Insights derived from analysing SEC filings. Independent analysis, not a publication of the SEC.
Figures are read from the Forms 10-K for FY2022 to FY2025, the Forms 10-Q for Q1 2025 to Q3 2026 (the Q3 2026 10-Q filed 5 Nov 2026), the Forms 8-K with all their exhibits, incl. the quarterly earnings releases (Ex 99.1) with the CFO commentary they contain (IonQ files no separate CFO commentary document), the merger agreements for SkyWater and Elisity, the October 2026 underwriting and warrant agreements, the Form 8-K Item 5.07 vote results of June 2026, the proxy statement of April 2026, Schedules 13G and Forms 3, 4 and 5 for central index key 1824920, together with the Forms 10-K, 10-Q, 20-F and 8-K of the competitors used in chapters 2 to 4 and 7. No earnings call transcript was available, so call remarks are left out. Accession numbers appear in the Sources appendix.
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum hardware ($m) | 21.6 | 30.3 | 35.7 | 46.5 | 52.9 |
| Quantum services ($m) | 18.3 | 31.6 | 29.0 | 33.6 | 37.4 |
| IonQ Platform segment ($m) | 39.9 | 61.9 | 64.7 | 80.1 | 90.3 |
| Quantum foundry and advanced technologies ($m) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 29.8 |
| CMOS foundry ($m) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8 |
| SkyWater Foundry Services segment, external ($m) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 83.5 |
| Total revenue ($m) | 39.9 | 61.9 | 64.7 | 80.1 | 173.8 |
| Revenue growth year on year (%) | 221.5 | 428.5 | 754.7 | 286.8 | 336.0 |
| Remaining performance obligations ($m) | 141 | 370 | 470 | 485 | 1,168 |
| Share of revenue | FY2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial customers | more than 60% | about 60% | about 60% |
| International customers | more than 30% | about 35% | about 50% |
| Customers buying more than one product | n/a | about 35% | about 25% |
| Company and line | Period | Revenue | Growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IonQ Platform segment | Q3 2026 | 90.3 | 126.5 | 45.2 | segment operating loss $105.6m |
| IonQ quantum hardware | Q3 2026 | 52.9 | 145.3 | n/a | Superion 256 contracts SDT $33m, FIU $25m |
| Quantinuum | Q3 2026 | 9.1 | 233.0 | 33.3 | FY2026 revenue outlook $31m to $34m; cash $1.94bn |
| Rigetti Computing | Q2 2026 | 5.1 | 185.3 | 42.6 | operating loss $28.1m; cash and investments $541.3m |
| D‑Wave Quantum | Q2 2026 | 3.1 | (0.6) | 55.4 | H1 2026 bookings $35.5m; RPO $40.7m |
| Quantum Computing Inc | Q2 2026 | 5.6 | n/a | n/a | revenue $0.061m a year earlier; cash and investments $1.3bn |
| IBM | FY2025 to Q3 2026 | n/a | n/a | n/a | no quantum revenue reported; plans more than $10bn of quantum investment over five years |
| Alphabet (Google Quantum AI) | FY2025 | n/a | n/a | n/a | no quantum revenue disclosed |
| Microsoft (Azure Quantum) | FY2025 (to Jun 2025) | n/a | n/a | n/a | no quantum revenue disclosed; IonQ systems offered on Azure |
| Company | Period | Measure | Value | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IonQ: Elisity (Zero Trust network security) | closed 3 Nov 2026 | Purchase price | $1.15bn plus up to $150m earnout | more than 100 customer deployments (release) |
| IonQ: Oxford Ionics (trapped ion chips) | closed 16 Sep 2025 | Purchase price | $1.59bn | goodwill $1.26bn |
| IonQ: Capella Space (satellites, space based key distribution) | closed 11 Jul 2025 | Purchase price | $424.8m | cash $48.3m, stock $376.5m |
| IonQ: Lightsynq (quantum memory, photonic interconnects) | closed 30 May 2025 | Purchase price | $306.2m | goodwill $235.8m |
| IonQ: Skyloom (free space optical communications) | closed 26 Jan 2026 | Purchase price | $191.9m | contingent consideration $32.7m |
| IonQ: ID Quantique (quantum safe communications) | closed 30 Apr 2025 | Purchase price | $116.2m | 86% stake, raised to about 91% |
| Quantinuum | Q3 2026 | Nexus platform organisations | 215 | adoption +20% on Q2 2026 |
| Honeywell (Quantinuum consolidated sales) | 9M 2026 | Net sales | $10m | Quantinuum deconsolidated in 2026 |
| Quantum Computing Inc | H1 2026 | Acquisitions | 3 | university order for a quantum secure communications system |
| IBM | 2026 | Networking or security revenue | n/a | no separate figure in filings |
| Company | Period | Measure | Value | Filed detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IonQ SkyWater Foundry Services | Q3 2026 (two months) | Segment revenue | 100.3 | external $83.5m; segment loss $49.9m ((49.8)%) |
| Tower Semiconductor | FY2025 | Revenue | 1.57bn | operating margin 12.4% (20-F) |
| IonQ (DARPA QBI) | Nov 2026 | Program value, potential | 300 | only trapped ion company in Stage C (release) |
| IBM (Anderon foundry) | Jul 2026 | CHIPS incentives, letter of intent | 1.00bn | plus $1bn IBM cash |
| Quantinuum | Sep 2026 | CHIPS R&D agreement | 100 | only trapped ion company selected |
| Rigetti Computing | Sep 2026 | CHIPS R&D agreement | 100 | Commerce equity stake over three years |
| D‑Wave Quantum | Sep 2026 | CHIPS R&D agreement | 100 | Commerce takes a minority stake |
| Quantum Computing Inc | Q2 2026 | Fabs in operation | 2 | Fab 2 after the NHanced Semiconductors deal |
