Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022, FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 2025 to Q3 2026, the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1), the Arcellx merger agreement, tender and support agreement and transaction releases (Ex 2.1, 10.1, 99.1), the amended 2022 Equity Incentive Plan (Ex 10.1), the underwriting agreement, supplemental indenture and legal opinion for the May 2026 notes (Ex 1.1, 4.2, 5.1), the CFO commentary given on the Q4 2025 and Q3 2026 earnings calls (Gilead files no separate CFO commentary exhibit), the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results of the 2026 annual meeting, Schedules 13G and Forms 4 for central index key 882095, together with the filings of the peer companies listed in the Sources appendix. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix. Market prices are the last trades of 2 Nov 2026.
| Product | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biktarvy | 3,686 | 3,968 | 3,361 | 3,772 | 4,059 |
| Descovy | 701 | 819 | 807 | 967 | 1,046 |
| Yeztugo | 39 | n/a | 166 | 232 | 305 |
| Genvoya | 377 | 380 | 264 | 289 | 339 |
| Odefsey | 277 | 310 | 221 | 239 | 286 |
| Trodelvy | 357 | 384 | 402 | 457 | 506 |
| Yescarta | 349 | 368 | 332 | 346 | 294 |
| Tecartus | 83 | 90 | 75 | 70 | 60 |
| Vemlidy | 280 | 287 | 237 | 289 | 333 |
| Epclusa and authorized generic | 309 | 276 | 283 | 303 | 274 |
| Livdelzi | 105 | n/a | 133 | 167 | 203 |
| Veklury | 277 | 211 | 144 | 23 | 86 |
| Total revenues | 7,769 | 7,925 | 6,960 | 7,803 | 8,300 |
| Area | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Q3 growth (%) | Q3 share (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIV | 5,277 | 5,800 | 5,030 | 5,693 | 6,249 | 18.4 | 75.3 |
| Liver disease | 819 | 845 | 767 | 877 | 927 | 13.2 | 11.2 |
| Oncology | 788 | 841 | 810 | 873 | 860 | 9.1 | 10.4 |
| Veklury | 277 | 211 | 144 | 23 | 86 | (69.0) | 1.0 |
| Other products | 184 | 205 | 196 | 161 | 167 | (9.2) | 2.0 |
| Royalty, contract and other | 424 | 22 | 14 | 176 | 11 | (97.4) | 0.1 |
| Company and product | Period | Sales | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead HIV | Q3 2026 | $6.25bn | 18.4 | Biktarvy, Descovy, Yeztugo, Genvoya, Odefsey |
| Gilead Biktarvy | Q3 2026 | $4.06bn | 10.1 | US treatment share 53% (stated on the Q3 2026 call) |
| Gilead Descovy | Q3 2026 | $1.05bn | 49.2 | daily oral PrEP and treatment |
| Gilead Yeztugo | Q3 2026 | $305m | n/a | twice yearly PrEP; Q3 2025 $39m |
| ViiV Healthcare HIV (GSK) | Q3 2026 | GBP 2.12bn | 9.0 | +10% at constant exchange rates |
| ViiV Cabenuva | Q3 2026 | GBP 478m | 34.0 | long acting injectables 35% of US HIV sales |
| ViiV Dovato | Q3 2026 | GBP 754m | 8.0 | oral two drug regimen |
| ViiV Apretude | Q3 2026 | GBP 143m | 19.0 | injectable PrEP every two months |
| J&J Prezista, Prezcobix, Rezolsta, Symtuza | quarter to 27 Sep 2026 | $381m | (3.8) | Edurant $386m (+0.4%) |
| Merck Isentress | Q3 2026 | $52m | (36.0) | Delstrigo $67m (13%) |
| Company and product | Period | Sales | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Trodelvy (TROP2 ADC) | Q3 2026 | 506 | 41.7 | first line mTNBC approvals in 2026 |
| Gilead cell therapy (Yescarta, Tecartus) | Q3 2026 | 355 | (17.8) | Yescarta $294m; Tecartus $60m |
| AstraZeneca Enhertu (HER2 ADC) | Q3 2026 | 969 | 36.0 | with Daiichi Sankyo; 9M 2026 $2.69bn |
| AstraZeneca Datroway (TROP2 ADC) | Q3 2026 | 78 | n/a | more than 3x a year earlier; first line TNBC filings |
| J&J Carvykti (BCMA CAR T) | quarter to 27 Sep 2026 | 710 | 35.5 | competes with anito cel in multiple myeloma |
| BMS Breyanzi (CD19 CAR T) | Q3 2026 | 526 | 46.0 | 9M 2026 $1.42bn (+47%) |
| Merck Keytruda family | Q3 2026 | 8,601 | 5.6 | combination partner for Trodelvy in PD L1 positive mTNBC |
| Pfizer Padcev (ADC) | Q2 2026 | 667 | 23.1 | latest filed quarter |
| Company and product | Period | Sales | Growth (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead liver disease | Q3 2026 | 927 | 13.2 | 11.2% of total revenues |
| Gilead Livdelzi (PBC) | Q3 2026 | 203 | 93.3 | Phase 3 IDEAL positive |
| Gilead Vemlidy (HBV) | Q3 2026 | 333 | 18.9 | chronic hepatitis B |
| Gilead Epclusa and authorized generic (HCV) | Q3 2026 | 274 | (11.3) | hepatitis C |
