 | $74 |
| 9% | $59 | $68 | $76 | $81 | $88 |
| 15% | $69 | $79 | $89 | $95 | $103 |
| 20% | $79 | $90 | $102 | $108 | $117 |
| 25% | $89 | $102 | $115 | $122 | $133 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 35% | 40% | 45% | 48% | 52% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18x | $42 | $48 | $54 | $57 | $62 |
| 24x | $56 | $64 | $71 | $76 | $83 |
| 30x | $69 | $79 | $89 | $95 | $103 |
| 35x | $81 | $93 | $104 | $111 | $120 |
| 40x | $93 | $106 | $119 | $127 | $138 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 30 October 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Earnings call transcripts were not available; management points are taken from the earnings releases and the Forms 10-Q.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001783879-26-000167 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001783879-26-000164 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 (amended) | Q3 2026 | 27 Oct 2026 | 0001783879-26-000170 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001783879-26-000114 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | 0001783879-26-000062 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 18 Feb 2026 | 0001783879-26-000023 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | 0001783879-25-000310 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 27 Feb 2024 | 0001783879-24-000054 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 27 Feb 2023 | 0001783879-23-000045 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 0001783879-26-000113 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | 0001783879-26-000061 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 10 Feb 2026 | 0001783879-26-000013 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | 0001783879-25-000309 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2025 | 30 Jul 2025 | 0001783879-25-000250 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2025 | 30 Apr 2025 | 0001783879-25-000144 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2024 | 12 Feb 2025 | 0001783879-25-000045 |
| 8-K 5.07 | 2026 annual meeting | 3 Jun 2026 | 0001783879-26-000068 |
| 8-K 1.01 | Convertible notes | 25 Jun 2026 | 0001783879-26-000077 |
| 8-K 2.05 | Reduction in force | 16 Jun 2026 | 0001783879-26-000071 |
| 8-K 1.01 | RHS credit agreement | 24 Mar 2026 | 0001783879-26-000045 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinhood | 10-K FY2024 (risk factors) | 18 Feb 2025 | 0001783879-25-000049 |
| Robinhood | 8-K | 31 Oct 2025 | 0001783879-25-000305 |
| Robinhood | 8-K | 30 Jan 2026 | 0001783879-26-000007 |
| Robinhood | 8-K (Item 5.02, 8-K/A) | 24 Mar 2026 | 0001783879-26-000047 |
| Robinhood | 8-K | 8 May 2026 | 0001783879-26-000065 |
| Robinhood | 8-K | 23 Jun 2026 | 0001783879-26-000074 |
| Robinhood | 8-K | 26 Jun 2026 | 0001783879-26-000083 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | Schedule 13G | 30 Apr 2026 | 0002100119-26-000987 |
| BlackRock | Schedule 13G/A (event 30 Sep 2025) | n/a | 0002012383-25-002898 |
| FMR | Schedule 13G/A (event 30 Sep 2025) | n/a | 0000315066-25-002827 |
| Vlad Tenev | Form 4 (transaction 5 Oct 2026) | n/a | 0001871006-26-000012 |
| Baiju Bhatt | Form 4 (transaction 21 Oct 2026) | n/a | 0001870914-26-000029 |
| Meyer Malka | Form 4 (holdings at 2 Oct 2026) | n/a | 0001104659-26-113360 |
| Charles Schwab | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 15 Oct 2026 | 0000316709-26-000035 |
| Charles Schwab | 10-Q Q2 2026 | n/a | 0000316709-26-000031 |
| Interactive Brokers Group | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 15 Oct 2026 | 0001381197-26-000154 |
| Coinbase Global | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001679788-26-000121 |
| Coinbase Global | 10-Q Q3 2026 | n/a | 0001679788-26-000122 |
| Morgan Stanley | 8-K Ex 99.2 | 14 Oct 2026 | 0000895421-26-000288 |
| DraftKings | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 7 Aug 2026 | 0001883685-26-000027 |
| SoFi Technologies | 10-Q Q2 2026 | n/a | 0001818874-26-000054 |
| Webull | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 19 Aug 2026 | 0001213900-26-091702 |
| Futu Holdings | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 20 Aug 2026 | 0001104659-26-098911 |
| UP Fintech | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 26 Aug 2026 | 0001193125-26-365784 |
| eToro | 6-K Ex 99.1 | 11 Aug 2026 | 0001213900-26-087525 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | Ex 99.1 | Robinhood Financial Rule 606(a) report, Q3 2025 | Listed venue payments about $321m, of which about $246m on options; Citadel Securities about 39% of non directed options orders. |
| 31 Oct 2025 | Ex 99.2 | Robinhood Securities Rule 606(a) report, Q3 2025 | Listed venue payments about $401m: options about $308m, stocks outside the S&P 500 about $81m, S&P 500 stocks about $12m. |
| 5 Nov 2025 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2025 earnings release | Net revenues $1.27bn (+100%); net income $556m; 2025 expense outlook raised to about $2.28bn. |
| 30 Jan 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Robinhood Financial Rule 606(a) report, Q4 2025 | Listed venue payments about $339m, of which about $260m on options; October 2025 about $147m. |
| 30 Jan 2026 | Ex 99.2 | Robinhood Securities Rule 606(a) report, Q4 2025 | Listed venue payments about $424m: options about $325m, stocks outside the S&P 500 about $85m, S&P 500 stocks about $14m. |
| 10 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 earnings release | FY2025 net revenues $4.47bn (+52%); Adjusted EBITDA about $2.5bn; 2026 expense outlook $2.6bn to $2.725bn. |
| 24 Mar 2026 | Ex 10.1 | Fifth amended and restated credit agreement | 364 day senior secured revolver of $3.25bn with JPMorgan Chase Bank as agent; margins 1.25% (Tranche A) and 2.50% (B, C) over SOFR based rates; 0.45% commitment fee. |
| 24 Mar 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Blog post on the $1.5bn repurchase authorization | New authorization adds over $1.1bn of capacity; execution over about three years. |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 earnings release | Net revenues $1.07bn (+15%); event contracts lift other transaction revenue; outlook raised by $100m for Trump Accounts. |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Release on the proposed convertible notes offering | $2.0bn of convertible notes due 1 Oct 2029 plus a $200m option; about $300m for repurchases. |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Ex 99.2 | Release on pricing of the 0.00% convertible notes | Conversion rate 5.7332 shares per $1,000, about $174.42 per share, a 65% premium; cap price about $237.85. |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Ex 4.1 | Indenture for the 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2029 | $2.2bn principal with U.S. Bank Trust Company as trustee; at most 20,811,560 shares issuable; cash settlement up to principal. |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Ex 10.1 | Form of capped call confirmation | Strike $174.4227 and cap $237.8475 per share over about 12.6m Class A shares. |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Release on closing of the convertible notes | Net proceeds about $2.169bn; 2.743m Class A shares repurchased for about $290m; capped calls $123.2m. |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 earnings release | Net revenues $1.31bn (+32%); event contracts revenue $156m; 13 business lines at $100m or more annualized revenue. |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 earnings release (original) | Net revenues $1.42bn (+12%); event contracts $173m; Adjusted Net Income shown as $550m. |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 earnings release (amended, 8-K/A) | Adjusted Net Income $542m; Q3 2025 $561m; Q2 2026 $500m; 9M 2026 $1.409bn ($1.54 per share). |