| Line item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 (Q4 2025 to Q3 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| Gross profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Research and development | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Operating income | 0.0 | (0.1) | (0.2) | (0.2) | (0.6) | (1.3) |
| Net income | (0.1) | 0.0 | (0.2) | (0.3) | (0.5) | 0.3 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | (0.77) | (0.25) | (0.78) | (1.56) | (1.82) | 0.27 |
| Operating cash flow | 0.0 | 0.0 | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.3) | (0.6) |
| Capital expenditure | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | 0.0 | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.3) | (0.7) |
| Stock based compensation | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Cash and investments | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 1.7 |
| Total debt | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Total equity | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 5.0 |
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($bn) | 0.04 | 0.17 | 336.0% |
| Gross profit ($bn) | 0.02 | 0.04 | 104.3% |
| Operating income ($bn) | (0.17) | (0.43) | (156.5%) |
| Net income ($bn) | (1.05) | 0.56 | n/a |
| Diluted EPS ($) | (3.58) | 1.35 | n/a |
| Operating cash flow ($bn) | (0.12) | (0.32) | (156.4%) |
| Free cash flow ($bn) | (0.13) | (0.33) | (160.9%) |
| Operating margin (%) | (423.5) | (249.1) | 174.3 pts |
| Net margin (%) | (2,646.3) | 324.4 | 2,970.7 pts |
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM Q3 2026 (Q4 2025 to Q3 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth and margins | ||||||
| Revenue growth (%) | n/a | 430.3 | 98.0 | 95.4 | 201.9 | n/a |
| Gross margin (%) | 50.5 | 73.6 | 63.2 | 52.2 | 40.4 | 24.1 |
| Operating margin (%) | (1,843.1) | (770.3) | (715.7) | (539.7) | (487.4) | (333.9) |
| FCF margin (%) | (1,635.1) | (485.4) | (419.7) | (287.1) | (230.4) | (181.0) |
| Cost and investment intensity | ||||||
| R&D (%) revenue | 963.7 | 395.1 | 418.8 | 317.7 | 235.1 | 137.8 |
| SBC (%) revenue | 369.1 | 282.6 | 316.4 | 248.1 | 240.0 | 137.7 |
| Capex (%) revenue | 370.8 | 83.9 | 62.2 | 41.8 | 12.6 | 11.5 |
| Returns | ||||||
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Liquidity and leverage | ||||||
| Current ratio (x) | 54.65 | 18.43 | 10.49 | 10.50 | 15.50 | 4.24 |
| Net cash ($bn) | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 1.6 |
| Efficiency and cash quality | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 123 | 108 | 190 | 86 | 187 | 158 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap ($bn) | 13.2 |
| Enterprise value ($bn) | 11.6 |
| EV/Sales (TTM) (x) | 30.4 |
| FCF yield (%) | (5.2) |
| Price/Book (x) | 2.6 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue, excl. D&A ($m) | 21.3 | 43.6 | 49.3 | 60.1 | 135.8 |
| Research and development ($m) | 66.3 | 96.1 | 125.7 | 160.6 | 141.7 |
| Sales and marketing ($m) | 14.4 | 19.5 | 29.4 | 32.9 | 48.5 |
| General and administrative ($m) | 82.5 | 90.7 | 88.6 | 117.6 | 153.3 |
| Depreciation and amortization ($m) | 24.2 | 40.6 | 43.1 | 46.1 | 127.6 |
| Costs, revenue less operating income ($m) | 208.7 | 290.5 | 336.2 | 417.3 | 606.9 |
| Costs as % of revenue | 523 | 469 | 520 | 521 | 349 |
| Stock based compensation, in lines above ($m) | 72.9 | 106.7 | 128.5 | 141.8 | 146.9 |
| Line | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | (168.8) | (433.1) | (1,041.8) |
| Change in fair value of warrant liabilities | (881.8) | 896.2 | 304.7 |
| Interest income and other income (expense), net | (9.4) | (41.7) | 82.1 |
| Income tax benefit (expense) | 4.4 | 141.7 | 154.2 |
| Net income (loss) incl. noncontrolling interests | (1,055.6) | 563.1 | (500.9) |
| Net income (loss) attributable to IonQ | (1,055.0) | 564.0 | (498.4) |
| Item | Outlook | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue | $505m to $515m incl. SkyWater (5 Nov 2026); $450m to $460m incl. SkyWater (8 Sep 2026); $280m to $290m excl. SkyWater (5 Aug 2026); $260m to $270m (6 May 2026); $225m to $245m (25 Feb 2026) | 8-K Ex 99.1, 25 Feb, 6 May, 5 Aug, 8 Sep and 5 Nov 2026 |
| FY2026 quantum computing revenue growth | 110% year on year | 8-K Ex 99.1, 5 Nov 2026 |
| Q4 2026 revenue, implied | $186.5m to $196.5m (FY2026 range less 9M 2026 revenue of $318.5m) | derived from 8-K Ex 99.1 and 10-Q |
| FY2026 adjusted EBITDA | loss of $310m to $330m (25 Feb 2026), reaffirmed 6 May 2026; not restated after SkyWater | 8-K Ex 99.1, 25 Feb and 6 May 2026 |
| Q2 2026 revenue | $65m to $68m (6 May 2026); actual $80.1m | 8-K Ex 99.1, 6 May and 5 Aug 2026 |
| Q1 2026 revenue | $48m to $51m (25 Feb 2026); actual $64.7m | 8-K Ex 99.1, 25 Feb and 6 May 2026 |
| Speaker | Date and source | Statement |
|---|---|---|
| Niccolo de Masi, Chairman and CEO | 25 Feb 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “first public quantum company in history with more than $100 million in GAAP revenue” |
| Inder Singh, CFO and COO | 8 Sep 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “Releasing our first combined guidance as a unified organization is a pivotal step” |
| Inder Singh, CFO and COO | 5 Nov 2026, 8-K Ex 99.1 | “Our Remaining Performance Obligations more than doubled to $1.2 billion” |