| AbbVie Mavyret (HCV) | Q3 2026 | 265 | (15.1) | US $115m (21.2%) |
| Madrigal Rezdiffra (MASH) | Q2 2026 | 364 | 71.0 | over 49,000 patients on therapy at 30 Jun 2026 |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27.3 | 27.3 | 27.1 | 28.8 | 29.4 | 31.0 |
| Gross profit | 20.7 | 21.6 | 20.6 | 22.5 | 23.2 | 24.8 |
| Research and development | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 6.3 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 5.2 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 5.8 | 6.8 |
| Operating income | 9.9 | 7.3 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 10.0 | (2.4) |
| Net income | 6.2 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 0.5 | 8.5 | (3.9) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 4.93 | 3.64 | 4.50 | 0.38 | 6.78 | (3.16) |
| Operating cash flow | 11.4 | 9.1 | 8.0 | 10.8 | 10.0 | 14.5 |
| Capital expenditure | (0.6) | (0.7) | (0.6) | (0.5) | (0.6) | (0.7) |
| Free cash flow | 10.8 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 10.3 | 9.5 | 13.8 |
| Stock based compensation | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Cash and investments | 7.8 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 10.0 | 10.6 | 6.4 |
| Total debt | 26.7 | 25.2 | 25.0 | 26.7 | 24.9 | 26.2 |
| Total equity | 21.1 | 21.2 | 22.8 | 19.3 | 22.7 | 13.0 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 7.77 | 8.30 | 6.8% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 6.20 | 6.73 | 8.5% |
| Operating income ($bn) | 3.33 | 3.46 | 4.1% |
| Net income ($bn) | 3.05 | 2.43 | (20.4%) |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.43 | 1.94 | (20.2%) |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | 4.11 | 5.04 | 22.6% |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | 3.96 | 4.80 | 21.1% |
| Operating margin (%) | 42.8 | 41.7 | (1.1 pts) |
| Net margin (%) | 39.3 | 29.3 | (10.0 pts) |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | (0.1) | (0.6) | 6.0 | 2.4 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 75.8 | 79.3 | 76.0 | 78.3 | 78.8 | 79.9 |
| Operating margin (%) | 36.3 | 26.9 | 28.0 | 5.8 | 34.0 | (7.6) |
| Net margin (%) | 22.8 | 16.8 | 20.9 | 1.7 | 28.9 | (12.5) |
| FCF margin (%) | 39.6 | 30.6 | 27.4 | 35.8 | 32.1 | 44.5 |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 16.9 | 18.2 | 21.1 | 20.5 | 19.7 | 20.4 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.9 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 2.1 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.3 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 25.1 | 21.5 | 18.2 | 30.6 | 13.1 | n/a |
| Returns | ||||||
| ROE (%) | 29.5 | 21.7 | 25.7 | 2.3 | 40.5 | (29.6) |
| ROA (%) | 9.2 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 14.4 | (7.5) |
| ROIC (%) | 18.6 | 14.8 | 15.8 | 3.2 | 23.5 | (5.9) |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.60 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 1.27 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 1.60 | 1.55 | 1.38 |
| Debt to equity (x) | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.09 | 1.38 | 1.10 | 2.01 |
| Net cash ($bn) | (18.9) | (17.6) | (16.6) | (16.7) | (14.3) | (19.8) |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 60 | 64 | 63 | 56 | 61 | 59 |
| FCF to net income (x) | 1.74 | 1.82 | 1.31 | 21.47 | 1.11 | n/a |
| Shareholder returns (%) FCF | 38 | 61 | 65 | 49 | 63 | 40 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 211.6 |
| Enterprise value (net debt at 30 Sep 2026) ($bn) | 231.4 |
| P/E on FY2025 GAAP EPS (x) | 25.2 |
| P/E on FY2025 non GAAP EPS (x) | 20.9 |
| EV/Sales TTM Q3 2026 (x) | 7.5 |
| FCF yield on TTM free cash flow (%) | 6.5 |
| Dividend yield (%) | 1.9 |
| Price/Book (x) | 16.2 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods sold (% of total revenues) | 20.2 | 20.5 | 20.8 | 20.2 | 18.9 |
| Research and development (% of total revenues) | 17.3 | 20.0 | 19.7 | 22.6 | 19.4 |
| Selling, general and administrative (% of total revenues) | 17.5 | 22.6 | 20.8 | 24.6 | 19.8 |
| Acquired IPR&D (% of total revenues) | 2.2 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 143.3 | 0.2 |
| IPR&D impairments (% of total revenues) | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 22.4 | 0.0 |