| Item | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q3 2026, costs | Cost of revenue $135.8m (+539%); R&D $141.7m (+114%); sales and marketing $48.5m (+236%); G&A $153.3m (+86%, incl. $26.4m higher acquisition costs); D&A $127.6m (+428%: $64.8m SkyWater fixed assets, $26.7m intangibles, $10.6m satellites). |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, segments | IonQ Platform segment loss $105.6m against $35.9m; SkyWater segment loss $49.9m on segment revenue of $100.3m incl. $16.7m intersegment sales. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, other expense | Other expense $59.2m, mainly a $65.7m unrealized loss on listed strategic investments; strategic investments $249.7m; investees bought $7.0m of IonQ products in Q3 2026 and $15.7m in 9M 2026. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, liquidity | Cash and investments $1.66bn, down $1.30bn from 30 Jun 2026 after $1.06bn cash at the SkyWater closing and operating outflows; management states funds are sufficient for 12 months. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, warrants | 36,042,530 Series A ($99.88, to Jul 2032) and 43,010,800 Series B ($155.00, to Oct 2032) private warrants outstanding, liability classified; public warrants expired Sep 2026. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, commitments | Contingent obligation to buy $114.8m of computing access if customers exercise rights; the Florida Center for NeoVation lease requires full plant capacity within five years. |
| 10-Q Q3 2026, macro | Cites the Sep 2026 Fed rate increase, Middle East conflict and Strait of Hormuz disruption, and Section 232 semiconductor tariffs as risks to the foundry business. |
| 10-K FY2025, taxes | Income tax benefit $44.6m, mainly valuation allowance release tied to acquired deferred tax liabilities; federal, state and foreign NOLs of $653.8m, $454.7m and $140.6m. |
| 10-K FY2025, controls | Internal control effective at 31 Dec 2025; IDQ, Capella, Oxford Ionics and Vector Atomic excluded from the assessment (39% of FY2025 revenue). |
| Company | Revenue TTM ($bn) | Revenue growth (%) | Gross margin (%) | Operating margin (%) | Net margin (%) | FCF margin (%) | ROE (%) | Net cash ($bn) | Market value ($bn) | EV/Sales (x) | P/E TTM (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IONQ | 0.4 | 336.0 | 24.1 | (333.9) | n/a | (181.0) | n/a | 1.6 | 13 | 30.4 | n/a |
| RGTI | 0.0 | 185.3 | 34.6 | (727.6) | (1,787.4) | (655.9) | (44.4) | 0.5 | 3 | 211.2 | n/a |
| QBTS | 0.0 | (0.6) | 64.2 | (1,372.9) | (2,001.6) | (958.4) | (23.0) | 0.5 | 3 | 234.4 | n/a |
| QUBT | 0.0 | 9,000.0 | (18.9) | (775.5) | (152.5) | (524.0) | (0.9) | 1.3 | 1 | (2.7) | n/a |
| TSEM | 1.6 | 9.1 | 23.2 | 12.4 | 14.1 | (3.1) | 7.6 | 1.0 | 15 | 9.2 | 69.9 |
| Date | Items | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | 8.01, 9.01 | Resale prospectus supplement for 2,108,993 shares held by The University of Chicago under a registration rights agreement dated 7 Nov 2025. |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Chief Revenue Officer Rima Alameddine departs effective 24 Nov 2025 with severance and accelerated vesting; Scott Millard appointed Chief Business Officer. |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 5.02 (8-K/A) | Amendment on departure of Thomas Kramer effective 2 Dec 2025: unvested RSUs and certain options vest in full, PSUs vest at target prorated. |
| 26 Jan 2026 | 1.01, 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Merger agreement to acquire SkyWater Technology for $15.00 cash plus $20.00 of IonQ stock per share (exchange ratio collar 0.3326 to 0.5265); $51.6m termination fee payable by SkyWater; antitrust fallback of $100m purchase of 2,857,143 SkyWater shares; voting agreement with holders of 19.87%. |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Closed Skyloom (26 Jan, up to 3,909,267 shares) and Seed Innovations (30 Jan, up to 1,171,868 shares) acquisitions; unregistered shares to The University of Chicago. |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q4 2025 revenue $61.9m (+429%), FY2025 $130.0m (+202%); Q4 net income $753.7m; FY2025 Adjusted EBITDA -$186.8m; FY2026 guidance revenue $225m to $245m, Adjusted EBITDA -$330m to -$310m. |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 8.01 | Resale prospectus supplement covering 5,127,459 shares for selling stockholders. |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 3.02 | Resale prospectus for 2,562,642 shares issued to the University of Cambridge under a registration rights agreement dated 10 Mar 2026. |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 5.02, 9.01 | William F. Scannell appointed Class II director effective 20 Mar 2026, Compensation Committee member. |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 8.01 | FTC issued a second request on the SkyWater merger; closing still expected in Q2 or Q3 2026. |
| 6 May 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q1 2026 revenue $64.7m (+755%); RPO $470m (+554%); net income $805.4m; Adjusted EBITDA -$96.8m; FY2026 guidance raised to $260m to $270m. |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5.07 | Annual meeting 16 Jun 2026: two directors elected, EY ratified, say on pay approved with 45.9m for and 39.5m against. |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Final regulatory approval received for SkyWater merger. |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | SkyWater merger completed 31 Jul 2026 (total consideration $1.944bn per 10-Q). |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 2.02, 9.01 | Q2 2026 revenue $80.1m (+287%); net loss $1.868bn; Adjusted EBITDA -$120.3m; RPO $485m; FY2026 guidance $280m to $290m excluding SkyWater. |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 3.02, 9.01 | Resale prospectus covering 1,958,951 shares for selling stockholders. |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 | Board expanded by two seats; Eric R. Ball and Timothy E. Baxter appointed directors effective 24 Aug 2026. |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 7.01, 9.01 | FY2026 revenue guidance $450m to $460m including SkyWater from 31 Jul, net of intercompany eliminations; Investor Day. |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Agreement (9 Oct) to acquire Elisity for $1.15bn in IonQ shares (price collar $33.07 to $49.61) plus up to $150m earnout; $100m RSU retention pool. |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 8.01, 9.01 | Offering closed 16 Oct: 20.5m shares and 29.5m prefunded warrants, each with two Series C warrants (100m, strike $69.46, 7 years) at $40.00 combined; about $1.99bn net proceeds. |
| 5 Nov 2026 | 2.01, 2.02, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 | Elisity closed 3 Nov 2026 for 32,233,274 shares plus up to 4,265,934 earnout shares; Q3 2026 revenue $173.8m (+336%), RPO $1.2bn, FY2026 guidance $505m to $515m. |
| Contract | Terms |
|---|---|
| SkyWater merger agreement (26 Jan 2026, closed 31 Jul 2026) | $15.00 cash plus $20.00 in IonQ stock per SkyWater share, exchange ratio collar 0.3326 to 0.5265; holders received 0.4883 shares; termination fee $51.6m payable by SkyWater; purchase price $1.94bn incl. $986.7m cash. |
| Elisity merger agreement (9 Oct 2026, closed 3 Nov 2026) | 32,233,274 shares for $1.15bn at a price collar of $33.07 to $49.61; earnout up to $150m (up to 4,265,934 shares) on revenue milestones to Jan 2028; $100m restricted stock retention pool outside the consideration. |
| Series C warrants (16 Oct 2026) | 100m warrants at $69.46 for seven years, exercisable immediately; holders may require purchase at Black Scholes value on a fundamental transaction; accounting classification not yet filed. |
| Series A and B private warrants (2025 offerings) | 36.0m at $99.88 to Jul 2032 and 43.0m at $155.00 to Oct 2032; liabilities of $2.12bn at 30 Sep 2026, remeasured each quarter through net income. |
| Debt assumed with SkyWater | VIE financing $30.5m at 3.44% to Oct 2030 (Minnesota fab building) and tool loans $36.6m, main loan at 11.1% to Mar 2031; finance leases $28.4m. |
| Computing access commitments | Contingent obligation to purchase $114.8m of quantum computing access if customers exercise rights (10-Q Q3 2026). |
| Company | Closed | Purchase price | Goodwill | Purpose as filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qubitekk Federal | 27 Dec 2024 | $22.1m | $10.0m | quantum networking |
| ID Quantique (IDQ) | 30 Apr 2025 | $116.2m | $81.9m | quantum networking, quantum safe communications, detection |
| Lightsynq Technologies | 30 May 2025 | $306.2m | $235.8m | quantum memory, photonic interconnects |
| Market intelligence business (name not filed) | 9 Jun 2025 | $40.6m | $33.6m | market intelligence |
| Capella Space | 11 Jul 2025 | $424.8m | $258.1m | satellites, space based QKD |
| Oxford Ionics | 16 Sep 2025 | $1.59bn | $1.26bn | high fidelity trapped ion chips, roadmap acceleration, UK expansion |
| Vector Atomic | 2 Oct 2025 | $181.5m | $94.2m | quantum sensing (atomic clocks) |
| Skyloom Global | 26 Jan 2026 | $191.9m | $164.7m | free space optical communications |
| Seed Innovations | 30 Jan 2026 | $30.1m | $25.3m | software, ML, cloud migration |
| Nexus Photonics | 30 Jun 2026 | $76.0m | $65.2m | integrated photonics |
| SkyWater Technology | 31 Jul 2026 | $1.94bn | $1.03bn | US semiconductor foundry (Minnesota, Texas fabs; Florida packaging); $83.5m revenue in first two months |
| Elisity | 3 Nov 2026 | $1.30bn | n/a | Zero Trust network security |
| Date | Type | Shares (m) | Price | Net proceeds | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb to 10 Mar 2025 | At the market program, up to $500m | 16.0 | n/a | $358.3m | issuance costs $14.3m; terminated Mar 10 2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | Underwritten offering, J.P. Morgan | 14.2 | $55.49 | $977.2m | plus 3.86m Series A prefunded warrants and 36.04m Series A private warrants (strike $99.88, expire Jul 9 2032); costs $22.8m |
| 14 Oct 2025 | Underwritten offering, J.P. Morgan | 16.5 | $93.00 | $1.98bn | plus 5.01m Series B prefunded warrants and 43.01m Series B private warrants (strike $155.00, expire Oct 14 2032); costs $22.9m |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Underwritten offering, J.P. Morgan | 20.5 | $40.00 | $1.99bn | plus 29.5m prefunded warrants; each share or prefunded warrant sold with two Series C warrants (100m total, strike $69.46, 7 years); combined price $40.00 |