| Operating income (% of total revenues) | 42.8 | 25.0 | 37.2 | (133.2) | 41.7 |
| Net income (% of total revenues) | 39.3 | 27.5 | 29.0 | (134.5) | 29.3 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | TTM Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acquired IPR&D | 170 | 539 | 107 | 11,183 | 18 | 11,847 |
| IPR&D impairments | 0 | 400 | 0 | 1,750 | 0 | 2,150 |
| Operating income | 3,327 | 1,984 | 2,586 | (10,394) | 3,462 | (2,362) |
| Operating income before both charges | 3,497 | 2,923 | 2,693 | 2,539 | 3,480 | 11,635 |
| Operating margin before both charges (%) | 45.0 | 36.9 | 38.7 | 32.5 | 41.9 | 37.5 |
| Non GAAP operating income (company measure) | 3,921 | 3,089 | 3,267 | (7,328) | 4,168 | n/a |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 product sales | $31.0bn to $31.3bn; excluding Veklury $30.7bn to $31.0bn; Veklury about $300m | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 diluted EPS | GAAP ($4.40) to ($4.05); non GAAP ($1.20) to ($0.85), incl. about $9.88 per share of acquired IPR&D | 8-K Ex 99.1, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 operating income | GAAP ($3.15bn) to ($2.75bn); non GAAP $2.0bn to $2.4bn (10 Feb: GAAP $11.4bn to $11.9bn) | Guidance table, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 product gross margin | GAAP about 79.0%; non GAAP about 87.0%, unchanged through the year | Guidance table, 29 Oct 2026 |
| FY2026 tax rate | excluding non deductible acquired IPR&D about 21% GAAP and 20% non GAAP | Guidance table, 29 Oct 2026 |
| Arcellx effect | reduces 2026 diluted EPS by about $5.57 to $5.67; accretive from 2028 subject to anito cel approval | 8-K Ex 99.1, 28 Apr 2026 |
| FY2026 non GAAP EPS excluding 2026 acquisition items | $8.75 to $9.10, raised $0.25 at both ends | Stated on the Q3 2026 call |
| Biktarvy in 2028 | about $1.5bn net effect of the Medicare price; Biktarvy revenue to decline in 2028, total HIV to grow | Stated on the Q3 2026 call |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Day, Chairman and CEO | 4 Aug 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 Q2 2026 | “the rapid expansion of our PrEP business” |
| Andrew Dickinson, CFO | 10 Feb 2026, Q4 2025 earnings call | “we expect 2026 total product sales between $29.6 and $30 billion.” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-K FY2025, concentration | HIV $20.75bn of $28.92bn product sales (72%); about 90% of US gross product sales go to Cardinal, McKesson and Cencora; US 70.9% of revenues. |
| 10-K FY2025, patents | Biktarvy US 2036 (generic settlements from 1 Apr 2036), Descovy 2031, Odefsey 2032, Genvoya 2029, Epclusa 2033, Trodelvy 2028 with regulatory exclusivity to 2032, Yescarta 2031, Tecartus 2027, Yeztugo and Sunlenca 2037. |
| 10-K FY2025, deductions | Rebates and chargebacks $17.5bn in FY2025 against $15.5bn; gross to net 41% of gross sales against 38%; ending reserve $5.18bn. |
| 10-K FY2025, charges | Acquired IPR&D $1.02bn (Interius $311m, LEO $250m, Pregene $200m); IPR&D impairments $590m (bulevirtide); effective tax rate 13.1%. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, acquired IPR&D | 9M 2026 $11.31bn: Arcellx $7.0bn, Tubulis $3.1bn, Ouro $1.0bn ($1.9bn less the $860m Lakefront share), Genhouse $80m; Q2 2026 integration stock compensation $229m in R&D and $332m in SG&A. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, liquidity | Cash $6.4bn and no marketable securities; 9M operating cash flow $11.15bn (+67%); 9M capex $494m; debt $26.2bn ($2.4bn current). |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, currency | 22% of Q3 2026 product sales in foreign currencies against 27% a year earlier; currency net of hedges reduced Q3 product sales by $8m and added $127m in 9M 2026. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, legal | Cipla 505(b)(2) challenges to Descovy and Odefsey patents and Zydus to Descovy and Vemlidy, suits filed; TDF state cases dismissed after the Aug 2026 California Supreme Court ruling; Texas TMFPA case settled in Oct 2026. |
| Date | Filing | Product sales ($bn) | Product sales excl. Veklury ($bn) | GAAP diluted EPS ($) | Non GAAP diluted EPS ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | Q4 2025 results | 29.6 to 30.0 | 29.0 to 29.4 | 6.75 to 7.15 | 8.45 to 8.85 |