| Proposal | For (m votes) | Against (m votes) | Abstain (m votes) | For as % of votes cast | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Kathryn K. Chou (Class II director to 2029) | 61.6 | 24.7 | n/a | 71.3 | Elected (against are withheld votes); 71.3% of votes cast for |
| Elect William F. Scannell (Class II director to 2029) | 71.7 | 14.6 | n/a | 83.0 | Elected (against are withheld votes); 83.0% of votes cast for |
| Ratify Ernst & Young LLP for 2026 | 165.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 99.3 | Approved |
| Advisory vote on named executive officer pay | 45.9 | 39.5 | 1.0 | 53.7 | Approved; 53.7% of for plus against |
| Holder or group | Shares | Share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management (30 Sep 2026) | 21,108,756 | 5.21% | Schedule 13G, 30 Oct 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley (30 Jun 2026) | 20,830,962 | 5.6% | Schedule 13G, 13 Aug 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. (30 Sep 2026) | 18,193,010 | 4.6% | Schedule 13G/A, 27 Oct 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. (31 Dec 2025) | 27,763,822 | 7.4% | 2026 proxy (Schedule 13G/A of 21 Jan 2026) |
| Directors and named officers as a group (31 Mar 2026) | 2,061,264 | 0.55% | 2026 proxy |
| Open market purchases, Nov 2025 to Nov 2026 | 5,000 | $0.22m | Forms 4, director William Teuber |
| Open market sales, Nov 2025 to Nov 2026 | n/a | $7.21m | Forms 4, mostly pre arranged plans |
| Risk | Disclosure and change |
|---|---|
| Operating losses and funding | Operating loss $1.27bn TTM; accumulated deficit $1.69bn at 30 Sep 2026; the FY2025 text now says IonQ may never become profitable. |
| Acquisitions and integration | 12 deals since Dec 2024; goodwill $3.22bn and intangibles $1.15bn at 30 Sep 2026; the acquisitions factor grew from 257 to 887 words. |
| Foundry operations | Q2 2026 10-Q adds factors on fab damage, yields, order cancellations, semiconductor cycles, finite capacity, low backlog and competition from TSMC, GlobalFoundries, Tower and X‑FAB. |
| Warrant and share dilution | Series A, B and C warrants for 179m shares at $69.46 to $155.00; Elisity earnout up to 4.27m shares; 29.5m prefunded warrants. |
| Government contracts and export rules | Government contracts factor grew from 547 to 882 words (security clearances, foreign ownership); export controls factor from 702 to 999 words. |
| Satellites | New factor on FCC spectrum and NOAA remote sensing licences for the Capella business; a satellite of an acquired company was lost at launch in Q3 2023. |
| Macro and tariffs | Q3 2026 10-Q cites Section 232 semiconductor tariffs, the Strait of Hormuz disruption and a Fed rate increase as risks to the foundry business. |
| Legal | No matters with more than a remote chance of material loss (Note 12); the FY2025 text states IonQ prevailed after the Fourth Circuit upheld dismissal of a securities class action. |
| Measure | 10-K FY2024 | 10-K FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Risk factors (count) | 64 | 62 |
| Words in Item 1A | 25,915 | 26,163 |
| Change | Risk factor | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Added | SkyWater acquisition may not close on time or at all | New 140 word factor: closing depends on US regulatory approval, which may bring conditions, costs or divestitures; the FTC later issued a Second Request on 24 Apr 2026 and the deal closed 31 Jul 2026. |
| Added | SkyWater may change results and miss expected benefits | New 121 word factor: integration of a business in an industry where management has no experience may divert management time and cause unforeseen expenses or revenue losses. |
| Added | Satellite operations depend on regulatory approvals | New 185 word factor tied to the Capella Space satellite business: FCC spectrum and NOAA remote sensing licences, NTIA coordination, deployment milestones and tighter FCC orbital debris rules. |
| Removed | Management has limited public company experience | 126 word FY2024 factor on executives' limited experience running a listed company; no stand alone factor in FY2025. |
| Removed | Supply of isotopically enriched atoms for ion traps | 238 word factor on reliance on limited suppliers, incl. the DOE National Isotope Development Center; isotope is not named anywhere in FY2025 Item 1A. |
| Removed | Regulation of radioactive material | 284 word factor on rules for radioactive atomic species used in trapped ion systems; radioactive is not named in FY2025 Item 1A. |
| Removed | Exclusive patent licences from University of Maryland and Duke | 634 word factor on in licensed foundational patents; the universities are not named in FY2025 Item 1A. |
| Removed | Government funded in licensed IP and march in rights | 466 word factor on federal rights over in licensed university IP, incl. march in rights and US manufacturing preference; dropped in FY2025. |
| Reworded | Early stage company with limited operating history | Drops the link of revenue to algorithmic qubits and networked computers; now states the latest technical roadmap may not be realised as quickly as expected. |
| Reworded | History of operating losses | Accumulated deficit $1.19bn at 31 Dec 2025 against $683.7m a year earlier; operating loss $633.7m against $232.5m; adds losses of acquired companies and integration costs; now says IonQ may never become profitable. |
| Reworded | Use of NOLs and tax attributes may be limited | Federal NOLs $653.8m, state $454.7m and foreign $140.6m against federal $224.2m and state $148.1m; adds Section 382 limits from stock issued for acquisitions and limits on acquired subsidiaries' NOLs. |
| Reworded | No scalable quantum computer yet | Development challenge list rewritten: adds ion transport (shuttling qubits within a QPU) and removes the Reconfigurable Multi Core Quantum Architecture item. |
| Reworded | Disruptions, outages and defects in systems | Expanded from 313 to 689 words: cites a Feb 2025 overheating incident in a manufacturing room, satellite risks in orbit, a satellite lost at launch in Q3 2023 by an acquired company, and integration of acquired IT and ERP systems. |
| Reworded | Dependence on key employees and executive turnover | Heading adds recent turnover; text states executive and board turnover in 2025 and expected further acquisitions; drops immigration law text. |
| Reworded | Government contracts face challenges | Expanded from 547 to 882 words: adds small business set asides, defense and intelligence compliance, and facility and personnel security clearances, incl. foreign ownership or influence. |
| Reworded | Tariffs and trade measures | Cut from 790 to 389 words: China specific tariff, Chinese component ban, unreliable entity list and UFLPA text removed; general trade war language kept. |
| Reworded | Export and import controls and sanctions | Expanded from 702 to 999 words: names BIS and ITAR, adds re export and deemed export rules, end use monitoring for government and satellite customers, and debarment as a penalty. |
| Reworded | Acquisitions and strategic investments | Rewritten from 257 to 887 words: acquisitions named as an important part of growth strategy; adds unlisted investments, possible future divestitures, entry into new markets and inherited liabilities. |
| Reworded | Litigation, investigations and regulatory proceedings | Leacock and Fisher class action docket history removed; now states IonQ prevailed after the Fourth Circuit upheld dismissal; factor cut from 872 to 522 words. |
| Reworded | Changes in tax laws | Inflation Reduction Act and R&D capitalisation text replaced with the 2025 One Big Beautiful Bill Act, which restored immediate expensing of domestic R&D and 100% bonus depreciation. |
| Filing | Change disclosed |
|---|---|
| 10-Q Q1 2026 filed 7 May 2026 | No material changes to the FY2025 10-K risk factors. |
| 10-Q Q2 2026 filed 10 Aug 2026 | Adds 14 factors on SkyWater after its 31 Jul 2026 closing: integration, share price drivers, loss of partners, foundry damage in Minnesota, Florida and Texas, yields, order cancellations, semiconductor demand and cycles, finite capacity, cost overruns, long sales cycles, low backlog, obsolete inventory, and foundry competition incl. CHIPS Act funding (up to $16m preliminary terms for SkyWater plus $19m from Minnesota; over $2bn of May 2026 CHIPS letters of intent to nine companies). |
| 10-Q Q3 2026 filed 5 Nov 2026 | No material changes to the FY2025 10-K and Q2 2026 10-Q risk factors; no factor added for the Elisity acquisition or the Oct 2026 Series C warrants. |
| Factor | Current value | Best case requires | Evidence in filings and calls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superion 256 deliveries | first 256 qubit system sold to Cambridge (Q1 2026); SDT $33m and FIU $25m contracts; NVIDIA deployment | deliveries in 2027 convert into recognized hardware revenue | 8-K Ex 99.1 of 6 May and 5 Nov 2026 |
| Backlog conversion | RPO $1.17bn, about 50% within 12 months | RPO keeps growing faster than revenue | 10-Q Q3 2026 |
| SkyWater profitability | segment loss $49.9m on $100.3m, incl. $64.8m depreciation | higher fab use and quantum foundry demand | 10-Q Q3 2026 MD&A |
| Cash burn | 9M 2026 operating cash flow ($570.3m); cash $1.66bn plus $1.99bn October raise | burn funded without further equity raises | 10-Q Q3 2026 liquidity section |
| Dilution | about 464.7m shares plus 29.5m prefunded and 179m warrants | share price above $69.46 brings cash from Series C exercises | 10-Q notes; 8-K of 16 Oct 2026 |
| Government programs | DARPA QBI Stage C (up to $300m); HALO $39m; optical clocks $28m | Stage C award and production contracts | 8-K Ex 99.1 of 6 May and 5 Nov 2026 |
| Measure | Worst case | Base case | Best case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, 3 years (%) | 10.0 | 32.0 | 55.0 |
| Revenue, FY2029 ($bn) | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.9 |
| Exit EV/Sales (x) | 2.5 | 6.0 | 12.0 |
| Implied price ($) | 10 | 20 | 51 |
| Change against $28.37 (%) | (64) | (28) | 79 |
| Implied annual return (%) | (28.9) | (10.3) | 21.5 |
| Revenue CAGR \ EV/Sales | 3x | 4x | 6x | 9x | 12x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $10 | $12 | $15 | $19 | $23 |
| 20% | $11 | $14 | $17 | $22 | $27 |
| 32% | $13 | $16 | $20 | $27 | $34 |
| 45% | $14 | $19 | $25 | $34 | $43 |
| 55% | $16 | $22 | $29 | $40 | $51 |
This analysis is for information only and is not financial advice. It is derived from public SEC filings retrieved via sec-api.io and is not a publication of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Scenario values are model outputs under stated assumptions and are not forecasts. Data as of 6 November 2026.