| 7 May 2026 | Q1 2026 results | 30.0 to 30.4 | 29.4 to 29.8 | (3.25) to (2.85) | (1.05) to (0.65) |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Q2 2026 results | 30.1 to 30.4 | 29.8 to 30.1 | (3.75) to (3.40) | (0.65) to (0.30) |
| 29 Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 results | 31.0 to 31.3 | 30.7 to 31.0 | (4.40) to (4.05) | (1.20) to (0.85) |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILD | 31.0 | 6.8 | 79.9 | (7.6) | (12.5) | 44.5 | n/a | (19.8) | 212 | 7.5 | n/a |
| AMGN | 38.1 | 7.8 | 69.5 | 30.0 | 23.0 | 26.7 | 86.0 | (43.3) | 251 | 7.7 | 28.7 |
| BMY | 50.0 | 6.9 | 69.2 | 23.1 | 18.5 | 18.6 | 44.1 | (29.9) | 128 | 3.2 | 13.8 |
| VRTX | 12.6 | 10.2 | 86.0 | 38.0 | 35.0 | 30.2 | 22.6 | 13.6 | 143 | 10.3 | 32.4 |
| REGN | 16.9 | 36.3 | 85.8 | 28.8 | 28.5 | 22.6 | 14.9 | 16.2 | 98 | 4.8 | 20.8 |
| ABBV | 66.0 | 10.3 | 73.7 | 32.2 | 15.7 | 28.3 | n/a | (64.3) | 522 | 8.9 | 50.8 |
| MRK | 67.4 | 4.7 | 71.8 | 8.1 | 3.6 | n/a | n/a | (46.8) | 369 | 6.2 | 154.1 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | 5.02 | Deborah Telman to leave role as EVP Corporate Affairs and General Counsel as of Dec 5 2025 (successor Keeley Cain Wettan named later as EVP, General Counsel, Legal and Compliance). |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 and FY2025 results: FY2025 revenue $29.44bn (+2%); FY2025 GAAP EPS $6.78 against $0.38; FY2025 non GAAP EPS $8.15 against $4.62; Q4 revenue $7.9bn (+5%), Q4 GAAP EPS $1.74, non GAAP $1.86. Initial FY2026 guidance: product sales $29.6bn to $30.0bn, GAAP EPS $6.75 to $7.15, non GAAP EPS $8.45 to $8.85. Q1 2026 dividend raised to $0.82. Ex 99.1. |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 | Merger agreement to acquire Arcellx for $115 per share cash plus $5 CVR (payable if anito cel cumulative net sales reach $6.0bn through 2029); implied equity value $7.8bn; 68% premium to 30 day volume weighted average price; Gilead already owned about 11.5%. Anito cel BLA PDUFA date Dec 23 2026. Ex 2.1, 10.1, 99.1. |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 | Arcellx tender offer completed (38.8m shares tendered, 77.2% with shares already held); merger closed; funds used about $7.1bn. Accounted as asset acquisition; reduces 2026 diluted EPS by about $5.57 to $5.67. Ex 99.1. |
| 4 May 2026 | 5.07, 9.01 | Apr 30 2026 annual meeting: nine directors elected, EY ratified, say on pay approved (954.3m for, 77.5m against), amended 2022 Equity Incentive Plan approved; three shareholder proposals rejected (independent chair 280.0m for and 752.7m against). Ex 10.1. |
| 7 May 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 results: revenue $6.96bn (+4%); GAAP EPS $1.61; non GAAP EPS $2.03; product sales guidance raised to $30.0bn to $30.4bn; EPS guidance cut to GAAP ($3.25) to ($2.85) on $11.5bn expected acquired IPR&D (Arcellx, Ouro, Tubulis). Tubulis and Ouro deals announced. Ex 99.1. |
| 20 May 2026 | 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 | Issued $3.0bn senior notes: $500m 4.250% due 2028, $1.0bn 4.400% due 2029, $1.0bn 4.600% due 2031, $500m 4.900% due 2034; proceeds for general purposes including acquisitions. A $1.1bn one year term loan was also drawn in Q2 2026 (Q2 2026 release). Ex 1.1, 4.2, 5.1. |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 results: revenue $7.80bn (+10%); GAAP EPS ($8.45) and non GAAP EPS ($6.75) on $11.2bn acquired IPR&D ($7.0bn Arcellx, $3.1bn Tubulis, $1.0bn Ouro net of Lakefront) and $1.75bn Trodelvy NSCLC IPR&D impairment; Veklury guidance cut to about $300m; product sales guidance $30.1bn to $30.4bn. Ex 99.1. |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q3 2026 results: revenue $8.30bn (+7%); product sales $8.29bn (+13%); HIV $6.25bn (+18%); Biktarvy $4.06bn (+10%); Descovy $1.05bn (+49%); Yeztugo $305m; Trodelvy $506m (+42%); GAAP EPS $1.94; non GAAP EPS $2.55; operating cash flow $5.0bn; FY2026 product sales guidance raised to $31.0bn to $31.3bn; non GAAP EPS guidance ($1.20) to ($0.85) including PepStar IPR&D. Ex 99.1. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| Arcellx merger agreement (Ex 2.1, 23 Feb 2026) | Tender offer at $115.00 per share plus one CVR of $5.00 payable if cumulative worldwide anito cel sales exceed $6.0bn by 31 Dec 2029; $260m termination fee payable by Arcellx in specified cases; closed 28 Apr 2026, funds used about $7.1bn. |
| Tender and support agreement (Ex 10.1) | Arcellx directors, officers and funds affiliated with New Enterprise Associates and SR One, about 10.3% of Arcellx shares, agreed to tender. |
| Senior notes, May 2026 (Ex 1.1, 4.2, 5.1) | $500m 4.250% 2028, $1.0bn 4.400% 2029, $1.0bn 4.600% 2031, $500m 4.900% 2034; general corporate purposes incl. acquisitions; change of control repurchase offer; eleventh supplemental indenture. |
| Term loan and revolving credit | $1.1bn one year term loan drawn in Q2 2026; $2.5bn revolving credit facility (10-K FY2025). |
| Agreement with the US administration (Dec 2025) | Three year exclusion of branded products from Section 232 tariffs tied to US investment ($32bn planned through 2030); most favored nation prices in Medicaid for select products and for future launches. |
| Biktarvy patent settlements (8-K, 6 Oct 2025) | Settlements with Lupin, Cipla and Laurus permit US generic Biktarvy entry from 1 Apr 2036. |
| 2022 Equity Incentive Plan (Ex 10.1, 4 May 2026) | 47,750,000 newly authorized shares plus 111,485,837 shares previously authorized; approved by shareholders on 30 Apr 2026. |
| Proposal | For (bn votes) | Against (bn votes) | Abstain (bn votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Jacqueline K. Barton | 1.013 | 0.021 | 0.001 | 98.0 | Elected |
| Elect Jeffrey A. Bluestone | 1.017 | 0.017 | 0.001 | 98.4 | Elected |
| Elect Sandra J. Horning | 1.002 | 0.031 | 0.002 | 97.0 | Elected |
| Elect Kelly A. Kramer | 0.996 | 0.038 | 0.001 | 96.3 | Elected |
| Elect Ted W. Love | 1.017 | 0.018 | 0.001 | 98.3 | Elected |
| Elect Harish Manwani | 0.996 | 0.038 | 0.001 | 96.3 | Elected |
| Elect Daniel P. O'Day (Chairman and CEO) | 0.981 | 0.050 | 0.004 | 95.1 | Elected; lowest director support |
| Elect Javier J. Rodriguez | 1.019 | 0.015 | 0.001 | 98.5 | Elected; highest director support |
| Elect Anthony Welters | 0.993 | 0.041 | 0.002 | 96.0 | Elected |
| Ratify Ernst & Young LLP as auditor for FY2026 | 1.046 | 0.083 | 0.001 | 92.7 | Approved |
| Advisory vote on named executive officer pay | 0.954 | 0.078 | 0.003 | 92.5 | Approved |
| Amended and restated 2022 Equity Incentive Plan | 0.970 | 0.063 | 0.002 | 93.9 | Approved |
| Shareholder: independent Board Chair policy | 0.280 | 0.753 | 0.002 | 27.1 | Not approved |
| Shareholder: report on extended patent exclusivities and patient access | 0.134 | 0.887 | 0.014 | 13.1 | Not approved |
| Shareholder: report on ESG and DEI executive pay metrics | 0.007 | 1.022 | 0.006 | 0.7 | Not approved |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| HIV concentration | HIV 75.3% of Q3 2026 total revenues and 72% of FY2025 product sales; Biktarvy $14.33bn in FY2025. |
| Medicare price setting | Biktarvy Maximum Fair Price of $2,600 per 30 days from 1 Jan 2028, which the Q3 2026 10-Q says will also raise Medicaid rebates and lower 340B ceiling prices; about $1.5bn 2028 effect (stated on the Q3 2026 call). |
| Most favored nation pricing | Sep 2026 CMS GLOBE Model final rule (Part B rebates benchmarked to other countries from Apr 2027) and the proposed GUARD Part D model added in the Q3 2026 10-Q; Medicaid MFN for select products under the Dec 2025 agreement. |
| Tariffs | 100% tariffs on patented pharmaceuticals and Section 301 tariffs took effect in Jul 2026; the three year Section 232 exclusion is not assured; tariffs named 9 times in the FY2025 Item 1A against once a year earlier. |
| Patent challenges | Cipla 505(b)(2) filings against Descovy and Odefsey patents and Zydus against Descovy and Vemlidy; suits filed in 2026. |
| Acquired IPR&D and impairments | Acquired IPR&D $11.85bn TTM; IPR&D impairments $2.70bn (FY2022), $4.18bn (FY2024), $590m (FY2025) and $1.75bn (Q2 2026); intangible assets $13.42bn at 30 Sep 2026. |
| Cell therapy | FDA class wide Boxed Warning on T cell malignancies for CAR T therapies (Q2 2026 10-Q); cell therapy sales (17.8%) in Q3 2026. |
| Litigation | Aetna HIV antitrust trial set for Jan 2027; TDF federal bellwether trial Sep 2027 after about $39m paid to about 2,470 federal plaintiffs; HIV antitrust class action appeal pending. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 22 | 22 |