All company and peer figures are read from SEC filings retrieved through the sec-api.io MCP server.
| Form | Period | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 | 0001193125-26-449829 |
| 8-K (2.01, 2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q3 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 | 0001193125-26-449779 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 10 Aug 2026 | 0001193125-26-341001 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q2 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | 0001193125-26-335040 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2026 | 7 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-211876 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q1 2026 | 6 May 2026 | 0001193125-26-208923 |
| 10-K | FY2025 | 25 Feb 2026 | 0001193125-26-071562 |
| 8-K (2.02) Ex 99.1 | Q4 2025 | 25 Feb 2026 | 0001193125-26-071520 |
| 10-Q | Q3 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | 0001193125-25-266942 |
| 10-Q | Q2 2025 | 6 Aug 2025 | 0000950170-25-104066 |
| 10-Q | Q1 2025 | 7 May 2025 | 0000950170-25-065699 |
| 10-K | FY2024 | 26 Feb 2025 | 0000950170-25-027722 |
| 10-K | FY2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 0000950170-24-022072 |
| 10-K | FY2022 | 30 Mar 2023 | 0001193125-23-085558 |
| DEF 14A | 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | 0001193125-26-197487 |
| 8-K (5.07) | 2026 AGM | 18 Jun 2026 | 0001193125-26-276342 |
| 8-K (7.01) Ex 99.1 | Guidance | 8 Sep 2026 | 0001193125-26-384388 |
| 8-K (1.01) | SkyWater merger agreement | 26 Jan 2026 | 0001193125-26-021616 |
| 8-K (1.01) | Elisity agreement | 13 Oct 2026 | 0001193125-26-419609 |
| 8-K (8.01) | Oct 2026 offering | 16 Oct 2026 | 0001193125-26-424230 |
| Company | Form | Filed | Accession number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alphabet (Google Quantum AI) | ARS | 24 Apr 2026 | 0001308179-26-000344 |
| D‑Wave Quantum | 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001907982-26-000129 |
| D‑Wave Quantum | 10-K (peer table) | 2026 | 0001907982-26-000026 |
| D‑Wave Quantum | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 6 Aug 2026 | 0001907982-26-000127 |
| D‑Wave Quantum | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 8 Sep 2026 | 0001907982-26-000141 |
| Honeywell | 8-K Ex 99 | 22 Oct 2026 | 0000773840-26-000141 |
| IBM | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 14 Jul 2026 | 0000051143-26-000070 |
| IonQ | 10-Q Q3 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | 0001193125-25-266942 |
| Microsoft (Azure Quantum) | ARS | 21 Oct 2025 | 0001193125-25-245177 |
| Quantinuum | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 8 Sep 2026 | 0001628280-26-060934 |
| Quantinuum | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 5 Nov 2026 | 0001628280-26-071000 |
| Quantum Computing Inc | 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001628280-26-055218 |
| Quantum Computing Inc | 10-K (peer table) | 2026 | 0001213900-26-022417 |
| Quantum Computing Inc | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 10 Aug 2026 | 0001213900-26-087267 |
| Rigetti Computing | 10-Q (peer table) | 2026 | 0001104659-26-091993 |
| Rigetti Computing | 10-K (peer table) | 2026 | 0001104659-26-023454 |
| Rigetti Computing | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 6 Aug 2026 | 0001104659-26-091979 |
| Rigetti Computing | 8-K Ex 99.1 | 8 Sep 2026 | 0001104659-26-105662 |
| Tower Semiconductor | 20-F (peer table) | 2026 | 0001178913-26-002318 |
| Filed | Exhibit | Document | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | EX-4.1 | Registration rights agreement with University of Chicago | IonQ issued 2,108,993 common shares to The University of Chicago under an agreement dated 7 Nov 2025; the agreement grants resale registration rights; Resale prospectus supplement filed 10 Nov 2025 under the automatic shelf registration of 26 Feb 2025 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | EX-5.1 | Legal opinion, Paul, Weiss (University of Chicago resale shares) | Opinion on validity of the 2,108,993 resale shares; includes consent as Exhibit 23.1 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | EX-99.1 | Scott Millard named Chief Business Officer | Scott Millard joins as Chief Business Officer reporting to CEO Niccolo de Masi, succeeding Chief Revenue Officer Rima Alameddine (last day 24 Nov 2025); Millard previously led Dell Technologies Global AI Sales, an organisation of over $20bn; earlier ran a $22bn data center partner portfolio |
| 26 Jan 2026 | EX-2.1 | Agreement and Plan of Merger with SkyWater Technology | SkyWater holders to receive $15.00 cash plus $20.00 in IonQ stock per share, collar between $37.99 and $60.13 (exchange ratio 0.5265 to 0.3326); SkyWater termination fee $51.6m; on an antitrust termination IonQ buys 2,857,143 new SkyWater shares for $100m |
| 26 Jan 2026 | EX-10.1 | Voting agreement with SkyWater holders | Holders of about 19.87% of SkyWater voting power agreed to vote for the merger |
| 26 Jan 2026 | EX-99.1 | Joint release: IonQ to acquire SkyWater Technology | $35.00 per SkyWater share in cash and stock, implied equity value about $1.8bn; 38.0% premium to the 30 day VWAP at 23 Jan 2026; SkyWater holders to own 4.4% to 6.7% of the combined company under the collar |
| 26 Jan 2026 | EX-99.2 | SkyWater transaction investor presentation | Investor slides; text in the filed version is mainly legal notices, figures repeat the joint release |
| 30 Jan 2026 | EX-10.1 | Registration rights agreement, Skyloom Global acquisition | Skyloom acquisition (merger agreement of 6 Nov 2025) closed 26 Jan 2026 for up to 3,909,267 IonQ shares; holders received resale registration rights |