| Words in Item 1A | 11,738 | 12,027 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | US manufacturing and R&D investments may miss intended benefits | New factor on the plan to invest $32bn in the US through 2030, citing construction delays, cost inflation, cGMP inspections, possible impairments and dependence on tax credits and tariff rules. |
| Removed | ERP and information system upgrades could disrupt operations | Standalone factor on implementing enterprise resource planning systems was dropped. |
| Reworded | Pricing and reimbursement pressures, discounts and rebates | Grew from 1,351 to 2,050 words: adds HHS selection of Biktarvy in Jan 2026 for Medicare price negotiation effective 2028, MFN executive orders and the Jul 2025 presidential letter, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act Medicaid changes and expiry of ACA premium subsidies, up to 100% tariffs on imported branded drugs announced Sep 2025, and 340B diversion and court rulings; drops the Colorado PDAB Genvoya review. |
| Reworded | Certain products carry heightened risks | Drops the sentence on reliance on TAF and nucleoside regimens in HIV; cell therapy text notes Yescarta and Tecartus REMS requirements ended in Jun 2025. |
| Reworded | Clinical trial risks | Replaces 2024 examples (Trodelvy urothelial withdrawal, magrolimab, ARC 10) with ASCENT 07 missing its progression free survival endpoint in HR positive, HER2 negative breast cancer and a warning that lower Trodelvy revenue estimates could trigger impairments; adds the BIOSECURE Act. |
| Reworded | Materials, supplies and manufacturing interruptions | Drops the carboplatin and cisplatin shortage example; adds reliance on non US suppliers for raw materials and intermediates and the BIOSECURE Act. |
| Reworded | Climate change and natural disasters | Shortened; removes the COP26 health programme reference and the note on stakeholders opposing climate initiatives. |
| Reworded | Corporate responsibility goals and disclosures | Cut from 546 to 164 words; removes ESG screening and goal setting detail and adds public scrutiny of global patient access to medicines. |
| Reworded | Acquisitions, licensing and strategic transactions | Cut from 552 to 395 words; removes the 2024 Trodelvy impairment examples (EVOKE 01, second line NSCLC). |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 7 May 2026 | Full Item 1A restated with updates: Florida ADAP removed Biktarvy from its formulary in Mar 2026; Dec 2025 agreement with the administration (three year Section 232 tariff exclusion tied to US manufacturing investment, MFN prices in Medicaid and for future launches, a direct to patient Epclusa price); Apr 2026 proclamation of 100% tariffs on patented drugs; expiry of ACA enhanced subsidies reducing enrollment. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 6 Aug 2026 | Adds the FDA class wide Boxed Warning on T cell malignancies for CAR T therapies, the EVOKE 03 discontinuation and related impairment, global Section 301 tariffs, False Claims Act qui tam risk on 340B, Colorado drug importation, AI enabled counterfeiting, the ABC Safe Drug Act and EU General Pharmaceutical Legislation, and acquired IPR&D charges from acquisitions. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 29 Oct 2026 | Records that CMS completed the Biktarvy Maximum Fair Price in Oct 2026, a price substantially lower than current Medicare pricing that will raise Medicaid rebates and lower 340B ceiling prices; adds the Sep 2026 CMS GLOBE Model final rule (MFN benchmarked Part B rebates from Apr 2027, waived during Gilead's GENEROUS participation), the proposed GUARD Part D model, the May 2026 Supreme Court decision not to review IRA challenges, and that 100% pharmaceutical tariffs took effect in Jul 2026. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeztugo and lenacapavir PrEP | Yeztugo $305m in Q3 2026; about $1bn in FY2026 (stated on the call) | above $3bn a year by 2029, with weekly oral lenacapavir approved in Feb 2027 | 8-K Ex 99.1 of 29 Oct 2026; PDUFA 2 Feb 2027 |
| Biktarvy after the Medicare price | FY2025 $14.33bn; Q3 2026 $4.06bn, +10.1% | 2028 effect held to about $1.5bn with total HIV still growing | Q3 2026 10-Q; stated on the Q3 2026 call |
| Anito cel launch | PDUFA 23 Dec 2026; $7.0bn charged as acquired IPR&D | approval on time and cumulative sales near the $6.0bn CVR threshold by end 2029 | 8-K of 23 Feb and 28 Apr 2026 |
| Trodelvy in first line breast cancer | $506m in Q3 2026, +41.7% | about $2.5bn a year by 2029 | 8-K Ex 99.1 of 4 Aug and 29 Oct 2026 |
| Acquired IPR&D | 9M 2026 $11.31bn; FY2026 about $12.9bn (stated on the call) | back near FY2025 level of $1.02bn a year | 10-Q Q3 2026; 10-K FY2025 |
| Policy (tariffs, MFN) | three year Section 232 exclusion agreed Dec 2025; 100% pharmaceutical tariffs since Jul 2026 | exclusion holds; MFN limited to Medicaid select products | Q3 2026 10-Q risk factors |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | (1.5) | 3.5 | 7.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 29.6 | 34.4 | 38.0 |
| Operating margin, FY2029 (%) | 30.0 | 40.0 | 45.0 |
| Net income, FY2029 ($bn) | 6.9 | 10.7 | 13.4 |
| EPS, FY2029 ($) | 5.55 | 8.65 | 10.77 |
| Exit P/E (x) | 11.0 | 15.0 | 18.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 61 | 130 | 194 |
| Change against $170.58 (%) | (64) | (24) | 14 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (29.0) | (8.7) | 4.4 |
| Revenue CAGR \ Operating margin | 30% | 35% | 40% | 42% | 45% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (2%) | $82 | $96 | $110 | $115 | $124 |
| 0% | $87 | $102 | $117 | $123 | $132 |
| 2% | $93 | $108 | $124 | $130 | $140 |
| 4% | $98 | $115 | $132 | $138 | $148 |
| 7% | $107 | $125 | $143 | $151 | $162 |
| Exit P/E \ Operating margin | 30% | 35% | 40% | 42% | 45% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11x | $71 | $83 | $95 | $100 | $107 |
| 13x | $84 | $98 | $112 | $118 | $127 |
| 15x | $97 | $113 | $130 | $136 | $146 |
| 18x | $116 | $136 | $156 | $164 | $175 |
| 20x | $129 | $151 | $173 | $182 | $195 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 2 November 2026.
All company figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server. Points marked as stated on a call are taken from the Q4 2025 and Q3 2026 earnings calls held by the company.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000882095-26-000039 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000882095-26-000037 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 6 Aug 2026 | 0000882095-26-000031 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000882095-26-000028 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 7 May 2026 | 0000882095-26-000024 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 7 May 2026 | 0000882095-26-000022 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 24 Feb 2026 | 0000882095-26-000006 |
| 8-K Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 10 Feb 2026 | 0000882095-26-000003 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 7 Nov 2025 | 0000882095-25-000047 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2025 | 7 Aug 2025 | 0000882095-25-000032 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2025 | 7 May 2025 | 0000882095-25-000012 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 23 Feb 2024 | 0000882095-24-000007 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 22 Feb 2023 | 0000882095-23-000007 |
| 8-K | Arcellx agreement | 23 Feb 2026 | 0001104659-26-018314 |
| 8-K | Arcellx close | 28 Apr 2026 | 0001104659-26-049874 |
| 8-K | Annual meeting | 4 May 2026 | 0000882095-26-000008 |
| 8-K | Notes offering | 20 May 2026 | 0001104659-26-064518 |
| 8-K | Biktarvy settlements | 6 Oct 2025 | 0000882095-25-000041 |
| 8-K | Officer departure | 19 Nov 2025 | 0001104659-25-113968 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences (risk factor comparison) | 10-K FY2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 0000882095-25-000006 |
| Gilead Sciences | 8-K (Items 2.02, 9.01) | 30 Oct 2025 | 0000882095-25-000044 |
| FMR (Gilead holding) | Schedule 13G | event date 31 Dec 2025 | 0000315066-26-000432 |
| BlackRock (Gilead holding) | Schedule 13G | event date 31 Mar 2025 | 0002052113-25-001603 |
| Vanguard Capital Management (Gilead holding) | Schedule 13G | event date 31 Mar 2026 | 0002100119-26-000510 |
| AbbVie | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001551152-26-000033 |
| Amgen | 10-K FY2025 | 2026 | 0000318154-26-000010 |
| Amgen | 10-Q Q2 2026 | 2026 | 0000318154-26-000126 |