| 30 Jan 2026 | EX-10.2 | Registration rights agreement, Seed Innovations acquisition | Seed Innovations (Colorado software and ML firm) acquired 30 Jan 2026 for up to 1,171,868 IonQ shares under a purchase agreement of Jan 2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | EX-99.1 | IonQ completes acquisition of Skyloom | Skyloom develops free space optical communication terminals for government, aerospace and defense users; Release lists prior acquisitions Capella Space, Lightsynq, a majority stake in ID Quantique and Vector Atomic |
| 30 Jan 2026 | EX-99.2 | IonQ to acquire Seed Innovations | Seed joins IonQ Quantum Infrastructure under President Frank Backes; terms not disclosed in the release; Seed, founded 2013, serves the Department of War, the Intelligence Community and commercial clients |
| 25 Feb 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q4 and FY2025 results | FY2025 revenue $130.0m, +202%; Q4 2025 revenue $61.9m, +429%, 55% above guidance midpoint; FY2025 net loss $510.4m (EPS $(1.82)); Q4 2025 net income $753.7m (EPS $2.13); adjusted EBITDA loss $186.8m for FY2025 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | EX-5.1 | Legal opinion for resale of 5,127,459 shares | Prospectus supplement under the automatic shelf registration covers resale of 5,127,459 shares by selling stockholders |
| 11 Mar 2026 | EX-4.1 | Registration rights agreement with University of Cambridge | IonQ issued 2,562,642 shares to the University of Cambridge under a Collaboration Agreement dated 10 Mar 2026, with resale registration rights; Issuance under a private placement exemption; Q1 2026 release reports the sale of IonQ's first 256 qubit system to Cambridge |
| 11 Mar 2026 | EX-5.1 | Legal opinion for University of Cambridge resale shares | Opinion on the 2,562,642 resale shares |
| 6 May 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q1 2026 results | Revenue $64.7m, +755%, 30% above guidance midpoint; RPO $470m, +554%; Net income $805.4m (EPS $2.19); adjusted EBITDA loss $96.8m, or $85.0m excluding SkyWater commercial spend |
| 28 Jul 2026 | EX-99.1 | Final regulatory approval for SkyWater acquisition | FTC had issued a Second Request on 24 Apr 2026 (8-K Item 8.01); final approval received 28 Jul 2026; Closing set for 31 Jul 2026; investor day set for 8 Sep 2026 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | EX-99.1 | IonQ completes acquisition of SkyWater Technology | SkyWater holders received $15.00 cash and 0.4883 IonQ shares per SkyWater share; SkyWater operates as a subsidiary under CEO Thomas Sonderman, reporting to de Masi |
| 5 Aug 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q2 2026 results | Revenue $80.1m, +287%, 20% above guidance midpoint; RPO +297%; Net loss $1.868bn (EPS $(5.08)); adjusted EBITDA loss $120.3m, or $95.6m excluding SkyWater spend |
| 7 Aug 2026 | EX-5.1 | Legal opinion for resale of 1,958,951 shares | Prospectus supplement covers resale of 1,958,951 shares by selling stockholders under the automatic shelf registration |
| 28 Aug 2026 | EX-99.1 | Eric Ball and Timothy Baxter join the Board | Board expanded by two seats on 24 Aug 2026; Ball (former Oracle Treasurer, arranged $52bn of financing) Class II to 2029; Baxter (former SkyWater Chairman, former Samsung North America CEO) Class III to 2027 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | EX-99.1 | FY2026 outlook raised after SkyWater acquisition | FY2026 revenue guidance $450m to $460m incl. SkyWater from 31 Jul 2026, net of intercompany revenue; Issued on the day of the first joint investor day |
| 13 Oct 2026 | EX-2.1 | Agreement and Plan of Merger with Elisity | Closing consideration IonQ shares worth $1.15bn, priced at the 20 day VWAP within a $33.07 to $49.61 band, less leakage since 31 Jul 2026; Earnout up to $150m in shares on Elisity revenue milestones from 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jan 2028; retention pool for continuing employees |
| 13 Oct 2026 | EX-99.1 | IonQ to acquire Elisity | All stock deal valued at up to $1.3bn for the Zero Trust security company; Release cites a microsegmentation market of more than $10bn, more than 100 customer deployments and revenue doubling year on year |
| 16 Oct 2026 | EX-1.1 | Underwriting agreement with J.P. Morgan | 20,500,000 shares and 29,500,000 prefunded warrants, each with two Series C warrants, at a combined $40.00; underwriting discount $0.20 per unit; Gross proceeds about $2.0bn (Q3 2026 release); lock up agreements with certain officers, directors and holders |
| 16 Oct 2026 | EX-4.1 | Series C warrant agreement | 100,000,000 Series C warrants, exercise price $69.46, seven year term, exercisable immediately; 4.99% beneficial ownership cap (up to 9.99%); Holders may require purchase at Black Scholes value on a Fundamental Transaction |
| 16 Oct 2026 | EX-4.3 | Pre funded warrant agreement | 29,500,000 prefunded warrants at $0.0001 exercise price, seven year term |
| 16 Oct 2026 | EX-5.1 | Legal opinion for the October 2026 offering | Opinion on the shares, prefunded warrants and Series C warrants issued under the automatic shelf registration |
| 5 Nov 2026 | EX-10.1 | Registration rights agreement, Elisity holders | Elisity closed 3 Nov 2026 for 32,233,274 shares plus up to 4,265,934 earnout shares (total up to 36,499,208) |
| 5 Nov 2026 | EX-99.1 | Q3 2026 results | Revenue $173.8m, +336%; IonQ Platform segment $90.3m, +127%; SkyWater Foundry Services segment $83.5m; RPO $1.2bn; quantum computing about two thirds of new IonQ Platform contract dollars |
| 5 Nov 2026 | EX-99.2 | IonQ completes acquisition of Elisity | $1.15bn of consideration issued in common stock at closing; up to $150m more on revenue milestones through Jan 2028; Elisity keeps its leadership under CEO James Winebrenner; more than 100 deployments |