| AstraZeneca | 6-K | 30 Oct 2026 | 0001654954-26-009256 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 10-K FY2025 | 2026 | 0000014272-26-000004 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 10-Q Q3 2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0000014272-26-000024 |
| GSK (ViiV Healthcare) | 6-K | 28 Oct 2026 | 0001654954-26-009181 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 10-Q | 21 Oct 2026 | 0000200406-26-000197 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 30 Jul 2026 | 0001628280-26-050775 |
| Merck | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 29 Oct 2026 | 0001104659-26-119825 |
| Pfizer | 10-Q | 4 Aug 2026 | 0000078003-26-000095 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 10-K FY2025 | 2026 | 0000875320-26-000056 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 10-Q Q2 2026 | 2026 | 0000875320-26-000259 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results | Q4 2025 revenue $7.9bn (+5%); diluted EPS $1.74; non GAAP diluted EPS $1.86 against $1.90 a year earlier; FY2025 revenue $29.4bn (+2%); product sales $28.9bn; product sales excluding Veklury $28.0bn (+4%) |
| 23 Feb 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Agreement to acquire Arcellx | Gilead to acquire Arcellx for $115 per share in cash plus a $5 CVR; implied equity value $7.8bn; Offer price is a 68% premium to the 30 day volume weighted average price as of 20 Feb 2026; Gilead already owned about 11.5% of Arcellx |
| 23 Feb 2026 | Ex 2.1 | Arcellx merger agreement (summary from 8 K Item 1.01) | Tender offer by Ravens Sub, Inc. at $115.00 per share plus one CVR of $5.00; minimum condition of more than 50% of shares including those Gilead owns; Conditions include HSR expiry and foreign antitrust clearances; second step merger under DGCL Section 251(h) |
| 23 Feb 2026 | Ex 10.1 | Form of tender and support agreement (summary from 8 K Item 1.01) | Arcellx directors, officers and funds affiliated with New Enterprise Associates and SR One agreed to tender their shares; Holders controlled about 10.3% of Arcellx shares as of 19 Feb 2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Arcellx acquisition completed | Tender offer completed on 28 Apr 2026; tendered shares plus Gilead's stake equalled about 77.2% of Arcellx shares; Total implied equity value about $7.8bn at closing; Arcellx delisted from Nasdaq |
| 4 May 2026 | Ex 10.1 | 2022 Equity Incentive Plan, amended and restated 30 Apr 2026 | Share reserve set at 47,750,000 newly authorized shares plus 111,485,837 shares previously authorized; Approved by stockholders at the 30 Apr 2026 annual meeting: 970.3m for, 62.5m against |
| 7 May 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 results | Revenue $7.0bn (+4%); product sales excluding Veklury $6.8bn (+8%); HIV $5.0bn (+10%); Biktarvy $3.4bn (+7%); Descovy $807m (+38%); Trodelvy $402m (+37%); Veklury $144m (52%); Cell Therapy $407m (12%) |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 1.1 | Underwriting agreement for senior notes (summary from 8 K Item 8.01) | Underwriting agreement dated 14 May 2026 with Barclays, BofA Securities and Citigroup as representatives; Offering under shelf registration on Form S 3 (File No. 333 273745) |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 4.2 | Eleventh supplemental indenture and notes (summary from 8 K Item 1.01) | $3.0bn of senior notes: $500m 4.250% due 2028, $1.0bn 4.400% due 2029, $1.0bn 4.600% due 2031, $500m 4.900% due 2034; Proceeds for general corporate purposes, which may include acquisitions; change of control repurchase offer required |
| 20 May 2026 | Ex 5.1 | Legal opinion on the notes | Opinion of counsel on validity of the notes issued under the S 3 shelf; no financial content |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 results | Revenue $7.8bn (+10%); product sales excluding Veklury $7.6bn (+10%); HIV $5.7bn (+12%); Biktarvy $3.8bn (+7%); Descovy $967m (+48%); Trodelvy $457m (+26%); Yescarta $346m (12%); Veklury $23m (81%) |
| 29 Oct 2026 | Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 results | Revenue $8.3bn (+7%); product sales $8.3bn (+13%); product sales excluding Veklury $8.2bn (+16%); HIV $6.2bn (+18%); Biktarvy $4.1bn (+10%); Descovy $1.0bn (+49%); Yeztugo $305m against $39m |